Ministry of Science & Technology
Role of CSIR-IICT in the Synthesis of Agonist molecule for use in COVAXIN developed by Bharat Biotech International Ltd.
26 FEB 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The unforeseen COVID-19 pandemic has brought along several challenges to the healthcare sector and many CSIR constituent laboratories have been working relentlessly in partnership with industry to launch repurposed drugs through process development and conducting clinical trials. CSIR labs have also extensively contributed towards the launching of diagnostic kits including Feluda and Dry Swab Direct RT-PCR method for the screening of SARS-CoV-2.
In our country, Bharat Biotech International Ltd. (BBIL) has emerged as the frontrunner in the development of indigenous vaccine for COVID-19, COVAXIN™. The vaccine developed by BBIL is a highly purified, whole virion, inactivated SARS-CoV2. The vaccine is formulated with Algel-IMDG, which contains chemisorbed TLR7/8 agonist onto aluminium hydroxide gel to generate the requisite type of immune responses. Owing to the significant role played by TLR7/8 agonist molecule in the performance of a vaccine, CSIR constituent lab, Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT) based in Hyderabad, was approached by BBIL to develop the synthetic route for the agonist molecule with indigenous chemicals at an affordable price and with highest purity. This agonist molecule has aided BBIL to scale up the production of the adjuvant.
The project was spearheaded by Dr. Chandrasekhar, Director, and Dr. Raji Reddy, Senior Scientist from IICT and has been completed in4 months, a record time in itself. Also, CSIR-IICT team lead by Dr Mohana Krishna Mudiam, Senior Principal Scientist and Professor (AcCSIR) played a key role in the development of analytical method for testing TLR7/8 agonist molecule and its method validation procedures through NABL accredited lab.
Acknowledging the work undertaken by CSIR-IICT towards the development of the novel agonist, Dr. Krishna Ella, Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Biotech said, “The process technology developed by CSIR-IICT for the agonist molecule is playing an important role in the production of adjuvant for COVAXIN™.”Dr Shekhar Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR complimented the CSIR-IICT team for rising to the occasion in making the process affordable and enabling development of agonist molecule in record time and mentioned that this is yet another instance of CSIRs commitment towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت بایوٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی کوویکسین کے استعمال کے لئے اہم مولی کیول کے سینتھیٹک میں سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی سی ٹی کا رول
26 FEB 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا نے حفظان صحت کے شعبے کے لئے بہت سے چیلنجز پیدا کیے ہیں اور کئی سی ایس آئی آر کانسٹی ٹیونٹ لیباریٹریاں صنعت کے اشتراک سے انتھک کام کررہی ہیں تاکہ پروسیس کی ترقی کے ذریعے اور کیمیکل ٹرائیلز کرکے دواؤں کو لانچ کیا جاسکے۔ سی ایس آئی آر لیباریٹریوں نے بھی ایس اے آر ایس- سی او وی-2 کی اسکریننگ کے لئے فیلوڈا اور ڈرائی سواب ڈائریکٹ آر ٹی- پی سی آر طریقے سمیت تشخیصی کٹس کو شروع کرنے کے لئے زبردست تعاون دیا ہے۔
ہمارے ملک ہندوستان میں بھارت بائیو ٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹیڈ (بی بی آئی ایل) کووڈ-19 کو ویکسین ٹی ایم کے لئے سودیشی (ملکی) ویکسین کی تیاری کے معاملے میں پیش پیش رہی ہے۔ بی بی آئی ایل کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ویکسین (ٹیکہ) سارس- سی او وی-2 انفیکشن کو پوری طرح سے ختم کرنے کے معاملے میں انتہائی پیوری فائیڈ ہے۔ ویکسین الجیل آئی ایم ڈی جی کے ساتھ تیار (فارمویسٹ) کیاگیا ہے۔ اس ویکسین میں ضروری امیون رسپانس تیار کرنے کے لئے ایلمونیم ہائیڈرو آکسائیڈ جیل کے ساتھ ٹی اے ایل آر 8/7 ایگونسٹ کیمیکل ہے۔ایک ویکسین کی کارکردگی میں ٹی ایل آر8 ایگونسٹ مولی کیول کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم رول کی وجہ سے سی ایس آئی آر کانسٹی ٹیونٹ لیب کو بی بی آئی ایل کے ذریعے اپروچ کیاگیا۔ یہ لیب حیدر آباد میں قائم انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی سی ٹی) کی ہے۔ بی بی آئی ایل نے حیدر آباد کے سی ایس آئی آر لیب سے اس لئے مدد مانگی تاکہ سستی قیمت اور انتہائی پیوریٹی والے سودیشی (ملکی) کیمیکلز کے ساتھ ایگونسٹ مولی کیول ذرہ کے لئے سینتھیٹک راستہ تیار کیا جاسکے۔ اس ایگونسٹ مولی کیول یعنی ذرہ میں اضافی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لئے بی بی آئی ایل سے مدد حاصل کی گئی ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی قیادت آئی آئی سی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر اور سینئر سائنسداں ڈاکٹر راجی ریڈی کے ذریعے کی گئی اور اسے ریکارڈ چار مہینے میں پورا کیاگیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اے سی –سی ایس آئی آر کے سینئر پرنسپل سائنس داں اور پروفیسر ڈاکٹر موہانا کرشنا مویال کی قیادت میں سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی سی ٹی ٹیم نے ٹیسٹنگ ٹی ایل آر 8/7 ایگونسٹ ذرہ (مولی کیول) کے لئے تجزیاتی طریقے کو تیار اور این اے بی ایل سے ایکریڈٹ کیے گئے لیب کے ذریعے سے اس کی میتھڈ ویلیڈشن طریقہ کار کی تیاری میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
نوویل ایگونسٹ کی تیاری کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی سی ٹی کے ذریعے کئے گئے کام کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے بھارت بایوٹیک کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کرشنا ایلا نے کہا کہ ایگونسٹ مولی کیول کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی سی ٹی کے جانب سے تیار کی گئی پروسیس ٹکنالوجی کو ویکسین ٹی ایم کے لئے معاون پیدا وار میں ایک اہم رول ادا کررہا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر شیکھر مانڈے نے جو ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری بھی ہیں، آتم نربھر بھارت کی سمت میں سی ایس آئی آر کی عہد بستگی کی جانب ایک اور قدم بڑھاتے ہوئے ریکارڈ وقت میں ایگونسٹ مولی کیول کی سستی اور معیاری تیاری کے عمل کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی سی ٹی ٹیم کی تعریف کی۔
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
26-02-2021
U-1977