शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ यांचे 16 व्या फिक्की उच्च शिक्षण शिखर परिषद 2021 मध्ये बीजभाषण
25 FEB 2021 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2021
केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ यांनी आज 16 व्या फिक्की उच्च शिक्षण शिखर परिषद 2021 मध्ये उद्घाटनपर भाषण केले. शिक्षण आणि वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चेंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्रीच्या वतीने 16 व्या फिक्की उच्च शिक्षण शिखर परिषदेचे व्हर्चुअल आयोजन केले जात आहे. शिखर परिषदेची संकल्पना ‘‘उच्च शिक्षण @ 2030: R.I.S.E. – लवचिकता, नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधन, शाश्वत उद्यम अशी आहे
यावेळी बोलताना पोखरियाल म्हणाले की, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 मध्ये 21 व्या शतकाच्या गरजांना अनुकूल असे भारतीय शैक्षणिक व्यवस्थेत परिवर्तन घडवण्याचा मार्ग आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, सरकारने धोरण तयार केले आहे, मात्र ते अंमलात आणण्यात खासगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग महत्वाचा असणार आहे.
पोखरियाल म्हणाले, “सुगम्य, समानता, गुणवत्ता, किफायतशीर आणि जबाबदारी या मूलभूत स्तंभांवर आधारित एनईपी 2020 हे शाश्वत विकासासाठी 2030 च्या कार्यक्रमाशी अनुरूप आहे आणि भारताला ज्ञान समाज आणि जागतिक ज्ञान महासत्ता बनवण्याचे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.”
21 वे शतक युवा भारताचे असल्याने पुढील 20-30 वर्षांत युवा भारताची उर्जा आणि प्रतिभा जगाच्या प्रगतीसाठी वापरली जाईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. केवळ कमी किंमतीमुळे नव्हे तर देशाने पुरवलेल्या समृद्ध आणि बुद्धिमान मानवी भांडवलामुळे भारत जगाची अनुसंधान व विकास राजधानी होण्यास सज्ज आहे.
फिक्की उच्च शिक्षण परिषदेचे कौतुक करताना पोखरियाल म्हणाले की, गेल्या काही वर्षांत, ही शिखर परिषद एक वैचारिक नेतृत्व मंच म्हणून विकसित झाली आहे आणि ती राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर चर्चा आणि ज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान व्हावे यासाठी धोरण निर्माते, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, उद्योग आणि विद्यार्थ्यांसह मुख्य हितधारकांना एकत्र आणते.

Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank,’ delivers inaugural address at the 16th FICCI Higher Education Summit 2021
25 FEB 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ delivered the inaugural address at the 16th FICCI Higher Education Summit 2021 today. The 16th edition of FICCI higher Education Summit is being organised virtually by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry in collaboration with Ministry of Education and Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The theme of the summit is ‘‘Higher Education @ 2030: R.I.S.E. - Resilience. Innovation. Sustainability. Enterprise.’
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that National Education Policy 2020 lays out the path for transforming Indian education landscape suited to 21st century needs. He further said while the government has formulated the policy, private sector participation will play a key role in implementing the same.
Shri Pokhriyal said, “Built on the foundational pillars of access, equity, quality, affordability and accountability, NEP 2020 is aligned to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and aims to transform India into a vibrant knowledge society and a global knowledge superpower”.
The Minister remarked that in the next 20-30 years, the energy and talent of young India will be used in advancing the world as 21st century belongs to Young India. India is poised to become the R & D capital of the world not because of the cost advantage but due to the rich and intelligent human capital that the country is bestowed with.
Lauding the FICCI Higher Education Summit, Shri Pokhriyal said that over the years, the Summit has evolved into a thought leadership forum and brings together key stakeholders including, policymakers, academicians, industry and students for deliberations and knowledge sharing at both national and international levels.
The Inaugural session also witnessed the release of FICCI- EY report ‘Higher Education in India: Vision 2040. The report, while defining Education 4.0 in the current context, has highlighted the significant emerging trends within the higher education sector and drawn learnings and highlighted global best practices.
Dr R A Mashelkar, National Research Professor and Chancellor of Institute of Chemical Technology, Dr Vidya Yeravdekar, Chair-FICCI Higher Education Committee Mr Uday Shankar, President, FICCI and Mr Dilip Chenoy, Secretary General, FICCI and other dignitaries graced the occasion.