Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar takes over as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 MAR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar has taken over today as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau.
Shri Bhatnagar is an Officer of the Indian Information Service, Batch of 1986. He has earlier served in Doordarshan News and as Head of the Commercial, Sales and Marketing Division of Doordarshan.
He has also served as Prasar Bharati Special Correspondent West Asia covering twenty countries. He later went on to head the News Services Division of All India Radio.
He has also served at Indian Institute of Mass Communication, in the capacity of Registrar.
Prior to his current charge as head of the organization, Shri Bhatnagar has worked in PIB for six years in different capacities.
Shri Bhatnagar takes over from Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhatwalia who superannuated on 28th February 2021.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো’র প্রিন্সিপাল ডাইরেক্টর জেনারেলের দায়িত্ব নিলেন শ্রী জয়দীপ ভাটনগর
01 MAR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ মার্চ ২০২১
আজ প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো’র প্রিন্সিপাল ডাইরেক্টর জেনারেলের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করলেন শ্রী জয়দীপ ভাটনগর। ইন্ডিয়ান ইনফরমেশন সার্ভিসের ১৯৮৬ ব্যাচের আধিকারিক শ্রী ভাটনগর এর আগে দূরদর্শনের বার্তা বিভাগের কমার্শিয়াল, সেলস্‌ ও মার্কেটিং বিভাগের প্রধান ছিলেন। তিনি প্রসার ভারতীর পশ্চিম এশিয়ার বিশেষ সংবাদদাতা হিসাবেও বহুদিন কাজ করেছেন। প্রসার ভারতীর পশ্চিম এশীয় বিভাগটির ২০টি দেশের সংবাদ পরিবেশন করে। এছাড়াও, তিনি আকাশবাণীর নিউজ সার্ভিসেস ডিভিশনের প্রধান ছিলেন। প্রিন্সিপাল ডাইরেক্টর জেনারেল পদটি গ্রহণের আগে শ্রী ভাটনগর প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো’তে ছ’বছর কাজ করেন বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে।
প্রসঙ্গত, গতকাল শ্রী কুলদীপ সিং ধাতওয়ালিয়া প্রিন্সিপাল ডাইরেক্টর জেনারেল পদ থেকে অবসর গ্রহণ করেন। শ্রী ভাটনগর তাঁর স্থলাভিষিক্ত হলেন।