Ministry of Defence
DAC approves proposals worth Rs 13,700 crore
23 FEB 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, has approved capital acquisition proposals of various weapons/platforms/equipment/
systems required by the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force, in New Delhi on February 23, 2021. Three Acceptance of Necessities (AoNs) for an overall cost of Rs 13,700 crore were accorded. All these AoNs are in the highest priority category of Defence Acquisition viz 'Buy [Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)].
All these acquisition proposals will be indigenously designed, developed and manufactured. These will include inter-alia platforms and systems designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
To meet the Atmanirbhar Bharat goals of the Government on time-bound defence procurement process and faster decision making and to systematically work towards reducing the time taken for capital acquisition, the DAC also approved that all capital acquisition contracts (delegated and non-delegated) other than D&D cases shall be concluded in two years. The Ministry, in consultation with the Services and all stakeholders, will come up with detailed plan of action for achieving the same.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने 13,700 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी प्रदान की
23 FEB 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) ने दिनांक 23 फरवरी, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए आवश्यक विभिन्न हथियारों/ प्लेटफार्मों/ उपकरणों/ आवश्यक प्रणालियों के पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दे दी है । 13,700 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत के लिए तीन एओएन को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई । ये सभी एओएन रक्षा अधिग्रहण की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता श्रेणी में हैं अर्थात 'बाय [इंडियन-आईडीडीएम (स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित एवं निर्मित किया गया)] ।
इन सभी अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों को स्वदेश में डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित किया जाएगा । इनमें अन्य उपकरणों के साथ साथ रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किए गए प्लेटफॉर्म और सिस्टम शामिल होंगे ।
समयबद्ध रक्षा खरीद प्रक्रिया और तेजी से निर्णय लेने और पूंजी अधिग्रहण के लिए लिए गए समय को कम करने की दिशा में योजनाबद्ध तरीके से काम करने के लिए सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) ने यह भी मंजूरी दी कि डीएंडडी मामलों के अलावा सभी पूंजी अधिग्रहण अनुबंध (प्रत्यायोजित और गैर-प्रत्यायोजित) दो वर्षों में समाप्त किए जाएंगे । रक्षा मंत्रालय सेना के तीनों अंगों और सभी हितधारकों के परामर्श से इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए विस्तृत कार्ययोजना तैयार करेगा ।