Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar takes over as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 MAR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar has taken over today as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau.
Shri Bhatnagar is an Officer of the Indian Information Service, Batch of 1986. He has earlier served in Doordarshan News and as Head of the Commercial, Sales and Marketing Division of Doordarshan.
He has also served as Prasar Bharati Special Correspondent West Asia covering twenty countries. He later went on to head the News Services Division of All India Radio.
He has also served at Indian Institute of Mass Communication, in the capacity of Registrar.
Prior to his current charge as head of the organization, Shri Bhatnagar has worked in PIB for six years in different capacities.
Shri Bhatnagar takes over from Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhatwalia who superannuated on 28th February 2021.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಶಾಖೆಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೈದೀಪ್ ಭಟ್ನಾಗರ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ
01 MAR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಶಾಖೆಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಹಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೈದೀಪ್ ಭಟ್ನಾಗರ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಭಟ್ನಾಗರ್ ಅವರು 1986ರ ತಂಡದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮಾಚಾರ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ. ಈ ಮುನ್ನ ಅವರು ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಸುದ್ದಿ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದರ್ಶನದ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ, ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಬಾತ್ಮೀದಾರರಾಗಿ 20 ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ನಂತರ ಆಕಾಶವಾಣಿ ಸುದ್ದಿ ಸೇವಾ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರಾದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮೂಹ ಸಂವಹನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ರಿಜಿಸ್ಟ್ರಾರ್ ಆಗಿಯೂ ಅವರು ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಪಿಐಬಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರಾಗಿ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಹುದ್ದೆಗೂ ಮುನ್ನ, ಶ್ರೀ ಭಟ್ನಾಗರ್ ಅವರು, ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ವಿವಿಧ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಭಟ್ನಾಗರ್ ಅವರು 2021ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 28ರಂದು ನಿವೃತ್ತರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕುಲದೀಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಧತ್ವಾಲಿಯಾ ಅವರಿಂದ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.