Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report a spike in Daily New Cases
Centre Supporting States/UTs exhibiting surge for containment and management of COVID19
08 MAR 2021 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu have been reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 86.25% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
18,599 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 11,141. It is followed by Kerala with 2,100 while Punjab reported 1,043 new cases.
Centre is regularly holding high-level review meetings with the states and UTs showing a surge in new daily cases. The Health Secretary is also holding weekly review meetings as part of the Centre’s efforts to continuously engage with the states and UTs reporting higher caseload of active cases and those showing rise in daily new COVID19 cases.
Recently, the Centre rushed High Level Public Health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab to assist in COVID-19 control and containment measures in view of recent spike in cases in these States.
The Central Government has already deputed high-level teams to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Jammu and Kashmir to support them in their fight against the recent spike in COVID-19 cases.
These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a firsthand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,88,747 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.68% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The cumulative tests conducted in the country have surpassed 22 crores (22,19,68,271). The national cumulative positivity rate currently stands at 5.06%.
Eight States/UTs have weekly Positivity Rate more than the National Average (2.29%). Maharashtra has the highest weekly positivity rate with 11.13%.
More than 2.09 cr (2,09,89,010) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,76,633 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 69,85,911HCWs (1st dose), 35,47,548 HCWs (2nd dose), 66,09,537 FLWs (1st dose) and 2,13,559 FLWs (2nd Dose), 4,80,661 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 31,51,794 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
69,85,911
35,47,548
66,09,537
2,13,559
4,80,661
31,51,794
2,09,89,010
97 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Seven States account for 87.63% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (38). Punjab follows with 17 daily deaths and Kerala reported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Eighteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, D&D & D&N, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT),Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడులో పెరుగుతున్న కోవిడ్ కేసులు
కోవిడ్ కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్రం అండ
08 MAR 2021 10:59AM by PIB Hyderabad
మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడులో కోవిడ్ కేసులు బాగా పెరుగుతున్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో కొత్తగా 18,599 కోవిడ్ కేసులు నమోదు కాగా అందులో 86.25% కేసులు ఈ ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందినవే కావటం గమనార్హం. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా ఒక రోజులో 11,141 కేసులు రాగా కేరళలో 2,100, పంజాబ్ లో 1,043 నమోదయ్యాయి.
రోజువారీ కోవిడ్ కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న రాష్ట్రాల విషయంలో కేంద్రం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షిస్తూ ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ తీసుకుంటోంది.రోగ్య కార్యదర్శి కూడా వారం వారం సమీక్షాసమావేశాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. అవసరమైన చోట తగిన సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తున్నారు. ఇటీవలే మహారాష్ట, పంజాబ్ రాష్టాలకు కేంద్రం ఉన్నతస్థాయి బృందాలను పంపి అక్కడి రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వానికి అండగా నిలబడి కరోనా వ్యాప్తి నియంత్రణకు సహకరించాలని ఆదేశించిన సంగతి తెలిసిందే.
అంతకుముందే మహారాష్ట, కేరళ, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ కు కేంద్రం వైద్య బృందాలను పంపింది. కోవిడ్ మీద పోరాటంలో రాష్టాలకు ఈ బృందాలు సహకరించాయి.
ఈ బృందాలు ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల వైద్య ఆరోగ్య అధికారులతో మాట్లాడి ప్రత్యక్షంగా పరిస్థితి తెలుసుకోవటానికి, నియంత్రణ వ్యూహంలో పాలుపంచుకోవటానికి కృషి చేసి రాష్ట్రాలకు సహకరిస్తున్నారు. ఈ క్రమంలో రాష్ట్రాలకు ఎదురయ్యే అవరోధాలను తొలగించటానికి కూడా ఈ బృందాలు కృషి చేశాయి. రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలలో పెరుగుతున్నాయి.
భారతదేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కోవిడ్ కేసులు 1,88,747 కాగా, ఇవి మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.68%. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జరిపిన మొత్తం కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు 22 కోట్లు దాటి 22,19,68,271 కు చేరాయి. ఇందులో దేశవ్యాప్త పాజిటివ్ శాతం ప్రస్తుతం 5.06%. ఈ ర్
జాతీయ సగటు అయిన 2.29% కంటే ఎక్కువగా 8 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో పాజిటివ్ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 11.13% శాతం పాజిటివ్ నమోదైంది.
ఈరోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు 3,76,633 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 2,09,89,010 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందులో
69,85,911 మొదటి డోస్ ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, 35,47,548 రెండో డోస్ ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, 66,09,537 కోవిడ్ యోధుల మొదటి డోస్, 2,13,559 కోవిడ్ యోధుల రెండో డోస్, 4,80,661 మంది 45 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధి గ్రస్తుల మొదటి డోస్, 31,51,794 మంది 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారి మొదటి డోస్ కలిసి ఉన్నాయి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 - 60 ఏళ్ళ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
మొదటి డోస్
రెండో డోస్
మొదటి డోస్
రెండో డోస్
మొదటి డోస్
మొదటి డోస్
69,85,911
35,47,548
66,09,537
2,13,559
4,80,661
31,51,794
2,09,89,010
గత 24 గంటలలో 97 మంది కోవిడ్ తో మరణించగా అందులో 87.63% మంది ఏడు రాష్టాలవారే. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 38 మంది చనిపోగా పంజాబ్ లో 17 మంది, కేరళలో 13 మంది మరణించారు.
18 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలితప్రాంతాలలో గత 24 గంటలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు. అవి: అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవులు, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, చండీగఢ్, డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, గోవా, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, లద్దాఖ్, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ,మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, ఒడిశా, పుదుచ్చేరి, రాజస్థాన్, సిక్కిం, త్రిపుర.