Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually launches “Sugamya Bharat App” and Handbook “Access - the Photo Digest”
02 MAR 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually launched “Sugamya Bharat App” and a handbook entitled “Access – The Photo Digest” through video conference in New Delhi today. Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, DEPwD and Smt. Tarika Roy, JS, DEPwD were also present. The App and the handbook have been developed by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. The Mobile App can be downloaded from Play Store by Android users. The iOS version of the App will be available by 15th March 2021.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that Sugamya Bharat APP — a Crowd sourcing Mobile Application is a means for sensitising and enhancing accessibility in the 3 pillars of the Accessible India Campaign i.e. built environment, transportation sector and ICT ecosystem in India. The app provides five main features, 4 of which are directly related to enhancing accessibility, while the fifth is a special feature meant only for Divyangjan for COVID related issues. The accessibility related features are:the registration of complaints of inaccessibility across the 3 broad pillars of the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyaan; positive feedbackof examples and best practices worth emulating being shared by people as jan-bhagidhari; Departmental updates; and guidelines and circulars related to accessibility.
He opined that in order to take accessibility to the public domain by involving the people, the Prime Minister envisioned a Mobile Application wherein the issues related to accessibility being faced by Divyangjan and others can be crowd sourced through Jan-Bhagidhari. This crowd sourcing will serve two-fold purpose of generating sensitisation and awareness about the need for accessibility and also bring in a perceptible change in accessible features being provided in built-up spaces, the transportation sector and other services. Implementation of accessibility related activities across the country would help towards the vision of creating an universally accessible and inclusive India under the Accessible India Campaign.
Shri Gehlot said that the Sugamya Bharat App is a simple to use Mobile App with an easy registration process, requiring only 3 mandatory fields, namely, Name, Mobile number and Email-id. Registered users can raise issues related to accessibility being faced. The App has been provided with several user-friendly features like easy drop-down menus, videos in Hindi and English, along with sign language interpretation have been added demonstrating the process of registration and uploading complaints with photographs. The App is made accessible for ease of use for persons with disabilities also with features such as font size adjustment, color contrasting option, text to speech, and having an integrated screen reader in Hindi and English. It is available in 10 regional languages, namely, Hindi, English, Marathi, Tamil, Odiya, Kannada, Telugu, Gujarati, Punjabi, and Malayalam. The App also has provision of easy photo uploads with geo tagging option of the premise where accessibility intervention is required. The App has provision for providing notifications to the users at the time of registration, regular status updates as well as at the time of resolution and closure of the complaint.
He said that the handbook entitled “Access - The Photo Digest” is a collection of photographs from across different States and UTs. This Book is envisaged as a tool and guide to sensitise stakeholders about 10 basic features of accessibility and related good-bad practices in easy to understand pictorial form. The electronic version of this handbook will also be available on the App and the website of the Department.
In his address Shri Rattan Lal Kataria said that the Sugamya Bharat APP is envisaged not only as a tool to help improve accessibility of the public infrastructure and services across India but also to act as a nudge campaign to sensitise people about the importance of Sugamyata in all walks of life. This Mobile App is an endeavour and a step towards achieving accessibility as mandated in Sections 40-46 of the RPwD Act, 2016.
Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, DEPwD in her address informed that the App will be monitored through a Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD). The PMU will forward the complaints received through the App to Appropriate Authorities across India. These include District Magistrates/Collectors for State Government owned buildings or executive heads of Urban Local Bodies (ULB) for any other buildings, including private falling under their jurisdiction. Accessibility complaints related to premises or services belonging to Central Governmentwill be forwarded to the nodal officers nominated for this purpose by concerned Ministries/Departments. In case of, the complaint not being actioned, the matter will be escalated to next higher authority.
On the occasion, video messages by experts; namely-Shri Pranav Desai, Founder, Voice of Specially Abled People, USA; Shri Santosh Kumar Rungta, General Secretary, National Federation of the Blind; Shri A.S. Narayanan, President, National Association of Deaf and Shri Arman Ali, Executive Director, National Centre for Promotion of Employment for Disabled People were also presented. A video on views of Divyangjan on the Sugamya Bharat App was also shown.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاورچند گہلوت نے "سوگمیا بھارت ایپ" اور ہینڈ بک "ایکسیس - فوٹو ڈائجسٹ" کی غیر روایتی طور سے رونمائی کی
02 MAR 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 02 مارچ2021:مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات جناب تھاورچند گہلوت نے آج نئی دہلی میں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ "سوگمیا بھارت ایپ" اور "ایکسیس - دی فوٹو ڈائجسٹ" کے عنوان سے ایک کتابچے کی غیر روایتی طور سے رونمائی کی۔ جناب رتن لال کٹیریا، وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات، محترمہ شکنتلا ڈی گیملین ، سکریٹری ، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور محترمہ تاریکا رائے، جے ایس ، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی بھی اس موقع پرموجود تھیں۔ اس ایپ اور ہینڈ بک کو سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے تحت معذورین کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے تیار کیا ہے۔ موبائل ایپ کو اینڈرائڈ صارفین پلے اسٹور سے داون لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایپ کا آئی او ایس ورژن 15 مارچ 2021 تک دستیاب ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر جناب تھاورچند گہلوت نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ سوگمیا بھارت ایپ - ایک کراؤڈ سورسنگ موبائل ایپلی کیشن ہے جو ہندستان میں قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم کے 3 ستونوں یعنی تشکیل شدہ ماحول ، شعبہ نقل و حمل اور آئی سی ٹی ماحولیاتی نظام کو سنسنی خیز بنانے اور اس کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ یہ ایپ پانچ اہم خصوصیات کا حامل ہے۔ ان میں سے 4 کا تعلق براہ راست رسائی بڑھانے سے ہے جب کہ پانچویں ایک خاص خصوصیت ہے جوکووڈ سے متعلق امور کے تعلق سے صرف معذورین کے لئے ہے۔ رسائی سے متعلق خصوصیات یہ ہیں: سوگمیا بھارت ابھیان کے 3 وسیع ستونوں میں عدم رسائی کی شکایات کا اندراج؛ مثالوں اور لائق تقلید بہترین طریق عمل سے متعلق مثبت اظہار خیال جن کی لوگوں کے ذریعہ جن بھاگیدھاری کے طور پر ساجھیداری کی گئی ہو، ڈیپارٹمنٹل اپ ڈیٹس اور رسائیات سے متعلق رہنما خطوط اور سرکلر۔
انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ عوامی شمولیت کے ساتھ عوامی ڈومین تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم نے ایک موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا تصور کیا تھا جس میں معذورین اور دیگر لوگوں کو رسائی سے متعلق مسائل سے متعلق جن بھاگیدھاری کے ذریعہ اطلاعات حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ کراوڈ سورسنگ رسائی کی ضرورت کے بارے میں حساسیت اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے دو گنے مقصد کو پورا کرے گی اور تعمیر شدہ جگہوں، نقل و حمل کے شعبے اور دیگر خدمات میں فراہم کی جانے والی قابل رسائی خصوصیات میں بھی ایسی تبدیلی لاسکے گی جس کا تصور کیا گیا ہو۔ ملک بھر میں رسائیت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر عمل سے قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم کے تحت ایک عالمی سطح پر قابل رسائی اور جامع ہندوستان کی تشکیل کے وژن کے رُخ پر مدد ملے گی۔
جناب گہلوت نے کہا کہ سوگمیا بھارت ایپ رجسٹریشن کے آسان عمل کے ساتھ آسان استعمال والا موبائل ایپ ہے۔ اس کے لئے صرف 3 لازمی شعبوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ نام ، موبائل نمبر اور ای-میل۔ اندراج شدہ صارفین رسائی سے متعلق درپیش مسائل اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔ ایپ میں صارف کے آسان استعمال والی کئی خصوصیات مہیا کی گئی ہیں، جیسے آسان ڈراپ ڈاؤن مینوز، ہندی اور انگریزی زبان میں ویڈیو اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اشاراتی زبان کی ترجمانی بھی شامل کی گئی ہےجو تصاویر کے ساتھ اندراج اور شکایات اپ لوڈ کرنے کا عمل ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ اس ایپ کو معذور افراد کے لئے استعمال میں آسانی کی خاطر بنایا گیا ہے جس میں فونٹ سائز کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے، متضاد رنگوں کے استعمال ، ٹیکسٹ ٹو اسپیچ اور ہندی اور انگریزی زبان میں مربوط اسکرین ریڈر رکھنے جیسی خصوصیات شامل ہیں۔
یہ دس علاقائی زبانوں یعنی ہندی ، انگریزی ، مراٹھی ، تمل ، اوڈیا ، کنڑا ، تیلگو ، گجراتی ، پنجابی اور ملیالم میں دستیاب ہے۔ ایپ میں جیو ٹیگنگ آپشن کے ساتھ جہاں رسائی کی مداخلت ضروری ہے وہاں آسانی سے فوٹو اپ لوڈ کی سہولت بھی موجود ہے۔ ایپ میں رجسٹریشن کے وقت صارفین کو اطلاعات فراہم کرنے ، باقاعدہ اسٹیٹس اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کاریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ حل کا وقت بتانے اور شکایت کا ازالہ مکمل ہونے کے بارے میں اطلاعات موجود ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ "ایکسیس - دی فوٹو ڈائجسٹ" کے عنوان سے ہینڈ بک مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی تصاویر کا ایک مجموعہ ہے۔اس کتاب کا تصور آلے اور رہنما کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو رسائی اور متعلقہ اچھے برے عمل کے بارے میں آسانی سے قابل تفہیم صوری شکل میں دس بنیادی خصوصیات کے تئیں حساس بنانا ہے۔ اس ہینڈ بک کا الیکٹرانک ورژن ایپ اور محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے کہا کہ سوگمیا بھارت ایپ کو ہندوستان کے عوامی وسائل اور خدمات کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دینے کے ایک آلے کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں لوگوں کو سوگمیا کی اہمیت کے بارے میں حساس کرنے کے لئے بطور توجہ مہم کی حیثیت سے کام کرنا ہے۔ یہ موبائل ایپ ایک کوشش ہے اور رسائی کے حصول کی طرف ایک قدم ہے جیسا کہ آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ 2016 کے سیکشن 40-46 میں ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی سکریٹری محترمہ شکنتلا ڈی گملین نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اس ایپ کی نگرانی معذور افراد کے شعبہ کے اختیارات (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے تحت ایک پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگیونٹ (پی ایم یو) کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ پی ایم یو موصولہ شکایات کو ایپ کے ذریعہ موزوں مقتدرات کو پورے ہندوستان میں بھیجے گا۔ ان میں ضلع مجسٹریٹ / کلیکٹرس برائے ریاستی حکومت کی ملکیت والی عمارات یا کسی اور عمارتوں کے لئے شہری لوکل باڈیز(یو ایل بی) کے ایگزیکٹو ہیڈ شامل ہیں۔مرکزی حکومت سے متعلق احاطے یا خدمات کی بابت قابل رسائی شکایات متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں کے ذریعہ اس مقصد کے لئے نامزد کردہ نوڈل افسران کو ارسال کی جائیں گی۔ اگر شکایت پر کارروائی نہ کی گئی تو معاملہ دوسرےاگلے اعلی مقتدرہ تک لے جایا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر ، ماہرین جناب پرنوا دیسائی ، بانی ، وائس آف ایبلڈ پیپل،یو ایس اے، جناب سنتوش کمار رنگٹا، جنرل سکریٹری، نیشنل فیڈریشن آف بلائنڈ؛ جناب اے ایس نارائنن، صدر، نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف ڈیف اور جناب ارمان علی، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل سینٹر فار پروموشن آف امپلائمنٹ فہر ڈیس ایبلڈ پیپل کے ویدیو پیغامات بھی پیش کئے گئے۔سوگمیا بھارت ایپ پر معذورین کے خیالات پر ایک ویڈیو بھی دکھایا گیا۔