Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Central Board recommends 8.50 % rate of interest to its subscribers for the year 2020-21
04 MAR 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 228th meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir under the chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment(Independent Charge),Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary(L&E) and the Member Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal, Central P F Commissioner. The Central Board recommended 8.50% annual rate of interest to be credited on EPF accumulations in members’ accounts for the financial year 2020-21. The interest rate would be officially notified in the government gazette following which EPFO would credit the rate of interest into the subscribers’ accounts.
Since FY 2014 EPFO has consistently generated returns not less than 8.50 percent. A high EPF interest rate along with compounding , makes a significant difference to gains of subscribers. This is despite the fact that EPFO has consistently followed a conservative approach towards investment, putting highest emphasis on the safety and preservation of principal first approach. Risk appetite of EPFO is very low, since it involves investing poor man’s retirement savings also.
EPFO over the years has been able to distribute higher income to its members, through various economic cycles with minimal credit risk. Considering the high credit profile of the EPFO investment, the interest rate of EPFO is considerably higher than other comparable investments avenues available for subscribers.
During the period from 2015-16 EPFO prudently started investing in equity through exchange traded funds based on the NSE 50 and BSE 30 indices. The investment in equity assets started from 5 percent for FY 2015 and subsequently gone up to 15 percent of the incremental portfolio.
For FY 2021, EPFO decided to liquidate investment in and the interest rate recommended is a result of combined income from interest received from debt investment as well as income realized from equity investment. This has enabled EPFO to provide higher return to its subscribers and still allowing EPFO with healthy surplus to act as cushion for providing higher return in future also. There is no over-drawl on EPFO corpus due to this income distribution.
The assured fixed return approach of EPFO, announced by CBT every year along with the tax exemptions makes it an attractive choice for investors, providing them with strong social security in the form of provident fund, pension and insurance schemes.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্ষদ, ভবিষ্য নিধির উপভোক্তাদের জন্য ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ৮.৫ শতাংশ সুদের হার সুপারিশ করেছে
04 MAR 2021 2:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ মার্চ, ২০২১
কর্মচারী ভবিষ্য নিধি তহবিলের ২২৮তম বৈঠক আজ জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের শ্রীনগরে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গোয়ার এই বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন। বৈঠকে শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র এবং পর্ষদের সদস্য, কর্মচারী ভবিষ্য নিধি কমিশনার শ্রী সুনীল বার্থওয়াল উপস্থিত ছিলেন। কেন্দ্রীয় পর্ষদ কর্মচারী ভবিষ্য নিধি সংগঠনের সদস্যদের জন্য ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ৮.৫ শতাংশ বার্ষিক সুদের হার সুপারিশ করেছে। এই সুদের হার সরকারি বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে প্রকাশ করা হবে। আর তারপর উপভোক্তাদের অ্যাকাউন্টে সেই অর্থ পাঠানো হবে।
২০১৪ সাল থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় ভবিষ্য নিধি সংগঠন উপভোক্তাদের ৮.৫ শতাংশের কম সুদ কখনই দেয়নি। সুদের হার বেশি হওয়ার ফলে গ্রাহকরা উপকৃত হন। পর্ষদ তহবিলের অর্থ রক্ষণাত্মকভাবে বিনিয়োগ করে। এক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়। যেহেতু কেন্দ্রীয় ভবিষ্য নিধি তহবিলে দরিদ্র মানুষদের অবসরকালীন সময়ের সঞ্চয় জড়িত রয়েছে তাই ঝুঁকির বিষয়গুলিকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্ব সহকারে বিবেচনা করা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় ভবিষ্যনিধি সংগঠন তার সদস্যদের জন্য আরও বেশি আয় নিশ্চিত করার উদ্দেশ্যে বিনিয়োগের সময় বিভিন্ন বিষয় বিবেচনায় রাখে। ২০১৫-১৬ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে জাতীয় শেয়ার বাজার ও বম্বে শেয়ার বাজারে বিভিন্ন বিষয় বিবেচনা করে বিনিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে। ২০১৫ অর্থবর্ষে ইক্যুইটির বিনিয়োগ ৫ শতাংশ ছিল, পরবর্তীতে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১৫ শতাংশ হয়েছে। ২০২১ অর্থবর্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় ভবিষ্যনিধি সংগঠন মূলধন খাতেও বিনিয়োগের সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। এর ফলে ঋণ সংক্রান্ত বিনিয়োগ এবং ইক্যুইটির বিনিয়োগ একত্রিত করে অনেক বেশি আয় হচ্ছে। যার ফলে ভবিষ্যতেও সদস্যরা আরও সুবিধা পাবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় পর্ষদ প্রতি বছর কর ছাড় সহ সদস্যদের জন্য আকর্ষণীয় রিটার্নের নিশ্চয়তা দেয়। এর ফলে বিনিয়োগকারীরা সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা হিসেবে ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল, পেনশন ও বীমার মারফত আকর্ষণীয় রিটার্ন পেয়ে থাকেন।