Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA & CBIC sign MoU for exchange of data for enhancing Ease of Doing Business in India and improve overall regulatory enforcement
25 FEB 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Ministry of Finance, here today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for data exchange between the two organisations. The MoU was signed by Shri Manoj Pandey, Joint Secretary, MCA, and Shri B. B. Gupta, ADG, CBIC, in the presence of Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, MCA and Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC.
The MoU is in line with the vision of MCA and CBIC to harness data capabilities to ensure effective enforcement. Both the organisations are going to benefit from access to each other’s databases which include details of import-export transactions and consolidated financial statements of companies registered in the country. The data sharing arrangement gains significance in light of development of MCA21 Version 3 which will utilise state of the art technology for enhancing ease of doing business in India and improve the regulatory enforcement and similar steps by CBIC like the launch of ADVAIT (Advanced Analytics in Indirect Taxation) a 360-degree taxpayer profiling tool. AI/ML, data analytics will play a critical role in achieving this synergy.
The MoU will facilitate the sharing of data and information between MCA and CBIC on an automatic and regular basis. It will enable sharing of specific information such as details of Bill of Entry (Imports), Shipping Bill (Exports) Summary from CBIC and financial statements filed with the Registrar by corporates, returns of allotment of shares. The MoU will ensure that both MCA and CBIC have seamless linkage for regulatory purposes. In addition to regular exchange of data, MCA and CBIC will also exchange with each other, on request, any information available in their respective databases, for the purpose of carrying out scrutiny, inspection, investigation and prosecution.
Technology and data will play a critical role going forward in fulfilling the Government’s vision of minimum government, maximum governance and both MCA and CBIC are well placed to fulfill this vision.
The MoU comes into force from the date it was signed and is an ongoing initiative of MCA and CBIC, who are already collaborating through various existing mechanisms. A Data Exchange Steering Group also has been constituted for the initiative, which will meet periodically to review the data exchange status and take steps to further improve the effectiveness of the data sharing mechanism.
The MoU marks the beginning of a new era of cooperation and synergy between the two organisations.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
بھارت میں ‘تجارت کرنے میں آسانی ’کو فروغ دینے اور ضابطوں کے مجموعی نفاذ میں بہتری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت اور سی بی آئی سی نے ڈیٹا کے لین دین پر ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے
25 FEB 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے)اور سینٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسیز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی)، وزارت خزانہ نے دونوں تنطیموں کے درمیان ڈیٹا کی لین دین کے لیے آج ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔اس مفاہمت نامہ پر ایم سی اے کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما، سی بی آئی سی کے صدر جناب اجیت کمار کی موجودگی میں ایم سی اے کے جوائٹ سکریٹری جناب منوج پانڈے اور سی بی آئی سی کے اے ڈی جی جناب بی بی گپتا نے دستخط کیے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ مؤثر طریقے سے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےڈیٹا کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ سے متعلق ایم سی اے اور سی بی آئی سی کے وژن کے موافق ہے۔دونوں تنظیمیں ایک دوسرے کے ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی کے سبب فائدہ حاصل کرنے جارہی ہیں۔ان میں درآمد-برآمد لین دین کی تفصیلات اور ملک میں رجسٹرڈ کمپنیوں کی مجموعی مالیاتی تفصیلات بھی شامل ہیں۔ایم سی اے 21ورژن 3کی ترقی کے سلسلے میں ڈیٹا شیئرکرنےکا انتظام اہم ہوگیا ہے اور اس کے لیے بھارت میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے اور ضابطوں کے مجموعی نفاذ میں بہتری پیدا کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیاجائےگا اور اسی طرح سی بی آئی سی بھی اے ڈی وی اے آئی ٹی بھی (بالواسطہ ٹیکس کاری میں جدید ترین شماریات) 360 ڈگری ٹیکس دہندہ پروفائلنگ ٹول کے لانچ، اے آئی/ایم ایل ڈیٹا کے تجزیہ جیسے طریقوں کے ذریعے اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ خودکار اور باقاعدگی کی بنیاد پر ایم سی اے اور سی بی آئی سی کے درمیان ڈیٹا اور معلومات فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ کارپوریٹ کے ذریعہ رجسٹرار کے پاس دائر مالیاتی تفصیلات، شیئروں کی تقسیم کے ریٹرن بل آف انٹری (درآمد)، شیپنگ بل (برآمد) کی تلخیص کی تفصیلات جیسی مخصوص معلومات بھی شئیرکرنے کے قابل بنائےگا۔یہ مفاہمت نامہ یقینی بنائے گا کہ ایم سی اے اور سی بی آئی سی دونوں کے درمیان ریگولیٹری مقاصد کے لیے بلا رکاوٹ رابطہ ہو۔ ڈیٹا کے مسلسل لین دین کے علاوہ چھٹنی کرنے، تجزیہ، جانچ اور قانونی کارروائی کے مقصد کے لیے ایم سی اے اور سی بی آئی سی کی درخواست پر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ان کے متعلقہ ڈیٹابیس میں دستیاب کسی بھی معلومات کا لین دین کرسکیں گے۔
سرکارکے ‘کم ازکم گورنمنٹ اورزیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس’ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں ٹیکنالوجی اورڈیٹا اہم رول نبھائیں گے۔ ایم سی اے اور سی بی آئی سی دونوں اس وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیارہیں۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ دستخط کیے جانے کی تاریخ سے نافذ ہوگا اور یہ ایم سی اے اور سی بی آئی سی کی ایک اہم پہل ہے جو پہلے سے ہی مختلف موجودہ نظام کے ذریعہ تعاون کررہے ہیں۔ اس پہل کے لیے ایک ڈیٹا ایکسیچنج اسٹیئرنگ گروپ بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے جو گاہے بہ گاہے ڈیٹا کی لین دین کی حالت پر تجزیہ کرے گا اور ڈیٹاشیئرنگ نظام کو زیادہ مؤثربنانے کے لیے قدم اٹھائے گا۔یہ مفاہمت نامہ دونوں اداروں کے درمیان تعاون اور تال میل کے نئے دور کا آغاز ہے۔