പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ധനകാര്യ സേവനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ബജറ്റ് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വെബിനാറിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
26 FEB 2021 3:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ധനകാര്യ സേവനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ബജറ്റ് നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വെബിനാറിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
നിക്ഷേപകനും പണം മുടക്കുന്നവനും തമ്മിലുള്ള വിശ്വാസവും സുതാര്യതയും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുക എന്നതാണ് നമ്മുടെ മുന്‍ഗണന : പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
സുതാര്യമല്ലാത്ത വായ്പാ സംസ്‌കാരത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ മോചിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ചു : പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
സാമ്പത്തിക ഉള്‍ച്ചേരലിനുശേഷം രാജ്യം അതിവേഗം സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണത്തിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങുന്നു : പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച ബജറ്റിലെ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ നടത്തിപ്പിനെക്കുറിച്ച് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വെബിനാറിനെ വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് വഴി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ എങ്ങനെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കാമെന്നതിനെ സംബന്ധിച്ചും, സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം എങ്ങനെ വിപുലീകരിക്കാമെന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റില്‍ വ്യക്തമായ രൂപരേഖ നല്‍കുന്നുവെന്നും പ്രധാമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാമ്പത്തികമേഖലയോടുള്ള ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട്
വളരെ വ്യക്തമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. നിക്ഷേപകനോടെന്നപോലെ, നിക്ഷേപാനുഭവ വിശ്വാസ്യതയും, സുതാര്യതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ മുന്‍ഗണന. ബാങ്കിംഗ്, ബാങ്കിംഗേതര മേഖലകളിലെ പഴയ രീതികളും പഴയ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും മാറ്റണം. നിര്‍ബന്ധിത കടം തിരിച്ചടപ്പിക്കല്‍ സംവിധാനം കാരണം 10-12 വര്‍ഷം മുമ്പ് രാജ്യത്തെ ബാങ്കിംഗ് മേഖലയെയും സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയെയും സാരമായി ബാധിച്ചതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സുതാര്യമല്ലാത്ത വായ്പാ സംസ്‌കാരത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ മോചിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
വ്യാപാരത്തിലെ അനിശ്ചിതാവസ്ഥ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതായും, എല്ലാ വ്യാപാര തീരുമാനങ്ങളും, മോശം ഉദ്യേശം വച്ചുള്ളതല്ലെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സദസ്സിന് ഉറപ്പ് നല്‍കി. അത്തരമൊരു സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍, വ്യക്തമായ മനസാക്ഷിയോടെ എടുക്കുന്ന വ്യാപാര തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കൊപ്പം നില്‍ക്കേണ്ടത് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണ്, ഞങ്ങള്‍ ഇത് ചെയ്യുന്നു, അത് തുടരും. പാപ്പരത്വം, പാപ്പരത്വ കോഡ്, തുടങ്ങിയ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ കടം കൊടുക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്കും കടം വാങ്ങുന്നവര്‍ക്കും ഉറപ്പ് നല്‍കുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സാധാരണ പൗരന്മാരുടെ വരുമാന പരിരക്ഷ, ഫലപ്രദവും ചോര്‍ച്ചയില്ലാതെയുമുള്ള ദരിദ്രര്‍ക്കുള്ള ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്
ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങളുട വിതരണം, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തിനായി അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിക്ഷേപം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പില്‍ എന്നിങ്ങനെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ മുന്‍ഗണനകള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ച് വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി അവതരിപ്പിച്ച എല്ലാ സാമ്പത്തിക പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളും ഈ മുന്‍ഗണനകളെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയെന്ന ഈ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് ഈ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോയി. അടുത്തിടെ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച പുതിയ പൊതുമേഖലാ നയത്തില്‍ സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയില്‍ ബാങ്കിംഗിനും ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സിനും ധാരാളം സാധ്യതകളുണ്ട്. ഈ സാധ്യതകള്‍ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, രണ്ട് പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളെ സ്വകാര്യവല്‍ക്കരിക്കുക, ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സില്‍ 74% വരെ വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം അനുവദിക്കുക, എല്‍ഐസിക്കായുള്ള ഐപിഒ തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ ഈ ബജറ്റില്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സ്വകാര്യ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ സാധ്യമാകുന്നിടത്തെല്ലാം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയാണെന്നും അതോടൊപ്പം ബാങ്കിംഗിലും ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സിലും പൊതുമേഖലയുടെ ഫലപ്രദമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഇപ്പോഴും രാജ്യത്തിന് ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പൊതുമേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്, ഓഹരി മൂലധന നിവേശിപ്പിക്കൽ ഉണ്ടാകണം. അതോടൊപ്പം, ആസ്തി പുനർനിർമ്മാണത്തിന് പുതിയ ഘടന സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുകയും അത് ബാങ്കുകളുടെ കിട്ടാക്കടത്തിന്റെ കണക്ക് സൂക്ഷിക്കുകയും വായ്പകളെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഇത് പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും. അത്തരം പദ്ധതികളുടെ ദീര്‍ഘകാല ധന ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനും വ്യാവസായിക പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കുമായി ഒരു പുതിയ വികസന ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം സംസാരിച്ചു.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യമേഖലയില്‍ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തുന്നതിന് പരമാധികാര സ്വത്ത് ഫണ്ടുകള്‍, പെന്‍ഷന്‍ ഫണ്ടുകള്‍, ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ് കമ്പനികള്‍ എന്നിവയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ശ്രീ. മോദി സംസാരിച്ചു. വന്‍കിട വ്യവസായങ്ങളും വന്‍നഗരങ്ങളും മാത്രമല്ല ആത്മിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുകയെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആശംസിച്ചു.
ചെറുകിട സംരംഭകരുടെയും സാധാരണക്കാരുടെയും കഠിനാധ്വാനത്തിലൂടെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളില്‍ ആത്‌മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടും. കര്‍ഷകര്‍, മികച്ച കാര്‍ഷിക ഉല്‍പന്നങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ എന്നിവ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്നതാണ് ആത്മനിര്‍ഭാര്‍ ഭാരത്. നമ്മുടെ എംഎസ്എംഇകളും സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകളും ഉപയോഗിച്ചാണ് ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുക. കൊറോണ കാലഘട്ടത്തില്‍ എംഎസ്എംഇകള്‍ക്കായി പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതികള്‍ ആവിഷ്‌കരിച്ച 2.4 ട്രില്യണ്‍ രൂപയുടെ വായ്പ സ്വീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, 90 ലക്ഷത്തോളം സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ ഇതിന്റെ
ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ നേടി. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നിരവധി പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കിയെന്നും എംഎസ്എംഇകള്‍ക്കായി കൃഷി,
കല്‍ക്കരി, സ്ഥലം തുടങ്ങിയ നിരവധി മേഖലകള്‍ തുറന്നെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നമ്മുടെ സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥ വലുതാകുമ്പോള്‍ വായ്പാ പ്രവാഹം അതിവേഗം വളരാന്‍ തുടങ്ങുന്നതും പ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പുതിയ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകള്‍ക്കായി പുതിയതും മികച്ചതുമായ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍
സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലും നമ്മുടെ ഈ മേഖലയിലെ എല്ലാ സാധ്യതകളെയും പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിലും നമ്മുടെ ഫിന്‍ടെക് സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകളുടെ മികച്ച പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു. കൊറോണ കാലഘട്ടത്തിലും നടന്ന സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ട് അപ്പ് ഇടപാടുകളില്‍ നമ്മുടെ ഫിന്‍ടെക്കുകള്‍ക്ക് വളരെ ഉയര്‍ന്ന പങ്കാളിത്തമുണ്ടായതായി അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
ഈ വര്‍ഷം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം മികച്ച മുന്നേറ്റമുണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിദഗ്ധരെ ഉദ്ധരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പറഞ്ഞു.
കാലക്രമേണ, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ മികച്ച ഉപയോഗവും പുതിയ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതും രാജ്യത്ത് സാമ്പത്തിക ഉള്‍ച്ചേരലില്‍ വലിയ പങ്കുവഹിച്ചതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് രാജ്യത്ത് 130 കോടി ആളുകള്‍ക്ക് ആധാര്‍ കാര്‍ഡും 41 കോടിയിലധികം പേര്‍ക്ക് ജന്‍ ധന്‍ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളുമുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഈ ജന്‍ ധന്‍ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളില്‍ 55% സ്ത്രീകളുടേതാണ്, ഒന്നര ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയും അവയില്‍ നിക്ഷേപിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. മുദ്രാ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ചെറുകിട സംരംഭകര്‍ക്ക് ഏകദേശം 15 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ വായ്പകള്‍ അനുവദിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതില്‍ 70 ശതമാനവും സ്ത്രീകളാണ്. 50 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം ദളിതർ, നിരാലംബര്‍, ഗോത്രവര്‍ഗക്കാര്‍, പിന്നോക്കക്കാര്‍ എന്നിവരാണ്.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിസാന്‍ സ്വാനിധി പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം 11 കോടി കര്‍ഷക കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തി പതിയ്യായിരം കോടി രൂപ അവരുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളില്‍ നേരിട്ട് ലഭിച്ചുവെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. തെരുവ് കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്കായി ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യത്തെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉള്‍ച്ചേരല്‍ സംരംഭമായ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്വാനിധിയെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു.
15 ലക്ഷത്തോളം കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്ക് 10,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വായ്പ നല്‍കി. ട്രെഡ്‌സ്, പിഎസ്ബി ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ലെന്‍ഡിംഗ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകള്‍ എന്നിവ എംഎസ്എംഇയ്ക്ക് എളുപ്പത്തില്‍ വായ്പ ലഭ്യമാക്കി. കിസാന്‍ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ ചെറുകിട കര്‍ഷകരെയും മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ മേഖലയെയും മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികളെയും അനൗപചാരിക വായ്പയുടെ
പിടിയില്‍ നിന്ന് മോചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിനായി നൂതന സാമ്പത്തിക ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. സേവനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള സ്വാശ്രയ ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളുടെ കഴിവും അവരുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക അച്ചടക്കവും ഗ്രാമീണ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്താന്‍ അനുയോജ്യമായ ഒരു മാധ്യമമാക്കി മാറ്റണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ഇത് ഒരു ക്ഷേമ പ്രശ്‌നമല്ല, മികച്ച വ്യാപാര മാതൃകയാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
സാമ്പത്തിക ഉള്‍ച്ചേരലിനുശേഷം രാജ്യം അതിവേഗം സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണത്തിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങുകയാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അടുത്ത 5 വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ഫിന്‍ടെക് വിപണി ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ 6 ട്രില്യണിലധികം വരുമെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നതിനാല്‍ ഐഎഫ്എസ്സി ഗിഫ്റ്റ് സിറ്റിയില്‍ ഒരു ലോകോത്തര സാമ്പത്തിക കേന്ദ്രം നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ആധുനിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം നമ്മുടെ അഭിലാഷം മാത്രമല്ല, ഒരു
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരതിന്റെ ആവശ്യവും കൂടിയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അതിനാല്‍ ഈ ബജറ്റില്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ധീരമായ ലക്ഷ്യം സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഈ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ
ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു, ഈ നിക്ഷേപം കൊണ്ടുവരാന്‍ എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മുഴുവന്‍ സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയുടെയും സജീവമായ പിന്തുണയോടെ മാത്രമേ
ഈ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ കൈവരിക്കാനാകൂ എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്, ബാങ്കിംഗ് മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം
പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതുവരെ നടപ്പാക്കിയ ബാങ്കിംഗ് പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ തുടരുമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at webinar on implementation of Budget in Financial Services sector
26 FEB 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar to all the colleagues associated with the financial sector!! You are well aware that a number of major steps have been taken in the financial sector in this year's budget. We have presented a roadmap in this budget to strengthen every aspect of the financial sector whether it is banking, non-banking or insurance. You also get a glimpse in the budget regarding how we will make the public sector institutions stronger, and expand the private sector participation. Post-budget, this dialogue is important because both the public and the private sectors have to take all these steps forward. You should be aware of the priorities and commitments of the government and, more importantly, the government should also be aware of your suggestions and apprehensions. I think your active contribution to the speed at which we have to take the country forward in the 21st century is very necessary and, therefore, today's dialogue is very important to take advantage of the prevailing situation in the world.
Friends,
The government's vision regarding the financial sector of the country is very clear. There is no place for ifs and buts. Our top priority is that both the depositor and the investor should experience trust and transparency. The financial system of the country runs on one thing and that is trust – trust regarding security of his earnings, trust regarding flourishing of investments and trust regarding the development of the country. The old practices and arrangements of the banking and non-banking sectors are naturally undergoing a major change. And change has become mandatory for us also. You are very well aware how the banking and financial sectors of the country were harmed 10-12 years ago over aggressive lending. Several steps have been taken to extricate the country from non-transparent credit culture. Today, it is important to report NPA for even a day rather than sweeping it under the carpet or fudging entries to escape.
Friends,
The government understands very well that fluctuations do come in business. The government also agrees that it is not possible that every business will turn profitable and the results will be as per expectations. Sometimes, we do ponder when our son or any member of the family does not become what we had expected. Who doesn’t want his son to succeed, but sometimes, it does not happen. Therefore, the government understands all these things. At least, our government does not presume that there are bad intentions and selfishness in every business decision. Therefore, it is the responsibility of the government to stick with the decisions taken in the right earnest and we are doing it and we will continue to do so. And I want to tell all the people of the financial sector that I am always with you for anything done with the right intentions. Take it from me! Mechanisms like insolvency and bankruptcy code have given confidence to the lenders and borrowers today.
Friends,
The safety of earnings of ordinary households, effective and leakage free delivery of government benefits to the poor, promotion of infrastructure investment for the development of the country, all these issues are our priority. All the reforms that have been made in this sector over the years reflect all these goals. Be it the world's largest financial inclusion, the largest digital inclusion, such a huge mechanism of direct benefit or the merger of small banks, the endeavor is to strengthen India's financial sector vibrant and proactive. Even in this year’s budget you would find that we have taken this vision forward.
Friends,
This year, we have announced a new public sector policy. This policy also includes the financial sector. Our economy still has a lot of potential for banking and insurance. In view of these possibilities, we have taken a number of steps in this budget also. Some of the steps include privatization of two public sector banks, hiking the FDI cap in the insurance sector to 74 per cent, or the launch of IPO of LIC.
Friends,
It is our constant endeavor to encourage private enterprise more where possible. But, at the same time, an effective public sector partnership in banking and insurance is still needed for the country. It is very essential to protect the poor and the underprivileged. Emphasis is being given to equity capital infusion to strengthen the public sector. In addition, a new ARC structure is also being created which will take care of the NPAs of the banks. This ARC will continue to address these loans in a focused manner. This will strengthen public sector banks and increase their lending capacity.
Friends,
Similarly, a new Development Finance Institution is being created for the development of infrastructure and some industrial projects. These steps have been taken in view of the long-term financing needs of infrastructure and industrial projects. In addition, sovereign wealth funds, pension funds and insurance companies are also being encouraged to invest in infrastructure. New backstop facilities are also being provided to the corporate bond market to allow them to issue long-term bonds.
Friends,
This spirit is also being firmly pursued for Atmanirbhar Bharat. Atmanirbhar Bharat is not possible only through big industries or big cities. The contribution of the small entrepreneurs in villages and small towns and the hard work of the ordinary citizens is of great importance in the Atmanirbhar Bharat mission. The dream of Atmanirbhar Bharat will be realized through farmers and units that improve agricultural products. Atmanirbhar Bharat will be created from our MSMEs and start-ups. And a major hallmark of the Atmanirbhar Bharat will be our start-ups and MSMEs. Therefore, special plans were formulated for MSMEs during the Corona period. Nearly 90 lakh enterprises have taken advantage of these plans and received a credit of Rs 2.4 trillion. You also realize the importance of supporting and extending credit flow to these MSMEs and start-ups. The government has opened up several sectors like agriculture, coal and space for them by undertaking several reforms. It is now the responsibility of the financial sector of the country to identify these aspirations in villages and small towns and make them the strength of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Friends,
As our economy grows rapidly, credit flow has become equally important. You have to see how credit is available to new sectors and new entrepreneurs. You should focus on creating new and improved financial products for new start-ups and Fin-techs. You all know very well that our Fin-tech start-ups are doing a great job today and exploring every potential in this sector. Our Fin-techs have had a huge share in the number of start-up deals that were finalized even during the Corona period. Experts point out that the momentum will continue even this year too, so you also have to explore new possibilities. Similarly, consider what will be your role in universalizing our social security coverage. Better suggestions and solutions will emerge from this webinar, as you have a deep understanding in this field. And I want you to put forward your views openly today. I firmly believe that the nectar that will emerge from today's brainstorming session will be of great help for the Atmanirbhar Bharat and public welfare activities and also to deepen confidence.
Friends,
Over the years, better use of technology and the creation of new regimes have played a huge role in the financial inclusion. Today, 130 crore people in the country have Aadhaar cards; more than 41 crore countrymen have Jan Dhan accounts. About 55 per cent of these Jan Dhan accounts belong to women and about 1.5 lakh crore rupees are deposited in these accounts. Even during the Corona period, it has been possible to provide direct help to millions of sisters due to these Jan Dhan accounts. Today, UPI is having an average transaction of over Rs 4 lakh crore every month and the number of RuPay cards has also reached 60 crore. Financial services are now available to far-flung areas of the country due to Aadhaar and instant authentication, India Post Bank's vast network and lakhs of common service centres. Today, more than two lakh Bank Mitras in the country are making available the banking service to people’s homes in villages with the help of the Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AEPS) devices. More than 1.25 lakh post offices are also helping in this regard. You will be surprised to know that these Bank Mitras have helped the villagers to transact more than 53,000 crore rupees from their AEPS devices between April and June last year. And we have to remember that this was the time where there was a lockdown in India due to the Corona.
Friends,
Today, India can be proud that almost every section of the country has been included in the country's financial sector in some way or the other. The country is now getting stronger from decades of financial exclusion. The Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas mantra is clearly evident in the financial sector. Today, access to credit has been made possible for all, be it the poor, farmers, cattle farmers, fishermen, or small shopkeepers.
Loans amounting to about Rs. 15 lakh crore have been made available to small entrepreneurs through the Mudra scheme in the last few years. It includes about 70 per cent women and more than 50 per cent are Dalits, deprived, tribal and backward class entrepreneurs. More than 1,15,000 crore rupees have been deposited in the accounts of about 11 crore farmer households under the PM Kisan SvaNidhi scheme. A few months back, the Pradhan Mantri SvaNidhi Yojana was launched for our street vendors. This segment has been included for the first time in the financial sector of the country. A loan of Rs. 10, 000 has been given to about 15 lakh street vendors so far. It is not just a one-time inclusion. Their credit history will help them in securing more loans in the future. Similarly, cheaper loans are available to MSMEs through the digital lending platforms like Trade and PSB loans. The facility like Kisan Credit Card is rapidly liberating the small farmers, herders and the fishermen from the vicious circle of informal lending.
Friends,
Now, the private sector will also have to consider how to introduce innovative financial products for this segment of our society. Our Self-Help Groups have huge capabilities in every sector, from manufacturing to services. You must have experienced that these are the groups whose credit discipline is remarkable. The private sector can explore the possibilities of investment in rural infrastructure through such groups. It is not just a matter of welfare, but can also prove to be an excellent business model.
Friends,
The countries are now moving fast towards financial empowerment following financial inclusion. India's Fin-tech market is estimated to be over Rs. six trillion in the next five years. A world class financial hub is being built in IFSC GIFT City In view of this prospect of the Fin-tech sector. Building modern infrastructure in India is also not just our aspiration, but it is the need for a self-reliant India. Therefore, many bold targets on infrastructure have been set in this sector. Investment is needed to meet these targets. All possible efforts are being made to bring in investment for the purpose. These targets can be achieved only with the active support of the entire financial sector.
Friends,
The government is also committed to empower its banking sector to strengthen our financial system. The banking reforms that have been carried out so far will continue even further. I am sure you will offer meaningful suggestions on the reforms and the implementation of the provisions in the budget. I am confident that the experts of this sector from the country and the world are going to guide us on this subject today. Your each and every suggestion is very valuable for my government. Please suggest what we can do for the roadmap ahead without any hesitation and how we can move forward together. How can we overcome your difficulties, if any? How can you become a partner in taking forward this country with responsibility? We want to discuss all the issues with a proper roadmap, targets and within time limits to draw maximum advantage. I know you time is valuable, but ever more valuable are your suggestions and our resolve. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.