Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank,’ delivers inaugural address at the 16th FICCI Higher Education Summit 2021
25 FEB 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ delivered the inaugural address at the 16th FICCI Higher Education Summit 2021 today. The 16th edition of FICCI higher Education Summit is being organised virtually by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry in collaboration with Ministry of Education and Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The theme of the summit is ‘‘Higher Education @ 2030: R.I.S.E. - Resilience. Innovation. Sustainability. Enterprise.’
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that National Education Policy 2020 lays out the path for transforming Indian education landscape suited to 21st century needs. He further said while the government has formulated the policy, private sector participation will play a key role in implementing the same.
Shri Pokhriyal said, “Built on the foundational pillars of access, equity, quality, affordability and accountability, NEP 2020 is aligned to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and aims to transform India into a vibrant knowledge society and a global knowledge superpower”.
The Minister remarked that in the next 20-30 years, the energy and talent of young India will be used in advancing the world as 21st century belongs to Young India. India is poised to become the R & D capital of the world not because of the cost advantage but due to the rich and intelligent human capital that the country is bestowed with.
Lauding the FICCI Higher Education Summit, Shri Pokhriyal said that over the years, the Summit has evolved into a thought leadership forum and brings together key stakeholders including, policymakers, academicians, industry and students for deliberations and knowledge sharing at both national and international levels.
The Inaugural session also witnessed the release of FICCI- EY report ‘Higher Education in India: Vision 2040. The report, while defining Education 4.0 in the current context, has highlighted the significant emerging trends within the higher education sector and drawn learnings and highlighted global best practices.
Dr R A Mashelkar, National Research Professor and Chancellor of Institute of Chemical Technology, Dr Vidya Yeravdekar, Chair-FICCI Higher Education Committee Mr Uday Shankar, President, FICCI and Mr Dilip Chenoy, Secretary General, FICCI and other dignitaries graced the occasion.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال 'نشنک' نے 16 ویں ایف آئی سی سی آئی اعلی تعلیم کی کانفرنس 2021 میں افتتاحی خطاب کیا
25 FEB 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 25 فروری: مرکزی ویزر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج 16 ویں ایف آئی سی سی اعلیم تعلیمی سمٹ 2021 میں افتتاحی خطاب کیا۔ ایف آئی سی سی آئی ہائر ایجوکیشن سمٹ کے 16 ویں ایڈیشن کو وزارت تعلیم اور وزارت تجارت و صنعت کے تعاون سے صنعت و تجارت کے بھارتی وفاق (فکی) کی جانب سے ورچوئل وسیلے کے ذریعے منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس کانفرنس کا موضوع 'اعلی تعلیم @ 2030: رائز – لچک، اختراع، پائیداری، انٹرپرائز' ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ تعلیم سے متعلق قومی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020، 21 ویں صدی کی ضروریات کے مطابق بھارتی تعلیمی منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی راہ ہمورا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے جہاں یہ پالیسی بنائی ہے وہیں نجی شعبے کی حصہ داری اس پر عملدرآمد میں اہم کردار ادا نبھائے گی۔
جناب پوکھریال نے مزید کہا کہ "رسائی، مساوات، معیاری، کفایت اور شفافیت کی اقدار پر تعمیر ہونے والے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 پائیدار ترقی کے لیے طے کردہ 2030 کے ایجنڈے سے مربوط ہے اور اس کا مقصد بھارت کو ایک متحرک علمی معاشرہ بنانا اور عالمی طور پر علم کی سپر پاور میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ "
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے مزید کہا کہ اگلے 20-30 برسوں میں نوجوان بھارت کی توانائی اور صلاحیتوں کو دنیا کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا کیونکہ 21 ویں صدی نوجوان بھارت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت قیمتوں کے فوائد کی وجہ سے نہیں بلکہ ملک کے امیر اور ہونہار انسانی سرمائے کی وجہ سے دنیا کا تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کا سرمایہ بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ایف آئی سی سی آئی ہائر ایجوکیشن سمٹ کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ پچھلے برسوں کے دوران یہ سمٹ ایک پرفکر قیادت کے پلیٹ فارم کی حیثیت سے ابھری ہے اور اس نے اہم متعلقہ فریقوں کو اکٹھا کیا ہے تاکہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سطحوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے نیز علم کا تبادلہ کیا جا سکے۔ ان متعلقہ فریقوں میں پالیسی ساز، ماہرین تعلیم، صنعت اور طلبا شامل ہیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں فکی ای وائی رپورٹ 'بھارت میں اعلیٰ تعلیم: وژن 2040' جاری کی گئی۔ موجودہ تناظر میں تعلیم 4.0 کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے رپورٹ میں ابھرتے ہوئے تنقیدی رجحانات اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے کے اندر سیکھی گئی چیزوں کے ساتھ عالمی بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر آر اے ماشیلکر، ایف آئی سی سی آئی ہائر ایجوکیشن کمیٹی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ودیا یرویڈیکر، ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب ادے شنکر اور ایف آئی سی سی آئی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب دلیپ چنائے نے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔