Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Central Board recommends 8.50 % rate of interest to its subscribers for the year 2020-21
04 MAR 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 228th meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir under the chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment(Independent Charge),Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary(L&E) and the Member Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal, Central P F Commissioner. The Central Board recommended 8.50% annual rate of interest to be credited on EPF accumulations in members’ accounts for the financial year 2020-21. The interest rate would be officially notified in the government gazette following which EPFO would credit the rate of interest into the subscribers’ accounts.
Since FY 2014 EPFO has consistently generated returns not less than 8.50 percent. A high EPF interest rate along with compounding , makes a significant difference to gains of subscribers. This is despite the fact that EPFO has consistently followed a conservative approach towards investment, putting highest emphasis on the safety and preservation of principal first approach. Risk appetite of EPFO is very low, since it involves investing poor man’s retirement savings also.
EPFO over the years has been able to distribute higher income to its members, through various economic cycles with minimal credit risk. Considering the high credit profile of the EPFO investment, the interest rate of EPFO is considerably higher than other comparable investments avenues available for subscribers.
During the period from 2015-16 EPFO prudently started investing in equity through exchange traded funds based on the NSE 50 and BSE 30 indices. The investment in equity assets started from 5 percent for FY 2015 and subsequently gone up to 15 percent of the incremental portfolio.
For FY 2021, EPFO decided to liquidate investment in and the interest rate recommended is a result of combined income from interest received from debt investment as well as income realized from equity investment. This has enabled EPFO to provide higher return to its subscribers and still allowing EPFO with healthy surplus to act as cushion for providing higher return in future also. There is no over-drawl on EPFO corpus due to this income distribution.
The assured fixed return approach of EPFO, announced by CBT every year along with the tax exemptions makes it an attractive choice for investors, providing them with strong social security in the form of provident fund, pension and insurance schemes.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਲਈ 8.50% ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ
04 MAR 2021 2:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਪੀਐਫ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਸਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ 228ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿਚ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ , ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦਰ , ਉੱਪ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਬਰਥਵਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੋਰ਼ਡ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਹੋਈ ਈਪੀਐਫ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਲਈ 8.50% ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿਚ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 8.50% ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਜੈਨਰੇਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਚੀ ਈਪੀਐਫ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਕੰਪਾਊਂਡਿਡ ਵਿਆਜ ਨਾਲ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅੰਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਲ ਕੰਜ਼ਰਵੇਟਿਵ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਖਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਵ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਗਰੀਬ ਆਦਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੱਚਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ।
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੱਕਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਉਧਾਰੀ ਜ਼ੋਖਿਮ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਚੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਜੋ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ, ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚੀ ਹੈ।
2015-16 ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਐਨਐਸਈ 50 ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐਸਈ 30 ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੁਵਿਟੀ ਵਿਚ ਸਮਝਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਕੁਵਿਟੀ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2015 ਲਈ 5% ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਵਧਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ 15% ਤੱਕ ਉੱਪਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਾਊਂਡ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਉਧਾਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਉਚਾ ਲਾਭ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਸਰਪਲਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵੰਡ ਕਾਰਣ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਈ ਓਵਰ-ਡਰਾਅਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਸੀਬੀਟੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਛੋਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਲ ਵਿਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।