ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈਦੀਪ ਭਟਨਾਗਰ ਨੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ਿਆ
01 MAR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈਦੀਪ ਭਟਨਾਗਰ ਨੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਟਨਾਗਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ 1986 ਦੇ ਬੈਚ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਹ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ, ਸੇਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਡਿਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਵਾਦਦਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਹ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਉਹ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਿਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਰਹੇ।
ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਪੀਆਈਬੀ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਟਨਾਗਰ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਟਨਾਗਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੁਲਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਧਤਵਾਲੀਆ ਦੇ 28 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ਿਆ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar takes over as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 MAR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jaideep Bhatnagar has taken over today as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau.
Shri Bhatnagar is an Officer of the Indian Information Service, Batch of 1986. He has earlier served in Doordarshan News and as Head of the Commercial, Sales and Marketing Division of Doordarshan.
He has also served as Prasar Bharati Special Correspondent West Asia covering twenty countries. He later went on to head the News Services Division of All India Radio.
He has also served at Indian Institute of Mass Communication, in the capacity of Registrar.
Prior to his current charge as head of the organization, Shri Bhatnagar has worked in PIB for six years in different capacities.
Shri Bhatnagar takes over from Shri Kuldeep Singh Dhatwalia who superannuated on 28th February 2021.