Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA & CBIC sign MoU for exchange of data for enhancing Ease of Doing Business in India and improve overall regulatory enforcement
25 FEB 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Ministry of Finance, here today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for data exchange between the two organisations. The MoU was signed by Shri Manoj Pandey, Joint Secretary, MCA, and Shri B. B. Gupta, ADG, CBIC, in the presence of Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, MCA and Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC.
The MoU is in line with the vision of MCA and CBIC to harness data capabilities to ensure effective enforcement. Both the organisations are going to benefit from access to each other’s databases which include details of import-export transactions and consolidated financial statements of companies registered in the country. The data sharing arrangement gains significance in light of development of MCA21 Version 3 which will utilise state of the art technology for enhancing ease of doing business in India and improve the regulatory enforcement and similar steps by CBIC like the launch of ADVAIT (Advanced Analytics in Indirect Taxation) a 360-degree taxpayer profiling tool. AI/ML, data analytics will play a critical role in achieving this synergy.
The MoU will facilitate the sharing of data and information between MCA and CBIC on an automatic and regular basis. It will enable sharing of specific information such as details of Bill of Entry (Imports), Shipping Bill (Exports) Summary from CBIC and financial statements filed with the Registrar by corporates, returns of allotment of shares. The MoU will ensure that both MCA and CBIC have seamless linkage for regulatory purposes. In addition to regular exchange of data, MCA and CBIC will also exchange with each other, on request, any information available in their respective databases, for the purpose of carrying out scrutiny, inspection, investigation and prosecution.
Technology and data will play a critical role going forward in fulfilling the Government’s vision of minimum government, maximum governance and both MCA and CBIC are well placed to fulfill this vision.
The MoU comes into force from the date it was signed and is an ongoing initiative of MCA and CBIC, who are already collaborating through various existing mechanisms. A Data Exchange Steering Group also has been constituted for the initiative, which will meet periodically to review the data exchange status and take steps to further improve the effectiveness of the data sharing mechanism.
The MoU marks the beginning of a new era of cooperation and synergy between the two organisations.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत में ‘ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस’ को बढ़ावा देने और समावेशी नियामक प्रवर्तन में सुधार लाने के लिए कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड ने डेटा के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
25 FEB 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) और वित्त मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने दोनों संगठनों के बीच डेटा के आदान-प्रदान के लिए आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर एमसीए सचिव श्री राजेश वर्मा, सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री अजीत कुमार की उपस्थिति में एमसीए के संयुक्त सचिव श्री मनोज पांडे, और सीबीआईसी के एडीजी श्री बी.बी. गुप्ता ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन प्रभावी प्रवर्तन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डेटा क्षमताओं का लाभ उटाने लिए एमसीए और सीबीआईसी के विजन के अनुरूप है। दोनों संगठन एक-दूसरे के डेटाबेस तक पहुंच के कारण लाभान्वित होने जा रहे हैं। इनमें आयात-निर्यात लेनदेन के विवरण और देश में पंजीकृत कंपनियों के समेकित वित्तीय विवरण भी शामिल हैं। एमसीए 21 संस्करण 3 के विकास के आलोक में डेटा साझा करने का प्रबंधन महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है और इसके लिए भारत में ‘ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस’ को बढ़ावा देने और समावेशी नियामक प्रवर्तन में सुधार लाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया जाएगा और इसी तरह सीबीआईसी भी एडीवीएआईटी (अप्रत्यक्ष कराधान में उन्नत विश्लेषण) एक समावेशी करदाता प्रोफाइलिंग उपकरण के लांच, एआई/एमएल डाटा एनेलेटिक्स जैसे उपायों के द्वारा इस समन्वय को अर्जित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन स्वत: और नियमित आधार पर एमसीए और सीबीआईसी के बीच डेटा और जानकारी प्रदान करने में सहायता करेगा। यह कॉरपोरेट द्वारा रजिस्ट्रार के पास दायर वित्तीय विवरणों, शेयरों के आवंटन के रिटर्न से बिल ऑफ एंट्री (आयात), शिपिंग बिल (निर्यात) सारांश के विवरण जैसी विशिष्ट जानकारी भी साझा करने में समर्थ बनाएगा। यह समझौता ज्ञापन सुनिश्चित करेगा कि एमसीए और सीबीआईसी दोनों के बीच विनियामक उद्देश्यों के लिए निर्बाध जुड़ाव हो। डेटा के नियमित आदान-प्रदान के अलावा छटनी करने, निरीक्षण जांच और अभियोजन चलाने के उद्देश्य के लिए एमसीए और सीबीआईसी अनुरोध पर एक-दूसरे के साथ उनके संबंधित डेटाबेस में उपलब्ध किसी भी जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान कर सकेंगे।
सरकार के ‘न्यूनतम सरकार और अधितकम शासन’ के विजन को पूरा करने में प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। एमसीए और सीबीआईसी दोनों इस विजन को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर किए जाने की तारीख से लागू होगा और यह एमसीए और सीबीआईसी की सतत पहल है, जो पहले से ही विभिन्न मौजूदा तंत्रों के माध्यम से सहयोग कर रहे हैं। इस पहल के लिए एक डेटा एक्सचेंज स्टीयरिंग ग्रुप का गठन भी किया गया है, जो समय-समय पर डेटा आदान-प्रदान करने की स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगा और डेटा शेयरिंग तंत्र को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए कदम उठाएगा। यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों संगठनों के बीच सहयोग और तालमेल के नए युग की शुरुआत है।