രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
13,700 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിർദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് ഡി.എ.സി.അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
23 FEB 2021 5:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഫെബ്രുവരി 23,2021
2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 23 ന് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ്ങിന്റെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന ഡിഫൻസ് അക്വിസിഷൻ കൗൺസിൽ (ഡി.എ.സി.) കര-നാവിക-വ്യോമ സേനകൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ വിവിധ ആയുധങ്ങൾ / പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകൾ / ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ / സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സംഭരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
13,700 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മൂന്ന് അക്‌സെപ്റ്റൻസ് ഓഫ് നെസസിറ്റീസിനാണ് (AoNs) അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയത്. പ്രതിരോധ സംഭരണത്തിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന മുൻ‌ഗണനാ വിഭാഗമായ 'ഇന്ത്യൻ-ഐ.ഡി.ഡി.എം. വാങ്ങുക' (തദ്ദേശീയമായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തതും വികസിപ്പിച്ചതും നിർമ്മിച്ചതുമായവ) എന്ന തത്വത്തിലൂന്നിയാണ് ഈ അക്‌സെപ്റ്റൻസ് ഓഫ് നെസസിറ്റീസുകൾ അംഗീകരിച്ചത്. ഡി.‌ആർ‌.ഡി‌.ഒ. രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്‌ത് വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളും സിസ്റ്റംസും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും.
ഡി ആൻഡ് ഡി (Design and Development-രൂപകൽപ്പനയും വികസനവും) കേസുകൾ ഒഴികെയുള്ള എല്ലാ സംഭരണ കരാറുകളും രണ്ട് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പൂർത്തിയാക്കും .

Ministry of Defence
DAC approves proposals worth Rs 13,700 crore
23 FEB 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, has approved capital acquisition proposals of various weapons/platforms/equipment/
systems required by the Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force, in New Delhi on February 23, 2021. Three Acceptance of Necessities (AoNs) for an overall cost of Rs 13,700 crore were accorded. All these AoNs are in the highest priority category of Defence Acquisition viz 'Buy [Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)].
All these acquisition proposals will be indigenously designed, developed and manufactured. These will include inter-alia platforms and systems designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
To meet the Atmanirbhar Bharat goals of the Government on time-bound defence procurement process and faster decision making and to systematically work towards reducing the time taken for capital acquisition, the DAC also approved that all capital acquisition contracts (delegated and non-delegated) other than D&D cases shall be concluded in two years. The Ministry, in consultation with the Services and all stakeholders, will come up with detailed plan of action for achieving the same.