Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank,’ delivers inaugural address at the 16th FICCI Higher Education Summit 2021
25 FEB 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ delivered the inaugural address at the 16th FICCI Higher Education Summit 2021 today. The 16th edition of FICCI higher Education Summit is being organised virtually by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry in collaboration with Ministry of Education and Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The theme of the summit is ‘‘Higher Education @ 2030: R.I.S.E. - Resilience. Innovation. Sustainability. Enterprise.’
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that National Education Policy 2020 lays out the path for transforming Indian education landscape suited to 21st century needs. He further said while the government has formulated the policy, private sector participation will play a key role in implementing the same.
Shri Pokhriyal said, “Built on the foundational pillars of access, equity, quality, affordability and accountability, NEP 2020 is aligned to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and aims to transform India into a vibrant knowledge society and a global knowledge superpower”.
The Minister remarked that in the next 20-30 years, the energy and talent of young India will be used in advancing the world as 21st century belongs to Young India. India is poised to become the R & D capital of the world not because of the cost advantage but due to the rich and intelligent human capital that the country is bestowed with.
Lauding the FICCI Higher Education Summit, Shri Pokhriyal said that over the years, the Summit has evolved into a thought leadership forum and brings together key stakeholders including, policymakers, academicians, industry and students for deliberations and knowledge sharing at both national and international levels.
The Inaugural session also witnessed the release of FICCI- EY report ‘Higher Education in India: Vision 2040. The report, while defining Education 4.0 in the current context, has highlighted the significant emerging trends within the higher education sector and drawn learnings and highlighted global best practices.
Dr R A Mashelkar, National Research Professor and Chancellor of Institute of Chemical Technology, Dr Vidya Yeravdekar, Chair-FICCI Higher Education Committee Mr Uday Shankar, President, FICCI and Mr Dilip Chenoy, Secretary General, FICCI and other dignitaries graced the occasion.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
16-வது ஃபிக்கி உயர்கல்வி உச்சிமாநாடு 2021: மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் ‘நிஷாங்க்’ துவக்க உரை
25 FEB 2021 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொழில், வர்த்தக சங்கங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பின் 16- வது உயர்கல்வி உச்சிமாநாடு 2021-இல் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் ‘நிஷாங்க்’ இன்று துவக்க உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்திய தொழில், வர்த்தக சங்கங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பு, மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவை இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
“உயர்கல்வி @ 2030: தாங்குதன்மை, புதுமை, நிலைத்தன்மை, நிர்மானம்” என்பது இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருளாகும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் தேவைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளவதற்கான மாற்றங்களை தேசிய கல்வி கொள்கை 2020 வழங்குவதாகக் கூறினார்.
அரசு இந்த கொள்கையை தயாரித்துள்ள போதும் இதை முறையாக அமல்படுத்துவதில் தனியார் துறை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
“அணுகுதல், சமவாய்ப்பு, தரம், குறைந்த கட்டணம் மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் கூடிய அடிப்படைத் தூண்களால் இந்த புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை, 2030-க்குள் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை எட்டுவதற்கான செயல் திட்டத்தை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு ஏற்ப இந்தியாவை வலிமையான ஆற்றல் மிக்க சமுதாயம் மற்றும் உலகளவில் அறிவாற்றலில் சிறந்த சக்தியாக மாற்றும் நோக்கத்துடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது”, என்று திரு பொக்ரியால் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700769