Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of India Toy Fair 2021
27 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Talking to all of you, it appears that there is huge potential hidden in the toy industry of our country. Enhancing this strength and its identity is a major part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. It is a matter of joy for all of us that today we are becoming part of the country's first toy fair. Joining me in this toy fair event, all my colleagues in the cabinet, all representatives of the toy industry, all artisan brothers and sisters, parents, teachers and dear children!
This inaugural toy fair is not just a business or economic program. It is a link to strengthen the country's centuries-old culture of sports and gaiety. I am told that more than 1,000 exhibitors from 30 states and union territories, including artisans, schools and multinational companies, are participating in the exhibition. It's going to be a platform for all of you where you'll also discuss designs, innovations, technologies of toys to marketing and packaging, and share your experiences. At the Toy Fair 2021, you will have the opportunity to know about the ecosystem of the online gaming industry and e-sport industry in India. I also liked to see that there are a lot of activities for children here. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all colleagues who have played their part in this toy fair.
India's creative relationship with toys is as old as the history of this country. The whole world has done research on the toys of the Indus Valley, Mohenjo-daro and Harappan civilizations. In ancient times, when the travellers from the world came to India, they learnt sports in India and also took games with them. Chess, which is so popular in the world today, was first played in India as 'Chaturang’ or ‘Chaturanga '. The modern ludo was then played as ‘Pachisi’. In our scriptures also, there is a mention of so many toys for Bal Rama. In Gokul, Gopal Krishna used to play with his friends outside the house with a ball. Games, toys and crafts have also been engraved in our ancient temples. If you look at the temples, especially in Chennai in Tamil Nadu, different types of games and toys can still be seen on the walls.
Friends,
In any culture, when sports and toys become part of the centres of faith, it means that the society deeply understands the science of sports. We had toys that contributed to the all-round development of children and developed their analytical mind. Even today, Indian toys are far simpler and cheaper than modern fancy toys and they are also associated with a social geographical environment.
Friends,
Reuse and recycling, which have been the part of the Indian lifestyle, is reflected in our toys as well. Most Indian toys are natural and eco-friendly, the colors used in them are also natural and safe. Just now, we were talking to the people of Varanasi. Look at the wooden toys and dolls of Varanasi, the clay toys of Rajasthan, the doll of East Medinipur, Dingla and Dingli of the Kutch, Etikoppaka Bommalu toys of Andhra Pradesh and the wooden toys of Budhni. There are Channapatna toys in Karnataka which we saw here, the Nirmal toys of Telangana, the wooden toys of Chitrakoot, the terracotta toys of Dhubri-Assam, all these toys are diverse, but have so many different features. But there is a similarity that all toys are eco-friendly and creative. These toys also connect the young mind of the country with our history and culture, and also help in social psychic development.
Therefore, today I would also like to appeal to the toy manufacturers of the country to make toys that are better for both ecology and psychology. Can we try to use the minimum possible plastic in toys? Use things that can be recycled. Friends, today, Indian perspectives and Indian ideas are being talked about in every sphere in the world. India also has a unique perspective to give to the world. These diversities are seen as a force in our traditions, garments, and food habits. Similarly, the Indian toy industry can also encourage this unique Indian perspective. We have been keeping and preserving toys as a legacy of generations. Grandma's toys were given to the third-fourth generation of the family. During festivals, families used to take out their toys and show their traditional collections to each other. When our toys are adorned with these Indian aesthetics, the spirit of Indianness will also develop more strongly in the children. It will have the smell of this soil.
Dear children and friends,
Gurudev Tagore has written in one of his poems: “When I bring to you colored toys, my child, I understand why there is such a play of colors on clouds, on water, and why flowers are painted in tints when I give colored toys to you, my child.” That is, a toy takes children to the infinite world of happiness. Each color of the toy sprinkles a number of colors in the lives of children. The feeling that the children are experiencing today looking at so many toys here; we all have cherished our childhood memories. Toys like paper airplanes, spinning tops, marbles, kites, whistles, swings, paper-revolving fans, dolls, etc have been companions of every childhood. We used to learn many principles of science, such as rotation, oscillation, pressure, friction, etc. while playing toys or making them. The best part of Indian sports and toys has been that it has knowledge, science, entertainment and psychology. Take for example, the spinning top. When children learn to play with the top, it teaches them the lessons of gravity and balance. Likewise, the child who plays with the catapult learns the basics of potential to kinetic energy inadvertently. Puzzle toys develop strategic thinking and problem solving reasoning. Similarly, newborn children also start to feel the circular movement when rattles and instruments are swung in different directions. When the same things are taught in their classroom and books, they are able to relate them to their games and understand their practical aspects. Only bookish knowledge cannot develop these understandings.
Friends,
You must have seen how creative toys develop children's senses and give wings to their fantasies. How children create a whole world of their own imaginations around their toys. For example, you give a child utensil toys, he will start behaving as if he is taking care of the entire kitchen and is going to feed the family. Give him animal toys, he will create a whole forest in his mind and start making sounds of his choice. He finds that it is a lion and would start roaring. Give him a stethoscope and you will see him becoming a doctor in no time and will start examining the whole family. With just one ball, they make the entire football ground inside the house. They venture into a space mission the moment they have a rocket toy. There is no boundary, no end to the flight of their dreams. They just need a small toy that arouses their curiosity and creativity.
The beauty of the good toys is that they are ageless and timeless. When you start playing with children, you slip into your childhood through these toys. Therefore, I would appeal to all parents to join their games just as you are involved in the studies of your children. I am not saying that you should leave all your home and office work and keep playing with the children for hours. But you can be involved in their games. Nowadays, screen time has replaced playtime in households. But you must understand the role of sports and toys. Parents should also understand the scientific aspect of toys, the role of toys in the development of children, their learning, and teachers should also use them in schools. The country is now taking effective steps in this direction and making necessary changes in the system. An example of this is our new National Education Policy. The new National Education Policy covers play-based and activity-based education in a big way. It is an education system in which special attention has been given on the growth of logical and creative thinking among the children through riddles and sports.
Friends,
In the sphere of toys, India also has tradition and technology, India also has concepts and competence. We can take the world back to eco-friendly toys. Our software engineers can convey the stories of India, which are the fundamental values of India, through computer games to the world.
But despite all this, our share in the $100 billion global toy market is very low today. 85 per cent of the toys in the country come from outside and are sourced from abroad. The neglect of Indian artisans and the heritage in the last seven decades has led to the flooding of foreign toys from Indian markets to families and it is not just a toy, an idea has entered our house.
Indian children started talking about the heroes of other countries, more than our brave hearts and heroes. This flood from outside has also devastated a strong chain of our local business. Artisans have begun to avoid passing on their skills to their next generation, thinking that their sons should not come into this business. Today, we have to work together to change this situation. We also have to make the country self-reliant in sports and toys and make them vocal for local. For this, we have to understand the needs of today. We have to know the world's market and priorities.
Our toys should also have our values, culture and teachings for children, and their quality should also be in accordance with international standards. The country has taken several important decisions in this direction. The quality test of toys has been made mandatory since last year. Sample testing has also been allowed in every consignment of imported toys. Earlier, governments did not even consider it necessary to talk about toys. It was not considered a serious matter. But now the country has given status to the toy industry in 24 major sectors. A National Toy Action Plan has also been prepared. It covers 15 ministries and departments so that these industries become competitive, the country becomes self-reliant in toys and India's toys are exported to the world as well. Efforts are being made to develop toy clusters by making states equal partners in this entire campaign.
At the same time, the country is also strengthening the possibilities of toy tourism. Toycathon-2021 was also organized in the country to promote toys based on Indian sports. I am told that more than 12 lakh youngsters, teachers and experts registered in this Toycathon and more than 7,000 new ideas came up. It shows that despite decades of neglect and hardships, India's talent and skills are still full of extraordinary possibilities. Just as India had painted its energy in the life of humanity with its gaiety in the past, the same energy is equally vibrant today.
On the occasion of the toy fair today, we all have the responsibility to give this energy a modern avatar to realise these possibilities. And yes! Remember, if there is a demand for Made in India today, the demand of Handmade in India is also increasing today. Today, people don’t want to see toys just as a product, but want to connect with the experience associated with that toy. Therefore, we have to promote Handmade in India also. We also have to remember that when we make a toy, we cast a child's mind, the immense joy of childhood and dreams in it. This gaiety will build our future.
I am happy that today our country understands this responsibility. Our efforts will give the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign the same invigoration that creates a new world in childhood. With this belief, many best wishes to all of you. It is our responsibility and we have to make continuous efforts to take our Indian toys to the world with a new approach, science and technology. I am sure that this toy fair will prove to be a very strong step to take us in that direction. Once again, I extend many good wishes to you.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଖେଳଣା ମେଳା-2021ର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦବୋଧନ
27 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜିନିଷକୁ ଯେତେବେଳେ ସେ ନିଜ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ କକ୍ଷକୁ ଯାଇ, ପୁସ୍ତକରେ ପଢ଼ାଯାଇଥାଏ, ସେତେବେଳେ ନିଜ ଖେଳ ସହିତ ତାକୁ ଯୋଡ଼ି ପାରିଥାଏ। ବାସ୍ତବିକତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ବୁଝି ପାରିଥାଏ। କେବଳ ପୁସ୍ତକ ଜ୍ଞାନରୁ ଏହି ବୁଝିବା ଶୈଳୀ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇ ପାରେ ନାହିଁ।
ସାଥୀଗଣ,
ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଖିଥିବେ ଯେ ରଚନାତ୍ମକ ଖେଳଣା କିପରି ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କର ଇନ୍ଦ୍ରିୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକଶିତ କରିଥାଏ, ସେମାନଙ୍କର କଳ୍ପନାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଡେଣା ଲଗାଇ ଦେଇଥାଏ! ନିଜ ଖେଳଣାର ଆଖ-ପାଖରେ ପିଲାମାନେ କିପରି କଳ୍ପନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏକ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଂସାର କରି ନେଇଥାଆନ୍ତି! ଯେମିତିକି ଆପଣ କୌଣସି ପିଲାକୁ ଖେଳଣା ବାସନ ଦିଅନ୍ତୁ ସେ ତାକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାକୁ ଲାଗିବ ଯେପରିକି ଏକ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୋଷେଇ ଘରର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସମ୍ଭାଳୁଛି ଆଉ ପରିବାରକୁ ଆଜି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଖାଇବାକୁ ଦେବ। ତାକୁ ଆପଣ ପଶୁମାନଙ୍କର ଖେଳଣା ଦିଅନ୍ତୁ, ତେବେ ସେ ନିଜ ମନରେ ଏକ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରି ଦେଇଥାଏ, ନିଜେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱର ବାହାର କରିବାକୁ ଲାଗିଥାଏ, ଯେ ଏହା ସିଂହ ତେବେ ସିଂହ ଭଳି ସ୍ୱର କରିଥାଏ। ତାକୁ ଏକ ଷ୍ଟେଥୋସ୍କୋପ ଦେଇ ଦିଅନ୍ତୁ, କିଛି ସମୟ ପରେ ଦେଖିବେ ସେ ଡାକ୍ତର ହୋଇ ଯିବ, ପାରିବାରିକ ଡାକ୍ତର ହୋଇଯିବ ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ପରିବାରର ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରିବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଦେବ, ପରୀକ୍ଷା-ନିରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାରେ ଲାଗି ପଡ଼ିବ। ସେହିପରି କେବଳ ଗୋଟିଏ ବଲରେ ସେ ଘର ଭିତରକୁ ପୂରା ଫୁଟବଲ ପଡ଼ିଆ କରି ଦେଇଥାଏ। ରକେଟର ଖେଳଣା ମିଳିବା ମାତ୍ରେ ମହାକାଶ ମିଶନରେ ବାହାରି ପଡ଼ିଥାଏ। ଅନେକ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନର ଏହି ଉଡାଣର କୌଣସି ସୀମା ନଥାଏ, କୌଣସି ଅନ୍ତ ନଥାଏ। କେବଳ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଛୋଟ ଖେଳଣା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଯାହାକି ତାଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସୁକତାକୁ, ତାଙ୍କ ସୃଜନଶୀଳତାକୁ ଜଗାଇ ଦେବ। ଭଲ ଖେଳଣା ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ସୁନ୍ଦରତା ଭରି ରହିଥାଏ ଯାହା ବୟସ ତାରତମ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସମୟହୀନ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ଆପଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯେତେବେଳେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଖେଳିବାରେ ଲାଗିଥାଆନ୍ତି, ସେତେବେଳେ ଏହି ଖେଳଣାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିଜ ପିଲା ଦିନକୁ ଚାଲି ଯାଇଥାଆନ୍ତି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ମାତା-ପିତାଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିବି ଯେ ଆପଣମାନେ ଯେଭଳି ଭାବେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ପାଠପଢ଼ା ସହିତ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ହୋଇ ରହୁଛନ୍ତି, ସେହିଭଳି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଖେଳରେ ସାମିଲ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ। ମୁଁ ଏହା କହୁନାହିଁ ଯେ ଆପଣ ନିଜ ଘରକୁ, ନିଜ ଅଫିସର ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଛାଡ଼ିଦିଅନ୍ତୁ ଆଉ ଘଣ୍ଟା-ଘଣ୍ଟା ଧରି ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଖେଳନ୍ତୁ। କିନ୍ତୁ ଆପଣ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଖେଳରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇ ପାରିବେ। ଆଜିକାଲି ପରିବାରରେ ଖେଳିବା ସମୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଦେଖିବା ସମୟ ନେଇ ଯାଇଛି। କିନ୍ତୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଖେଳ ଏବଂ ଖେଳଣା ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚୟ ବୁଝିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ଖେଳଣାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଯେଉଁ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପକ୍ଷ ରହିଛି, ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କର ବିକାଶରେ, ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଶିକ୍ଷଣରେ ଖେଳଣାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଯେଉଁ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି ତାହାକୁ ପିତା-ମାତାମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୁଝିବା ଦରକାର, ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନେ ସ୍କୁଲରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାହାକୁ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରିବା ଉଚିତ। ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଏବେ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉଠାଉଛି, ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପରିବର୍ତନ କରୁଛି। ଏହାର ଏକ ଉଦାହରଣ ଆମର ନୂତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଛି। ନୂତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୀତିରେ ଖେଳ ଆଧାରିତ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଆଧାରିତ ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସ୍ତରରେ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଏଭଳି ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌତୁକ ଛଳରେ ଏବଂ ଖେଳ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ତାର୍କିକ ଏବଂ ରଚନାତ୍ମକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ବଢ଼ୁ, ଏହା ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ସାଥୀଗଣ,
ଖେଳଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ପାଖରେ ପରମ୍ପରା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଛି ଏବଂ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଛି, ଭାରତ ପାଖରେ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଛି, ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଖେଳଣା ଆଡକୁ ଫେରାଇ ନେଇ ଯାଇ ପାରିବା, ଆମର ସଫ୍ଟୱେୟାର ଇଂଜିନିୟର କଂପ୍ୟୁଟର ଗେମ୍‍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର କାହାଣୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଭାରତର ଯେଉଁ ମୌଳିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଅଛି, ସେହି କଥାକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇ ପାରିବ। କିନ୍ତୁ ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, 100 ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରର ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଖେଳନା ବଜାରରେ ଆଜି ଆମର ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ହିଁ ବହୁତ କମ୍‍ ରହିଛି। ଦେଶରେ 85 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଖେଳଣା ବାହାରୁ ଆସୁଛି, ବିଦେଶରୁ ମଗା ଯାଉଛି। ବିଗତ 7 ଦଶକରେ ଭାରତୀୟ କାରିଗର ମାନଙ୍କର, ଭାରତୀୟ ପରମ୍ପରାର ଯେଉଁ ଉପେକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଛି, ତାହାର ପରିଣାମ ଏହା ହୋଇଛି ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବଜାର ଠାରୁ ନେଇ ପରିବାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଦେଶୀ ଖେଳଣାରେ ଭରି ଯାଇଛି ଆଉ ସେହି ଖେଳଣା କେବଳ ଆସିନାହିଁ, ଏକ ବିଚାର ପ୍ରବାହ ଆମ ଘରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିଯାଇଛି। ଭାରତୀୟ ପିଲାମାନେ ନିଜ ଦେଶର ବୀର, ଆମର ନାୟକମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ବାହାରର ତାରକାଙ୍କ ବିଷୟରେ କଥା ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବନ୍ୟାରେ, ଏହି ବାହାର ବନ୍ୟା ଆମର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ବଡ଼ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାଙ୍ଗି ରଖି ଦେଇଛି, ଧ୍ୱସ୍ତ-ବିଧ୍ୱସ୍ତ କରି ଦେଇଛି। କାରିଗର ନିଜର ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ୀକୁ ନିଜର କଳାକୌଶଳ ଦେବାରୁ ବଞ୍ଚିତ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛନ୍ତି, ସେମାନେ ଭାବୁଛନ୍ତି କି ପୁଅ ଏହି କାରବାରକୁ ନ ଆସୁ। ଆଜି ଆମକୁ ଏହି ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ବଦଳାଇବା ପାଇଁ ମିଳିମିଶି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାର ଅଛି। ଆମକୁ ଖେଳ ଏବଂ ଖେଳଣାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର କରିବାର ଅଛି, ଲୋକାଲ ଫର୍‍ ଭୋକାଲ୍‍ ହେବାର ଅଛି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ଆଜିର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ବୁଝିବାକୁ ହେବ। ଆମକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ବଜାରକୁ, ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାକୁ ଜାଣିବାର ହେବ। ଆମର ଖେଳଣାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆମର ମୂଲ୍ୟ, ସଂସ୍କାର ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷା ମଧ୍ୟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ, ଆଉ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଗଣବତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ମାନକ ଆଧାରରେ ହେବା ଉଚିତ। ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଦେଶ ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ପତି ନେଇଛି। ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଠାରୁ ଖେଳଣା ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଗୁଣବତା ପରୀକ୍ଷାକୁ ଅନିର୍ବାଜ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି। ରପ୍ତାନୀ ହେଉଥିବା ଖେଳଣାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରଥମେ ଖେଳଣାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିଷୟରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ କଥା ହେବାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପଡ଼ୁ ନଥିଲା। ଏହାକୁ କୌଣସି ଗମ୍ଭୀର ବିଷୟ ଭାବେ ବୁଝା ଯାଉ ନଥିଲା। କିନ୍ତୁ ଏବେ ଦେଶ ଖେଳଣା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ 24 ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେଇଛି, ତାହାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେଇଛି। ଜାତୀୟ ଖେଳଣା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଯୋଜନା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିରେ 15 ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗକୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି ଫଳରେ ଏହି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦିତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେଉ, ଦେଶ ଖେଳଣା ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ହେଉ, ଆଉ ଭାରତର ଖେଳଣା ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯାଉ। ଏହି ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସମାନ ଭାବେ ଅଂଶୀଦାର କରି ଖେଳଣା କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର ବିକଶିତ କରିବାର ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହା ସହିତ ହିଁ, ଦେଶ ଖେଳଣା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରୁଛି। ଭାରତୀୟ ଖେଳ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଖେଳଣାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶରେ ଟୟକାଥନ-2021ର ମଧ୍ୟ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ମୋତେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଏହି ଟୟକାଥନରେ 12 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯୁବକମାନେ, ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନେ ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଆଉ 7,000ରୁ ଅଧିକ ନୂଆ-ନୂଆ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଆସିଥିଲା। ଏହା ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଯେ ଦଶକ-ଦଶକ ଧରି ଉପେକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ୟା ସତ୍ୱେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିଭା, ଭାରତର କଳାକୌଶଳ ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅସାଧାରଣ ସମ୍ଭାବନାରେ ଭରି ହୋଇ ରହିଛି। ଯେଉଁଭଳି ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ଅତୀତରେ ନିଜର ଉଲ୍ଲାସରେ, ନିଜର ଶକ୍ତିରେ ମାନବତାର ଜୀବନରେ ରଙ୍ଗ ବୋଳି ଦେଇଥିଲା, ସେହି ଉର୍ଜ୍ଜା ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ସେତିକି ହିଁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ରହିଛି। ଆଜି ଖେଳଣା-ମେଳାର ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ହେଉଛି ସେହି ଉର୍ଜ୍ଜାକୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ଅବତାର ଦେବା, ଏହି ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା। ଆଉ ହଁ! ମନେ ରଖନ୍ତୁ, ଯଦି ଆଜି ମେଡ୍‍ ଇନ୍‍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ଚାହିଦା ଅଛି, ତେବେ ଆଜି ଭାରତର ହାତ ତିଆରି ଜିନିଷର ଚାହିଦା ମଧ୍ୟ ସେତିକି ବଢ଼ିଚାଲିଛି। ଆଜି ଲୋକ ଖେଳଣାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କେବଳ ଏକ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଭାବରେ ହିଁ ଦେଖୁନାହାଁନ୍ତି ବରଂ ସେହି ଖେଳଣା ସହିତ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଅନୁଭବ ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ଭାରତର ହାତତିଆରି ଜିନିଷକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବାର ଅଛି। ଆମକୁ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ମନେ ରଖିବାର ଅଛି, ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ କୌଣସି ଖେଳଣା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରୁଛେ, ସେତେବେଳେ ଏକ ବାଳ ସୁଲଭ ମନ ନେଇ ତାକୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବା, ପିଲାଦିନର ଅସୀମ ଉଲ୍ଲାସର ସହିତ ଗଢ଼ିବା, ସେଥିରେ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଭରି ଦେବା। ଏହି ଉଲ୍ଲାସ ଆମର ଆସନ୍ତା କାଲିକୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବ। ମୁଁ ଖୁସୀ ଯେ ଆଜି ଆମର ଦେଶ ଏହି ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ବୁଝି ପାରୁଛି। ଆମର ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତକୁ ସେହି ସ୍ଫୁର୍ତି ଦେବ, ଯେଉଁ ସ୍ଫୁର୍ତି ପିଲାଦିନରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ବିଶ୍ୱ ରଚନା କରିଥାଏ। ଏହି ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ସହିତ, ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ମୁଁ ଅନେକ -ଅନେକ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଏବଂ ଏବେ ଦୁନିଆରେ ହିନ୍ଦୁସ୍ତାନର ଖେଳଣାର ବିଜୟର ବାଜା ବାଜୁ, ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ, ଆମକୁ ମିଳିମିଶି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବାର ଅଛି, ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବାର ଅଛି, ନୂଆ ରଙ୍ଗ-ରୂପର ସହିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବାର ଅଛି। ନୂଆ-ନୂଆ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା, ନୂଆ-ନୂଆ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ନୂଆ-ନୂଆ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଆମର ଖେଳଣାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ିବାର ଅଛି ଆଉ ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଆମର ଏହି ଖେଳଣା ମେଳା ଆମକୁ ସେହି ଦିଗରେ ନେଇ ଯିବାପାଇଁ ଏକ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାବେ ସିଦ୍ଧ ହେବ। ମୁଁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ-ଅନେକ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଉଛି।
ବହୁତ-ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ!