Ministry of Defence
CAS VISIT TO SRI LANKA
03 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff arrived at Colombo today on an invitation from Air Marshal Sudarshana Pathirana, Commander of Sri Lanka Air Force (SLAF). SLAF is celebrating its 70th anniversary on 02 Mar 21 and presentation of the President's colours to two of its Units on 05 Mar 21.
As part of his visit, the CAS will attend the inaugural ceremony on 03 Mar 21, during which a Flypast and Aerobatic Display is scheduled. The air show at Galle Face Colombo will see participation by an IAF contingent comprising of Suryakiran & Sarang Aerobatic Display Teams and Tejas LCA. The IAF contingent arrived in Colombo on 27 Feb 21. The flypast will be significant and reminiscent of the IAF's Suryakiran Display Team performance at the Golden Jubilee celebrations of SLAF, two decades ago.
During the course of the two day visit, CAS is scheduled to interact with various dignitaries and the heads of Services of the Armed Forces of Sri Lanka. IAF and SLAF have had consistent cooperative exchanges over the years and interact regularly through Headquarter level Air Staff talks to share valuable experiences in the fields of ground and flying training, professional military education, HADR & operational best practices. Recent years have also seen the two Air Forces increase inter-personnel engagements through exchange visits of serving personnel and families to both countries.
The presence of the CAS during the inaugural day of the Air Show reinforces the strength of IAF-SLAF ties. The visit will further strengthen the existing cooperative process and open up newer avenues of mutual interest.
AHGC.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਏਐਸ ਦਾ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦੌਰਾ
03 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੀਫ ਓਫ ਏਅਰ ਸਟਾਫ- ਏਅਰ ਚੀਫ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਆਰਕੇਐਸ ਭਦੌਰੀਆ ਪੀਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਏਵੀਐਸਐਮ, ਵੀਐਮ, ਏਡੀਸੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ (ਐਸ.ਐਲ. ਏ.ਐਫ.) ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਏਅਰ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ ਸੁਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪਥਿਰਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਐਸ.ਐਲ.ਏ.ਐਫ ਆਪਣੀ 70 ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 02 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 05 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਲਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸੀਏਐਸ 03 ਮਾਰਚ 21 ਨੂੰ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕ ਫਲਾਈਪਾਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਏਰੋਬੈਟਿਕ ਡਿਸਪਲੇਅ ਤਹਿ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗੈਲੇ ਫੇਸ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਏਅਰ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਏਐਫ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰਯਾ ਕਿਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੰਗ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਏਰੋਬੈਟਿਕ ਡਿਸਪਲੇਅ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜਸ ਐਲਸੀਏ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਆਈਏਐਫ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ 27 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਐਸ.ਐਲ.ਏ.ਐਫ. ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਲਾਈਪਾਸਟ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਆਈਏਐਫ ਦੀ ਸੂਰਯਾ ਕਿਰਨ ਡਿਸਪਲੇਅ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸੀਏਐਸ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਆਰਮਡ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਆਈਏਐਫ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਐਲਐਫ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਡਾਣ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਐਚਏਡੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈਡਕੁਆਟਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਏਅਰ ਸਟਾਫ ਵਲੋਂ ਬਾਕਾਇਦਾ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅੰਤਰ-ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਏਅਰ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਏਐਸ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਆਈਏਐਫ-ਐਸਐਲਐਫ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗੀ।.