Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at webinar on implementation of Budget in Financial Services sector
26 FEB 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar to all the colleagues associated with the financial sector!! You are well aware that a number of major steps have been taken in the financial sector in this year's budget. We have presented a roadmap in this budget to strengthen every aspect of the financial sector whether it is banking, non-banking or insurance. You also get a glimpse in the budget regarding how we will make the public sector institutions stronger, and expand the private sector participation. Post-budget, this dialogue is important because both the public and the private sectors have to take all these steps forward. You should be aware of the priorities and commitments of the government and, more importantly, the government should also be aware of your suggestions and apprehensions. I think your active contribution to the speed at which we have to take the country forward in the 21st century is very necessary and, therefore, today's dialogue is very important to take advantage of the prevailing situation in the world.
Friends,
The government's vision regarding the financial sector of the country is very clear. There is no place for ifs and buts. Our top priority is that both the depositor and the investor should experience trust and transparency. The financial system of the country runs on one thing and that is trust – trust regarding security of his earnings, trust regarding flourishing of investments and trust regarding the development of the country. The old practices and arrangements of the banking and non-banking sectors are naturally undergoing a major change. And change has become mandatory for us also. You are very well aware how the banking and financial sectors of the country were harmed 10-12 years ago over aggressive lending. Several steps have been taken to extricate the country from non-transparent credit culture. Today, it is important to report NPA for even a day rather than sweeping it under the carpet or fudging entries to escape.
Friends,
The government understands very well that fluctuations do come in business. The government also agrees that it is not possible that every business will turn profitable and the results will be as per expectations. Sometimes, we do ponder when our son or any member of the family does not become what we had expected. Who doesn’t want his son to succeed, but sometimes, it does not happen. Therefore, the government understands all these things. At least, our government does not presume that there are bad intentions and selfishness in every business decision. Therefore, it is the responsibility of the government to stick with the decisions taken in the right earnest and we are doing it and we will continue to do so. And I want to tell all the people of the financial sector that I am always with you for anything done with the right intentions. Take it from me! Mechanisms like insolvency and bankruptcy code have given confidence to the lenders and borrowers today.
Friends,
The safety of earnings of ordinary households, effective and leakage free delivery of government benefits to the poor, promotion of infrastructure investment for the development of the country, all these issues are our priority. All the reforms that have been made in this sector over the years reflect all these goals. Be it the world's largest financial inclusion, the largest digital inclusion, such a huge mechanism of direct benefit or the merger of small banks, the endeavor is to strengthen India's financial sector vibrant and proactive. Even in this year’s budget you would find that we have taken this vision forward.
Friends,
This year, we have announced a new public sector policy. This policy also includes the financial sector. Our economy still has a lot of potential for banking and insurance. In view of these possibilities, we have taken a number of steps in this budget also. Some of the steps include privatization of two public sector banks, hiking the FDI cap in the insurance sector to 74 per cent, or the launch of IPO of LIC.
Friends,
It is our constant endeavor to encourage private enterprise more where possible. But, at the same time, an effective public sector partnership in banking and insurance is still needed for the country. It is very essential to protect the poor and the underprivileged. Emphasis is being given to equity capital infusion to strengthen the public sector. In addition, a new ARC structure is also being created which will take care of the NPAs of the banks. This ARC will continue to address these loans in a focused manner. This will strengthen public sector banks and increase their lending capacity.
Friends,
Similarly, a new Development Finance Institution is being created for the development of infrastructure and some industrial projects. These steps have been taken in view of the long-term financing needs of infrastructure and industrial projects. In addition, sovereign wealth funds, pension funds and insurance companies are also being encouraged to invest in infrastructure. New backstop facilities are also being provided to the corporate bond market to allow them to issue long-term bonds.
Friends,
This spirit is also being firmly pursued for Atmanirbhar Bharat. Atmanirbhar Bharat is not possible only through big industries or big cities. The contribution of the small entrepreneurs in villages and small towns and the hard work of the ordinary citizens is of great importance in the Atmanirbhar Bharat mission. The dream of Atmanirbhar Bharat will be realized through farmers and units that improve agricultural products. Atmanirbhar Bharat will be created from our MSMEs and start-ups. And a major hallmark of the Atmanirbhar Bharat will be our start-ups and MSMEs. Therefore, special plans were formulated for MSMEs during the Corona period. Nearly 90 lakh enterprises have taken advantage of these plans and received a credit of Rs 2.4 trillion. You also realize the importance of supporting and extending credit flow to these MSMEs and start-ups. The government has opened up several sectors like agriculture, coal and space for them by undertaking several reforms. It is now the responsibility of the financial sector of the country to identify these aspirations in villages and small towns and make them the strength of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Friends,
As our economy grows rapidly, credit flow has become equally important. You have to see how credit is available to new sectors and new entrepreneurs. You should focus on creating new and improved financial products for new start-ups and Fin-techs. You all know very well that our Fin-tech start-ups are doing a great job today and exploring every potential in this sector. Our Fin-techs have had a huge share in the number of start-up deals that were finalized even during the Corona period. Experts point out that the momentum will continue even this year too, so you also have to explore new possibilities. Similarly, consider what will be your role in universalizing our social security coverage. Better suggestions and solutions will emerge from this webinar, as you have a deep understanding in this field. And I want you to put forward your views openly today. I firmly believe that the nectar that will emerge from today's brainstorming session will be of great help for the Atmanirbhar Bharat and public welfare activities and also to deepen confidence.
Friends,
Over the years, better use of technology and the creation of new regimes have played a huge role in the financial inclusion. Today, 130 crore people in the country have Aadhaar cards; more than 41 crore countrymen have Jan Dhan accounts. About 55 per cent of these Jan Dhan accounts belong to women and about 1.5 lakh crore rupees are deposited in these accounts. Even during the Corona period, it has been possible to provide direct help to millions of sisters due to these Jan Dhan accounts. Today, UPI is having an average transaction of over Rs 4 lakh crore every month and the number of RuPay cards has also reached 60 crore. Financial services are now available to far-flung areas of the country due to Aadhaar and instant authentication, India Post Bank's vast network and lakhs of common service centres. Today, more than two lakh Bank Mitras in the country are making available the banking service to people’s homes in villages with the help of the Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS) devices. More than 1.25 lakh post offices are also helping in this regard. You will be surprised to know that these Bank Mitras have helped the villagers to transact more than 53,000 crore rupees from their AEPS devices between April and June last year. And we have to remember that this was the time where there was a lockdown in India due to the Corona.
Friends,
Today, India can be proud that almost every section of the country has been included in the country's financial sector in some way or the other. The country is now getting stronger from decades of financial exclusion. The Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas mantra is clearly evident in the financial sector. Today, access to credit has been made possible for all, be it the poor, farmers, cattle farmers, fishermen, or small shopkeepers.
Loans amounting to about Rs. 15 lakh crore have been made available to small entrepreneurs through the Mudra scheme in the last few years. It includes about 70 per cent women and more than 50 per cent are Dalits, deprived, tribal and backward class entrepreneurs. More than 1,15,000 crore rupees have been deposited in the accounts of about 11 crore farmer households under the PM Kisan SvaNidhi scheme. A few months back, the Pradhan Mantri SvaNidhi Yojana was launched for our street vendors. This segment has been included for the first time in the financial sector of the country. A loan of Rs. 10, 000 has been given to about 15 lakh street vendors so far. It is not just a one-time inclusion. Their credit history will help them in securing more loans in the future. Similarly, cheaper loans are available to MSMEs through the digital lending platforms like Trade and PSB loans. The facility like Kisan Credit Card is rapidly liberating the small farmers, herders and the fishermen from the vicious circle of informal lending.
Friends,
Now, the private sector will also have to consider how to introduce innovative financial products for this segment of our society. Our Self-Help Groups have huge capabilities in every sector, from manufacturing to services. You must have experienced that these are the groups whose credit discipline is remarkable. The private sector can explore the possibilities of investment in rural infrastructure through such groups. It is not just a matter of welfare, but can also prove to be an excellent business model.
Friends,
The countries are now moving fast towards financial empowerment following financial inclusion. India's Fin-tech market is estimated to be over Rs. six trillion in the next five years. A world class financial hub is being built in IFSC GIFT City In view of this prospect of the Fin-tech sector. Building modern infrastructure in India is also not just our aspiration, but it is the need for a self-reliant India. Therefore, many bold targets on infrastructure have been set in this sector. Investment is needed to meet these targets. All possible efforts are being made to bring in investment for the purpose. These targets can be achieved only with the active support of the entire financial sector.
Friends,
The government is also committed to empower its banking sector to strengthen our financial system. The banking reforms that have been carried out so far will continue even further. I am sure you will offer meaningful suggestions on the reforms and the implementation of the provisions in the budget. I am confident that the experts of this sector from the country and the world are going to guide us on this subject today. Your each and every suggestion is very valuable for my government. Please suggest what we can do for the roadmap ahead without any hesitation and how we can move forward together. How can we overcome your difficulties, if any? How can you become a partner in taking forward this country with responsibility? We want to discuss all the issues with a proper roadmap, targets and within time limits to draw maximum advantage. I know you time is valuable, but ever more valuable are your suggestions and our resolve. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے میں بجٹ کے نفاذ پر ویبینارمیں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
26 FEB 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
مالیاتی شعبے سے وابستہ آپ تمام ساتھیوں کو نمسکار!! آپ سب بخوبی یہ بات جانتے ہیں کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں مالیاتی شعبے میں متعدد بڑے قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ بینکنگ ہو، نان بینکنگ ہو یا انشورنس، ہم نے اس بجٹ میں مالیاتی شعبے کے ہر پہلو کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے لائحہ عمل پیش کیا ہے۔ آپ اس کی بھی ایک جھلک دیکھتے ہیں کہ ہم سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کو کس طرح مضبوط کریں گے اور نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی توسیع کیسے کریں گے۔ اب بجٹ کے بعد یہ مکالمہ اس لیے اہم ہے کہ سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کو ان تمام باتوں کو آگے بڑھانا ہوگا۔ حکومت کی ترجیح، حکومت کا عزم، آپ کو معلوم ہونا چاہیے اور اس سے بھی اہم بات یہ ہے کہ آپ کی تجاویز، آپ کا خدشات و اشکالات بھی حکومت کے علم میں پوری طرح ہونے چاہئیں۔ 21 ویں صدی میں ہمیں ملک کو جس رفتار سے آگے لے کر جانے کی کوشش کرنا ہے اس میں آپ کا فعال تعاون بہت ضروری ہے اور اس لیے آج کی بات چیت میری نظر میں دنیا کی جو صورتحال ہے اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
دوستو،
ملک کے مالیاتی شعبے کے بارے میں حکومت کا وژن بالکل واضح ہے۔ اس میں اگر مگر کی کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ ملک میں کوئی بھی ڈپازیٹر ہو یا کوئی بھی سرمایہ کار، دونوں کو بھروسا اور شفافیت کا تجربہ ہویہی ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ملک کا مالیاتی نظام چلتا ہے، اگر یہ کسی ایک چیز پر قائم ہے تو وہ ہے بھروسا ۔ بھروسا اپنی کمائی کی سلامتی کا ، بھروسا سرمایہ کاری کے پھلنےپھولنے اور ملک کی ترقی کا۔ بینکاری اور غیر بینکاری کے شعبے کے پرانے طریقے اور پرانے نظام قدرتی طور پر بڑی تبدیلی سے گزر رہے ہیں۔ اور ہمارے لیے بھی تبدیلی لازمی ہوگئی ہے۔ دس سے 12 سال قبل اگریسیو قرض دینے کے نام پر ملک کے بینکاری شعبے کو، مالیاتی شعبے کو کس طرح نقصان پہنچایا گیا تھا، آپ بھی اچھی طرح سمجھتے ہیں۔ ملک کو غیر شفاف کریڈٹ کلچر سے نکالنے کے لیے یکے بعد دیگرہ اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ آج این پی اے کو قالین کے نیچے دبانے کے بجائے ایک دن کا این پی اے بھی رپورٹ کرنا ضروری ہے۔
دوستو،
حکومت یہ اچھی طرح سمجھتی ہے کہ کاروبار میں اتار چڑھاؤ آتا ہے۔ حکومت کا یہ بھی خیال ہے کہ ہر کاروبار کامیاب ہو اور جیسا وہ چاہیں ویسے نتائج آئیں یہ ممکن نہیں ہے۔ ہم یہ بھی کبھی یہ سوچتے ہیں کہ میرا بیٹا یا میرے خاندان کا کوئی فرد یہ بنے۔ کون چاہتا ہے کہ میرا بیٹا ایسا نہ کرے ، پھر بھی کبھی کبھی حسب خواہش نتیجے نہیں آتے۔ یہ باتیں حکومت سمجھتی ہے۔ اور یہ ممکن نہیں ہے اور ہر کاروباری فیصلے کے درپردہ نیت خراب نیت ، بدارادہ ہے، خود غرضی ہے، ایسا تصور کم سے کم ہماری حکومت کی نہیں ہے۔ ایسے میں صحیح ارادوں کے ساتھ لیے گئے فیصلوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہونا سرکار کی ذمہ داری ہے ہو اور ہم یہ کام کر رہے ہیں اور ہم ایسا کرتے رہیں گے۔ اور میں مالیاتی شعبے کے تمام لوگوں کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ صحیح ارادوں کے ساتھ کیے گئے کام، آپ کے ساٹح کھڑا ہونے کے لہے میں ہمیشہ تیار ہوں ۔ آپ یہ لکھ کر رکھیں۔ دیوالیہ پن کوڈ جیسے میکنزم نے آج قرض دہندگان اور قرض داروں کو بھروسا دیا ہے۔
دوستو،
عام گھرانوں کی کمائی کا تحفظ، غریبوں کو سرکاری فوائد کی موثر اور لیکج سے پاک فراہمی، ملک کی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری کا فروغ، یہ سب چیزیں ہماری ترجیح ہیں۔ اس شعبے میں پچھلے برسوں میں جو بھی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں وہ ان تمام اہداف کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مالیاتی شمولیت ہو، سب سے بڑی ڈیجیٹل شمولیت ہو، براہ راست فائدے کا اتنا بڑا میکنزم ہو یا چھوٹے بینکوں کا انضمام، کوشش صرف یہ ہے کہ بھارت کے مالیاتی شعبے کو مضبوط تر بنایا جائے، یہ متحرک ہو ، فعال ہو ۔ اس بجٹ میں بھی آپ دیکھتے ہیں کہ ہم نے اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کا کام کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
اس سال ہم نے سرکاری شعبے کی نئی پالیسی کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس پالیسی میں مالیاتی شعبہ بھی شامل ہے۔ ہماری معیشت میں اب بھی بینکاری اور بیمہ کے بہت سارے امکانات موجود ہیں۔ ان امکانات کے پیش نظر ہم نے اس بجٹ میں بھی متعدد اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ 2 سرکاری بینکوں کی نج کاری ہو، انشورنس میں ایف ڈی آئی کو 74 فیصد تک تک کرنا ہو، یا ایل آئی سی کا آئی پی او لانے کا فیصلہ ہو، یہ ایسے ہی کچھ اقدامات ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہماری یہ مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ جہاں ممکن ہو نجی کاروبار کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بینکاری اور انشورنس میں سرکاری شعبے کی موثر شراکت داری ابھی ملک کی بڑی ضرورت ہے۔ غریبوں اور محروموں کی حفاظت بہت ضروری ہے۔ سرکاری شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایکویٹی سرمائے کے انفیوژن پر زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک نیا اے آر سی ڈھانچہ بھی بنایا جا رہا ہے جو بینکوں کے این پی اے کا خیال رکھے گا۔ یہ آر سی ان قرضوں کو پھر توجہ سے حل کرتے رہیں گے۔ اس سے سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں کو تقویت ملے گی اور ان کے قرض دینے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
دوستو،
اسی طرح بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بعض صنعتی منصوبوں کے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک نیا ترقیاتی مالیاتی ادارہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ قدم بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعتی منصوبوں کی طویل مدتی فنانسنگ کی ضروریات کے پیش نظر اٹھایا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ خود مختار ویلتھ فنڈز، پنشن فنڈز اور انشورنس کمپنیوں کو بھی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔ کارپوریٹ بانڈ مارکیٹ کے لیے لانگ ٹرم بانڈ جاری کرنے کے لیے نئی بیک اسٹاپ سہولیات بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔
دوستو،
آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے بھی اس جذبے پر مضبوطی سے عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت صرف بڑی صنعتوں یا بڑے شہروں سے نہیں بنے گا۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے گاؤں ، چھوٹے شہروں کے چھوٹے کاروباری افراد، عام بھارتیوں کی محنت کا تعاون بڑی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کسانوں، زرعی مصنوعات کو بہتر بنانے والی اکائیوں سے ہوگا۔ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس سے ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای سے آتم نربھر بھارت بنایا جائے گا۔ اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی ایک بڑی پہچان ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ، ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ای ہوں گے۔ اس لیے کورونا دور میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے خصوصی منصوبے تشکیل دیے گئے۔ ان کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے تقریباً 90 لاکھ کاروباری اداروں کو 2.4 ٹرلین روپے کا کریڈٹ ملا ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپ کی حمایت کرنا، ان تک کریڈٹ فلو کو بڑھانا ، آپ بھی اسے ضروری تصور کرتے ہیں۔ حکومت نے متعدد اصلاحات کرکے ان کے لیے زراعت، کوئلے اور خلا جیسے کئی شعبے کھول دیے ہیں۔ اب ملک کے مالیاتی شعبے کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ دیہات اور چھوٹے شہروں میں ان امنگوں کی نشاندہی کرکے انہیں آتم نربھر بھارت کی طاقت بنائیں۔
دوستو،
جیسے جیسے ہماری معیشت ترقی کر رہی ہے، کریڈٹ فلو بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہو گیا ہے ۔ آپ کو دیکھنا ہوگا کہ نئے شعبے، نئے کاروباری افراد کریڈٹ تک کیسے پہنچتے ہیں۔ نئے اسٹارٹ اپس اور فن ٹیک کے لیے نئی اور بہتر مالیاتی مصنوعات بنانے پر توجہ دیں۔ آپ سب اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ ہمارے فن ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس بہت اچھا کام کر رہے ہیں اور اس شعبے میں ہر امکان کو تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ کورونا کے دور میں بھی ہمارے فن ٹیکس کا کی حصہ داری بہت زیادہ رہی ہے ۔ ماہرین بتاتے ہیں کہ اس سال بھی یہ رفتار برقرار رہے گی، اس لیے آپ کو بھی نئے امکانات تلاش کرنا ہوں گے۔ اسی طرح غور کریں کہ ہماری سوشل سیکورٹی کوریج کو عالمگیر بنانے میں آپ کا کردار کیا ہوگا۔ اس سے وابستہ بہتر تجاویز اور حل اس ویبینار سے سامنے آئیں گے، کیونکہ آپ کو اس شعبے کا گہرا تجربہ ہے۔ اور میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آج آپ کھل کر اپنے خیالات پیش کریں۔ اور مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ آج کے منتھن سے جو امرت ابھرکر سامنے آئے گا وہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے بھی کام آئے گا ، عوامی فلاح و بہبود کی سرگرمیوں میں کام آئے گا اور خود اعتمادی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں بھی ہوں معاون ہوگا۔
دوستو،
گذشتہ برسوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے بہتر استعمال نے نئی انتظامات پیدا کرکے مالی شمولیت میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آج ملک میں 130 کروڑ لوگوں کے پاس آدھار کارڈ ہیں، 41 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہم وطنوں کے جن دھن کھاتے ہیں۔ ان جن دھن کھاتوں میں سے تقریبا 55 فیصد خواتین ہیں اور تقریبا ڈیڑھ لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع ہیں۔ کورونا دور میں بھی ان جن دھن کھاتوں کی وجہ سے لاکھوں بہنوں کی براہ راست مدد کرنا ممکن ہوا ہے۔ آج یو پی آئی ہر ماہ اوسطاً 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا کاروبار کر رہی ہے اور روپے کارڈ کی تعداد بھی 60 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ آدھار کی مدد سے فوری تصدیق، انڈیا پوسٹ بینک کے وسیع نیٹ ورک، لاکھوں مشترکہ خدماتی مراکز کی تعمیر سے ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں مالی خدمات کو پہنچادیا ہے۔ آج ملک میں 2 لاکھ سے زائد بینک دوست آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی نظام (اے ای پی ایس) ڈیوائسز کی مدد سے دیہات میں لوگوں کے گھر وں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ 25.1لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاک خانےبھی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر حیرت ہوگی کہ گزشتہ سال اپریل سے جون کے درمیان ان بینک دوستوں نے گاؤں والوں کو اپنے اے ای پی ایس ڈیوائسز سے 53 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا لین دین کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اور ہمیں یہ یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ یہ کورونا کا وقت تھا جب بھارت میں لاک ڈاؤن نافذ تھا۔
دوستو،
آج بھارت اس بات پر فخر کر سکتا ہے کہ ملک کا تقریباً ہر حصہ کسی نہ کسی طرح ملک کے مالیاتی شعبے میں شامل ہو چکا ہے۔ ملک اب دہائیوں کے مالی اخراج سے باہر آرہا ہے۔ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، اس کا منتر مالیاتی شعبے میں واضح طور پر دکھائی دیتا ہے۔ آج غریب ہوں، کسان ہوں،مویشی پرور ہوں، ماہی گیرہوں، چھوٹے دکاندار ہوں، سب کے لیے کریڈٹ ایکسیس ممکن ہو پایا ہے۔
مدرا اسکیم سے ہی پچھلے برسوں کے دوران چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو تقریبا 15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا قرض پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ اس میں بھی تقریباً 70 فیصد خواتین ہیں اور 50 فیصد سے زیادہ دلت، محروم، قبائلی اور پسماندہ طبقے کے کاروباری افراد ہیں۔ پی ایم کسان سوندھی اسکیم نے اب تک تقریباً 11 کروڑ کسان گھرانوں کے اکاؤنٹ میں ایک لاکھ 15 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مدد پہنچائی ہے۔ چند ماہ قبل ہمارے اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کے لیے، ریڑھی بانوں کے لیے ، پردھان منتری سوندھی یوجنا شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس طبقے کو ملک کے مالیاتی شعبے میں پہلی بار شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک تقریبا 15 لاکھ ریڑھی بانوں کو 10000 روپے کا قرض دیا جا چکا ہے۔ یہ صرف ایک بار کی شمولیت نہیں ہے بلکہ ان کی کریڈٹ ہسٹری مستقبل میں بھی انہیں توسیع کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔ اسی طرح تجارت اور پی ایس بی قرضوں جیسے ڈیجیٹل قرض دینے والے پلیٹ فارم سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تیزی سے سستے قرضے حاصل کر پارہے ہیں ۔ کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ جیسی سہولت چھوٹے کسان، مویشی پرور، ماہی گیر کو غیر رسمی قرضوں کے چکر سے تیزی سے نکال رہی ہے۔
دوستو،
اب نجی شعبے کو بھی کہیں نہ کہیں اس بات پر غور کرنا ہوگا کہ آپ ہمارے معاشرے کے اس حصے کے لیے اختراعی مالیاتی مصنوعات کیسے نکالتے ہیں، جو ہمارے پاس سیلف ہیلپ گروپ ہیں جن میں مینوفیکچرنگ سے لے کر خدمات تک ہر شعبے میں بہت بڑی صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں۔ یہ ایسے گروپ ہیں جن کا کریڈٹ ڈسپلن، تجربے سے ہمیشہ بہترین پایا گیا ہے۔ نجی شعبہ ایسے گروپوں کے ذریعے دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات کو دریافت کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ صرف فلاح و بہبود کا معاملہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک بہترین کاروباری ماڈل بھی ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
دوستو،
مالی شمولیت کے بعد اب ملک مالیاتی بااختیاری کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اگلے 5 برسوں میں بھارت کی فن ٹیک مارکیٹ 6 ٹریلین سے زیادہ ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ فن ٹیک شبے کے اسی امکان کو دیکھتے ہوئے آئی ایف ایس سی گفٹ سٹی میں ایک عالمی معیار کا مالیاتی ہب تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے۔ بھارت میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر بھی صرف ہماری آرزو نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی ضرورت ہے۔ چنانچہ اس شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بہت پرعزم اہداف موجود ہیں۔ ان اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سرمایہ کاری کو لانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ اہداف پورے مالیاتی شعبے کی فعال مدد سے ہی حاصل ہوسکیں گے۔
دوستو،
ہمارے مالیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی خاطر اپنے بینکاری شعبے کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بھی حکومت عہد بستہ ہے۔ اب تک جو بینکاری اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں وہ آئندہ بھی آگے جاری رہیں گی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی جانب سے بجٹ میں اصلاحات اور طے شدہ التزامات کے نفاذ کے بارے میں بامعنی تجاویز ملیں گی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ملک اور دنیا کے اس خطے کے بڑے بڑے دماغ آج پورا دن اس موضوع پر ہماری رہنمائی کرنے والے ہیں۔ آپ کی ایک بات میری حکومت کے لیے بہت قیمتی ہے۔ آپ بغیر کسی ہچکچاہٹ کے ، آگے کے روڈ میپ کے لیے ہم کیا کر سکتے ہیں، ہم مل کر کیسے آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں، اگر آپ کو کوئی مشکلات درپیش ہیں تو ہم ان پر کیسے قابو پا سکتے ہیں، آپ ذمہ داری لے کر ملک کو آگے بڑھانے میں کیسے حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ ان تمام موضوعات کا قابل عمل نکات کے ساتھ ، ایک روڈ میپ کے ساتھ، اہداف کے ساتھ اور وقت کی پابند کے ساتھ، آج کی بحث سے ہم فائدہ اٹھانا چاہتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کا وقت قیمتی ہے، اس سے بھی زیادہ قیمتی آپ کی تجاویز اور ہمارا عزم ہیں۔ آپ کا بے حد شکریہ!