Ministry of Defence
CAS VISIT TO SRI LANKA
03 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff arrived at Colombo today on an invitation from Air Marshal Sudarshana Pathirana, Commander of Sri Lanka Air Force (SLAF). SLAF is celebrating its 70th anniversary on 02 Mar 21 and presentation of the President's colours to two of its Units on 05 Mar 21.
As part of his visit, the CAS will attend the inaugural ceremony on 03 Mar 21, during which a Flypast and Aerobatic Display is scheduled. The air show at Galle Face Colombo will see participation by an IAF contingent comprising of Suryakiran & Sarang Aerobatic Display Teams and Tejas LCA. The IAF contingent arrived in Colombo on 27 Feb 21. The flypast will be significant and reminiscent of the IAF's Suryakiran Display Team performance at the Golden Jubilee celebrations of SLAF, two decades ago.
During the course of the two day visit, CAS is scheduled to interact with various dignitaries and the heads of Services of the Armed Forces of Sri Lanka. IAF and SLAF have had consistent cooperative exchanges over the years and interact regularly through Headquarter level Air Staff talks to share valuable experiences in the fields of ground and flying training, professional military education, HADR & operational best practices. Recent years have also seen the two Air Forces increase inter-personnel engagements through exchange visits of serving personnel and families to both countries.
The presence of the CAS during the inaugural day of the Air Show reinforces the strength of IAF-SLAF ties. The visit will further strengthen the existing cooperative process and open up newer avenues of mutual interest.
AHGC.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुदल प्रमुखांची श्रीलंकेला भेट
03 MAR 2021 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2021
भारतीय वायुदल प्रमुख पीव्हीएसएम एव्हीएसएम व्हीएम एडीसी आर.के.एस.भदोरीया, श्रीलंकेच्या वायुदलाचे प्रमुख सुदर्शन पाठिराना(SLAF) यांच्या निमंत्रणानुसार कोलंबोत दाखल झाले.श्रीलंकेच्या वायुदलाचा दिनांक 02 मार्च 2021 रोजी 70 वा वर्धापन दिन आहे आणि दिनांक 05 मार्च 2021 रोजी या निमित्ताने राष्ट्रपतींसमोर सादरीकरणाचा कार्यक्रम होईल.
त्यांच्या भेटीचा एक भाग म्हणून दिनांक 03 मार्च 2021 रोजी होणाऱ्या उदघाटन समारंभाला भारतीय वायुदल प्रमुख उपस्थित राहतील. यावेळी फ्लायपास्ट आणि हवाई कसरतींचे प्रदर्शन होणार आहे.गँले फेस कोलंबो येथील हवाई प्रदर्शनात सूर्यकिरण आणि सारंग तसेच तेजस एलसीए या भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या तुकडीचा हवाई प्रदर्शनात सहभाग आहे.भारतीय वायुदलाच्या तुकडीचे कोलंबो येथे दिनांक 27 फेब्रुवारी2021 रोजी आगमन झाले.यावेळी ही तसेच गौरवशाली हवाई प्रदर्शन करण्यात येईल जसे दोन दशकांपूर्वी एसएलएएफच्या सुवर्णमहोत्सवी समारंभात आय एएफच्या सूर्यकिरणचे हवाई प्रदर्शन झाले होते.
AHGC.jpeg)
दोन दिवसांच्या या भेटी दरम्यान भारतीय हवाई दल प्रमुख विविध मान्यवर आणि श्रीलंकेच्या सशस्त्र सेनादलाच्या सेवा प्रमुखांशी चर्चा करणार आहेत. भारतीय वायुदल आणि एसएलएएफ यांच्यात गेली काही वर्षे सातत्याने सहकारी देवाणघेवाण होत आहे आणि मुख्यालयातील वायुदल कर्मचारी जमीन आणि हवेवरून उड्डाण, व्यावसायिक लष्करी शिक्षण, मानवी आपत्कालीन सहाय्य (HADR) आणि सर्वोत्तम परीचालन पध्दत या क्षेत्रातील मौल्यवान अनुभव सामायिक करण्यासाठी नियमितपणे संवाद साधत आहेत. अलीकडच्या काळात दोन्ही देशातील वायुदलांत दोन्ही देशातील सेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या आणि कुटुंबियांच्या भेट देऊन आदानप्रदान करण्याच्या संबंधांत वाढ झाली आहे.
हवाई प्रदर्शनाच्या दिवशीची भारतीय वायुदलाच्या प्रमुखांची उपस्थिती आयएएफ आणि एसएलएएफ यांच्या संबंधांना सामर्थ्य देईल. याशिवाय या भेटीमुळे विद्यमान सहकारी प्रक्रीया मजबूत होईल आणि परस्परांच्या हिताच्या नव्या गोष्टी सामोर येतील.