স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরালা, পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, গুজরাট এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে প্রতিদিনই নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বাড়ছে
08 MAR 2021 10:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ মার্চ, ২০২১
মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরালা, পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, গুজরাট এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে প্রতিদিনই নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বাড়ছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুনকরে আক্রান্তের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮৬.২৫ শতাংশ। এর পাশাপাশি গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মোট ১৮,৫৯৯ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
মহারাষ্ট্রে নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা সর্বাধিক বেড়ে হয়েছে ১১,১৪১ জন। কেরালায় মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২,১০০ এবং পাঞ্জাবে ১,০৪৩ জন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে করোনা প্রতিরোধে রোজই আক্রান্ত রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে উচ্চপর্যায়ের পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে। স্বাস্থ্য সচিবের পক্ষ থেকেও প্রতি সপ্তাহে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করা হচ্ছে। রোগ সংক্রমণ প্রতি রোধে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সম্প্রতি, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে করোনা নিয়ন্ত্রণে সাহায্য করতে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের জনস্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত বিশেষজ্ঞ দল মহারাষ্ট্র ও পাঞ্জাবে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও, মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরালা, ছত্রিশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং জম্বু কাশ্মীরে করোনা সংক্রমণ ঠেকাতে উচ্চপর্যায়ের প্রতিনিধিদল রয়েছে।
এদিকে, ভারতের সক্রিয় ভাবে করোনা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আজ ১,৮৮,৭৪৭-এ গিয়ে পৌঁছেছে। মোট আক্রান্তের চেয়ে সক্রিয়ভাবে আক্রান্তের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.৬৮ শতাংশ। দেশে এ পর্যন্ত ২২ কোটি মানুষের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত সর্বশেষ পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী, এ পর্যন্ত ২.০৯ কোটি মানুষকে করোনার টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়ে সারাদেশে মোট ৯৭ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। দেশের ১৮ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়ে একজনেরও মৃত্যু হয়নি।
এই রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, আসাম, চন্ডিগড়, দমন এবং দিউ, দাদরা এবং নগর হাবেলি, গোয়া, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, লাদাখ, মনিপুর, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, ওড়িশা, পন্ডিচেরি, রাজস্থান, সিকিম এবং ত্রিপুরা।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report a spike in Daily New Cases
Centre Supporting States/UTs exhibiting surge for containment and management of COVID19
08 MAR 2021 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu have been reporting a surge in the COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 86.25% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
18,599 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 11,141. It is followed by Kerala with 2,100 while Punjab reported 1,043 new cases.
Centre is regularly holding high-level review meetings with the states and UTs showing a surge in new daily cases. The Health Secretary is also holding weekly review meetings as part of the Centre’s efforts to continuously engage with the states and UTs reporting higher caseload of active cases and those showing rise in daily new COVID19 cases.
Recently, the Centre rushed High Level Public Health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab to assist in COVID-19 control and containment measures in view of recent spike in cases in these States.
The Central Government has already deputed high-level teams to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Jammu and Kashmir to support them in their fight against the recent spike in COVID-19 cases.
These teams interact with the State/UT authorities and get a firsthand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,88,747 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.68% of India’s total Positive Cases.
The cumulative tests conducted in the country have surpassed 22 crores (22,19,68,271). The national cumulative positivity rate currently stands at 5.06%.
Eight States/UTs have weekly Positivity Rate more than the National Average (2.29%). Maharashtra has the highest weekly positivity rate with 11.13%.
More than 2.09 cr (2,09,89,010) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,76,633 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include 69,85,911HCWs (1st dose), 35,47,548 HCWs (2nd dose), 66,09,537 FLWs (1st dose) and 2,13,559 FLWs (2nd Dose), 4,80,661 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 31,51,794 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
69,85,911
35,47,548
66,09,537
2,13,559
4,80,661
31,51,794
2,09,89,010
97 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Seven States account for 87.63% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (38). Punjab follows with 17 daily deaths and Kerala reported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Eighteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, D&D & D&N, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh (UT),Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura.