பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் எளிதாக தொழில் செய்வதை மேம்படுத்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
25 FEB 2021 1:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் எளிதில் தொழில் செய்வதை அதிகரிக்கவும், ஒட்டுமொத்த ஒழுங்குமுறை அமலாக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், தரவு பரிமாற்றத்துக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகமும், மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியமும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவாகரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் பாண்டே, மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியத்தின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பி.பி.குப்தா ஆகியோர் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இரு தரப்பின் தரவுகளை ஒருவொருக்கொருவர் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதன் மூலம் இரு அமைப்புகளும் பயனடையும். இந்த தரவு பகிர்வு மூலம் ஏற்றுமதி, இறக்குமதி பரிமாற்ற விவரங்கள் மற்றும் கம்பெனிகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிதி அறிக்கைகளை அறிந்து கொள்ள முடியும். பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத்துறை நவீன வசதிகளுடன் எம்சிஏ21 3 இணையளத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ள நிலையில் இந்த தரவு பகிர்வு முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது. இது இந்தியாவில் எளிதாக தொழில் செய்வதை அதிகரிக்கும் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை அமலாக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்தும்.
இதேபோல் மத்திய மறைமுக வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியமும், நவீன மறைமுக வரிவிதிப்பு ஆய்வு முறையை (ADVAIT - Advanced Analytics in Indirect Taxation) தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் வரிசெலுத்துவோரின் முழுவிவரத்தையும் அறிந்து கொள்ள முடியும்.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மூலம், இரு அமைப்புகளும், தானியங்கி முறையில் சீராக தகவல்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700715

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA & CBIC sign MoU for exchange of data for enhancing Ease of Doing Business in India and improve overall regulatory enforcement
25 FEB 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Ministry of Finance, here today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) for data exchange between the two organisations. The MoU was signed by Shri Manoj Pandey, Joint Secretary, MCA, and Shri B. B. Gupta, ADG, CBIC, in the presence of Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, MCA and Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC.
The MoU is in line with the vision of MCA and CBIC to harness data capabilities to ensure effective enforcement. Both the organisations are going to benefit from access to each other’s databases which include details of import-export transactions and consolidated financial statements of companies registered in the country. The data sharing arrangement gains significance in light of development of MCA21 Version 3 which will utilise state of the art technology for enhancing ease of doing business in India and improve the regulatory enforcement and similar steps by CBIC like the launch of ADVAIT (Advanced Analytics in Indirect Taxation) a 360-degree taxpayer profiling tool. AI/ML, data analytics will play a critical role in achieving this synergy.
The MoU will facilitate the sharing of data and information between MCA and CBIC on an automatic and regular basis. It will enable sharing of specific information such as details of Bill of Entry (Imports), Shipping Bill (Exports) Summary from CBIC and financial statements filed with the Registrar by corporates, returns of allotment of shares. The MoU will ensure that both MCA and CBIC have seamless linkage for regulatory purposes. In addition to regular exchange of data, MCA and CBIC will also exchange with each other, on request, any information available in their respective databases, for the purpose of carrying out scrutiny, inspection, investigation and prosecution.
Technology and data will play a critical role going forward in fulfilling the Government’s vision of minimum government, maximum governance and both MCA and CBIC are well placed to fulfill this vision.
The MoU comes into force from the date it was signed and is an ongoing initiative of MCA and CBIC, who are already collaborating through various existing mechanisms. A Data Exchange Steering Group also has been constituted for the initiative, which will meet periodically to review the data exchange status and take steps to further improve the effectiveness of the data sharing mechanism.
The MoU marks the beginning of a new era of cooperation and synergy between the two organisations.