Ministry of Defence
IAF Participation in EX Desert FLAG VI
02 MAR 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ex Desert Flag is an annual multi-national large force employment warfare exercise hosted by the United Arab Emirates Air Force. The Indian Air Force is participating for the first time in Exercise Desert Flag-VI along with air forces of United Arab Emirates, United States of America, France, Saudi Arabia, South Korea and Bahrain. The exercise is scheduled from 03 Mar 21 to 27 Mar 21 at Al-Dhafra airbase, UAE.
The IAF is participating with six Su-30 MKI, two C-17 and one IL-78 tanker aircraft. C-17 Globemaster will provide support for induction/ de-induction of the IAF contingent. Su-30 MKI aircraft will undertake long range ferry, routing direct from India to the exercise area with aerial refueling support from IL-78 tanker aircraft. The aim of the exercise is to provide operational exposure to the participating forces while training them to undertake simulated air combat operations in a controlled environment. The participating forces will get an opportunity to enhance their operational capabilities along with mutual exchange of best practices.
The large-scale exercise involving diverse fighter aircraft from across the globe will provide the participating forces, including IAF, a unique opportunity to exhchange knowledge, experience, enhance operational capabilities and interoperability. Exercising and interaction with the participating nations in a dynamic and realstic warfare environment will also contribute to strengthen international relations.
Over the last decade, IAF has regularly hosted and participated in multi-national operational exercises, wherin collaborative engagements are undertaken amongst the best air forces of the world.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ کی ڈیزرٹ فلیگ VI مشق میں شرکت
02 MAR 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 مارچ، 2021/ ایکس ڈیزرٹ فلیگ ایک سالانہ کثیر ملکی مشق ہے جس میں جنگی ساز و سامان کے استعمال کی مشق کی جاتی ہے اور اس مشق کی میزبانی متحدہ عرب امارات کی فضائیہ کرتی ہے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ ڈیزرٹ فلیگ VI مشق میں متحدہ عرب امارات ، امریکہ، فرانس، سعودی عرب ، جنوبی کوریا اور بحر ہند کے ساتھ پہلی مرتبہ اس مشق میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔ یہ مشق متحدہ عرب امارات میں الظفرا فضائی ٹکھانے پر 03 مارچ ، 2021 سے 27، مارچ ، 2021 تک منعقد کی جائے گی۔
بھارتی فضائیہ VIایس یو – 30 ایم کے آئی، دو سی – 17 اور ایک آئی ایل -78 ٹینکر طیارے کے ساتھ شرکت کر رہی ہے۔ سی – 17 گلوب ماسٹر بھارتی فضائیہ کے مدد فراہم کرے گا ایس ای – 30 ایم کے آئی طیارہ طویل فاصلہ طے کرے گا اور اس کا راستہ بھارت سے مشق کے علاقے تک رہے گا۔ اس طیارے میں فضا میں ہی ایندھن بھرا جائے گا ۔ یہ ایندھن آئی ایل – 78 ٹینکر طیارے سے بھرا جائے گا۔ اس مشق کا مقصد شرکت کرنے والی فوجوں کو کارروائی کے طریقوں سے واقف کرنا اور انہیں ایک کنٹرول والے ماحول میں جنگی جہازوں کی کارروائی کی تربیت دینا ہے۔ شرکت کرنے والی فوجوں کو اپنی کارروائی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا اور یہ فوجیں ایک دوسرے کو اپنے بہترین طور طریقوں سے واقف کرائیں گی۔
آخری دہائی میں بھارتی فضائیہ نے کثیر ملکی مشقوں کی لگاتار میزبانی کی ہے اور ان میں شرکت کی ہے۔