Ministry of Tourism
Tourism sector provides economic opportunities to local communities especially women entrepreneurs
Ministry of Tourism organises webinar on “Weaving growth of rural India with SEWA & Airbnb India” under Dekho Apna Desh campaign
“Women in tourism can be game changers in this sector”
08 MAR 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna DeshWebinar series held its 79th webinar titled “Weaving Growth of Rural India with SEWA & Airbnb India” on 6th March 2021. 8th March being International Women’s Day, the subject was appropriate in bringing forth the strength of women in the sector of tourism and also bringing forth the opportunities that exist.
The tourism sector currently provides through direct and indirect jobs 12.95% of all jobs in India and given the growing interest in experiential tourism there exist immense economic opportunities for the local communities especially for women entrepreneurs. Empowering women by supporting them to become financially independent not only helps generate income, but also creates a tremendous engine for social change. The webinar discussed about the empowerment of women through improving the livelihoods of self-employed women workers from informal economy through various initiatives using technology, technical training, micro finance etc. Self Employed Women’s Association (SEWA) was born in 1972 to empower women in textile field. SEWA is the only national union of women workers from the unorganized sector in India with more than1.5 million membership across 18 states in India. Today 35% of SEWA’s membership is from the young generation. SEWA forayed in to tourism a few years back and is already spinning a success story in Gujarat.
Airbnb has a partnership with the Self-Employed Women’s Association of India (SEWA), an organization representing more than 1.5 million self-employed women living mostly in India’s rural areas. Till now more than 4500 guests had visited 40 SEWA Homestays from over 15 different countries. This partnership gives tourists a unique and authentic experience of culture & heritage and at the same time the women entrepreneurs from even the marginal economic sections are provided with income source.
The webinar was presented by Ms. Vineeta Dixit, Head Public Policy India and Mr. Tejasbhai Raval, Technology Head SEWA who explained the journey and incredible experiences of the partnership between SEWA & Airbnb and how it has benefited both the partners. Two of the most successful and oldest members of SEWA who run homestays, Gauriben and Meetaben spoke about their experiences for hosting guests in their homestays and how it has benefited them to grow not only economically but technologically, knowledge wise etc. It was a proud moment when Gauriben spoke on how not only she made money for herself, but her whole household including her husband worked in her enterprise and she gave employment to others. So heartwarming was the invite she gave an invitation to all to visit her homestay.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism emphasized on Vocal for Local initiative of the Government of India and after hearing the success stories of two SEWA members Gauriben & Meetaben said it is very true when there is will there is way and one can find a way to accomplish it regardless of obstacles. She also spoke about the life changing impact that the Dhordo residents experienced when the Prime Minister, who was then the Gujarat Chief Minister created the Tent City at Bhuj after the earthquake at Bhuj in 2001. In the Statue of Unity location at Kevadia also there are women from neighbouring villages who have formed Self Help Groups and with support of State Government are running cafeterias, are the guides and playing many other roles in tourism sector. Mrs Brar reiterated the Governments vision of furthering women in tourism and that women can be game changers in this sector in years to come.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar would be held on 13th March 2021 at 1100 hrs on the cuisines from North Eastern Region of India.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحتی شعبہ مقامی برادریوں، خاص کر خواتین سرمایہ کاروں کو اقتصادی مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے
وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعہ دیکھو اپنا دیش مہم کے تحت ’’سیوا اورایئر بی این بی انڈیاکے ساتھ دیہی ہندوستان کی ترقی‘‘موضوع پر ویبنار
’’سیاحت میں خواتین کو شامل کرنے سے اس شعبہ میں بڑی تبدیلی لائی جاسکتی ہے‘‘
08 MAR 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبنار سیریز کے تحت 6 مارچ 2021 کو ’’سیوا (SEWA)اورایئر بی این بی انڈیا (Airbnb) کے ساتھ دیہی ہندوستان کی ترقی‘‘موضوع پر 79واں ویبنار منعقد کیا ۔8 مارچ کو عالمی یوم خواتین ہونے کی وجہ سے یہ موضوع سیا حت کے شعبہ میں خواتین کی طاقت کو سامنے لانے اور اس میں موجود مواقع کو نمایاں کرنے کے لحاظ سے اہمیت کا حامل تھا ۔
سیاحتی شعبہ فی الحال با الواسطہ اوربلاواسطہ طور پر بھارت میں کل نوکریوں کا 12.9 فیصد مہیا کرتا ہےاور تجرباتی سیاحت میں بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی کے مد نظر مقامی برادریوں ،خاص کر خواتین سرمایہ کاروں کیلئے اس میں بے انتہااقتصادی امکانات موجود ہیں۔خواتین کو معاشی طور پر آزاد بننے میں مدد فراہم کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانے سے نہ صرف آمدنی پیدا ہوتی ہے بلکہ سماجی تبدیلی کا ایک شاندار انجن بھی بنتا ہے۔اس وبینار میں خود روزگار خواتین کارکنوں کے معا ش میں بہتری کے ذریعہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر بات چیت ہوئی،جس میں ٹیکنالوجی ،تکنیکی تربیت ،مائکرو فائنانس وغیرہ جیسی متعدد پہل کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا۔خود روزگار خواتین کی تنظیم (سیوا)1972 میں کپڑے کی صنعت میں کام کرنے والی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کیلئے قائم کی گئی تھی۔سیوا بھارت کے غیر منظم شعبہ کی خواتین کارکنوں کی واحد قومی تنظیم ہے،جس کی بھارت کی 18ریاستوں میں 1.5 ملین سے زیادہ خواتین رکن ہیں۔اس وقت سیوا کی 35فیصد رکن نوجوان نسل ہے ۔سیوا نے چند سال قبل سیاحت کے شعبہ میں قدم رکھا تھا اور گجرات میں کامیابی کی کہانی پہلے سے ہی درج کررہا ہے۔
ایئر بی این بی کا بھارت کی خود روزگار خواتین کی تنظیم(سیوا) کے ساتھ پارٹنر شپ ہے۔اس تنظیم کی زیادہ تر رکن بھارت کے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والی 1.5 ملین سے زیادہ خود روزگار عورتیں ہیں۔ابھی تک 4500 سےزیادہ مہمان 15 الگ الگ ممالک سے 40 سیوا اقامت گاہوں میں قیام کرچکے ہیں۔یہ پارٹنر شپ سیاحوں کو ثقافت اور وراثت کا ایک انوکھا اور مستند تجربہ فراہم کرتی ہےاور ساتھ ہی پسماندہ اقتصادی طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین سرمایہ کاروں کو بھی آمدنی کے ذرائع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ویبنار کی نظامت پبلک پالیسی انڈیا کی سربراہ محترمہ ونیتا دکشت اور سیوا کے ٹیکنالوجی سربراہ جناب تیجس بھائی راول نے کی ،جنہوں نے سیوا اور ایئر بی این بی کے درمیان شاندار تجربہ اور سفر کا ذکر کرنے کے علاوہ دونوں پارٹنرس کو ہونے والے فائدہ کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل سے بتایا ۔ سیوا کی دو سب سے کامیاب اور سب سے پرانی رکن گوری بین اور میتا بین جو اقامت گاہ چلاتی ہیں،نے اپنی ان اقامت گاہوں میں مہمانوں کو رکھنے کے تجربہ کے بارے میں بتانے کے ساتھ ہی یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس سے انہیں نہ صرف اقتصادی طور پر ترقی کرنے کا موقع ملا بلکہ تکنیکی اور علم وغیرہ کے حساب سے بھی فائدہ ہوا۔گوری بین کیلئے یہ فخر کا موقع تھا جب وہ بتارہی تھیں کہ کیسے انہوں نے نہ صرف اپنے لئے پیسے کمائے بلکہ اپنے شوہر سمیت اپنے پورے گھر کیلئے بھی پیسے کمائےاور دوسروں کو بھی روزگار فراہم کیا۔انتہائی خوشی کے ساتھ انہوں نے تمام لوگوں کو اپنی اقامت گاہ کا دورہ کرنے کی بھی دعوت دی۔
وزارت سیاحت کی ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ روپندر برار نے حکومت ہند کی ’ووکل فار لوکل‘پہل کا ذکر کیا اور سیوا کی دو رکن گوری بین اور میتا بین کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو سننے کے بعد کہا کہ بہت صحیح کہا گیا ہے کہ ’جہاں چاہ وہاں راہ‘یعنی اگر آپ نے عزم کرلیا ہے تو رکاوٹوں کے باوجود آپ آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ تلاش کرسکتے ہیں۔انہوں نے دھوردو کے باشندوں کی زندگی کو بدلنے والے اثرات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جب وزیر اعظم ،گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ ہونے کے دوران ،نے بھج میں 2001 کے زلزلہ کے بعد وہاں پر خیمے کا شہر بسایا تھا ۔کیوڑیامیں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے مقام پر بھی آس پاس کے گاؤوں کی عورتیں ہیں جنہوں نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ قائم کئے ہیں اور ریاستی حکومت کی مدد سے چھوٹے ہوٹل چلارہی ہیں اور سیاحتی شعبہ سے متعلق دیگر اہم رول بھی ادا کررہی ہیں۔محترمہ برار نے سیاحت کے شعبہ میں خواتین کو آگے بڑھانے کے حکومت کے وژن کو دوہرایا اور کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں وہ اس شعبہ میں تبدیلی کا باعث بن سکتی ہیں۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبنار سیریز الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے نیشنل ای –گورننس محکمہ کے تکنیکی اشتراک سے پیش کیا جارہا ہے۔ ویبنار کے اجلاس ابhttps://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured پر اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے تمام سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
اگلا ویبنار بھارت کے شمال مشرقی خطہ کے کھانوں پرمبنی ہوگا جسے 13 مارچ2021 کو 11 بجے صبح منعقد کیا جائے گا۔