Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report a spike in Daily New Cases
Centre Supporting States/UTs exhibiting surge for containment and management of COVID19
08 MAR 2021 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu have been reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 86.25% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
18,599 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 11,141. It is followed by Kerala with 2,100 while Punjab reported 1,043 new cases.
Centre is regularly holding high-level review meetings with the states and UTs showing a surge in new daily cases. The Health Secretary is also holding weekly review meetings as part of the Centre’s efforts to continuously engage with the states and UTs reporting higher caseload of active cases and those showing rise in daily new COVID19 cases.
Recently, the Centre rushed High Level Public Health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab to assist in COVID-19 control and containment measures in view of recent spike in cases in these States.
The Central Government has already deputed high-level teams to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Jammu and Kashmir to support them in their fight against the recent spike in COVID-19 cases.
These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a firsthand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,88,747 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.68% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The cumulative tests conducted in the country have surpassed 22 crores (22,19,68,271). The national cumulative positivity rate currently stands at 5.06%.
Eight States/UTs have weekly Positivity Rate more than the National Average (2.29%). Maharashtra has the highest weekly positivity rate with 11.13%.
More than 2.09 cr (2,09,89,010) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,76,633 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 69,85,911HCWs (1st dose), 35,47,548 HCWs (2nd dose), 66,09,537 FLWs (1st dose) and 2,13,559 FLWs (2nd Dose), 4,80,661 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 31,51,794 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
69,85,911
35,47,548
66,09,537
2,13,559
4,80,661
31,51,794
2,09,89,010
97 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Seven States account for 87.63% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (38). Punjab follows with 17 daily deaths and Kerala reported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Eighteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, D&D & D&N, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT),Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
महाराष्‍ट्र, केरल, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और तमिलनाडु में प्रतिदिन कोरोना मामलों में लगातार बढ़ोतरी जारी है
कोरोना मामलों में बढ़ोतरी वाले राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों में नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार मदद कर रही है
08 MAR 2021 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र, केरल, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और तमिलनाडु में प्रतिदिन कोरोना मामलों में बढ़ोतरी हो रही है और पिछले 24 घंटों में जो नये मामले सामने आए हैं, उनमें इनका समग्र योगदान 86.25 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 18,599 नये मामले दर्ज किये गए हैं।
महाराष्‍ट्र में दैनिक आधार पर सबसे अधिक 11,141 नये मामले दर्ज किये गये हैं और इसके पश्‍चात केरल में 2,100 तथा पंजाब में 1,043 नये मामले दर्ज हुए।
कोरोना मामलों में बढ़ोतरी वाले राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों में नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार नियमित आधार पर उच्‍चस्‍तरीय समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित कर रही है। जिन राज्‍यों एवं केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामलों का अधिकतम केस लोड और जहां प्रतिदिन अधिक मामले देखे जा रहे हैं, उनके नियंत्रण के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिव साप्‍ताहिक समीक्षा बैठकों में जानकारी ले रहे हैं।
हाल ही में केन्‍द्र सरकार ने महाराष्‍ट्र और पंजाब में कोरोना मामलों में बढ़ोतरी को देखते हुए उच्‍चस्‍तरीय जन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य टीमों को इन राज्‍यों में भेजा है।
केन्‍द्र सरकार महाराष्‍ट्र, केरल, चंडीगढ़, मध्‍य प्रदेश, गुजरात, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर में पहले हीउच्‍चस्‍तरीय टीमों को भेज चुकी है। इन राज्‍यों में कोरोना मामलों में हाल ही में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई थी। ये केन्‍द्रीय टीमें राज्‍यों एवं केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद कर कोरोना नियंत्रण एवं इसके प्रबंधन में आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी लेती हैं, ताकि इस दिशा में किये जा रहे प्रयासों में आ रहे अवरोधों को दूर किया जा सके।
8 राज्‍यों में दैनिक आधार पर कोरोना मामलों में बढ़ोतरी देखी जा रही है।
भारत में आज कोरोना के कुल सक्रिय मामले (केसलोड) 1,88,747 हैं और भारत में इस समय सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.68 प्रतिशत है।
देश में अब तक किये गए कोरोना जांच परीक्षणों की कुल संख्‍या 22 करोड़ से अधिक (22,19,68,271) हो गई है और राष्‍ट्रीय आधार पर समग्र पॉजिटिविटी दर 5.06 प्रतिशत है।
8 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों की साप्‍ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर राष्‍ट्रीय औसत (2.29 प्रतिशत) से अधिक है और महाराष्‍ट्र में साप्‍ताहिक पॉजिटिव दर सबसे अधिक 11.13 प्रतिशत है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक प्राप्‍त अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार देश में 3,76,633 सत्रों के जरिये 2.09 करोड़ (2,09,89,010) वैक्‍सीन के डोज लोगों को दिए जा चुके हैं।
इनमें 69,85,911एचसीडब्ल्यू (पहली डोज), 35,47,548 एचसीडब्ल्यू (दूसरी डोज), 66,09,537 एफएलडब्ल्यू (पहली डोज) और 2,13,559 एफएलडब्ल्यू (दूसरी डोज), 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के गंभीर रोगों से ग्रस्त 4,80,661 लाभार्थी (पहली डोज) और 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वाले 31,51,794 लाभार्थियों को दी गई डोज शामिल हैं।
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से 60 वर्ष के कम गंभीर बीमार लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष के अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली डोज
दूसरी डोज
पहली डोज
दूसरी डोज
पहली डोज
पहली डोज
69,85,911
35,47,548
66,09,537
2,13,559
4,80,661
31,51,794
2,09,89,010
पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड से 97 लोगों की मौत हुईं है।
87.63प्रतिशत मौत के नए मामले सात राज्यों से संबंधित हैं। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे ज्यादा 38मरीजों की मौत हुईं। इसके बाद पंजाब में कल 17 और केरल में 13लोगों की मौत हुई है।
18 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 से किसी भी व्यक्ति की मौत की सूचना नहीं मिली है। इन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों मेंअंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, चंडीगढ़, दमण और दीव, दादरा और नागर हवेली, गोवा, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, लद्दाख, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, ओडिशा, पुदुचेरी, राजस्थान,सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा शामिल हैं।