Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the webinar on privatisation and asset monetisation
24 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I had a detailed discussion with many of you colleagues ahead of the budget presentation. This budget has presented a clear roadmap to take India to a highergrowth trajectory once again. The budget also focuses on a strong private sector partnership in India's development. The budget has enunciated the scope and targets of public-private partnership with clarity. Disinvestment and asset monetization are an important aspect of this budget.
Friends,
When public sector enterprises were introduced in the country, the time was different and the needs of the country were also different. There is always scope for improvement in the policies, which were right for the country 50-60 years ago. Today, when we are carrying out these reforms, our biggest goal is to ensure proper use of the public money.
There are several loss-making public sector enterprises. Many of them have to be supported through tax payers’ money. In a way, the money, which is the rightful due of the poor and the youth bubbling with aspirations, has to be put into the activities of these enterprises and as a result it puts a lot of burden on the economy also. The public sector enterprises don’t have to be run just because they have been there for several years and were someone’s pet projects. I can understand the need if public sector enterprises are meeting the needs of a particular sector or have strategic importance.
It is the responsibility of the government to give full support to the enterprises and businesses of the country, but it is not necessary and feasible in today’s era that the government should run the enterprises and continue to own it.Therefore, I say the government has no business to be in business. The focus of the government should remain on the welfare and development projects of the people. The maximum energy, resources and capacity of the government should be employed for welfare works. When the government starts doing business, it causes severe losses.
There are several hurdles before the government in the decision making process. The government lacks the courage to make commercial decisions. Everyone is afraid of allegations and legal implications. That’s why there is a thinking that let it continue the way it is, because my responsibility is for a limited time. Whosoever follows me, will take the call. Therefore, he does not take the decision and the status quo prevails.
You also know it very well that one can’t run a business with such an approach. There is another aspect to it which is when the government starts doing business the scope of its resources gets shrunk. The government does not have a shortage of the finest officers, but they are basically trained to run the government administrations, to ensure compliance of policies and rules, to emphasize the welfare of the people and to formulate necessary policies for them. They are trained in these things and they have expertise in it also. They have come up so far after working among people for a long period. Such works are of great importance in such a huge country.
But when the government starts doing business, it has to withdraw such promising officers from those positions and shift them to a new territory. In a way, we do injustice not only to their talent, but also to that public sector enterprise. As a result, the person is harmed and the enterprise is lost.And, therefore, it harms the country in many ways. The endeavour of our government is to improve the quality of life of the people and also to reduce the unnecessary government interference in the lives of the people. That is, there is neither shortage nor influence of government in life.
Friends,
Today, the country has a lot of under-utilized and un-utilized assets under the control of the government. With this concern in mind, we have announced the National Asset Monetisation Pipeline. We have set a target of monetizing about 100 such assets in the fields of oil, gas, ports, airports, power etc.These assets are estimated to have investment opportunities worth Rs 2.5 trillion. And I would like to say that this process will continue in future. The mantra with which the government is moving ahead is monetise and modernise.
When the government monetizes a particular asset, it is replaced by the private sector of the country. The private sector brings in investment as well as the best global practices. It brings in top quality manpower and transforms the management. It further modernizes things and the entire sector is modernized. It also leads to rapid expansion of that sector and creates new job opportunities also. Monitoring is equally important so that the entire process remains transparent and according to the rules. That is, we can further increase the efficiency of the entire economy through monetizing and modernizing.
Friends,
The amount received following the government’s decisions can be used in the welfare schemes. The money that comes from monetisationof assets and privatization is used in making homes for the poor, building roads in villages, opening schools and providing clean water to the poor. There are so many services related to the common man. Even after so many years of independence, there are such shortcomings in our country. Now, the country cannot wait for long.
Our priority is to fulfill the basic needs of the common citizen of the country. The government is working expeditiously in this direction. Therefore, every decision relating to monetisationof assets and privatization will help empower the citizens of the country, whether it is the poor, the middle class, the youth, women, farmers orlabourers. Privatization also provides better opportunities to the competent youth and they get more opportunities to show their talent.
Friends,
You will find transparency, accountability, rule of law, parliamentary oversight and strong political will today while making every enterprise efficient. Our intention is clearly visible in the new policy announced for public sector enterprises in this budget.
The government is committed to privatization of all other PSEs, apart from fourstrategic sectors. We've also made it very clear that there should be bare minimum PSEs in the strategic sector. This policy will help in selecting individual companies with the medium term strategic approach beyond the annual disinvestment targets.
This will also create a clear roadmap for investments. This will create new investment opportunities for you in every sector and also have immense employment potential in India. And I would also say that these are all valuable assets. These enterprises have served the country a lot and are full of great potential in the future also. We have seen many times that when management changes, units touch new heights. All of you should not assess these enterprises from their present state of affairs, but look at the hidden future prospects. I see their bright future vividly.
Friends,
Today, when our government is moving in this direction with full commitment, the implementation of the policies involved is equally important. It is very essential to ensure transparency, competition, perfect processes and stable policies. We will have to learn from the world’s best practices for proper price discovery and stakeholder mapping with a detailed roadmap. We have to see that the decisions that are being taken are beneficial to the people and also help in the development of that sector.
Friends,
Many of you had put forward a few suggestions like tax improvement in sovereign and infrastructure funds during the Virtual Global Investors Summit in December. You have seen that it has been addressed in this Budget. You must be experiencing the speed of working in the country. We have formed an Empowered Group of Secretaries to speed up processes and address investors issues rapidly. Similarly, based on a number of suggestions, we have also created a single point of contact system to help large investors in every step.
Friends,
Over the years, our government has continuously undertaken reforms to make India an important destination for business. Today, India is equipped with one market-one tax system. Today, the companies in India have the best entry and exit means. Compliance related complexities in India are being continuously improved. The problems related to logistics are being addressed. Today, the tax system in India is being simplified and there is emphasis on transparency. India is among the countries where the rights of taxpayers have been codified. Labor laws have also been simplified now.
Friends,
The sky’s the limit for new opportunities in India for our foreign colleagues who are taking part in this webinar. You are also aware about the unprecedented reforms India has carried out in its FDI policy. Investors are enthusiastic about India in view of the FDI friendly environment and incentives like Production Linked Incentives (PLIs). This is clearly evident in the record FDI Inflow in the past few months. Today, the ease of doing business is not confined to the central government alone, but also in our states where there is a healthy competition. This is a huge transformation.
Friends,
There is rapid progress in work related to modern infrastructure and multimodal connectivity to make India self-reliant. We are working on a Rs 111 trillion National Infrastructure Pipeline to upgrade our infrastructure in the next five years. It also has an investment potential of about Rs. 25 trillion for the private sector. These infrastructure projects are also going to promote employment and demand in the country. I also realize that many Investors are planning to open their first office in India.
I welcome all the friends and I suggest that the International Financial Centre in GIFT City will be of great help to you. The centre will be governed under the internationally comparable regulatory framework. It can be a great base to work for you. We are working fast to provide many such plug and play features in India.
Friends,
This spell will start a new chapter in India's development journey. The decisions that have now been taken, the goals towards which the country is moving, will further enhance the confidence of the entire private sector. These expectations of the world's largest young country are not only from the government but also from the private sector. These aspirations have brought a very big opportunity for business.
Let us all use these opportunities andcontribute to building Atmanirbhar Bharat for a better world. I thank you wholeheartedly for joining this dialogue today in such a large number. You have rich experience of the country and the world. Your suggestions will help us to move these things at a faster pace. This is my request to you and I need your immediate help and a roadmap for early implementation of everything that is outlined in the budget, the policy framework of the government and the issues that I have tried to explain.I am confident that your experience, knowledge and potential can create a new world with India’s hopes and aspirations. I once again thank all of you and await your suggestions.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
निजीकरण और एसेट मोनेटाइजेशन पर वेबिनार में पीएम के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
इस बार बजट से पहले आप में से अनेक साथियों से विस्तार से बात हुई थी। इस बजट ने भारत को फिर से High Growth Trajectory पर ले जाने के लिए स्पष्ट रोडमैप सामने रखा है। बजट में भारत के विकास में प्राइवेट सेक्टर की मज़बूत पार्टनरशिप पर भी फोकस है। बजट में पब्लिक-प्राइवेट भागीदारी के Scope और targets को Clarity के साथ सामने रखा गया है। Disinvestment और Asset Monetization, इसका एक अहम पहलू है।
साथियों,
जब देश में public sector enterprises शुरू किए गए थे, तो समय अलग था और देश की जरूरतें भी अलग थीं। जो नीति 50-60 साल पहले के लिए सही थी, उसमें सुधार की गुंजाइश हमेशा रहती है। आज जब हम ये Reforms कर रहे हैं तो हमारा सबसे बड़ा लक्ष्य यही है कि Public Money का सही उपयोग हो।
कई ऐसे पब्लिक सेक्टर इंटरप्राइज हैं जो Loss making हैं। इनमें से कई को tax payer’s money द्वारा सपोर्ट करना पड़ता है। एक प्रकार से, जो गरीब के हक का है, aspiration से भरे युवाओं के हक का है, उन पैसों को इन इंटरप्राइजेज के कामों में लगाना पड़ता है और इस कारण अर्थव्यवस्था पर भी बहुत प्रकार का बोझ पड़ता है। Public Sector Enterprises को सिर्फ इसलिए ही नहीं चलाते रहना है, क्योंकि वो इतने वर्षों से चल रहे हैं, किसी के pet project रहे हैं। Public Sector Enterprises किसी विशेष सेक्टर की जरूरत को पूरा कर रहे हों, किसी strategic importance से जुड़े हों तो मैं बात समझ सकता हूं और उसकी आवश्‍यकता भी समझ सकता हूं।
सरकार का ये दायित्व है कि वो देश के enterprises को, Businesses को पूरा समर्थन दे, लेकिन सरकार खुद enterprises चलांएं, उसकी मालिक बनी रहें, आज के युग में न ये आवश्‍यक है न ये संभव रहा है। इसलिए मैं कहता हूं- Government has no business to be in business. सरकार का फोकस, लोगों के welfare और विकास से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं पर ही रहना चाहिए। ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा सरकार का शक्ति, संसाधन, सामर्थ्‍य कल्‍याण काम के लिए लगने चाहिए। वहीं सरकार जब बिजनेस करने लगती है तो बहुत तरीके से नुकसान भी होता है।
निर्णय प्रक्रिया में सरकार के सामने कई बंधन होते हैं। सरकार में कमर्शियल निर्णय लेने का साहस का अभाव होता है। हर एक को भांति-भांति के आरोप और कोर्ट-कचहरी का भी डर रहता है। और इस कारण, एक सोच रहती है कि जो चल रहा है उसे चलने दो, मेरा तो दायित्‍व बहुत लिमिटेड टाइम का है। मेरे बाद जो आएगा वो देखेगा। इसलिए ये फैसला लेता ही नहीं है जैसा चलता है चलने देता है।
ऐसी सोच के साथ बिजनेस नहीं हो सकता, आप भी भली-भांति जानते हैं। इसका एक और पक्ष ये है कि जब सरकार बिजनेस करने लगती है तो उसके resources का दायरा सिमट जाता है। सरकार के पास बेहतरीन अफसरों की कमी नहीं होती, लेकिन उनकी ट्रेनिंग मूलत शासन व्यवस्थाओं को चलाना, नीति-निर्धारण नियमों का पालन कराना, जन कल्याण के कार्यों पर बल देने, उनके लिए आवश्यक नीतियों के निर्माण और इन बातों में उनकी ट्रेनिंग भी हुई होती है और इसमें उनकी महारत भी होती है। क्‍योंकि जीवन के लंबे अर्से तक लोगों के बीच इस प्रकार के काम करते-करते वो आगे आए हैं। ये काम इतने बड़े देश में बहुत ही महत्व का होता है।
लेकिन जब सरकार बिजनेस करने लगती है तो उसे इन कार्यों से निकाल करके, ऐसे होनहार अफसरों को निकाल करके इस तरफ ले जाना पड़ता है। एक प्रकार से हम उसके टैलेंट के साथ अन्याय करते हैं, उस पब्लिक सेक्टर इंटरप्राइज के साथ अन्याय करते हैं। परिणाम स्वरूप उस व्यक्ति का नुकसान होता है, उस इंटरप्राइज का नुकसान होता है। और इसलिए ये एक तरह से देश को कई प्रकार से नुकसान पहुंचाता है। हमारी सरकार का प्रयास, लोगों के जीवन स्तर को सुधारने के साथ ही, लोगों के जीवन में सरकार के बेवजह के दखल को भी कम करना है। यानि जीवन में ना सरकार का अभाव हो, ना सरकार का प्रभाव हो।
साथियों,
आज देश में सरकार के नियंत्रण में बहुत सारे Underutilised और un-utilized assets है। इसी सोच के साथ हमने National Asset Monetisation Pipeline की घोषणा की है। ऑयल, गैस, पोर्ट, एयरपोर्ट, पावर, ऐसे करीब 100 assets को Monetize करने का लक्ष्य हमने रखा है। इनमें 2.5 trillion रुपए के इन्वेस्टमेंट के अवसर मिलने का अनुमान है। और मैं ये भी कहूंगा कि ये प्रक्रिया आगे भी जारी रहेगी। सरकार जिस मंत्र को लेकर आगे बढ़ रही है, वो है Monetise और Modernise.
जब सरकार Monetise करती है तो उस स्थान को देश का प्राइवेट सेक्टर भरता है। प्राइवेट सेक्टर अपने साथ निवेश भी लाता है, global best practices भी लाता है। Top quality का manpower लाता है, management में बदलाव लाता है। इससे चीजें और modernize होती हैं, पूरे सेक्टर में आधुनिकता आती है, सेक्टर का तेजी से विस्तार होता है और Jobs के नए अवसर भी पैदा होते हैं। ये पूरी प्रक्रिया transparent रहे, नियमों के तहत रहे, इसके लिए Monitor करना भी उतना ही आवश्यक है। यानि Monetise और Modernise के साथ हम पूरी अर्थव्यवस्था की efficiency को और बढ़ा सकते हैं।
साथियों,
सरकार के निर्णयों की वजह से जो राशि मिलेगी उसका इस्तेमाल जनकल्याण की योजनाओं में किया जा सकेगा। Asset monetisation और Privatization से जो पैसा आता है, उससे गरीब का घर बनता है, वो पैसा गांव में सड़क बनाने के काम आता है, वो पैसा स्कूल खोलने में काम आता है, वो पैसा गरीब तक साफ पानी पहुंचाने के काम आता है। सामान्य मानवी से जुड़े ऐसे कितने ही काम होते हैं। आजादी के इतने साल बाद भी, हमारे देश में इस तरह की कमियां हैं। अब देश इसके लिए ज्‍यादा इंतजार नहीं कर सकता।
हमारी प्राथमिकता है देश का सामान्‍य नागरिक, उसकी आवश्‍यकताएं, उसकी जरूरतें, वो रहनी चाहिए। सरकार इस दिशा में तेजी से काम कर रही है। इसलिए, Asset monetisation और Privatization से जुड़ा हर निर्णय, देश में नागरिकों के लिए चाहे वो गरीब हो, मध्‍यम वर्ग का हो, युवा हो, महिला हो, किसान हो, मजदूर हो, उनको Empower करने में मदद करेगा। Privatization से सामर्थवान युवाओं के लिए बेहतर अवसर भी उपलब्ध होते हैं। नौजवानों को अपना टैलेंट दिखाने के लिए ज्यादा अवसर मिलते हैं।
साथियों,
देश के हर Enterprise को Efficient बनाने के लिए transparency, accountability, rule of law, parliamentary oversight और मज़बूत राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति आज आप स्‍पष्‍ट रूप से अनुभव करते होंगे। इस बजट में public sector enterprises के लिए जिस नई पॉलिसी की घोषणा की गई है, उसमें भी हमारा ये इरादा साफ-साफ दिखता है।
4 Strategic Sectors के अलावा बाकी सारे PSEs के Privatization को लेकर सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है। Strategic Sectors में भी कम से कम PSEs रहें, जितनी ज़रूरत हो उतने रहें, ये भी हमने साफ किया है। ये नीति annual disinvestment targets से आगे बढ़कर medium term strategic approach रखते हुए individual companies के चयन में मदद करेगी।
इससे investments का भी एक clear roadmap बनेगा। इससे हर सेक्टर में आपके लिए इन्वेस्टमेंट के नए अवसर बनेंगे और भारत में रोज़गार की भी अपार संभावनाएं बनेंगी। और मैं ये भी कहूंगा कि यह सब मूल्यवान एसेट्स है। इन चीजों ने देश की बहुत सेवा की है और आगे भी बहुत संभावनाओं से भरी पड़ी है। हमने बहुत बार देखा है की जब management बदलता है तो इकाइयाँ नई ऊँचाइयाँ छूती है। आप सब लोग वर्तमान से नहीं भविष्य की जो संभावनायें छुपी है उससे इसका आकलन करे। और मैं इनके उज्ज्वल भविष्य को स्पष्ट रूप से देख पाता हूँ।
साथियों,
आज जब हमारी सरकार, पूरे कमिटमेंट के साथ इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही है, तो इससे जुड़ी नीतियों का implementation उतना ही अहम है। पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, competition सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, हमारी प्रक्रियाएं सही रहें, policies stable रहें, ये बहुत आवश्यक है। इसके लिए एक detailed roadmap के साथ ही, proper price discovery और stakeholder mapping के लिए हमें दुनिया की best practices से सीखना होगा। हमें ये देखना होगा कि जो निर्णय लिए जा रहे हैं वो लोगों के लिए तो लाभकारी हों ही, उस सेक्टर के विकास में भी मदद करें।
साथियों,
दिसंबर में Virtual Global Investors Summit में आप में से अनेक लोगों ने Sovereign और Infrastructure funds के लिए Tax Improvement जैसी कुछ बातें मेरे सामने रखी थीं। आपने देखा है कि इस बजट में इसका समाधान किया जा चुका है। देश के काम करने की स्पीड आज आप अनुभव करते होंगे। Processes को तेज़ करने के लिए हमने एक Empowered Group of Secretaries बनाया है, जो इन्वेस्टर्स के सिस्टम से जुड़े Issues को तेजी से दूर करता है। इसी तरह अनेक सुझावों के आधार पर हमने बड़े इन्वेस्टर्स को कदम-कदम पर मदद करने के लिए एक single point of contact का सिस्टम भी बनाया है।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में हमारी सरकार ने भारत को बिजनेस के लिए एक अहम डेस्टिनेशन बनाने के लिए निरंतर reforms किए हैं। आज भारत वन मार्केट-वन टैक्स सिस्टम से युक्त है। आज भारत में कंपनियों के लिए entry और exit के लिए बेहतरीन माध्यम उपलब्ध हैं। भारत में Compliance से जुड़ी Complexities को लगातार सुधारा जा रहा है। लॉजिस्टिक्स को लेकर आने वाले समस्याओं को तेज़ गति से दूर किया जा रहा है। आज भारत में टैक्स सिस्टम को सिंपल किया जा रहा है, Transparency को बल दिया जा रहा है। भारत उन देशों में है जहां Taxpayers के Rights को Codify किया गया है। Labor Laws को भी अब सरल किया जा चुका है।
साथियों,
विदेश से जो साथी हमारे साथ आज जुड़े हैं, उनके लिए तो एक प्रकार से भारत में नए अवसरों का खुला आसमान है। आप भी परिचित हैं कि FDI को लेकर भारत ने अपनी पॉलिसी में किस तरह के अभूतपूर्व reforms किए हैं। FDI Friendly माहौल और Production Linked Incentives- PLI जैसे प्रोत्साहन के कारण, आज निवेशकों में भारत के प्रति उत्साह और बढ़ा है। ये बीते कुछ महीनों में हुए रिकॉर्ड FDI Inflow में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखता भी है। आज Ease of Doing Business सिर्फ केंद्र सरकार तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि हमारे राज्यों में भी इसके लिए स्वस्थ स्पर्धा हो रही है। ये एक बहुत बड़ा बदलाव है।
साथियों,
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए, Modern इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर, मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी पर तेजी से काम किया जा रहा है। अपने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को अपग्रेड करने के लिए आने वाले 5 वर्षों में 111 ट्रिलियन रुपए की National Infrastructure Pipeline पर हम काम कर रहे हैं। इसमें भी प्राइवेट सेक्टर के लिए लगभग 25 trillion रुपए के इन्वेस्टमेंट की संभावनाएं हैं। ये इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स, हमारे यहां रोज़गार और डिमांड को भी बढ़ावा देने वाले हैं। मुझे इस बात का भी एहसास है कि अनेक Investors भारत में अपना पहला ऑफिस खोलने की सोच रहे हैं।
ऐसे सभी साथियों का स्‍वागत है और मेरा सुझाव है GIFT City में International Financial Centre से बहुत मदद मिलेगी। इस सेंटर को internationally comparable regulatory framework के तहत Govern किया जाएगा। ये आपके लिए काम करने का एक बेहतरीन Base हो सकता है। ऐसी ही अनेक Plug and Play सुविधाएं भारत में देने के लिए हम तेज़ी से काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
ये समय भारत की विकास यात्रा में नए अध्याय की शुरुआत करेगा। जो निर्णय अब लिए गए हैं, जिस लक्ष्यों की तरफ देश बढ़ रहा है, उन लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति पूरे प्राइवेट सेक्टर पर भरोसा और बढ़ाएगी। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े युवा देश की ये अपेक्षाएं सिर्फ सरकार से ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि प्राइवेट सेक्टर से भी उतनी ही हैं। ये Aspirations, Business की एक बहुत बड़ी Opportunity लेकर आई हैं।
आइए, हम सभी इन अवसरों का उपयोग करें। एक बेहतर दुनिया के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में योगदान दें। और इतनी बड़ी तादाद में आज आप इस संवाद में शामिल हुए हैं, इसलिए मैं आपका हृदय से आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं। आपके पास गहरा अनुभव है, देश और दुनिया का अनुभव है। आपके उत्‍तम सुझाव हम लोगों को इन चीजों को तेज गति से आगे बढ़ाने में बहुत मदद करेंगे। मेरा आपसे आग्रह रहेगा बजट में जो बातें आ चुकी हैं, सरकार ने जो नीति निर्धारित की है, जिन बातों का मैंने आज उल्‍लेख करने का प्रयास किया है; मुझे आपकी मदद चाहिए तत्‍काल, तेजी गति से implement करने का roadmap बनाने में। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि आप सबका अनुभव, आपका ज्ञान, आपका सामर्थ्‍य भारत की इस आशा-अपेक्षा दोनों मिल करके, एक नई दुनिया निर्माण करन की ताकत पैदा करते हैं। मैं फिर एक बार आप सबका स्‍वागत करता हूं, आपके सुझावों का इंतजार करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !!