Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA Launches Field Assessment of Swachh Survekshan 2021
SS 2021 gets over 3 crore citizen feedback through various platforms
SS 2021 indicators focus on parameters pertaining to wastewater treatment and reuse along with faecal sludge
01 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Housing Affairs (MoHUA) launched the field assessment of Swachh Survekshan (SS) 2021, the sixth edition of the annual cleanliness survey conducted by the Government of India, at a web event in New Delhi today. SS was introduced by MoHUA in 2016 as a competitive framework to encourage cities to improve the status of urban sanitation while encouraging large scale citizen participation.
Speaking at the webinar, Shri Mishra said, “SS has led to a spirit of healthy competition among cities and towns of India. The journey that started in 2016 with only 73 cities with million plus population has grown manifold, with 434 cities in 2017, 4,203 cities in 2018, 4,237 cities in 2019 and 4,242 cities in SS 2020, including 62 Cantonment Boards. Cities have been regularly filling in their data, updating their progress in the MIS along with running several citizen centric campaigns in preparation of SS 2021. Today, we are happy to formally kick off the survey as more than 2,000 assessors get ready to go on the field to assess the performance of cities”.
Every year, the on-field assessments for SS takes place between January 4-31. However, the same had been delayed by two months due to the COVID pandemic and will now be conducted between 1-28 March 2021. The Swachh Survekshan framework is redesigned innovatively every year, to ensure that the process becomes more robust. Keeping in mind the Ministry’s efforts towards ensuring sustainability of the sanitation value chain, the SS 2021 indicators focus on parameters pertaining to wastewater treatment and reuse along with faecal sludge. Similarly, the crucial issues of legacy waste management and remediation of landfills have also been brought to the fore in this edition of Survekshan.
Shri Mishra also touched upon how SS has become a tool for citizen engagement in the spirit of a true ‘Jan Andolan’. Elaborating on the same, Shri Mishra said, “I am happy to share that the SS 2021 has already garnered over 3 crore citizen feedback through a variety of platforms such as the Vote for Your City App, Swachhata App and Swachh Survekshan portal, amongst others”. The Ministry further announced that apart from ranking cities and States, this year, SS would also be ranking districts (basis the performance of their cities).
Since its launch in 2014, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) has made significant progress in the area of both sanitation and solid waste management. 4360 Urban ULBs have been declared ODF, 2158 cities certified ODF+ and 551 cities certified ODF++. Moreover, 66 lakhs individual household toilets and over 6 lakhs community/ public toilets have been constructed/ or are under construction. Additionally, nearly 60,000 toilets across 2900+ cities have been made live on Google Maps. In the area of solid waste management, 97% of wards have 100% door-to door collection while 68% of the total waste generated is being processed. A total of six cities have been certified as 5 Star, 86 as 3 star and 65 as 1 star under the Star Rating Protocol for Garbage Free Cities.
The second phase of SBM-U for a period of 5 years (2021-26) has recently been announced in the union budget of 2021. The next phase of the Mission will focus extensively on aspects of sustainable sanitation including faecal sludge and wastewater management, along with holistic solid waste management with a focus on curbing and ultimately eliminating the use of single-use plastic (SUP), reducing air pollution through effective management of construction & demolition waste, and reducing soil pollution through remediation of legacy dumpsites.
For regular updates, please follow:
Facebook Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter - @SwachhBharatGov
Facebook: Swachh Survekshan India | Twitter - @SwachhSurvekshan
Instagram: Swachh_Survekshan

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরায়ন সম্পর্কিত মন্ত্রক ২০২১ সালের স্বচ্ছ সর্বক্ষেণের ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ের মূল্যায়ন কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে
01 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ মার্চ, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগরায়ন সম্পর্কিত মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী দুর্গা শঙ্কর মিশ্র আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে এক ওয়েব ভিত্তিক অনুষ্ঠানে ভারত সরকার পরিচালিত স্বচ্ছতা সমীক্ষা বিষয়ে ষষ্ঠ তম "স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ের মূল্যায়ন ২০২১" কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন। শহর অঞ্চলে স্বচ্ছতা ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতি সাধনে এবং সাধারণ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে ২০১৬ সাল থেকে মন্ত্রক এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী মিশ্র জানান স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ দেশের শহর ও নগর অঞ্চলের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্যকর প্রতিযোগিতা তৈরি করেছে। ২০১৬ সালে ৭৩টি শহরে প্রায় ১০ লক্ষাধিক মানুষকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে এই কাজ শুরু হয়।এর পর শহর আর মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বেড়ছে।২০২০ সালে ৪২৪২টি শহরে এই সর্বেক্ষণের কাজ চালানো হয়।তিনি বলেন এই শহরগুলি নিয়মিতভাবে তাদের তথ্য পূরণ করছে।এমনকি স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণে প্রতিনিয়ত তাদের অগ্রগতি জুগিয়েছে। পাশাপাশি স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ ২০২১ প্রস্তুতির জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক বিষয়ে প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান।
সাধারণত প্রতি বছর ৪-৩১ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত এই সর্বেক্ষণের কাজ চালানো হয়। কিন্তু করোনা পরিস্থিতির জন্য ২ মাস পিছিয়ে ১-২৮ মার্চ পর্যন্ত এই কাজ চালানো হবে।এবার স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ প্রক্রিয়াটি আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা হয়েছে।
শ্রী মিশ্র জানান স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ এখন একটি "জন আন্দোলনে" পরিনত হয়েছে।স্বচ্ছতা অ্যাপ, স্বচ্ছ সুরক্ষা পোর্টাল সহ বিভিন্ন প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ৩ কোটিরও বেশি নাগরিক এই স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ বিষয়ে প্রতিক্রিয়া ব্যক্ত করেছেন। তিনি আরো বলেন শহরগুলির যোগ্যতার ভিত্তিতে এবার জেলা গুলিকেও ক্রমতালিকার অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে মন্ত্রক।
২০১৪ সালে সূচনা হওয়ার পর থেকে, স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-শহর (এসবিএম-ইউ) স্যানিটেশন এবং কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি লাভ করেছে। এবারের বাজেটে এসবিএম-ইউ কর্মসূচির দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়(২০২১-২৬)এর কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণের বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য জানতে ফেসবুক, ট্যুইটার সহ অন্যান্য সামাজিক মাধ্যম অনুসরণ করা যেতে পারে । সে গুলি হল-
Facebook Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter - @SwachhBharatGov
Facebook: Swachh Survekshan India | Twitter - @SwachhSurvekshan
Instagram: Swachh_Survekshan