Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar takes over as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 MAR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar has taken over today as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau.
Shri Bhatnagar is an Officer of the Indian Information Service, Batch of 1986. He has earlier served in Doordarshan News and as Head of the Commercial, Sales and Marketing Division of Doordarshan.
He has also served as Prasar Bharati Special Correspondent West Asia covering twenty countries. He later went on to head the News Services Division of All India Radio.
He has also served at Indian Institute of Mass Communication, in the capacity of Registrar.
Prior to his current charge as head of the organization, Shri Bhatnagar has worked in PIB for six years in different capacities.
Shri Bhatnagar takes over from Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhatwalia who superannuated on 28th February 2021.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രസ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലായി ശ്രീ ജയദീപ് ഭട്ട്നാഗർ ചുമതലയേറ്റു
01 MAR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 01, 2021
പ്രസ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ബ്യൂറോ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലായി ശ്രീ ജയദീപ് ഭട്ട്നാഗർ ഇന്ന് ചുമതലയേറ്റു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ സർവീസിലെ 1986 ലെ ബാച്ചിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനാണ് ശ്രീ ഭട്ട്നാഗർ. ഇതിനു മുൻപ് ദൂരദർശൻ ന്യൂസിൽ, ദൂരദർശന്റെ വാണിജ്യ, വിൽപ്പന, വിപണന വിഭാഗം മേധാവിയായി സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയിലെ പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി സ്പെഷ്യൽ കറസ്പോണ്ടന്റായിരിക്കെ ഇരുപത് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പിന്നീട് ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ റേഡിയോയുടെ ന്യൂസ് സർവീസസ് വിഭാഗത്തിന്റെ തലവനായി.
ഇപ്പോഴത്തെ ചുമതല വഹിക്കുന്നതിനുമുമ്പ്, ശ്രീ ഭട്ട്നാഗർ ആറുവർഷത്തോളം വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിൽ പി‌ഐ‌ബിയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 28 ന് സർവീസിൽ നിന്നും വിരമിച്ച ശ്രീ കുൽദീപ് സിംഗ് ദത്ത്‌വാലിയയുടെ സ്ഥാനത്താണ് ശ്രീ ഭട്ട്നാഗർ ചുമതലയേറ്റത്.