रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाकडून राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांसाठी मानांकन यंत्रणेचा प्रारंभ
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात दिवसाला 35 किमीच्या सरासरीने 11,000 किमी पेक्षा जास्त लांबीच्या रस्त्यांची निर्मिती
उर्वरित कालावधीत रस्ते बांधकामाचा वेग वाढवून दिवसाला 40 किमीचा दर साध्य करण्याचा केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरींचा निर्धार
01 MAR 2021 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने बांधून पूर्ण झालेल्या 18,668 किमी लांबीच्या 4/6 मार्गिकांच्या 343 टोल प्लाझा असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांसाठी मानांकन प्रणाली सुरू केली आहे. विकसित राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांच्या वापरासाठी शुल्क देणाऱ्या वापरकर्त्यांविषयी आपले उत्तरदायित्व वाढवण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेणाऱ्या रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयांतर्गत भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने ही प्रणाली सुरू केली आहे. सार्वजनिक सेवांचा दर्जा सुधारण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनानुसार हा उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला आहे.
महामार्ग वापरणाऱ्यांच्या दृष्टीकोनातून तणावमुक्त वातावरणात कमाल सुरक्षेसह किमान वेळ हे या मानांकन प्रणालीचे मूलभूत उद्दिष्ट आहे.
महामार्गावरील प्रत्येक टोल प्लाझाचे मूल्यांकन कार्यक्षमता, सुरक्षा आणि वापराच्या सेवा या तीन निकषांच्या आधारे करण्यात येत आहे. मंत्रालयाने देखील देशभरातील टोल प्लाझांवर रियल टाईम देखरेख सुरू केली आहे. टोल प्लाझा/ शहरी रस्ते/ महामार्गांवरील वाहतूक कोंडीची समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी विविध प्रकारच्या संगणकीय मूल्यांकन प्रणाली आणि त्वरित निर्णयांमुळे मिळणाऱ्या परिणामांचा आधार घेतला जात आहे. प्रवासाचा वेळ वाचवणे, ग्राहकांना चांगला अनुभव देणे, इंधनाच्या नासाडीमुळे होणाऱ्या खर्चात बचत करणे आणि कार्बन फूटप्रिंट कमी करणे यामुळे शक्य होणार आहे.
या मूलभूत तंत्रज्ञानामुळे रस्ते बांधकाम आणि व्यवस्थापनातील त्रुटी शोधणे शक्य होईल, अशी अपेक्षा यावेळी गडकरी यांनी व्यक्त केली. त्यामुळे रस्त्यांमधील दोष जलदगतीने दूर करणे सोपे होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आयआयटी आणि अभियांत्रिकीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना या उपक्रमामध्ये सहभागी करण्यात येईल आणि प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येईल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. फास्टॅगमध्ये येणाऱ्या समस्या या सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यातील समस्या आहेत आणि त्यांचे निराकरण करण्यात येत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
या वर्षी दिवसाला 35 किमी या गतीने 11,035 किमी लांबीचे राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग तयार करण्यात आले. या वर्षाच्या उर्वरित कालावधीत या गतीमध्ये वाढ करून दिवसाला 40 किमीचे रस्ते बांधण्याचा निर्धार गडकरी यांनी व्यक्त केला.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH releases Rating mechanism for National Highways
Over 11,000 km NHs constructed during the current financial year at an average of 35 kms per day
Gadkari wows to increase pace of road construction in the balance period to achieve rate of 40 kms per day
01 MAR 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has released the ratings for 18,668 km of completed 4/6 lane NH stretches covering 343 toll plazas. This has been done by NHAI under MoRTH, which has taken initiative to improve its accountability towards road users, who pay user fee for use of developed National Highways. This initiative has been taken as per vision of improving the quality of public services. The fundamental objective of highway rating is “Minimum time with maximum safety in stress free environment” from highway users’ perspective.
Each toll plaza of highway is judged based on three major criteria viz. Efficiency, Safety and and User Services. These criteria are further divided into a total of 39 parameters which include average speed, road condition, facility for public like VUP/ PUP/ FOB, service road, delay at toll plaza, accidents, incident response time, wayside amenities, general cleanliness, etc. These criteria were framed after detailed studies held in NHAI & MoRTH before its final approval by MoRTH/ GOI. No such criteria has been developed across the Globe in the past which evaluates the performance of highway from the users’ perspective.
The Ministry has also begun real-time monitoring of toll plazas across the country. It is a simple help to improve traffic congestion problem at toll plazas/ city roads/highways by using central monitoring system along with bundle of analytics and quick decision-making outputs. This is eventually likely to facilitate saving the Commute Time, Improve Customer Experience, Save Fuel Wastage Cost and Reduce Carbon Footprint. It uses several technologies like Satellite Imagery, GIS, Remote Sensing along with a proprietary algorithm to remotely monitor the congestion status of the roads. The frequency sample of data can be as low as even 1-5min depending upon the requirements.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkarui said, with these technologies on ground, it will be possible to identify the lacunae in road construction andf management. It will be easier to rectify the faults in a speedier way, he said. With road safety in the priority, this will be helpful in mitigating the faulrts. He said, IIT and Engineering students will be trained and involved in this exercise. He said, FASTag issues are initial problems, and they are being solved gradually.
The Minister informed that 11,035 km of NH have been constructed during theis year, which represents a rate of 35 kms per day. The Minister reiterated his resaolve to achieve the rate of 40 km per day within the balance moinths of this financial year.