Ministry of Defence
CAS VISIT TO SRI LANKA
03 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff arrived at Colombo today on an invitation from Air Marshal Sudarshana Pathirana, Commander of Sri Lanka Air Force (SLAF). SLAF is celebrating its 70th anniversary on 02 Mar 21 and presentation of the President's colours to two of its Units on 05 Mar 21.
As part of his visit, the CAS will attend the inaugural ceremony on 03 Mar 21, during which a Flypast and Aerobatic Display is scheduled. The air show at Galle Face Colombo will see participation by an IAF contingent comprising of Suryakiran & Sarang Aerobatic Display Teams and Tejas LCA. The IAF contingent arrived in Colombo on 27 Feb 21. The flypast will be significant and reminiscent of the IAF's Suryakiran Display Team performance at the Golden Jubilee celebrations of SLAF, two decades ago.
During the course of the two day visit, CAS is scheduled to interact with various dignitaries and the heads of Services of the Armed Forces of Sri Lanka. IAF and SLAF have had consistent cooperative exchanges over the years and interact regularly through Headquarter level Air Staff talks to share valuable experiences in the fields of ground and flying training, professional military education, HADR & operational best practices. Recent years have also seen the two Air Forces increase inter-personnel engagements through exchange visits of serving personnel and families to both countries.
The presence of the CAS during the inaugural day of the Air Show reinforces the strength of IAF-SLAF ties. The visit will further strengthen the existing cooperative process and open up newer avenues of mutual interest.
AHGC.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف کا سری لنکا کا دورہ
03 MAR 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 03 مارچ 2021:ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا پی وی ایس ایم اے وی ایس ایم وی ایم اے ڈی سی، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف آج کولمبو پہنچے۔ اس دورے کی دعوت سری لنکا ایئر فورس (ایس ایل اے ایف) کے کمان دارر ایئر مارشل سدرشن پتیرانا نے دی تھی۔ ایس ایل اے ایف اپنا 70 واں یوم تاسیس 02 مارچ 21 کو منا رہا ہے اور 05 مارچ 21 کو اس کی دونوں یونٹوں کو پریسیڈنٹس کلر سے نوازا جائے گا۔
ان کے دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف 03 مارچ 21 کو افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ فلائی پاسٹ اور ایروبٹک ڈسپلے اس تقریب کا حصہ ہے۔ گیلے فیس کولمبو میں ہوائی شو میں سوریہ کرن اور سارنگ ایروبٹک ڈسپلے ٹیموں اور تیجس ایل سی اے پر مشتمل ہندستانی فضائیہ کے ایک دستے کی شرکت ہوگی۔ ہندستانی فضائیہ کا دستہ 21 فروری کو کولمبو پہنچا۔ فلائی پاسٹ دوعشروں قبل ایس ایل اے ایف کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات میں ہندستانی فضائیہ کی سوریہ کرن ڈسپلے ٹیم کی کارکردگی کی یاد دلانے والا اور نمایاں ہوگا۔
دو روزہ دورے کے دوران چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف مختلف معززین اور سری لنکا کی مسلح افواج کی سروسیز کے سربراہان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کریں گے۔
برّی اور فضائی تربیت، پیشہ ورانہ فوجی تعلیم ، ایچ اے ڈی آر اور آپریشنل بہترین طریق کار کے شعبوں میں قیمتی تجربات کی ساجھیداری کے لئے ہندستانی فضائیہ اور ایس ایل اے ایف نے گذشتہ برسوں میں مستقل تعاون پسندانہ تبادلہ کیا ہے اور ہیڈ کوارٹر کی سطح پر ایئر اسٹاف کی بات چیت کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے بات چیت کی ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں یہ بھی دیکھا گیا ہے کہ دونوں ملکوں کی فضائیہ نے دونوں ممالک میں خدمات انجام دینے والے اہلکاروں اور اہل خانہ کے تبادلے کے دوروں کے ذریعے باضابطہ مصروفیات بڑھائی ہیں۔
ایئر شو کے افتتاح کے دن کے چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف کی موجودگی سے ہندستانی فضائیہ - ایس ایل اے ایف تعلقات کی مضبوطی کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
اس دورے سے موجودہ تعاون پسندانہ عمل کو مزید تقویت ملے گی اور باہمی دلچسپی کی نئی راہیں کھلیں گی۔
AHGC.jpeg)