Ministry of Defence
CAS VISIT TO SRI LANKA
03 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff arrived at Colombo today on an invitation from Air Marshal Sudarshana Pathirana, Commander of Sri Lanka Air Force (SLAF). SLAF is celebrating its 70th anniversary on 02 Mar 21 and presentation of the President's colours to two of its Units on 05 Mar 21.
As part of his visit, the CAS will attend the inaugural ceremony on 03 Mar 21, during which a Flypast and Aerobatic Display is scheduled. The air show at Galle Face Colombo will see participation by an IAF contingent comprising of Suryakiran & Sarang Aerobatic Display Teams and Tejas LCA. The IAF contingent arrived in Colombo on 27 Feb 21. The flypast will be significant and reminiscent of the IAF's Suryakiran Display Team performance at the Golden Jubilee celebrations of SLAF, two decades ago.
During the course of the two day visit, CAS is scheduled to interact with various dignitaries and the heads of Services of the Armed Forces of Sri Lanka. IAF and SLAF have had consistent cooperative exchanges over the years and interact regularly through Headquarter level Air Staff talks to share valuable experiences in the fields of ground and flying training, professional military education, HADR & operational best practices. Recent years have also seen the two Air Forces increase inter-personnel engagements through exchange visits of serving personnel and families to both countries.
The presence of the CAS during the inaugural day of the Air Show reinforces the strength of IAF-SLAF ties. The visit will further strengthen the existing cooperative process and open up newer avenues of mutual interest.
AHGC.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना अध्यक्ष की श्रीलंका यात्रा
03 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना अध्यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल आर.के.एस. भदौरिया परम विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, वीएम और एडीसी आज कोलम्बो पहुंचे। वे श्रीलंका एयर फोर्स के कमांडर एयर मार्शल सुदर्शन पथिराना के निमंत्रण पर वहां गए हैं। 02 मार्च 2021 को श्रीलंका एयरफोर्स की 70वीं वर्षगांठ है। इस कार्यक्रम में आगामी 05 मार्च 2021 को वह अपनी दो यूनिटों को प्रेसिडेंट क्लर्स प्रदान करेगी।
अपनी यात्रा के अंतर्गत भारतीय वायुसेना अध्यक्ष 03 मार्च 2021 को कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन समारोह में हिस्सा लेंगे। इस दौरान फ्लाई पास्ट और एरोबैटिक डिसप्ले किया जाएगा। कोलम्बो के गाले फेस में होने वाले एयर शो में भारतीय वायुसेना की एक टुकड़ी भी शामिल होगी, जिसमें सूर्य किरण और सारंग एयोबेटिक डिसप्ले टीमें और तेजस एलसीए भी हिस्सा लेंगे। भारतीय वायुसेना की यह टुकड़ी 27 फरवरी 2021 को कोलम्बो पहुंच चुकी है। इस अवसर पर होने वाला फ्लाई पास्ट बहुत महत्वपूर्ण और दो दशक पहले हुए श्रीलंका एयर फोर्स के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में भारतीय वायुसेना की सूर्य किरण डिसप्ले टीम द्वारा किए प्रदर्शन की याद दिलाने वाला होगा।
अपनी दो दिन की यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय वायुसेना अध्यक्ष की मुलाकात श्रीलंका के बहुत से गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और सशस्त्र सेनाओं के प्रमुखों से होगी। भारतीय वायुसेना और श्रीलंका एयरफोर्स पिछले कई साल से लगातार सहयोगपूर्ण आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम करते रहे हैं और नियमित तौर पर मुख्यालय स्तर पर संपर्क में हैं। इन दोनों के बीच सतह पर कार्य और आकाश में उड़ान प्रशिक्षण, व्यवसायिक सैन्य शिक्षा, एचएडीआर और परिचालन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं के संबंध में अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान होता रहता है। हाल के वर्षों में दोनों वायुसेनाओं के अधिकारियों और उनके परिवारों ने एक-दूसरे के देश की यात्राएं की हैं और परस्पर संपर्क बढ़ा है।
एयर शो के उद्घाटन दिवस पर भारतीय वायुसेना अध्यक्ष की मौजूदगी भारतीय वायुसेना और श्रीलंका एयरफोर्स के संबंधों को मजबूत करेगी। इस यात्रा से मौजूदा सहयोग प्रकिया और मजबूत होगी व परस्पर दिलचस्पी के क्षेत्रों में नए आयाम खुलेंगे।
AHGC.jpeg)