ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ʻಭಾರತ ಆಟಿಕೆ ಮೇಳ-2021ʼರ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣ
27 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಮಸ್ಕಾರ,
ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಆಟಿಕೆ ಉದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಅಡಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ನಾನಿಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡುವಾಗ ಗೋಚರವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಬಲ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರುತೇ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ ಆಂದೋಲನದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಚೊಚ್ಚಲ ಆಟಿಕೆ ಮೇಳದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಿರುವುದೇ ಆನಂದದ ವಿಷಯ. ಈ ಆಟಿಕೆ ಮೇಳಕ್ಕೆ ನನ್ನನ್ನು ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ನನ್ನ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಹೋದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು, ಆಟಿಕೆ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ನನ್ನ ಸಹೋದರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹೋದರಿ ಕಸುಬುದಾರರು, ಕಲಾವಿದರು, ಪೋಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ನನ್ನ ನೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮಕ್ಕಳೆ!
ಆಟಿಕೆ ಮೇಳದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭವು ಕೇವಲ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಅಥವಾ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಲ್ಲ. ದೇಶದ ಶತಮಾನಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹಳೆಯದಾದ ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಲಿದಾಟ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಕೊಂಡಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. 30 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ 1 ಸಾವಿರಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಕರು, ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರು, ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ಕೇಳಿ ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ, ಅನುಶೋಧನೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ, ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜಿಂಗ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಮ್ಮ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇದೊಂದು ಉತ್ತಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಗೇಮಿಂಗ್ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವಿಪುಲ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಆಟಿಕೆ ಮೇಳ-2021 ಸೂಕ್ತ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಮೇಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪಾಲುದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ನಾನು ಹೃದಯಪೂರ್ವಕವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಸೃಜನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಂಬಂಧವು ಈ ದೇಶದ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಷ್ಟೆ ಪುರಾತನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪುರಾತನ ಸಿಂಧು ಕಣಿವೆ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆ, ಮೊಹೆಂಜೊ-ದಾರೊ ಮತ್ತು ಹರಪ್ಪ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆ ಕಾಲದ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೊಂಬೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವವೇ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ನಡೆಸಿವೆ. ಪುರಾತನ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಾಗ ಅವರು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲಿತರು. ಜೊತೆಯಲ್ಲೇ ಅವರ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ದರು. ಚೆಸ್ ಇದೀಗ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಅದು ಉದಯಿಸಿದ್ದೇ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ. ಚದುರಂಗ ಹೆಸರಿನ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಯೇ ಈಗ ಚೆಸ್ ಆಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಧುನಿಕ ಲೂಡೊವನ್ನು ಪಾಚಿಸಿ ಆಟವಾಗಿ ಆಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು. ಬಲರಾಮನ ಬಳಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳಿದ್ದವು ಎಂದು ನಮ್ಮ ಪುರಾಣಗಳು ಹೇಳುತ್ತವೆ. ಗೋಕುಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋಪಾಲಕೃಷ್ಣನು ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮನೆಯ ಹೊರಗೆ ಆಡಲು ಚೆಂಡು ಬಳಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದ. ಪುರಾತನ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಪುರಾತನ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳು, ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕರಕುಶಲಗಳು ಮೈದಳೆದಿವೆ. ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನ ಚೆನ್ನೈ ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿರುವ ದೇವಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಡಿದರೆ ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ಗೋಡೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಅತ್ಯಾಕರ್ಷಕ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಕಣ್ಣು ಕೋರೈಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೆ,
ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳು ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾದಾಗ ಆ ಸಮಾಜವು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ದೀರ್ಘವಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣಾತ್ಮಕ ಮನಃಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಅಮೋಘ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿವೆ. ಇಂದಿಗೂ ಸಹ ಭಾರತದ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಫ್ಯಾನ್ಸಿ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಸರಳವಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಗ್ಗದ ಬೆಲೆಗೆ ಸಿಗುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಅವು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಪರಿಸರದ ಜೊತೆ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೆ,
ಮರುಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ ಉಪಯೋಗ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜೀವನ ಶೈಲಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಪ್ರತಿಫಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಬಹುತೇಕ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಸ್ವಾಭಾವಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿಯಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಬಣ್ಣಗಳಿಂದ ಚೆಂದ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಹಾಗಾಗಿ ಅವು ಸದಾಕಾಲವೂ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ. ವಾರಾಣಸಿಯ ಮರದ ಗೊಂಬೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳು, ರಾಜಸ್ತಾನದ ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಬೊಂಬೆಗಳು, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಬೊಮ್ಮಲು - ಬೊಂಬೆಗಳು, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಟೆರ್ರಾಕೋಟ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾರುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಈ ಎಲ್ಲ ಬೊಂಬೆಗಳು ಪರಿಸರಸ್ನೇಹಿಯಾಗಿ ಸೃಜನಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಯುವ ಮನಸ್ಸುಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬೆಸೆಯಲು ಈ ಬೊಂಬೆಗಳು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕೊಂಡಿಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ನಾನು ಬೊಂಬೆ ತಯಾರಕರಿಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡುವುದೇನೆಂದರೆ, ನೀವೆಲ್ಲ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಸರಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಮನಃಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ತಯಾರಿಸಿ. ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಸಲು ನಾವೇಕೆ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಬಾರದು. ಮರುಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವಿರುವ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಉಪಯೋಗಿಸಿ. ಭಾರತದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಭಾರತ ಅನನ್ಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯ, ನಮ್ಮ ಉಡುಪು ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳಿವೆ. ಪೂರ್ವಿಕರ ಬದುಕು, ಹಾಡು-ಪಾಡುಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದಿನ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಗೆ ರವಾನಿಸಲು ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಬಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಹಬ್ಬದ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಬೊಂಬೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೂರಿಸಿ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಆಚರಣೆ ಸಹ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಭಾರತೀಯತೆಯ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಚೈತನ್ಯ ನಮ್ಮ ಮಕ್ಕಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಿಷ್ಠವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಈ ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ವಾಸನೆಯೂ ಆಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರೀತಿಯ ಮಕ್ಕಳೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೆ,
ಗುರುದೇವ್ ಠಾಗೋರ್ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಒಂದು ಕವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೊಂಬೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಣ್ಣಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಬರೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಂದ ಅಮಿತ ಸಂತೋಷ ಉಂಟಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಅವರು ಬಹಳ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಕವನ ರಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಇಂದಿಗೂ ಸಹ ಬೊಂಬೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ನಾನಾ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಡಿಕೊಂಡೇ ಜೀವನ ಅನುಭವಿಸುತ್ತವೆ, ಬದುಕು ರೂಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತವೆ. ನಮಗೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಬಾಲ್ಯದ ಅಪಾರ ನೆನಪುಗಳಿವೆ. ಕಾಗದದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಮಾನಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಗಾಳಿಪಟಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಫ್ಯಾನ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ನೆನಪುಗಳು ಮಾಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವೇ ಇಲ್ಲ. ಭಾರತದ ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಜ್ಞಾನ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ಮನರಂಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮನಃಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ಇದೆ. ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ ಕವಣೆ ಆಟದಿಂದ ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂತರಿಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಮೂಲತತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲಿಯುತ್ತವೆ. ಫಜಲ್ ಬೊಂಬೆಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ಚಿಂತನೆಯನ್ನು ತುಂಬುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೇವಲ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಜ್ಞಾನದಿಂದ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸರ್ವಾಂಗೀಣ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೆ,
ಅಡುಗೆ ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪಾತ್ರೆ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಕೈಗೆ ನೀಡಿ. ಅವು ಮನೆ-ಮಂದಿಗೆಲ್ಲ ಊಟ-ಉಪಚಾರ ಮಾಡುವಷ್ಟು ಸಶಕ್ತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ದಿನನಿತ್ಯದ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಷಕರ ಹಾವ-ಭಾವಗಳನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮವಾಗಿ ಗಮನಿಸುವ ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಪ್ರತಿ ಪಾತ್ರೆ-ಪಗಡೆಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಹೀಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ವಸ್ತುವೂ ಪ್ರತಿ ಮಗುವಿನ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯ ಬೆಳಗಲು ಕಲಿಕಾ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ವಿಮಾನಗಳು, ರಾಕೆಟ್ ಗಳು, ಉಪಗ್ರಹಗಳ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ, ಕುತೂಹಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಬೃಹದಾಕಾರವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಸುವ ಮೂಲಗಳಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಹಾಗಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪೋಷಕರಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡುವುದೇನೆಂದರೆ, ನಿಮ್ಮ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಸೃಜನಾತ್ಮಕ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯ ಮಾಡಿಸಿ.ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಅವು ಖಂಡಿತ ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಣೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಗೊಂಬೆಗಳ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪೋಷಕರು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಇದು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಕಲಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಹಕಾರಿ. ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರೂ ಸಹ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಬೇಕು. ಹೊಸ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೆ,
ಆಟಿಕೆ ಮೇಳದ ಈ ಸುಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಅವತಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಹೊರಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೇಡ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ಇಂದು ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂದಾದರೆ, ಹ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಮೇಡ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾಕ್ಕೂ ಸಹ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಜನರು ಇದೀಗ ಬೊಂಬೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇವಲ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನವಾಗಿ ನೋಡದೆ, ಆ ಬೊಂಬೆಯ ಅನುಭವ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಗಮನ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ನಾವುಗಳು ಹ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಮೇಡ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಬೇಕು. ನಾವು ಬೊಂಬೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸುವಾಗ ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಮನಸ್ಸುಗಳನ್ನು ತುಂಬಬೇಕು. ಬಾಲ್ಯದ ಅಪೂರ್ವ ಆನಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಕನಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಆ ಬೊಂಬೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸಬೇಕು. ಇದರಿಂದ ಹೊಮ್ಮುವ ಉಲ್ಲಾಸ ನಮ್ಮ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶ ಈ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ಸಂತಸ ಪಡುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಲ್ಯದ ಹೊಸ ಜಗತ್ತು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ನಂಬಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಈ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ನಂಬಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಹೊಸ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಆಟಿಕೆ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಸಾಗುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ನಂಬಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮೇಳವು ದಿಟ್ಟ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಮುಂದಿಟ್ಟಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಭಾವಿಸುತ್ತಾ ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಘೋಷಣೆ: ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣದ ಯಥಾವತ್ ಅನುವಾದವಲ್ಲ, ಅವರ ಮೂಲ ಭಾಷಣ ಹಿಂದಿಯಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of India Toy Fair 2021
27 FEB 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Talking to all of you, it appears that there is huge potential hidden in the toy industry of our country. Enhancing this strength and its identity is a major part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. It is a matter of joy for all of us that today we are becoming part of the country's first toy fair. Joining me in this toy fair event, all my colleagues in the cabinet, all representatives of the toy industry, all artisan brothers and sisters, parents, teachers and dear children!
This inaugural toy fair is not just a business or economic program. It is a link to strengthen the country's centuries-old culture of sports and gaiety. I am told that more than 1,000 exhibitors from 30 states and union territories, including artisans, schools and multinational companies, are participating in the exhibition. It's going to be a platform for all of you where you'll also discuss designs, innovations, technologies of toys to marketing and packaging, and share your experiences. At the Toy Fair 2021, you will have the opportunity to know about the ecosystem of the online gaming industry and e-sport industry in India. I also liked to see that there are a lot of activities for children here. I extend my heartiest congratulations to all colleagues who have played their part in this toy fair.
India's creative relationship with toys is as old as the history of this country. The whole world has done research on the toys of the Indus Valley, Mohenjo-daro and Harappan civilizations. In ancient times, when the travellers from the world came to India, they learnt sports in India and also took games with them. Chess, which is so popular in the world today, was first played in India as 'Chaturang’ or ‘Chaturanga '. The modern ludo was then played as ‘Pachisi’. In our scriptures also, there is a mention of so many toys for Bal Rama. In Gokul, Gopal Krishna used to play with his friends outside the house with a ball. Games, toys and crafts have also been engraved in our ancient temples. If you look at the temples, especially in Chennai in Tamil Nadu, different types of games and toys can still be seen on the walls.
Friends,
In any culture, when sports and toys become part of the centres of faith, it means that the society deeply understands the science of sports. We had toys that contributed to the all-round development of children and developed their analytical mind. Even today, Indian toys are far simpler and cheaper than modern fancy toys and they are also associated with a social geographical environment.
Friends,
Reuse and recycling, which have been the part of the Indian lifestyle, is reflected in our toys as well. Most Indian toys are natural and eco-friendly, the colors used in them are also natural and safe. Just now, we were talking to the people of Varanasi. Look at the wooden toys and dolls of Varanasi, the clay toys of Rajasthan, the doll of East Medinipur, Dingla and Dingli of the Kutch, Etikoppaka Bommalu toys of Andhra Pradesh and the wooden toys of Budhni. There are Channapatna toys in Karnataka which we saw here, the Nirmal toys of Telangana, the wooden toys of Chitrakoot, the terracotta toys of Dhubri-Assam, all these toys are diverse, but have so many different features. But there is a similarity that all toys are eco-friendly and creative. These toys also connect the young mind of the country with our history and culture, and also help in social psychic development.
Therefore, today I would also like to appeal to the toy manufacturers of the country to make toys that are better for both ecology and psychology. Can we try to use the minimum possible plastic in toys? Use things that can be recycled. Friends, today, Indian perspectives and Indian ideas are being talked about in every sphere in the world. India also has a unique perspective to give to the world. These diversities are seen as a force in our traditions, garments, and food habits. Similarly, the Indian toy industry can also encourage this unique Indian perspective. We have been keeping and preserving toys as a legacy of generations. Grandma's toys were given to the third-fourth generation of the family. During festivals, families used to take out their toys and show their traditional collections to each other. When our toys are adorned with these Indian aesthetics, the spirit of Indianness will also develop more strongly in the children. It will have the smell of this soil.
Dear children and friends,
Gurudev Tagore has written in one of his poems: “When I bring to you colored toys, my child, I understand why there is such a play of colors on clouds, on water, and why flowers are painted in tints when I give colored toys to you, my child.” That is, a toy takes children to the infinite world of happiness. Each color of the toy sprinkles a number of colors in the lives of children. The feeling that the children are experiencing today looking at so many toys here; we all have cherished our childhood memories. Toys like paper airplanes, spinning tops, marbles, kites, whistles, swings, paper-revolving fans, dolls, etc have been companions of every childhood. We used to learn many principles of science, such as rotation, oscillation, pressure, friction, etc. while playing toys or making them. The best part of Indian sports and toys has been that it has knowledge, science, entertainment and psychology. Take for example, the spinning top. When children learn to play with the top, it teaches them the lessons of gravity and balance. Likewise, the child who plays with the catapult learns the basics of potential to kinetic energy inadvertently. Puzzle toys develop strategic thinking and problem solving reasoning. Similarly, newborn children also start to feel the circular movement when rattles and instruments are swung in different directions. When the same things are taught in their classroom and books, they are able to relate them to their games and understand their practical aspects. Only bookish knowledge cannot develop these understandings.
Friends,
You must have seen how creative toys develop children's senses and give wings to their fantasies. How children create a whole world of their own imaginations around their toys. For example, you give a child utensil toys, he will start behaving as if he is taking care of the entire kitchen and is going to feed the family. Give him animal toys, he will create a whole forest in his mind and start making sounds of his choice. He finds that it is a lion and would start roaring. Give him a stethoscope and you will see him becoming a doctor in no time and will start examining the whole family. With just one ball, they make the entire football ground inside the house. They venture into a space mission the moment they have a rocket toy. There is no boundary, no end to the flight of their dreams. They just need a small toy that arouses their curiosity and creativity.
The beauty of the good toys is that they are ageless and timeless. When you start playing with children, you slip into your childhood through these toys. Therefore, I would appeal to all parents to join their games just as you are involved in the studies of your children. I am not saying that you should leave all your home and office work and keep playing with the children for hours. But you can be involved in their games. Nowadays, screen time has replaced playtime in households. But you must understand the role of sports and toys. Parents should also understand the scientific aspect of toys, the role of toys in the development of children, their learning, and teachers should also use them in schools. The country is now taking effective steps in this direction and making necessary changes in the system. An example of this is our new National Education Policy. The new National Education Policy covers play-based and activity-based education in a big way. It is an education system in which special attention has been given on the growth of logical and creative thinking among the children through riddles and sports.
Friends,
In the sphere of toys, India also has tradition and technology, India also has concepts and competence. We can take the world back to eco-friendly toys. Our software engineers can convey the stories of India, which are the fundamental values of India, through computer games to the world.
But despite all this, our share in the $100 billion global toy market is very low today. 85 per cent of the toys in the country come from outside and are sourced from abroad. The neglect of Indian artisans and the heritage in the last seven decades has led to the flooding of foreign toys from Indian markets to families and it is not just a toy, an idea has entered our house.
Indian children started talking about the heroes of other countries, more than our brave hearts and heroes. This flood from outside has also devastated a strong chain of our local business. Artisans have begun to avoid passing on their skills to their next generation, thinking that their sons should not come into this business. Today, we have to work together to change this situation. We also have to make the country self-reliant in sports and toys and make them vocal for local. For this, we have to understand the needs of today. We have to know the world's market and priorities.
Our toys should also have our values, culture and teachings for children, and their quality should also be in accordance with international standards. The country has taken several important decisions in this direction. The quality test of toys has been made mandatory since last year. Sample testing has also been allowed in every consignment of imported toys. Earlier, governments did not even consider it necessary to talk about toys. It was not considered a serious matter. But now the country has given status to the toy industry in 24 major sectors. A National Toy Action Plan has also been prepared. It covers 15 ministries and departments so that these industries become competitive, the country becomes self-reliant in toys and India's toys are exported to the world as well. Efforts are being made to develop toy clusters by making states equal partners in this entire campaign.
At the same time, the country is also strengthening the possibilities of toy tourism. Toycathon-2021 was also organized in the country to promote toys based on Indian sports. I am told that more than 12 lakh youngsters, teachers and experts registered in this Toycathon and more than 7,000 new ideas came up. It shows that despite decades of neglect and hardships, India's talent and skills are still full of extraordinary possibilities. Just as India had painted its energy in the life of humanity with its gaiety in the past, the same energy is equally vibrant today.
On the occasion of the toy fair today, we all have the responsibility to give this energy a modern avatar to realise these possibilities. And yes! Remember, if there is a demand for Made in India today, the demand of Handmade in India is also increasing today. Today, people don’t want to see toys just as a product, but want to connect with the experience associated with that toy. Therefore, we have to promote Handmade in India also. We also have to remember that when we make a toy, we cast a child's mind, the immense joy of childhood and dreams in it. This gaiety will build our future.
I am happy that today our country understands this responsibility. Our efforts will give the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign the same invigoration that creates a new world in childhood. With this belief, many best wishes to all of you. It is our responsibility and we have to make continuous efforts to take our Indian toys to the world with a new approach, science and technology. I am sure that this toy fair will prove to be a very strong step to take us in that direction. Once again, I extend many good wishes to you.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.