பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய பொம்மை கண்காட்சியை தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
27 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
உங்கள் அனைவருடனும் பேசும்போது, நம் நாட்டின் பொம்மை தொழிலில் மிகப்பெரிய ஆற்றல் மறைந்து கிடப்பது தென்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவில் பொம்மைத் தொழிலில் ஒளிந்து கிடக்கும் திறனை வெளிக்கொணரவும், சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கான இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பெரும் பகுதியாக அது அடையாளம் பெற வகை செய்யவும் இந்த ஆற்றலைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். நாட்டின் முதல் பொம்மை கண்காட்சியான இதில் கலந்து கொள்வது எங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கும் விஷயமாகும். என்னுடன் இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள எனது அமைச்சரவை தோழர்கள், பொம்மை தொழிலின் பிரதிநிதிகள், இக்கலையை தொழிலாகக் கொண்டுள்ள அனைத்து சகோதர, சகோதரிகள், பெற்றோர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள், குழந்தைகள் என அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்.
இந்த முதலாவது பொம்மை கண்காட்சி, வெறும் வர்த்தக நிகழ்வோ அல்லது பொருளாதார நிகழ்வோ அல்ல. இந்தக் கலை நாட்டின் பண்டைக்கால விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தையும், உற்சாகத்தையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு இணைப்பாகும். இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில், 30 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த கலைஞர்கள், பள்ளிகள், பன்னாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட காட்சியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டிருப்பதாக என்னிடம் சொல்லப்பட்டது. பொம்மை வடிவமைப்பு, புதுமை, தொழில்நுட்பம், சந்தைப்படுத்துதல், பொம்மைகளை பெட்டிகளில் அடைத்தல் ஆகியவை பற்றி விவாதிக்கவும், தங்களது அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளக்கூடிய ஒரு தளமாகவும் இந்த பொம்மை கண்காட்சி திகழ்கிறது. இந்தப் பொம்மை கண்காட்சியில், நாட்டின் ஆன்லைன் விளையாட்டு தொழிலின் சூழல் பற்றி தெரிந்து கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பு உங்களுக்கு கிடைக்கும். குழந்தைகளுக்கான பல்வேறு விளையாட்டுகள் இங்கு உள்ளது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. இந்தப் பொம்மை கண்காட்சியில் முக்கிய பங்கை செலுத்தி வரும் தோழர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது இதயங்கனிந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இந்தியாவின் பொம்மைகளுடனான படைப்பாற்றல் உறவு, நாட்டின் வரலாறு போல மிகவும் பழமையானது. சிந்து சமவெளி நாகரிகம், மொஹெஞ்சதாரோ மற்றும் ஹரப்பா நாகரிக காலத்தின் பொம்மைகள் பற்றி உலகம் முழுவதும் ஆராய்ச்சி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
பண்டையக் காலங்களில், உலகத்திலிருந்து பயணிகள் இந்தியாவிற்கு வந்தபோது, அவர்கள் இந்தியாவில் விளையாட்டுகளை கற்றுக் கொண்டனர். தாங்கள் கற்றுக் கொண்டவற்றை தங்களுடன் எடுத்துச் சென்றனர். இன்று உலகில் மிகவும் பிரபலமாக விளங்கும் செஸ் விளையாட்டு, பண்டைக்காலத்தில் இந்தியாவில் 'சதுரங்கா அல்லது சதுரங்கம்'' என்ற பெயரில் விளையாடப்பட்டது. நவீன லூடோ முற்காலத்தில் 'பச்சீசி' ஆக விளையாடப்பட்டுக் கொண்டிருந்தது.நமது இதிகாசங்களில் பலராமருக்கு நிறைய பொம்மைகள் இருந்ததாக விவரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோகுலத்தில், கோபால கிருஷ்ணன் தனது நண்பர்களுடன் வீட்டிற்கு வெளியே பந்து விளையாடுவதை வழக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தார். நமது பண்டைய கோவில்களிலும், விளையாட்டு, பொம்மைகள் மற்றும் கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் பற்றிய சிற்பங்களைக் காணலாம். குறிப்பாக, தமிழகத்தின் சென்னையில், பல்வேறு வகையான பொம்மைகள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் சுவரில் வரையப்பட்டிருப்பதைக் காணலாம்.
நண்பர்களே, எந்த கலாச்சாரத்திலும், விளையாட்டுக்களும், பொம்மைகளும் நம்பிக்கையின் மையங்களாக விளங்கும் போது, சமுதாயம் விளையாட்டு அறிவியலை நன்கு புரிந்து கொண்டுள்ளதாகப் பொருளாகும். குழந்தைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்குப் பங்களிக்கும் பொம்மைகள் நம்மிடம் உள்ளன. இன்றைக்கும், இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் பொம்மைகள் எளிமையானவையாகவும், நவீனபொம்மைகளை விட விலை குறைவாகவும் உள்ளதைக் காணலாம். அவை, சமூக, புவியில் சூழலுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டவையாகும்.
நண்பர்களே, மறுபயன்பாடு மற்றும் மறுசுழற்சி செய்வது இந்திய வாழ்க்கை முறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருந்து வருகிறது, இது நம் பொம்மைகளிலும் காணப்படுகிறது. பெரும்பாலான இந்திய பொம்மைகள், இயற்கையான பொருட்களிலிருந்தும், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையிலான பொருட்களிலிருந்தும் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. அவற்றில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் வண்ணங்களும் இயற்கையானவையாக, பாதுகாப்பானவையாக உள்ளன. இந்த பொம்மைகள் நம் மனதை, நமது வரலாறு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துடன் இணைக்கின்றன, சமூக மன வளர்ச்சிக்கும், இந்தியக் கண்ணோட்டம் என்பதை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் இவை உதவுகின்றன. நாட்டின் பொம்மை உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், சூழலியல், உளவியல் ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் ஏற்ற வகையிலான சிறந்த பொம்மைகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும். பொம்மைகளில் மிகக்குறைந்த அளவிலான நெகிழியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதுடன், மறுசுழற்சி செய்யக்கூடிய பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். திருவிழாக்களின் போது, தங்களிடம் உள்ள பொம்மைகளை மற்றவர்களுக்கு காட்டி மகிழ்வதை நமது மக்கள் வழக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். அந்தப் பொம்மைகளின் மூலம் குழந்தைகள் நமது பாரம்பரியத்தையும், கலாச்சாரத்தையும் சிறு வயதில் இருந்தே கற்றுக் கொள்ளத் தொடங்குகின்றனர். இதுதான் நமது மண் வாசனையாகும்.
அன்பார்ந்த குழந்தைகளே, நண்பர்களே, குழந்தைகளுக்கு பொம்மைகளைக் கொடுக்கும் போது, அவற்றில் பல்வேறு வண்ணங்கள் இருப்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, குருதேவ் தாகூர் எழுதிய ஒரு கவிதையில், வண்ணங்கள் குழந்தைகளின் கற்பனைத் திறனை ஊக்குவிப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிடுகிறார். இன்று உலகம் முழுவதும், ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும், இந்தியக் கண்ணோட்டம் மற்றும் இந்தியக் கருத்துக்கள் பற்றிப் பேசப்படுகின்றன. அறிவு, அறிவியல், பொழுதுபோக்கு மற்றும் உளவியல் ஆகியவற்றைத் தம்முள் கொண்டவை என்பதே, இந்திய விளையாட்டுகள் மற்றும் பொம்மைகளின் சிறப்பாகும்.
குழந்தைகள் பம்பரம் சுற்றி விளையாடக் கற்றுக் கொள்ளும்போது, அவர்கள் ஈர்ப்பு விதி மற்றும் சமநிலை விதி குறித்து பாடம் பயின்று விடுகின்றனர். அதே போல், ஒரு குழந்தை கிட்டிப்புள் விளையாடும் போது, இயக்க ஆற்றல் திறனை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட பாடங்களைக் கற்றுக்கொள்ளத் தொடங்குகிறது. புதிர் பொம்மைகள் சிந்தனையையும் பிரச்னைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் திறமையையும் உருவாக்குகின்றன. இதேபோல், சிறு குழந்தைகளும் கைகளைச் சுழற்றுவதன் மூலம், தங்கள் கைகளால் வட்டம் போடுவது போலான அசைவுகளைச் செய்ய முடியும் என்று உணரத் தொடங்குகிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே, கற்பனையால் உருவாக்கப்படும் பொம்மைகள் குழந்தைகளின் உணர்வுகளை மேம்படுத்தி, அவர்களின் கற்பனைகளுக்கு சிறகுகளைத் தருகின்றன. அவர்களின் கற்பனைகளுக்கு எல்லையே இல்லை. அவர்களுக்கு தேவையானது ஒரு சிறிய பொம்மை, அது அவர்களின் ஆர்வத்தை பூர்த்திசெய்து, அவர்களின் படைப்பாற்றலைத் தட்டியெழுப்புகிறது.
குழந்தைகளின் கற்றல் முறையில், பொம்மைகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதால் பெற்றோர்கள் தங்கள் குழந்தைகளுடன் விளையாட வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும். பொம்மைகளின் அறிவியலையும், குழந்தைகளின் வளர்ச்சியில் அவை ஆற்றும் பங்கையும் பெற்றோர்கள் புரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். பள்ளிகளில் ஆசிரியர்கள் கற்பித்தலுக்கு பொம்மைகளைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். இந்தத் திசையில், அரசாங்கம் பயனுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. புதிய தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை மூலம் இத்தகைய மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது.
புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை, பெருமளவில், விளையாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான கல்வியை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. இந்தக் கல்வி முறையின் கீழ், குழந்தைகளின் தர்க்கரீதியான, ஆக்கபூர்வமான சிந்தனையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும். பொம்மைகள் துறையில் இந்தியா பாரம்பரியமும், தொழில்நுட்பம் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவிடம் இதுகுறித்து பல்வேறு கருத்துக்களும், திறனும் உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வகையிலான பொம்மைகளை நோக்கி, உலகத்தை மீண்டும் பயணிக்க வைக்க நம்மால் முடியும், நம்முடைய மென்பொருள் பொறியாளர்கள் கணினி விளையாட்டுகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் கதைகளை உலகம் முழுதும் பரவச் செய்ய முடியும். இவை அனைத்தும் நம்மிடம் இருந்த போதிலும், இன்று 100 பில்லியன் டாலர் அளவிற்குள்ள உலக பொம்மை சந்தையில், இந்தியாவின் பங்கு மிகவும் குறைவாகவே உள்ளது. நாட்டில் 85% பொம்மைகள் வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இந்த நிலைமையை மாற்ற வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும்.
நாடு இப்போது 24 முக்கிய துறைகளில் பொம்மைத் தொழிலை தரப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. தேசிய பொம்மை செயல் திட்டமும் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் தொழில்களை போட்டித்தன்மை உடையனவாகச் செய்வதற்காகவும், பொம்மைகள் உற்பத்தியில் நாடு தன்னிறைவு அடையவும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்தியாவின் பொம்மைகளை உலகம் முழுவதும் எடுத்துச் செல்லப்படுவதற்காக, 15 அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் இதில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த இயக்கம் முழுமையிலும், பொம்மை தயாரிப்புக் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளில் மாநில அரசுகள் சம பங்கு உடையவையாக ஆக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பொம்மை சுற்றுலாவிற்கான சாத்தியக் கூறுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. விளையாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான இந்திய பொம்மைகள் தயாரிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக டாயாத்தான் 2021 ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இதுகுறித்து, ஏழாயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட யோசனைகள், ஆலோசனைகள் ஏற்கனவே பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது, ஏற்கனவே, பன்னெடுங்காலமாக புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டு வந்த இந்தத் துறையில், இந்தியாவில் அசாதாரணமான திறன்களும், வாய்ப்புகளும் நிறைந்திருப்பதைக் காட்டுகின்றன.
இன்று, ‘இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டவை’ என்பதற்கு ஒரு தேவை இருக்கிறது என்றால், ‘இந்தியாவில் கைகளால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டவை’ என்பதற்கான தேவையும் சம அளவில் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இன்று மக்கள் பொம்மைகளை ஒரு விளையாட்டுப் பொருளாக மட்டும் வாங்காமல், அந்தப் பொம்மையுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனுபவத்துடன் இணைய விரும்புகிறார்கள். எனவே ‘இந்தியாவில் கைகளால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டவை’ என்பதை நாம் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும். நாம் ஒரு பொம்மையை உருவாக்கும் போது, அதில் குழந்தையின் மனதையும், அதன் உள்ளார்ந்த மகிழ்ச்சியையும், கனவுகளையும் உள்வாங்கிக் கொண்டு தயாரிப்பது அவசியம். இதில் தான் நமது வருங்காலம் அடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்தப் பொறுப்புணர்வை நமது நாடு உணர்ந்துள்ளது பற்றி நான் பெருமகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். நமது சற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கம், குழந்தைப் பிராயத்தில் புதிய உலகை உருவாக்கும். இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நமது இந்திய பொம்மைகளை உலகுக்கு புதிய அணுகுமுறை, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் எடுத்துச் செல்ல தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகளை எடுப்பது நமது கடமையாகும். இந்தக் கண்காட்சி நம்மை இந்தத் திசையில் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான வலுவான நடவடிக்கையாக அமையும் என்பதில் எனக்கு உறுதியான நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது. மீண்டும் உங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகளையும், நன்றிகளையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of India Toy Fair 2021
27 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Talking to all of you, it appears that there is huge potential hidden in the toy industry of our country. Enhancing this strength and its identity is a major part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. It is a matter of joy for all of us that today we are becoming part of the country's first toy fair. Joining me in this toy fair event, all my colleagues in the cabinet, all representatives of the toy industry, all artisan brothers and sisters, parents, teachers and dear children!
This inaugural toy fair is not just a business or economic program. It is a link to strengthen the country's centuries-old culture of sports and gaiety. I am told that more than 1,000 exhibitors from 30 states and union territories, including artisans, schools and multinational companies, are participating in the exhibition. It's going to be a platform for all of you where you'll also discuss designs, innovations, technologies of toys to marketing and packaging, and share your experiences. At the Toy Fair 2021, you will have the opportunity to know about the ecosystem of the online gaming industry and e-sport industry in India. I also liked to see that there are a lot of activities for children here. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all colleagues who have played their part in this toy fair.
India's creative relationship with toys is as old as the history of this country. The whole world has done research on the toys of the Indus Valley, Mohenjo-daro and Harappan civilizations. In ancient times, when the travellers from the world came to India, they learnt sports in India and also took games with them. Chess, which is so popular in the world today, was first played in India as 'Chaturang’ or ‘Chaturanga '. The modern ludo was then played as ‘Pachisi’. In our scriptures also, there is a mention of so many toys for Bal Rama. In Gokul, Gopal Krishna used to play with his friends outside the house with a ball. Games, toys and crafts have also been engraved in our ancient temples. If you look at the temples, especially in Chennai in Tamil Nadu, different types of games and toys can still be seen on the walls.
Friends,
In any culture, when sports and toys become part of the centres of faith, it means that the society deeply understands the science of sports. We had toys that contributed to the all-round development of children and developed their analytical mind. Even today, Indian toys are far simpler and cheaper than modern fancy toys and they are also associated with a social geographical environment.
Friends,
Reuse and recycling, which have been the part of the Indian lifestyle, is reflected in our toys as well. Most Indian toys are natural and eco-friendly, the colors used in them are also natural and safe. Just now, we were talking to the people of Varanasi. Look at the wooden toys and dolls of Varanasi, the clay toys of Rajasthan, the doll of East Medinipur, Dingla and Dingli of the Kutch, Etikoppaka Bommalu toys of Andhra Pradesh and the wooden toys of Budhni. There are Channapatna toys in Karnataka which we saw here, the Nirmal toys of Telangana, the wooden toys of Chitrakoot, the terracotta toys of Dhubri-Assam, all these toys are diverse, but have so many different features. But there is a similarity that all toys are eco-friendly and creative. These toys also connect the young mind of the country with our history and culture, and also help in social psychic development.
Therefore, today I would also like to appeal to the toy manufacturers of the country to make toys that are better for both ecology and psychology. Can we try to use the minimum possible plastic in toys? Use things that can be recycled. Friends, today, Indian perspectives and Indian ideas are being talked about in every sphere in the world. India also has a unique perspective to give to the world. These diversities are seen as a force in our traditions, garments, and food habits. Similarly, the Indian toy industry can also encourage this unique Indian perspective. We have been keeping and preserving toys as a legacy of generations. Grandma's toys were given to the third-fourth generation of the family. During festivals, families used to take out their toys and show their traditional collections to each other. When our toys are adorned with these Indian aesthetics, the spirit of Indianness will also develop more strongly in the children. It will have the smell of this soil.
Dear children and friends,
Gurudev Tagore has written in one of his poems: “When I bring to you colored toys, my child, I understand why there is such a play of colors on clouds, on water, and why flowers are painted in tints when I give colored toys to you, my child.” That is, a toy takes children to the infinite world of happiness. Each color of the toy sprinkles a number of colors in the lives of children. The feeling that the children are experiencing today looking at so many toys here; we all have cherished our childhood memories. Toys like paper airplanes, spinning tops, marbles, kites, whistles, swings, paper-revolving fans, dolls, etc have been companions of every childhood. We used to learn many principles of science, such as rotation, oscillation, pressure, friction, etc. while playing toys or making them. The best part of Indian sports and toys has been that it has knowledge, science, entertainment and psychology. Take for example, the spinning top. When children learn to play with the top, it teaches them the lessons of gravity and balance. Likewise, the child who plays with the catapult learns the basics of potential to kinetic energy inadvertently. Puzzle toys develop strategic thinking and problem solving reasoning. Similarly, newborn children also start to feel the circular movement when rattles and instruments are swung in different directions. When the same things are taught in their classroom and books, they are able to relate them to their games and understand their practical aspects. Only bookish knowledge cannot develop these understandings.
Friends,
You must have seen how creative toys develop children's senses and give wings to their fantasies. How children create a whole world of their own imaginations around their toys. For example, you give a child utensil toys, he will start behaving as if he is taking care of the entire kitchen and is going to feed the family. Give him animal toys, he will create a whole forest in his mind and start making sounds of his choice. He finds that it is a lion and would start roaring. Give him a stethoscope and you will see him becoming a doctor in no time and will start examining the whole family. With just one ball, they make the entire football ground inside the house. They venture into a space mission the moment they have a rocket toy. There is no boundary, no end to the flight of their dreams. They just need a small toy that arouses their curiosity and creativity.
The beauty of the good toys is that they are ageless and timeless. When you start playing with children, you slip into your childhood through these toys. Therefore, I would appeal to all parents to join their games just as you are involved in the studies of your children. I am not saying that you should leave all your home and office work and keep playing with the children for hours. But you can be involved in their games. Nowadays, screen time has replaced playtime in households. But you must understand the role of sports and toys. Parents should also understand the scientific aspect of toys, the role of toys in the development of children, their learning, and teachers should also use them in schools. The country is now taking effective steps in this direction and making necessary changes in the system. An example of this is our new National Education Policy. The new National Education Policy covers play-based and activity-based education in a big way. It is an education system in which special attention has been given on the growth of logical and creative thinking among the children through riddles and sports.
Friends,
In the sphere of toys, India also has tradition and technology, India also has concepts and competence. We can take the world back to eco-friendly toys. Our software engineers can convey the stories of India, which are the fundamental values of India, through computer games to the world.
But despite all this, our share in the $100 billion global toy market is very low today. 85 per cent of the toys in the country come from outside and are sourced from abroad. The neglect of Indian artisans and the heritage in the last seven decades has led to the flooding of foreign toys from Indian markets to families and it is not just a toy, an idea has entered our house.
Indian children started talking about the heroes of other countries, more than our brave hearts and heroes. This flood from outside has also devastated a strong chain of our local business. Artisans have begun to avoid passing on their skills to their next generation, thinking that their sons should not come into this business. Today, we have to work together to change this situation. We also have to make the country self-reliant in sports and toys and make them vocal for local. For this, we have to understand the needs of today. We have to know the world's market and priorities.
Our toys should also have our values, culture and teachings for children, and their quality should also be in accordance with international standards. The country has taken several important decisions in this direction. The quality test of toys has been made mandatory since last year. Sample testing has also been allowed in every consignment of imported toys. Earlier, governments did not even consider it necessary to talk about toys. It was not considered a serious matter. But now the country has given status to the toy industry in 24 major sectors. A National Toy Action Plan has also been prepared. It covers 15 ministries and departments so that these industries become competitive, the country becomes self-reliant in toys and India's toys are exported to the world as well. Efforts are being made to develop toy clusters by making states equal partners in this entire campaign.
At the same time, the country is also strengthening the possibilities of toy tourism. Toycathon-2021 was also organized in the country to promote toys based on Indian sports. I am told that more than 12 lakh youngsters, teachers and experts registered in this Toycathon and more than 7,000 new ideas came up. It shows that despite decades of neglect and hardships, India's talent and skills are still full of extraordinary possibilities. Just as India had painted its energy in the life of humanity with its gaiety in the past, the same energy is equally vibrant today.
On the occasion of the toy fair today, we all have the responsibility to give this energy a modern avatar to realise these possibilities. And yes! Remember, if there is a demand for Made in India today, the demand of Handmade in India is also increasing today. Today, people don’t want to see toys just as a product, but want to connect with the experience associated with that toy. Therefore, we have to promote Handmade in India also. We also have to remember that when we make a toy, we cast a child's mind, the immense joy of childhood and dreams in it. This gaiety will build our future.
I am happy that today our country understands this responsibility. Our efforts will give the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign the same invigoration that creates a new world in childhood. With this belief, many best wishes to all of you. It is our responsibility and we have to make continuous efforts to take our Indian toys to the world with a new approach, science and technology. I am sure that this toy fair will prove to be a very strong step to take us in that direction. Once again, I extend many good wishes to you.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.