Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar takes over as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 MAR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar has taken over today as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau.
Shri Bhatnagar is an Officer of the Indian Information Service, Batch of 1986. He has earlier served in Doordarshan News and as Head of the Commercial, Sales and Marketing Division of Doordarshan.
He has also served as Prasar Bharati Special Correspondent West Asia covering twenty countries. He later went on to head the News Services Division of All India Radio.
He has also served at Indian Institute of Mass Communication, in the capacity of Registrar.
Prior to his current charge as head of the organization, Shri Bhatnagar has worked in PIB for six years in different capacities.
Shri Bhatnagar takes over from Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhatwalia who superannuated on 28th February 2021.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી જયદીપ ભટનાગરે પ્રેસ ઇન્ફર્મેશન બ્યુરોના પ્રિન્સિપલ ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલનો પદભાર સંભાળ્યો
01 MAR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી જયદીપ ભટનાગરે આજે પ્રેસ ઇન્ફર્મેશન બ્યુરોના પ્રિન્સિપલ ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો છે.
શ્રી ભટનાગર ભારતીય માહિતી સેવા, 1986ની બેચના અધિકારી છે. અગાઉ તેઓ દૂરદર્શનના વાણિજ્યિક, વેચાણ અને માર્કેટિંગ વિભાગના વડા તરીકે દૂરદર્શન સમાચારમાં સેવા આપી ચૂક્યા છે.
તેઓ વીસ દેશોને આવરી લેતા પશ્ચિમ એશિયાના પ્રસાર ભારતી વિશેષ સંવાદદાતા તરીકે પણ કાર્ય કરી ચૂક્યા છે. બાદમાં તેઓ ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા રેડિયોના ન્યૂઝ વિભાગના વડા બન્યા હતા.
સંસ્થાના વડા તરીકેના વર્તમાન કાર્યભાર પૂર્વે શ્રી ભટનાગરે પીઆઈબીમાં છ વર્ષ જુદા જુદા વિભાગોમાં પણ કાર્ય કર્યું છે.
શ્રી ભટનાગરે શ્રી કુલદીપસિંહ ધતવાલિયા પાસેથી પદભાર સંભાળ્યો હતો, જેઓ 28 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ સેવાનિવૃત્ત થયા છે.