श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सेंट्रल बोर्ड ने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अपने ग्राहकों को 8.50 प्रतिशत ब्याज दर की सिफारिश की
04 MAR 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफ के केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड की 228वीं बैठक आज जम्मू-कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में श्रम और रोजगार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार की अध्यक्षता में हुई। बैठक में उपाध्यक्ष श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, सचिव (श्रम और रोजगार) तथा सदस्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, केंद्रीय भविष्यनिधि आयुक्त उपस्थित थे। सेंट्रल बोर्ड ने वित्त वर्ष 2021 के लिए अपने ग्राहकों के संचित ईपीएफ पर 8.50 प्रतिशत वार्षिक ब्याज देने की सिफारिश की। ब्याज दर अधिकारिक रूप से सरकारी गजट में अधिसूचित होने के बाद ईपीएफओ ग्राहकों के खाते में ब्याज दर जमा करेगा।
ईपीएफओ ने वित्त वर्ष 2014 से लगातार 8.50 प्रतिशत का लाभ दिया है। योगिकीकरण के साथ ऊंची ईपीएफ ब्याज दर ग्राहकों के लिए काफी महत्व रखती है। इस तथ्य के बावजूद कि ईपीएफओ ने निवेश के प्रति अपना दृष्टिकोण अनुदार रखा है, सबसे अधिक बल पहले मूल धन की रक्षा और संरक्षण पर दिया है। ईपीएफओ की जोखिम प्रवृत्ति काफी कम रही है, क्योंकि इसमें गरीब आदमी के अवकाशप्राप्ति के बाद की बचत शामिल है।
ईपीएफओ कई वर्षों से अपने सदस्यों को न्यूनतम ऋण जोखिम के साथ विभिन्न आर्थिक चक्रों के माध्यम से अधिक आय प्रदान कर रहा है। ईपीएफओ निवेश के अधिक ऋण प्रोफाइल पर विचार करते हुए, ईपीएफओ की ब्याज दर उपभोक्ताओं को अन्य उपलब्ध निवेश अवसरों की तुलना में अधिक है।
2015-16 की अवधि के दौरान ईपीएफओ ने एनएसई 50 तथा डीएसई 30 सूचकांकों में एक्सचेंज ट्रेड फंड के माध्यम से इक्विटी में निवेश करना प्रारंभ किया। वित्त वर्ष 2015 में इक्विटी में पांच प्रतिशत निवेश प्रारंभ हुआ, जबकि बाद में यह निवेश धीरे-धीरे बढ़ने वाले पोर्टफोलियो में 15 प्रतिशत तक हो गया।
वित्तवर्ष 2021 के लिए ईपीएफओ ने निवेश समाप्त का निर्णय लिया और अनुसंशित ब्याज दर ऋण निवेश से प्राप्त ब्याज आय और इक्विटी निवेश से प्राप्त आय के मिश्रण का परिणाम हैं। इससे ईपीएफओ अपने ग्राहकों को अधिक लाभ देने में सक्षम हुआ है और भविष्य में भी अधिक लाभ देने के लिए सुरक्षित धन है। इस आय वितरण के कारण ईपीएफओ ने जमा से अधिक राशि कभी नहीं निकाली।
ईपीएफओ का आश्वस्त निश्चित लाभ की घोषणा सीबीटी द्वारा कर छूट के साथ प्रत्येक वर्ष की जाती है। इससे निवेशकों को आकर्षक पसंद मिलता है। उन्हें भविष्यनिधि, पेंशन तथा बीमा योजनाओं के रूप में मजबूत सामाजिक सुरक्षा मिलती है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Central Board recommends 8.50 % rate of interest to its subscribers for the year 2020-21
04 MAR 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 228th meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir under the chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment(Independent Charge),Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary(L&E) and the Member Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal, Central P F Commissioner. The Central Board recommended 8.50% annual rate of interest to be credited on EPF accumulations in members’ accounts for the financial year 2020-21. The interest rate would be officially notified in the government gazette following which EPFO would credit the rate of interest into the subscribers’ accounts.
Since FY 2014 EPFO has consistently generated returns not less than 8.50 percent. A high EPF interest rate along with compounding , makes a significant difference to gains of subscribers. This is despite the fact that EPFO has consistently followed a conservative approach towards investment, putting highest emphasis on the safety and preservation of principal first approach. Risk appetite of EPFO is very low, since it involves investing poor man’s retirement savings also.
EPFO over the years has been able to distribute higher income to its members, through various economic cycles with minimal credit risk. Considering the high credit profile of the EPFO investment, the interest rate of EPFO is considerably higher than other comparable investments avenues available for subscribers.
During the period from 2015-16 EPFO prudently started investing in equity through exchange traded funds based on the NSE 50 and BSE 30 indices. The investment in equity assets started from 5 percent for FY 2015 and subsequently gone up to 15 percent of the incremental portfolio.
For FY 2021, EPFO decided to liquidate investment in and the interest rate recommended is a result of combined income from interest received from debt investment as well as income realized from equity investment. This has enabled EPFO to provide higher return to its subscribers and still allowing EPFO with healthy surplus to act as cushion for providing higher return in future also. There is no over-drawl on EPFO corpus due to this income distribution.
The assured fixed return approach of EPFO, announced by CBT every year along with the tax exemptions makes it an attractive choice for investors, providing them with strong social security in the form of provident fund, pension and insurance schemes.