Ministry of Defence
IAF Participation in EX Desert FLAG VI
02 MAR 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ex Desert Flag is an annual multi-national large force employment warfare exercise hosted by the United Arab Emirates Air Force. The Indian Air Force is participating for the first time in Exercise Desert Flag-VI along with air forces of United Arab Emirates, United States of America, France, Saudi Arabia, South Korea and Bahrain. The exercise is scheduled from 03 Mar 21 to 27 Mar 21 at Al-Dhafra airbase, UAE.
The IAF is participating with six Su-30 MKI, two C-17 and one IL-78 tanker aircraft. C-17 Globemaster will provide support for induction/ de-induction of the IAF contingent. Su-30 MKI aircraft will undertake long range ferry, routing direct from India to the exercise area with aerial refueling support from IL-78 tanker aircraft. The aim of the exercise is to provide operational exposure to the participating forces while training them to undertake simulated air combat operations in a controlled environment. The participating forces will get an opportunity to enhance their operational capabilities along with mutual exchange of best practices.
The large-scale exercise involving diverse fighter aircraft from across the globe will provide the participating forces, including IAF, a unique opportunity to exhchange knowledge, experience, enhance operational capabilities and interoperability. Exercising and interaction with the participating nations in a dynamic and realstic warfare environment will also contribute to strengthen international relations.
Over the last decade, IAF has regularly hosted and participated in multi-national operational exercises, wherin collaborative engagements are undertaken amongst the best air forces of the world.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सहाव्या डेझर्ट फ्लॅग सरावात भारतीय हवाईदलाचा सहभाग
02 MAR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मार्च 2021
डेझर्ट फ्लॅग म्हणजे संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या हवाई दलाद्वारे वार्षिक बहु-राष्ट्रीय भव्य युद्धसराव कार्यक्रम आहे. भारतीय हवाईदल प्रथमच संयुक्त अरब अमिराती, अमेरिका, फ्रान्स, सौदी अरेबिया, दक्षिण कोरिया आणि बहारीनच्या हवाई दलांसह सहाव्या डेझर्ट फ्लॅग सराव कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होत आहे. युएईच्या अल-धफ्रा हवाईतळावर 03 मार्च 21 ते 27 मार्च 21 या कालावधीत हा कार्यक्रम होणार आहे.
सहा एसयू -30 एमकेआय, दोन सी -17 आणि एक आयएल -78 टँकर विमानासह भारतीय हवाईदल सहभागी होत आहे. भारतीय हवाईदलाच्या तुकडीचा समावेश करायला/समावेश न करायला सी -17 ग्लोबमास्टर समर्थन देईल. आयएल-78 टँकर विमानाच्या हवेत इंधन भरण्याच्या सुविधेच्या सहाय्याने एसयू -30 एमकेआय विमान भारतातून थेट सरावाच्या ठिकाणी पोहोचण्याचा लांबचा पल्ला पार करेल. नियंत्रित वातावरणात हवाई युद्धसराव करण्यास प्रशिक्षण देताना सहभागी सैन्याला प्रत्यक्ष कार्यान्वयन अनुभूती प्रदान करणे हे सरावाचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. सहभागी सैन्यांना उत्कृष्ट कार्यपद्धतीची परस्पर देवाणघेवाण करण्यासह त्यांची कार्यरत क्षमता वाढविण्याची संधी मिळेल.
जगभरातील वैविध्यपूर्ण लढाऊ विमानांचा समावेश असलेल्या या भव्य सराव कार्यक्रमात भाग घेणाऱ्या सैन्यासह, भारतीय हवाईदलाला ज्ञान, अनुभव, कार्यान्वयन क्षमता आणि समन्वय वाढविण्याची अनोखी संधी मिळेल. गतिशील आणि वास्तववादी युद्धाच्या वातावरणात सहभागी राष्ट्रांसोबत सराव करणे आणि संवाद साधणे हे देखील आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध दृढ करण्यातील योगदान ठरेल.
गेल्या दशकात, भारतीय हवाईदलाने जगातील सर्वोत्तम हवाईदलात सहयोगात्मक सहभाग नोंदवत बहु-राष्ट्रीय युद्धसरावाचे नियमितपणे यजमानपद भूषविले आहे किंवा भाग घेतला आहे.