Ministry of Defence
DAC approves proposals worth Rs 13,700 crore
23 FEB 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, has approved capital acquisition proposals of various weapons/platforms/equipment/
systems required by the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force, in New Delhi on February 23, 2021. Three Acceptance of Necessities (AoNs) for an overall cost of Rs 13,700 crore were accorded. All these AoNs are in the highest priority category of Defence Acquisition viz 'Buy [Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)].
All these acquisition proposals will be indigenously designed, developed and manufactured. These will include inter-alia platforms and systems designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
To meet the Atmanirbhar Bharat goals of the Government on time-bound defence procurement process and faster decision making and to systematically work towards reducing the time taken for capital acquisition, the DAC also approved that all capital acquisition contracts (delegated and non-delegated) other than D&D cases shall be concluded in two years. The Ministry, in consultation with the Services and all stakeholders, will come up with detailed plan of action for achieving the same.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परीषदेने 13,700 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रस्तावांना दिली मान्यता
23 FEB 2021 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री श्री. राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परीषदेने( DAC)दिनांक 23 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी भारतीय सैन्यदल,नौदल आणि वायुदल यांना लागणाऱ्या 13,700 कोटी रुपयांच्या भांडवल संपादन/विविध उपकरणांचे प्रस्ताव यांना मान्यता दिली आहे.एकूण 13,700 कोटी रुपये किंमतीच्या तीन स्विकृतींना (AoN) ही मंजूरी दिली गेली. ही सर्व स्विकृत खरेदी संरक्षण अधिग्रहण म्हणजे ही इंडियन -आयडीडीएम नुसार (स्वदेशी बनावटीनुसार डिझाईन, विकसित आणि उत्पादित केलेल्या) असून त्या सर्वोच्च प्राधान्यक्रमानुसार आहेत.
हे सर्व स्वीकृत प्रस्ताव स्वदेशी बनावटीनुसार डिझाईन, विकसित आणि उत्पादित केलेले आहेत. ते संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाने डिझाईन आणि विकसित केल्यानुसार आहेत.
आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे लक्ष्य पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, मुदतीनुसार संरक्षण खरेदी प्रक्रिया तसेच त्वरित निर्णय घेऊन भांडवली अधिग्रहणासाठी वेळेची बचत करून संरक्षण अधिग्रहण परीषदेने या भांडवली अधिग्रहण कराराला (प्रतिनिधींसह आणि प्रतिनिधींशिवाय )मान्यता दिली आहे ,तसेच डी आणि डी शिवाय इतर प्रकरणे दोन वर्षांत निकाली काढली जातील. .याव्यतिरिक्त मंत्रालय सेवांबाबत आणि सर्व भागधारकांशी चर्चा करून हे साध्य करण्यासाठी विस्तृत कृती योजना हाती घेणार आहे.