AYUSH
Three Patents filed by NMPB, MoA as part of sponsored research projects
24 FEB 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH has initiated a special drive to identify the patentable projects which were / are sponsored under the ‘Research and Development Component’ of Central Sector Scheme (CSS) on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants”. NMPB generally sponsors various R&D programs under CSS to both government as well as private organizations across the country.
Under these sponsored / financially supported research projects, NMPB so far identified three unique projects which are novel in nature and patentable. They are: (1.) Bio-production of secondary metabolites from Aegle marmelos which is commonly known as Bel (R&D/TN-04/2006-07); (2.) In vitro production of secondary metabolites from tree species of Dashmoola (10 roots used in Ayurveda) through hairy root cultures (R&D/TN-0112013-14-NMPB); and (3.) Development of anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory agents from Dioscoria floribunda (R&D/UP-04/2015-16). While the first two projects belong to the Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding (IFGTB), Coimbatore, the third project was carried out by Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP), Lucknow. The CIMAP filed patent is titled as “A synergistic polyherbal formulation exhibiting potential cancer activity.”
The CEO-NMPB reiterated that this is just the humble beginning for NMPB’s team and will file more patents in the coming times. The Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH congratulated the NMPB team for filing three patent applications in collaboration with the partner organizations.

आयुष
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी), आयुष मंत्रालय ने प्रायोजित अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के तहत तीन पेटेंट आवेदन किए
24 FEB 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी), आयुष मंत्रालय ने ऐसी पेटेंट योग्य परियोजनाओं की पहचान के लिए एक विशेष अभियान शुरू किया है, जो “औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण, विकास और टिकाऊ प्रबंधन” पर केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना (सीसीएस) के ‘शोध एवं विकास घटक’ के अंतर्गत प्रायोजित की गई थीं/हैं। एनएमपीबी आम तौर पर सरकार के साथ ही निजी संगठनों के लिए देश भर मेंसीएसएस के तहत विविध आरएंडडी कार्यक्रमों को प्रायोजित करता है।
इन प्रायोजित/ वित्तीय समर्थित अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत, एनएमपीबी अभी तक तीन विशेष परियोजनाओं को चिह्नित कर चुका है, जो स्वरूप में नई और पेटेंट योग्य हैं। वे हैं : (1) ऐगल मार्मिलोज से द्वितीयक उपापचय का जैव उत्पादन जिसे सामान्य रूप से बीईएल (आरएंडडी/टीएन-04/2006-07) के रूप में जाना जाता है; (2). हेयरी रूट कल्चर से दशमूल (आयुर्वेद में इस्तेमाल होने वाली 10 जड़ें) की तीन प्रजातियों से द्वितीयक उपापचय का कृत्रिम उत्पादन (आरएंडडी/टीएन-0112013-14-एनएमपीबी); और (3). डायोस्कोरिया फ्लोरिबंडा से कैंसर रोधी और सूजन रोधी घटकों का विकास (आरएंडडी/यूपी-04/2015-16)। पहली दो परियोजनाएं जहां इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फॉरेस्ट जेनेटिक्स एंड ट्री ब्रीडिंग (आईएफजीटीबी), कोयम्बटूर से संबंधित हैं, वहीं तीसरी परियोजना केन्द्रीय औषधीय एवं सगंध पौधा संस्थान (सीआईएमएपी) द्वारा चलाई गई थी। सीआईएमएपी ने “एक सहक्रियाशील बहुपद फॉर्म्यूलेशन संभावित कैंसर गतिविधि का प्रदर्शन करता है।”शीर्षक के साथ पेटेंट आवेदन किया था।
सीईओ-एनएमपीबी ने दोहराया कि एनएमपीबी के दल के लिए यह एक छोटी सी शुरुआत है और आने वाले समय में और पेटेंट आवेदन करेगा। आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव ने भागीदार संगठनों के साथ मिलकर तीन पेटेंट आवेदन करने के लिए एनएमपीबी के दल को शुभकामनाएं दीं।