Ministry of Tourism
Tourism sector provides economic opportunities to local communities especially women entrepreneurs
Ministry of Tourism organises webinar on “Weaving growth of rural India with SEWA & Airbnb India” under Dekho Apna Desh campaign
“Women in tourism can be game changers in this sector”
08 MAR 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna DeshWebinar series held its 79th webinar titled “Weaving Growth of Rural India with SEWA & Airbnb India” on 6th March 2021. 8th March being International Women’s Day, the subject was appropriate in bringing forth the strength of women in the sector of tourism and also bringing forth the opportunities that exist.
The tourism sector currently provides through direct and indirect jobs 12.95% of all jobs in India and given the growing interest in experiential tourism there exist immense economic opportunities for the local communities especially for women entrepreneurs. Empowering women by supporting them to become financially independent not only helps generate income, but also creates a tremendous engine for social change. The webinar discussed about the empowerment of women through improving the livelihoods of self-employed women workers from informal economy through various initiatives using technology, technical training, micro finance etc. Self Employed Women’s Association (SEWA) was born in 1972 to empower women in textile field. SEWA is the only national union of women workers from the unorganized sector in India with more than1.5 million membership across 18 states in India. Today 35% of SEWA’s membership is from the young generation. SEWA forayed in to tourism a few years back and is already spinning a success story in Gujarat.
Airbnb has a partnership with the Self-Employed Women’s Association of India (SEWA), an organization representing more than 1.5 million self-employed women living mostly in India’s rural areas. Till now more than 4500 guests had visited 40 SEWA Homestays from over 15 different countries. This partnership gives tourists a unique and authentic experience of culture & heritage and at the same time the women entrepreneurs from even the marginal economic sections are provided with income source.
The webinar was presented by Ms. Vineeta Dixit, Head Public Policy India and Mr. Tejasbhai Raval, Technology Head SEWA who explained the journey and incredible experiences of the partnership between SEWA & Airbnb and how it has benefited both the partners. Two of the most successful and oldest members of SEWA who run homestays, Gauriben and Meetaben spoke about their experiences for hosting guests in their homestays and how it has benefited them to grow not only economically but technologically, knowledge wise etc. It was a proud moment when Gauriben spoke on how not only she made money for herself, but her whole household including her husband worked in her enterprise and she gave employment to others. So heartwarming was the invite she gave an invitation to all to visit her homestay.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism emphasized on Vocal for Local initiative of the Government of India and after hearing the success stories of two SEWA members Gauriben & Meetaben said it is very true when there is will there is way and one can find a way to accomplish it regardless of obstacles. She also spoke about the life changing impact that the Dhordo residents experienced when the Prime Minister, who was then the Gujarat Chief Minister created the Tent City at Bhuj after the earthquake at Bhuj in 2001. In the Statue of Unity location at Kevadia also there are women from neighbouring villages who have formed Self Help Groups and with support of State Government are running cafeterias, are the guides and playing many other roles in tourism sector. Mrs Brar reiterated the Governments vision of furthering women in tourism and that women can be game changers in this sector in years to come.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar would be held on 13th March 2021 at 1100 hrs on the cuisines from North Eastern Region of India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन सेक्‍टर स्‍थानीय समुदायों, खासकर महिला उद्यमियों के लिए आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान करता है
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश अभियान के तहत “सेवा एवं एयरबीएनबी भारत, ग्रामीण भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देना” विषय पर वेबिनार आयोजित किया
पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भूमिका काफी अहम साबित हो सकती है
08 MAR 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देखो अपना देश अभियान के तहत “सेवा एवं एयरबीएनबी भारत, ग्रामीण भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ावा देना” विषय पर 6 मार्च, 2021 को 79वां वेबिनार आयोजित किया। 8 मार्च अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय महिला दिवस के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है और महिलाओं की पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में जबर्दस्‍त भूमिका और संभावित अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिहाज से इस विषय का जिक्र इस दिन करना काफी उपयुक्‍त है।
वर्तमान में भारत में सभी रोजगारों में प्रत्‍यक्ष एवं अप्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से पर्यटन क्षेत्र का योगदान 12.95 प्रतिशत है और इसमें स्‍थानीय समुदायों खासकर महिला उद्यमियों के लिए आर्थिक विकास के अनेक अवसर हैं। महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से स्‍वावलंबी बनाने के लिए सशक्‍तीकरण करने से न केवल उनकी आय सृजन में मदद मिलती है, बल्कि वे सामाजिक बदलाव के अहम कारक भी बनती हैं। इस वेबिनार में स्‍व-रोजगार में लगी महिलाओं की आजीविका में तकनीकी, तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण एवं सूक्ष्‍म वित्‍त के जरिये उनके सशक्‍तीकरण को बढ़ावा देने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
स्‍वयं सहायता महिला संघ (सेवा) की स्‍थापना 1972 में कपड़ा क्षेत्र में कार्यरत महिलाओं के सशक्‍तीकरण के लिए की गई थी। सेवा भारत में असंगठित क्षेत्र में कार्यरत महिला श्रमिकों की एकमात्र राष्‍ट्रीय यूनियन है, जिसमें 18 राज्‍यों से 15 लाख से अधिक महिला सदस्‍य हैं। इस समय युवा पीढ़ी का सेवा में 35 प्रतिशत सदस्‍यता योगदान है और कुछ वर्ष पहले ही यह संगठन पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में आया था और गुजरात में अपनी सफलता की कहानी बया कर रहा है। एयरबीएनबी ने सेवा के साथ साझेदारी की है। अभी तक 15 से अधिक देशों से 4500 के ज्‍यादा पर्यटकों ने 40 सेवा होमस्‍टे की सेवाओं का आनंद लिया। यह साझेदारी पर्यटकों को संस्‍कृति तथा विरासत का एक विशिष्‍ट तथा प्रामाणिक अनुभव प्रदान करती है। इसके साथ ही हाशिए पर रह रहे वर्गों से आने वाली महिला उद्यमियों को भी आय सृजन के अवसर प्रदान करती है।
इस वेबिनार में सुश्री विनीता दीक्षित, प्रमुख जन नीति भारत और श्री तेजस भाई रावल, तकनीकी प्रमुख सेवा, ने दोनों संगठनों के बीच साझेदारी, उनकी प्रगति की विकास यात्रा तथा अन्‍य पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला। सेवा की सबसे अधिक उम्रदराज सदस्‍य दो महिलाएं गौरीबेन और मीताबेन हैं, जो सफल उद्यमी भी साबित हुई हैं। इन्‍होंने इस दौरान बताया कि वे अपने होमस्‍टे में पर्यटकों को ठहराकर न केवल आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत हुई हैं, बल्कि तकनीकी और ज्ञान के स्‍तर में भी उन्‍हें लाभ हुआ है। यह वाकई गर्व का क्षण था, जब गौरीबेन में बताया कि होमस्‍टे के माध्‍यम से किस प्रकार न केवल उन्‍होंने अपनी आमदनी बढ़ाई, बल्कि उनके पति और घर के अन्‍य सदस्‍य भी इसमें शामिल हुए और उन्‍होंने अन्‍य लोगों को भी रोजगार दिया। जब उन्‍होंने सभी लोगों को अपने होमस्‍टे में आने का निमंत्रण दिया तो वह पल दिल को छू लेने वाला था।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की अपर महानिदेशक रूपिन्‍दर बरार ने भारत सरकार की पहल वोकल फॉर लोकल पर जोर दिया और सेवा की दोनों सदस्‍यों गौरीबेन और मीताबेन की सफलता की कहानियों को सुनने के बाद कहा कि यह बात पूरी तरह सच है कि जहां चाह, वहां राह होती ही है और रास्‍ते में चाहे कितनी भी बाधाएं आए अगर कोई व्‍यक्ति ठान ले, तो वह अपना रास्‍ता बना ही लेता है। उन्‍होंने धोर्डो के निवासियों के उन अनुभवों को भी साझा किया, जब 2001 में गुजरात के भुज में भूकंप से बुरी तरह प्रभावित लोगों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी (तत्‍कालीन मुख्‍यमंत्री) ने एक टैंट सिटी की स्‍थापना की थी। केवडिया में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के आस-पास के गांव की महिलाओं ने स्‍वयं सहायता समूहों की स्‍थापना की है और राज्‍य सरकार की मदद से वे कैफेटेरिया चला रही हैं और वहां आने वाले पर्यटकों की गाइड बनने के अलावा पर्यटन क्षेत्र में अन्‍य भूमिकाएं भी निभा रही हैं। श्रीमती बरार ने पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में महिलाओं की भूमिका इस क्षेत्र में बहुत अहम हो सकती है।
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार सीरिज को इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राष्‍ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस विभाग के तकनीकी सहयोग से प्रस्‍तुत किया गया। इस वेबिनार के सत्र https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर उपलब्‍ध हैं और इन्‍हें पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल्‍स पर भी देखा जा सकता है। अगले वेबिनार का आयोजन 13 मार्च, 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे किया जाएगा और इसमें पूर्वोत्‍तर भारत के व्‍यंजनों के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी।