Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar takes over as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 MAR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar has taken over today as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau.
Shri Bhatnagar is an Officer of the Indian Information Service, Batch of 1986. He has earlier served in Doordarshan News and as Head of the Commercial, Sales and Marketing Division of Doordarshan.
He has also served as Prasar Bharati Special Correspondent West Asia covering twenty countries. He later went on to head the News Services Division of All India Radio.
He has also served at Indian Institute of Mass Communication, in the capacity of Registrar.
Prior to his current charge as head of the organization, Shri Bhatnagar has worked in PIB for six years in different capacities.
Shri Bhatnagar takes over from Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhatwalia who superannuated on 28th February 2021.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب جے دیپ بھٹناگر نے پرنسپل ڈائرکٹر جنرل پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالیں
01 MAR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم مارچ 2021: جناب جے دیپ بھٹناگر نے آج پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کے پرنسپل ڈائرکٹر جنرل کی حیثیت سے چارج لیا۔
جناب بھٹناگر انڈین انفورمیشن سروس کے 1986 بیچ کے افسر ہیں۔ اس سے قبل وہ دور درشن نیوز میں اور دوردرشن کے کمرشل ، سیلس اور مارکیٹنگ ڈویژن کے سربراہ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
جناب بھٹناگر پرساربھارتی کے مغربی ایشیاء میں خصوصی نامہ نگار بھی رہ چکے ہیں جہاں ان کی ذمہ داریاں بیس ملکوں پر محیط تھیں۔ اس کے بعد وہ آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے نیوز سروسز ڈویژن کے سربراہ کے عہدے پر فائز ہوئے۔
انھوں نے رجسٹرار کی حیثیت سے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونکیشن میں بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
اس ادارے کے سربراہ کے طور پر ان کے موجودہ عہدے کے علاوہ جناب بھٹناگر پی آئی بی میں مختلف عہدوں پر چھ برس تک کام کرچکے ہیں۔
جناب بھٹناگر نے جناب کلدیپ سنگھ دھتوالیا کی جگہ لی ہے جو 28 فروری 2021 کو ریٹائر ہوئے ہیں۔