Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH releases Rating mechanism for National Highways
Over 11,000 km NHs constructed during the current financial year at an average of 35 kms per day
Gadkari wows to increase pace of road construction in the balance period to achieve rate of 40 kms per day
01 MAR 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has released the ratings for 18,668 km of completed 4/6 lane NH stretches covering 343 toll plazas. This has been done by NHAI under MoRTH, which has taken initiative to improve its accountability towards road users, who pay user fee for use of developed National Highways. This initiative has been taken as per vision of improving the quality of public services. The fundamental objective of highway rating is “Minimum time with maximum safety in stress free environment” from highway users’ perspective.
Each toll plaza of highway is judged based on three major criteria viz. Efficiency, Safety and and User Services. These criteria are further divided into a total of 39 parameters which include average speed, road condition, facility for public like VUP/ PUP/ FOB, service road, delay at toll plaza, accidents, incident response time, wayside amenities, general cleanliness, etc. These criteria were framed after detailed studies held in NHAI & MoRTH before its final approval by MoRTH/ GOI. No such criteria has been developed across the Globe in the past which evaluates the performance of highway from the users’ perspective.
The Ministry has also begun real-time monitoring of toll plazas across the country. It is a simple help to improve traffic congestion problem at toll plazas/ city roads/highways by using central monitoring system along with bundle of analytics and quick decision-making outputs. This is eventually likely to facilitate saving the Commute Time, Improve Customer Experience, Save Fuel Wastage Cost and Reduce Carbon Footprint. It uses several technologies like Satellite Imagery, GIS, Remote Sensing along with a proprietary algorithm to remotely monitor the congestion status of the roads. The frequency sample of data can be as low as even 1-5min depending upon the requirements.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkarui said, with these technologies on ground, it will be possible to identify the lacunae in road construction andf management. It will be easier to rectify the faults in a speedier way, he said. With road safety in the priority, this will be helpful in mitigating the faulrts. He said, IIT and Engineering students will be trained and involved in this exercise. He said, FASTag issues are initial problems, and they are being solved gradually.
The Minister informed that 11,035 km of NH have been constructed during theis year, which represents a rate of 35 kms per day. The Minister reiterated his resaolve to achieve the rate of 40 km per day within the balance moinths of this financial year.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے قومی شاہراہوں کے لیے درجہ بندی میکانزم جاری کیا
موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران یومیہ 35 کلومیٹر کی اوسط سے 11,000 کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کی گئی
گڈکری نے یومیہ 40 کلومیٹر کی شرح حاصل کرنے کے لیے باقی مدت کے دوران سڑک تعمیر کی رفتار میں اضافہ کرنے کا عہد کیا
01 MAR 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے 343 ٹول پلازوں پر محیط تیار شدہ 4/6 لین قومی شاہراہوں کے 18,668 کلومیٹر کے لیے درجہ بندی جاری کی ہے۔ ایسا سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے تحت اینایچ اے آئی کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ہے، جس نے سڑک کا استعمال کرنے والوں کے تئیں اپنی جوابدہی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پہل کی ہے، جو ترقی یافتہ قومی شاہراہوں کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے صارف فیس ادا کرتے ہیں۔ عوامی خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے وژن کے مطابق یہ اقدام کیا گیا ہے۔ شاہراہ کی درجہ بندی کا بنیادی مقصد شاہراہ استعمال کرنے والوں کے نقطہ نظر سے ”تناؤ سے آزاد ماحول میں زیادہ سے زیادہ حفاظت کے ساتھ کم سے کم وقت“ ہے۔
ہائی وے کے ہر ایک ٹول پلازہ کو تین اہم معیارات پر پرکھا جاتا ہے یعنی کارکردگی، حفاظت اور صارف خدمات۔ ان معیارات کو مزید 39 پیرامیٹر میں تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے جس میں شامل ہے اوسط رفتار، سڑکی کی حالت، عوامی سہولیات جیسے وییو پی/ پی یو پی/ ایفاو بی ، سروس روڈ، ٹول پلازہ پر تاخیر، حادثات، حادثہ ردعمل وقت، راستے کی سہولیات، عمومی صفائی، وغیرہ۔ ان معیارات کو MoRTH/ GOI کے ذریعہ حتمی منظوری سے پہلے اینایچ اے آئی اور MoRTH میں ہونے والے تفصیلی مطالعوں کے بعد وضع کیا گیا تھا۔ ماضی میں پوری دنیا میں ایسا کوئی معیار تیار نہیں کیا گیا ہے جو صارفین کے نقطہ نظر سے شاہراہ کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتا ہو۔
وزارتنے ملک بھر میں ٹول پلازوں کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی بھی شروع کردی ہے۔ یہ متعدد تجزیوں اور فوری فیصلہ سازی آؤٹ پٹ کے ساتھ نگرانی کے مرکزی نظام کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سبھی ٹول پلازوں/ شہر کی سڑکوں/ شاہراہوں پر ٹریفک کے ازدحام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک آسان مدد ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بالآخر سفر کے وقت کی بچت، صارف تجربہ میں بہتری، ایندھن کی بربادی کی لاگت میں بچت اور کاربن فٹ پرنٹ میں کمی ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ دور سے سڑکوں پر ازدحام کی حالت کی نگرانی کرنے کے لیے اس میں متعدد ٹیکنالوجی جیسے سیٹلائٹامیجری، جی آئی ایس، ریموٹسینسنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک ملکیتی الگورزمکا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ضرورت کے مطابق ڈیٹا کی فریکوئنسی کا نمونہ 1 سے 5 منٹ تک کم ہو سکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئےسڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیرشری نتنگڈکری نے کہا، ان ٹکنالوجیوں کی مدد سے سڑک کی تعمیر اور انتظامیہ میں خرابی کی نشاندہی کرنا ممکن ہوگا۔انھوں نے کہا کہ تیز رفتاری سے خرابیوں کی اصلاح کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ سڑک پر حفاظت کی ترجیح کے ساتھ، یہ خرابیوں کو دور کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔ انھوں نے کہا، IIT اور انجینئرنگ کے طلبا کو تربیت دی جائے گی اور اس کام میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔انھوں نے کہا، FASTag کی دشواریاں ابتدائی مسائل ہیں، اور انھیں بتدریج حل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اس سال کے دوران 11,035 کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر کی گئی، جو یومیہ 35 کلومیٹر کی شرح کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مالی سال کے بچے ہوئے مہینوں میں یومیہ 40 کلومیٹر کی شرح حاصل کرنے کے اپنے عہد کو دہرایا۔