Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report a spike in Daily New Cases
Centre Supporting States/UTs exhibiting surge for containment and management of COVID19
08 MAR 2021 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu have been reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 86.25% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
18,599 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 11,141. It is followed by Kerala with 2,100 while Punjab reported 1,043 new cases.
Centre is regularly holding high-level review meetings with the states and UTs showing a surge in new daily cases. The Health Secretary is also holding weekly review meetings as part of the Centre’s efforts to continuously engage with the states and UTs reporting higher caseload of active cases and those showing rise in daily new COVID19 cases.
Recently, the Centre rushed High Level Public Health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab to assist in COVID-19 control and containment measures in view of recent spike in cases in these States.
The Central Government has already deputed high-level teams to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Jammu and Kashmir to support them in their fight against the recent spike in COVID-19 cases.
These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a firsthand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,88,747 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.68% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The cumulative tests conducted in the country have surpassed 22 crores (22,19,68,271). The national cumulative positivity rate currently stands at 5.06%.
Eight States/UTs have weekly Positivity Rate more than the National Average (2.29%). Maharashtra has the highest weekly positivity rate with 11.13%.
More than 2.09 cr (2,09,89,010) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,76,633 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 69,85,911HCWs (1st dose), 35,47,548 HCWs (2nd dose), 66,09,537 FLWs (1st dose) and 2,13,559 FLWs (2nd Dose), 4,80,661 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 31,51,794 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
69,85,911
35,47,548
66,09,537
2,13,559
4,80,661
31,51,794
2,09,89,010
97 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Seven States account for 87.63% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (38). Punjab follows with 17 daily deaths and Kerala reported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Eighteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, D&D & D&N, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT),Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം, പഞ്ചാബ്,ഗുജറാത്ത് തമിഴ്നാട്, ,കർണാടക എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർധന തുടരുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധത്തിനും നിയന്ത്രണത്തിനും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും ആവശ്യമായ പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നു
08 MAR 2021 10:59AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം, പഞ്ചാബ്, തമിഴ്നാട്,ഗുജറാത്ത്, കർണാടക എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർധന തുടരുന്നു . കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്ത 18,599 പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 86.25% വും ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും അധികം പ്രതിദിന രോഗികൾ - 11,141. കേരളത്തിൽ 2,100, പഞ്ചാബിൽ 1,043 കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം വർദ്ധിക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ആയി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിരന്തരം ഉന്നതതല യോഗങ്ങൾ ചേരുന്നു. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ സെക്രട്ടറിയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി ഓരോ ആഴ്ചയിലും അവലോകന യോഗം ചേരുന്നുണ്ട്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, പഞ്ചാബ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ അടുത്തിടെയുണ്ടായ കോവിഡ് രോഗ വർധനയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ഇവിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഉന്നതതല പൊതു ആരോഗ്യ സംഘത്തെ അയച്ചരുന്നു. നേരത്തെ മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, പഞ്ചാബ്, കർണാടക,തമിഴ്നാട്, പശ്ചിമബംഗാൾ, ജമ്മു കാശ്മീർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കേന്ദ്രം ഉന്നതതല സംഘത്തെ അയക്കുകയും കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും നേരിടുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളും പ്രശ്നങ്ങളും മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ സംഘം, സംസ്ഥാന അധികൃതരുമായി ചർച്ച നടത്തി.
8 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ വർധന.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 1,88,747 ആയി. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ 1.68 ശതമാനമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 22 കോടി (22,19,68,271) പിന്നിട്ടു. 5.06% ആണ് ടെസ്റ്റ് പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക്.
എട്ട് സ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയെക്കാൾ(2.29%) ഉയർന്ന പ്രതിവാര പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന പ്രതിവാര പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് -11.13%
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താൽക്കാലിക കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 3,76,633 സെഷനുകളിലായി രണ്ടുകോടി (2,09,89,010)വാക്സിൻ ഡോസ് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
ഇതിൽ 69,85,911 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ്), 35,47,548 ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ് ),66,09,537 മുന്നണിപ്പോരാളികൾ (ഒന്നാം ഡോസ് ),2,13,559 മുന്നണി പ്രവർത്തകർ (രണ്ടാം ഡോസ്), 45 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള നിശ്ചിത രോഗങ്ങളുള്ള 4,80,661 പേർ (ആദ്യ ഡോസ് ),60 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള 31,51,794 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 97 മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇവയിൽ 87.63 ശതമാനവും 7 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം- 38. പഞ്ചാബിൽ 17, കേരളത്തിൽ 13 പേരുടെയും മരണം കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 18 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു കോവിഡ് മരണവും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല.
ആൻഡമാൻ& നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപ്, അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, ആസാം, ചണ്ഡീഗഡ്,ദാമൻ& ദിയു, ദാദ്ര &നഗർ ഹവേലി,ഗോവ, ഹരിയാന, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, ലടാഖ്,മണിപ്പൂർ, മേഘാലയ,മിസോറം, നാഗാലാൻഡ്,ഒഡിഷ, പുതുച്ചേരി,രാജസ്ഥാൻ, സിക്കിം,ത്രിപുര എന്നിവയാണവ