Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA Launches Field Assessment of Swachh Survekshan 2021
SS 2021 gets over 3 crore citizen feedback through various platforms
SS 2021 indicators focus on parameters pertaining to wastewater treatment and reuse along with faecal sludge
01 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Housing Affairs (MoHUA) launched the field assessment of Swachh Survekshan (SS) 2021, the sixth edition of the annual cleanliness survey conducted by the Government of India, at a web event in New Delhi today. SS was introduced by MoHUA in 2016 as a competitive framework to encourage cities to improve the status of urban sanitation while encouraging large scale citizen participation.
Speaking at the webinar, Shri Mishra said, “SS has led to a spirit of healthy competition among cities and towns of India. The journey that started in 2016 with only 73 cities with million plus population has grown manifold, with 434 cities in 2017, 4,203 cities in 2018, 4,237 cities in 2019 and 4,242 cities in SS 2020, including 62 Cantonment Boards. Cities have been regularly filling in their data, updating their progress in the MIS along with running several citizen centric campaigns in preparation of SS 2021. Today, we are happy to formally kick off the survey as more than 2,000 assessors get ready to go on the field to assess the performance of cities”.
Every year, the on-field assessments for SS takes place between January 4-31. However, the same had been delayed by two months due to the COVID pandemic and will now be conducted between 1-28 March 2021. The Swachh Survekshan framework is redesigned innovatively every year, to ensure that the process becomes more robust. Keeping in mind the Ministry’s efforts towards ensuring sustainability of the sanitation value chain, the SS 2021 indicators focus on parameters pertaining to wastewater treatment and reuse along with faecal sludge. Similarly, the crucial issues of legacy waste management and remediation of landfills have also been brought to the fore in this edition of Survekshan.
Shri Mishra also touched upon how SS has become a tool for citizen engagement in the spirit of a true ‘Jan Andolan’. Elaborating on the same, Shri Mishra said, “I am happy to share that the SS 2021 has already garnered over 3 crore citizen feedback through a variety of platforms such as the Vote for Your City App, Swachhata App and Swachh Survekshan portal, amongst others”. The Ministry further announced that apart from ranking cities and States, this year, SS would also be ranking districts (basis the performance of their cities).
Since its launch in 2014, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) has made significant progress in the area of both sanitation and solid waste management. 4360 Urban ULBs have been declared ODF, 2158 cities certified ODF+ and 551 cities certified ODF++. Moreover, 66 lakhs individual household toilets and over 6 lakhs community/ public toilets have been constructed/ or are under construction. Additionally, nearly 60,000 toilets across 2900+ cities have been made live on Google Maps. In the area of solid waste management, 97% of wards have 100% door-to door collection while 68% of the total waste generated is being processed. A total of six cities have been certified as 5 Star, 86 as 3 star and 65 as 1 star under the Star Rating Protocol for Garbage Free Cities.
The second phase of SBM-U for a period of 5 years (2021-26) has recently been announced in the union budget of 2021. The next phase of the Mission will focus extensively on aspects of sustainable sanitation including faecal sludge and wastewater management, along with holistic solid waste management with a focus on curbing and ultimately eliminating the use of single-use plastic (SUP), reducing air pollution through effective management of construction & demolition waste, and reducing soil pollution through remediation of legacy dumpsites.
For regular updates, please follow:
Facebook Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter - @SwachhBharatGov
Facebook: Swachh Survekshan India | Twitter - @SwachhSurvekshan
Instagram: Swachh_Survekshan

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے سوچھ سرویکشن 2021 کے میدان عمل میں جائزہ لینے کا آغاز کیا
سوچھ سرویکشن2021 کو مختلف پلیٹ فاروں کے ذریعہ 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کی آراء دستیاب
سوچھ سرویکشن 2021 کے اشارے گندے پانی کی صفائی سے متعلق پیمانوں اور فضلے کے دوبارہ استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں
01 MAR 2021 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی : یکم مارچ 2021:ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا نے سوچھ سروکش 2021 کے میدان عمل میں جائزے کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ نئی دہلی میں آج ایک ویب پروگرام میں حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ کئے گئے سالانہ صفائی سروے کا چھٹا ایڈیشن ہے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر شہریوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے شہروں میں شہری حفظان صحت کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لئے مسابقتی فریم ورک کے طور پر سوچھ سرویکشن کو 2016 میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے متعارف کرایا تھا۔
ویبنار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ سوچھ سرویکشن نےہندوستان کے شہروں اور قصبوں کے مابین صحت مند مسابقت کا جذبہ پیدا کیا ہےسال 2016 میں شروع ہونے والا یہ سفر صرف 73 شہروں کے ساتھ شروع ہوا جہاں دس لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی ہے۔ 2017 میں 434 شہر، 2018 میں 4203 شہر، 2019 میں 4237 شہراور ایس ایس 2020 میں 4242 شہر بشمول 62 کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز شامل ہیں۔
ایس ایس 2021 کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں شہریوں کے رُخ پر متعدد مہمیں چلانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہی شہروں کی طرف سے باقاعدگی سے اعداد و شمار جمع کرائے جاتے ہیں اور ایم آئی ایس میں اپنی پیشرفت اپ ڈیٹ کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ آج ہم اس سروے کو باضابطہ طور پر شروع کرنے پر خوش ہیں کیونکہ 2000 سے زیادہ جائزہ لینے والے شہروں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے میدان میں جانے کو تیار ہیں۔
ہر سال 4 سے 31 جنوری کے درمیان ایس ایس کے لئے میدانی جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔عالمی وبا کووڈ کی وجہ سے اس میں دو مہینے کی تاخیر ہوئی اور اب اس کا اہتمام یکم تا 28 مارچ 2021 کیا جائے گا۔ سوچھ سرویکشن فریم ورک کو ہر سال جدید طریقے سے نئے سرے سے ڈیزائن کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یہ عمل مزید مضبوط ہو۔ صفائی ویلیو چین کے استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف وزارت کی کوششوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایس ایس 2021 کے اشارے گندے پانی کی صفائی سے متعلق پیمانوں اور فضلے کے دوبارہ استعمال پر توجہ مرکوزکرتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح سرویکشن کے اس ایڈیشن میں فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے روایتی نظم اور کچرے سے بھری زمین کو بچانے کے بھی اہم مسائل بھی سامنے لائے گئے ہیں۔
جناب مشرا نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح ایس ایس ایک سچے ‘جن آندولن’ کے جذبے میں شہریوں کی شمولیت کا ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ اس کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہے کہ ایس ایس 2021 پہلے ہی متعدد پلیٹ فارموں جیسے ووٹ فار یور سیٹی ایپ ، سوچھتا ایپ اور سوچھ سروکشن پورٹل کے ذریعہ 3 کروڑ سے زائد شہریوں کی آراء حاصل کرچکا ہے۔ وزارت نے مزید اعلان کیا کہ شہروں اور ریاستوں کی درجہ بندی کے علاوہ اس سال ایس ایس اضلاع کی بھی درجہ بندی کرے گا (ان کے شہروں کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر)۔
2014 میں آغاز کے بعد سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن نے صفائی ستھرائی اور ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کے دونوں شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ 4360 شہرییو ایل بی کو او ڈی ایف ڈکلئیر کر دیا گیا۔ 2158 شہروں کو او ڈی ایف پلس کی سند دی گئی اور 551 شہروں کو او ڈی ایف پلس پلس قرار دیا گیا۔ مزید برآں 66 لاکھ انفرادی گھریلو رفع حاجت گاہیں اور 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ کمیونٹی / عوامی رفع ھاجت گاہیں تعمیر کی گئیں / یا زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں 2900 سے زیادہ شہروں میں لگ بھگ 60000 رفع حاجت گاہوں کو گوگل نقشہ جات پر لائیو کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ٹھوس فضلے کے نظم کے شعبے میں 97 فیصد وارڈوں میں صد فیصد ہر گھر سے انہین اٹھایا جاتا ہے جبکہ 68 فیصد کو پروسیسی کیا جاتا ہے۔ کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے لئے اسٹار ریٹنگ پروٹوکول کے تحت مجموعی طور پر چھ شہروں کو فائیو اسٹار، 86 شہروں کو تھری اسٹار اور 65 شہروں کو بطور ایک اسٹار کی حیثیت دی گئی ہے۔
پانچ سال(2021-26) کی مدت کے لئے ایس بی ایم ۔ یو کے دوسرے مرحلے کا حال ہی میں 2021 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ مشن کے اگلے مرحلے میں پائیدار صفائی ستھرائی کے پہلوؤں پر بڑے پیمانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی جس میں فضلے کو نمٹانے اور گندے پانی کو ساف کرنے کے انتظام کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی اور اس کے نتیجے میں واحد استعمال والے پلاسٹک (ایس یو پی) کے استعمال کو ختم کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح فضائی آلودگی کو کم کیا جاسکے گا۔ تعمیر و انہدام کے کوڑے کے مؤثر انتظام ، اور روایتی کوڑا گاہوں کو ٹھکانے لگا کر زمینی آلودگی کو کم کیا جائے گا۔
باقاعدہ تازہ صورتحال سے آگاہ رہنے کے لئے ، براہ کرم ذیل پر رجوع کریں:
فیس بک سوچھ بھارت مشن۔ شہری | ٹویٹر - ایٹ سوچ بھارت گو
فیس بک: سوچھ سرویکشن انڈیا | ٹویٹر - ایٹ سوچھ سرویکشن
انسٹاگرام: سوچھ_سرویکشن