Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at webinar on Effective Implementation of Budget Provisions in Health Sector
23 FEB 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
You may find this programme a little special. This time, we have decided to discuss in detail all the aspects that have been planned in the budget with different sectors that are directly concerned with the provisions of this budget so that when the new budget comes into force from April 1, all the schemes become applicable from the same day, are taken forward and the months of February and March are utilized for this preparation.
Now that we have preponedthe budget by about a month, we have two months' time. Therefore, we are constantly talking to the people of different sectors so as to get the maximum advantage. Earlier, we discussed with all those concerned with infrastructure and defence sectors. Today, I have got the opportunity to talk to the people of the health sector.
The budget allocated to the health sector in this year's budget is unprecedented and shows the government’s commitment to provide better healthcare to every citizen. In a way, last year was like a kind of ordeal for the country, for the world, for the whole of mankind, and especially for the health sector.
I am happy that all of us and the health sector of the country have succeeded in this ordeal. We have succeeded in saving the lives of many. Within a few months, the way country set up a network of about 2500 labsand reached a milestone of 21 crore tests from a mere dozen tests, all of which has been possible because of the cooperation between the government and the private sector.
Friends,
Corona taught us a lesson that we not only have to fight the pandemic only today but also to prepare the country for any such situation in future. Therefore, it is equally necessary to strengthen every sector associated with healthcare.We have to focus on everything from medical equipment to medicines, from ventilators to vaccines, from scientific research to surveillance infrastructure, from doctors to epidemiologists so that the country is better prepared for any health disaster in future.
This is the inspiration behind the PM AatmaNirbharSwasth Bharat Scheme. Under this scheme, it has been decided that a modern ecosystem would be developed from research to testing and treatment in the country itself. The PM AatmaNirbharSwasth Bharat Schemewould enhance our capabilities in every spectrum. As per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission, local bodies will get more than Rs 70,000 crore rupees keeping health services in mind. That is, the government's emphasis is not only on investment in health care but also to expand the health care access to far flung areas of the country. We also have to keep in mind that the investment in the health sectornot only improves health but also increases employment opportunities.
Friends,
The world has taken note of India's robust health sector which has demonstrated its experience and ability during Corona. Today the prestige of India’s health sector and the trust in it has reached a new level all over the world. We have to make our preparations keeping this trust in mind also. It is because of this trust that the demand for Indian doctors is going to grow more in the world in the future. You write it down the demand for Indian nurses and paramedical staff will rise all over the world. In the meantime, Indian medicines and vaccines have gained a new trust. We also have to prepare for their growing demand. It is natural that people will take note of our medical education system and its trust will also increase. In the near future, students from other countries are also likely to come to study in India for medical education.We should also encourage it.
During the corona, we have developed expertise in the manufacture of ventilators and other medical equipment. India will also have to work expeditiously to meet their global demand. Can India dream of providing all the necessary medical equipment to the world in a cost effective manner? How can India become a global supplier? And I am sure the world will turn to India’s health sector if there is an affordable, sustainable mechanism and user friendly technology.
Friends,
The government's budget is definitely a catalytic agent,but things will materialize only when we all work together.
Friends,
Our government's approach to health is slightly different as against the earlier governments. After the budget, you would find us taking forward the issues of cleanliness, nutrition, wellness and health planning of Ayush together in a holistic approach. Earlier the health sector was seen in a fragmented manner and was handled accordingly.
Our government is approaching health issues in a holistic, integrated and focused manner rather than in a fragmented manner. Therefore, we are focusing on wellness and not just in treatment in the country. We have adopted an integrated approach from prevention to cure. We are working on a four-pronged strategy to keep India healthy.
The first front is the prevention of illness and promotion of wellness. Measures such as Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, focus on yoga, nutrition, timely care and treatment of pregnant women and children, ensuring clean drinking water are part of it.
The second one is to provide cheap and effective treatment to the poorest of the poor. Schemes like Ayushman Bharat and Pradhan Mantri Jan AushadhiKendras are working towards the same.
The third is to increase the quantity and quality of health infrastructure and health care professionals. Institutions like AIIMS are being expanded in the far-flung states for the past six years. Creating more and more medical colleges in the country is part of this approach.
The fourth is to work on mission mode and in a focused way to overcome obstacles in a timely manner. Mission Indradhanush has been extended to the tribal and far-flung areas of the country.
While the world has set 2030 as the target to eradicate TB, India has set 2025 as the target. And I would like to pay special attention to TB during this time because TB also spreads from droplets of the infected people. Wearing masks and early diagnosis and treatment are also important in prevention of TB.
If we use the experience that we have gained during Corona and apply the same practices in the fight against TB, it will be very easy for us to win the battle against TB.And, therefore, in the wake of the experience of corona, the resultantmass-awakening and the contribution of the people regarding prevention of this disease, we can realize the dream of TB-free India by 2025 if we tweak the same model with necessary changes and minor additions and alterations.
Similarly, you would recall that thousands of children would die every year due to meningitis in places like Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh which is also known as Purvanchal. Parliament also used to discuss it. Once while taking part in the discussion on the subject, our present Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi ji broke down in view of the death of those children. But since he became the chief minister there, he adopted a focused approach. He put everything behind it and today we are getting very positive results. We stressed on preventing the spread of meningitis and increased the treatment facilities and its impact can be seen.
Friends,
Our network of AYUSH has also done a great job during the Corona period. Our AYUSH infrastructure has also been of great help in the country regarding increasing immunity and scientific research besides human resources.
The world is experiencing the contribution of our ingredients and decoction along with India’s medicines and vaccines. Our traditional medicines have also created a special imprint on the mind of the world. All those who are associated with traditional medicines and Ayurvedic traditions should focus that their production is also global.
The way the world is welcoming yoga,it is turning towards holistic health care in the same way. The attention of the world has been drawn towards side-effects-free health care. India's traditional medicines can be of great use in this regard. The traditional medicines of India are mainly herbal based and can attract the fancy of the world. The people are convinced that it can cause no harm. Can we push it further? Can our health budget and the people working in this field do something together?
It is a matter of happiness for us after seeing the strength of our traditional medicines during the coronaand it is a matter of pride for all those who believe in traditional medicinesof Ayurveda and those associated with medical profession that the World Health Organisation (WHO) is going to launch its Global Centre of Traditional Medicine in India. It has already made the announcement. The Government of India is also doing the necessary work in this regard. It is our responsibility to see that this honour reaches the world also.
Friends,
This is the opportune moment to take the accessibility and affordability of the health sector to its next level. Therefore, the use of modern technology is being enhanced in the health sector. The Digital Health Mission would help the common people to get timely and effective treatment as per their convenience.
Friends,
One more thing has been expedited to change the approach of the past years. These changes are very much important for AtmaNirbhar Bharat. Though we take pride in being the pharmacy of the world, we are still dependent on imports of raw materials for many products.
We have seen how bad the experience has been for our industry to depend on the raw materials for medicines and medical devices. This is not right. It also causes immense difficulty in providing affordable medicines and equipment to the poor. We have to find a way. We have to make India self-reliant in these areas. Four special schemes have been launched in this regard recently. It is also mentioned in the Budget, you must have studied it.
Under this, production linked incentives are being offered for the production of raw material of medicines and medical equipment in the country itself. Similarly, the construction of mega parks for the manufacture of medicines and medical devicesis also getting good response.
Friends,
The country does not just want last mile health access; it should be available to each corner of the country and the far-flung areas. As it happens during elections and we also read reports that a polling booth was set up to facilitate voting for a single voter. Similarly, the same approach is needed in both the health and education sectors that we will reach till the last person. This should be our attitude and we have to insist on it and give our best. Therefore, we need to focus on access to health in all the regions. The country needs wellness centres, district hospitals, critical care units, health surveillance infrastructure, modern labs and telemedicine facilities. We have to work at every level, promote every level.
We have to ensure that the people of the country, whether they are the poorest of the poor, whether they live in remote areas, get the timely and best treatment possible. And, when the central government, all the state governments, the local bodies and the private sector of the country work together, there will be better results.
The private sector can also support PPP models in building a network of public health laboratories along with a stake in PM-JAY. There may also be a partnership in the National Digital Health Mission, citizens' digital health records and other cutting edge technologies.
I am confident that we will all be able to find ways for a strong partnership and self-reliant solutions for a healthy and capable India. The budget has come. But it is my request to all the stakeholders and the people who are experts in this field with whom we are discussing to share their expectations. Not all of your expectations might have found a place in the budget, but this is not the last budget. We can consider it in the next budget. What is important is now to see how fast we can implement the budget proposals and develop systems to help us reach the common man. We discuss the nuances of the budget in parliament, but your experience and your suggestions are equally important. We are discussing the budget with the concerned people for the first time. When we hold pre-budget discussions, they revolve around suggestions, but when we hold post-budget discussions, it is all about finding solutions.
So, let us together find the solutions, and move forward rapidly. The government and you are not isolated. The government is also yours and you are also for the country. Keeping in mind the poorest of the poor people of the country, let us together build a bright future for the health sector and the healthy India. You have taken out your time. Your guidance will be very handy. Your active participation will be of great use.
I once again thank you for your time and your valued suggestions will help us in moving forward. You will continue to suggest and be a partner as well. You will also have expectations, but you will also take responsibility. With this belief, many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
صحت کے شعبہ میں بجٹ کے التزامات کے مؤثر نفاذ پر ویبنار سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
23 FEB 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
یہ جو پروگرام، تھوڑا آپ کو خاص لگتا ہوگا ، اس بار بجٹ کے بعد ہم نے طے کیا کہ بجٹ میں جو چیزیں طے کی گئی ہیں، انہیں چیزوں کو لے کر کے الگ الگ سیکٹر ، جن کا اس بجٹ کے التزامات سے سیدھا تعلق ہے، ان سے تفصیل سے بات کریں اور یکم اپریل سے جب نیا بجٹ لاگو ہو تو اسی دن سے تمام اسکیمیں بھی لاگو ہوں، ساری اسکیمیں آگے بڑھیں اور فروری اور مارچ ، اس کا بھر پور استعمال اس تیاری کے لئے کیا جائے۔
بجٹ، جب ہم نے پہلے کے مقابلے تقریبا ایک مہینہ پہلے کردیا ہو، تو ہمارے پاس دو مہینے کا وقت ہے۔ اس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ ہم کیسے اٹھائیں اور اس لئے لگا تار الگ الگ شعبے کے لوگوں سے بات ہو رہی ہے۔ کبھی انفراسٹرکچر سے متعلق سب سے بات ہوئی، کبھی ڈیفنس سیکٹر سے متعلق سب سے بات ہوئی۔ آج مجھے ہیلتھ سیکٹر کے لوگوں سے بات کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہیلتھ سیکٹر کو جتنا بجٹ دیا گیا ہے، وہ غیر معمولی ہے۔ یہ ملک کے ہر شہری کو بہتر طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے ہمارے عہد کی علامت ہے۔ پچھلا سال ایک طرح سے ملک کے لئے ، دنیا کے لئے ، پوری انسانیت کے لئے اور خاص کر ہیلتھ سیکٹر کے لئے ایک سخت امتحان کی طرح تھا۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آپ سبھی ، ملک کا ہیلتھ سیکٹر ، اس امتحان میں ہم کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ متعدد افراد کی زندگی بچانے میں ہم کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ کچھ مہینے کے اندر ہی جس طرح ملک میں تقریبا ڈھائی ہزار لیبس کا نیٹ ورک کھڑا کیا، کچھ درجن ٹیسٹ سے ہم آج تقریبا 21 کروڑ ٹیسٹ کے سنگ میل تک پہنچ پائے، یہ سب سرکار اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے سے یہ ممکن ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کورونا نے ہمیں یہ سبق دیا ہے کہ ہمیں صرف آج ہی وبائی مرض سے نہیں لڑنا ہے، بلکہ مستقبل میں آنے والی ایسی کسی بھی حالت کے لئے بھی ملک کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس لئے ہیلتھ کیئر سے جڑے ہر شعبے کو مضبوط کرنا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ طبی آلات سے لے کر دواؤں تک ، وینٹی لیٹر سے لے کر ٹیکے تک، سائنسی تحقیق سے لے کر نگرانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے تک، ڈاکٹر وں سے لے کر وبائی مرض کے ماہرین تک ہمیں سبھی پر دھیان دینا ہے تاکہ ملک میں مستقبل میں صحت سے متعلق کسی بھی آفت کے لئے بہتر طریقے سے تیار رہیں۔
پی ایم- آتم نربھر سووستھ بھارت یوجنا کے پیچھے بنیادی طور پر یہی جذبہ کار فرما ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ریسرچ سے لے کر ٹیسٹنگ اور ٹریٹمنٹ تک ملک میں ہی ایک جدید حیاتیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم آتم نربھر سوستھ بھارت یوجنا ہر گوشے میں ہماری صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن ، اس کی سفارشیں قبول کرنے کے بعد ہمارے جو مقامی ادارے ہیں، ان کو طبی خدمات کی سہولیات کے لئے 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ملنے والا ہے۔ یعنی سرکار کا زور صرف ہیلتھ کیئر میں سرمایہ کاری پر ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک ہیلتھ کیئر کو پہنچانے پر بھی ہے۔ ہمیں یہ بھی دھیان رکھنا ہے کہ ہیلتھ سیکٹر میں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری صحت ہی نہیں بلکہ روز گار کے مواقع بھی بڑھاتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کورونا کے دوران بھارت کے ہیلتھ سیکٹر نے جو مضبوطی دکھائی ہے، اپنے جس تجربہ اور اپنی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، اسے دنیا نے بہت باریکی سے نوٹ کیا ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا میں بھارت کے ہیلتھ سیکٹر کی عظمت اور بھارت کے ہیلتھ سیکٹر پر بھروسہ ، ایک نئی سطح پر پہنچا ہے۔ ہمیں اس بھروسے کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے بھی اپنی تیاریاں کرنی ہیں۔ آنے والے وقت میں ہندوستانی ڈاکٹروں کی مانگ دنیا میں اور زیادہ بڑھنے والی ہے اور وجہ ہے یہ بھروسہ۔ آنے والے وقت میں ہندوستانی نرسیں، ہندوستانی پیر امیڈیکل اسٹاف کی مانگ پوری دنیا میں بڑھے گی، آپ لکھ کر کے رکھئے۔ اس دوران ہندوستانی دواؤں اور ہندوستانی ٹیکوں نے ایک نیا اعتماد حاصل کیا ہے۔ ان کی بڑھتی مانگ کے لئے بھی ہمیں اپنی تیاری کرنی ہوگی۔ ہمارے میڈیکل ایجوکیشن سسٹم پر بھی قدرتی طور پر لوگوں کا دھیان جائے گا، اس پر بھروسہ بڑھے گا۔ آنے والے دنوں میں دنیا کے اور ممالک سے بھی میڈیکل ایجوکیشن کے لئے ، بھارت میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لئے طلباء کے آنے کے امکانات میں بھی اضافہ ہونے والا ہے اور ہمیں اس کی ترغیب دینی چاہئے۔
کورونا کے دوران ہم نے وینٹی لیٹر اور دیگر سامان بنانے میں بھی مہارت حاصل کرلی ہے۔ اس کی عالمی مانگ پوری کرنے کے لئے بھی بھارت کو تیزی سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ کیا بھارت یہ خواب دیکھ سکتا ہے کہ دنیا کو جس جس جدید طبی آلے کی ضرورت ہے، وہ سستا کیسے بنے؟ بھارت گلوبل سپلائر کیسے بنے؟ اور سستا نظام ہوگا، مستحکم نظام ہوگا، صارف دوست ٹیکنالوجی ہوگی؛ میں پکا مانتا ہوں کہ دنیا کی نظر بھارت کی طرف جائے گی اور ہیلتھ سیکٹر میں ضرور جائے گی۔
ساتھیو،
سرکار کا بجٹ یقینی طور پر ایک کیٹیلیٹک ایجنٹ ہوتا ہے، لیکن بات تبھی بنے گی جب ہم سب مل کر کام کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
صحت کو لے کر ہماری سرکار کا اپروچ پہلے کی سرکاروں کی سوچ سے ذرا الگ ہے، اس بجٹ کے بعد آپ بھی یہ سوال دیکھ رہے ہوں گے، جس میں صفائی کی بات ہوگی، غذائیت کی بات ہوگی، تندرستی کی بات ہوگی، آیوش کی ہیلتھ پلاننگ ہوگی۔ یہ ساری چیزیں ایک ہولسٹک اپروچ کے ساتھ ہم آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ یہی وہ سوچ ہے، جس کی وجہ سے پہلے ہیلتھ سیکٹر کو عام طور پر ٹکڑوں میں دیکھا جاتا تھا اور ٹکڑوں میں ہی اسے ہینڈل کیا جا تا تھا۔
ہماری سرکار صحت سے متعلق مسائل کو ٹکڑوں کی بجائے ہولسٹک طریقے سے ، ایک انٹیگریٹڈ اپروچ کی طرح اور ایک فوکس طریقے سے دیکھنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ اس لئے ہم نے ملک میں صرف علاج ہی نہیں ، تندرستی پر فوکس کرنا شروع کیا ہے۔ ہم نے روک تھام سے لے کر علاج تک ایک مربوط نظریہ اپنایا ہے۔ بھارت کو صحت مند رکھنے کے لئے ہم چار محاذ پر ایک ساتھ کام کرر ہے ہیں۔
پہلا محاذ ہے، بیماریوں کو روکنے کا۔ سوچھ بھارت مہم ہو، یوگا پر فوکس ہو، غذائیت سے لے کر حاملہ خواتین اور بچوں کو وقت پر صحیح دیکھ بھال اور علاج فراہم ہو، پینے کا صاف پانی پہنچانے کی کوشش ہو، ایسے ہر طریقے اس کا حصہ ہیں۔
دوسرا محاذ، غریب سے غریب کو سستا اور اثر دار علاج دینے کا ہے، آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا اور پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی کیندر جیسی اسکیمیں یہی کام کر رہی ہیں۔
تیسرا محاذ ہے، ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر اور ہیلتھ کیئر پروفیشنل کی تعداد اور معیار میں اضافہ کرنا۔ گزشتہ 6 سال سے ایمس اور اس سطح کے دوسرے اداروں کی توسیع ملک کی دور دراز کی ریاستوں تک کی جارہی ہے۔ ملک میں زیادہ سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالج بنانے کے پیچھے بھی یہی سوچ ہے۔
چوتھا محاذ ہے، مسائل پر قابو پانے کے لئے مشن موڈ پر ، فوکس طور پر اور مقررہ مدت کے اندر ہمیں کام کرنا ہے۔ مشن اندر دھنش کی توسیع ملک کے آدیواسی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں تک کی گئی ہے۔
ملک سے ٹی بی کے خلاف جنگ اور ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے دنیا نے 2030 کا ٹارگیٹ رکھا ہے، بھارت نے 2025 تک کا ہدف رکھا ہے اور میں ٹی بی کی طرف اس وقت خاص دھیان دینے کے لئے اس لئے کہوں گا کہ ٹی بی بھی متاثرہ شخص سے نکلنے والی بوندوں سے ہی پھیلتی ہے۔ ٹی بی کی روک تھام میں بھی ماسک پہننا ، جلدی تشخیص اور علاج ، یہ ساری باتیں اہم ہیں۔
ایسے میں کورونا کے دور میں ہم نے جو تجربہ حاصل کیا ہے، جو ایک طرح سے ہندوستان کے عام لوگوں تک پہنچ چکا ہے، اب اسی ہماری پریکٹس کو ہم ٹی بی کے شعبے میں بھی اسی موڈ میں کام کریں گے، تو ٹی بی سے جو ہمیں لڑائی لڑنی ہے، بہت آسانی سے ہم جیت سکیں گے۔ اور اس لئے کورونا کا تجربہ، کورونا کے سبب عوام الناس میں جو بیداری آئی ہے، وہ بیماری سے بچنے میں بھارت کے عام شہریوں نے جو تعاون دیا ہے، ان ساری چیزوں کو دیکھ کر لگتا ہے کہ اسی ماڈل کو ضروری اصلاح کے ساتھ اضافی متبادل کے ساتھ اگر ہم ٹی بی پر بھی لاگو کریں گے تو 2025 کا ٹی بی سے پاک بھارت کا خواب ہم پورا کرسکتے ہیں۔
اسی طرح آ پ کو یاد ہوگا کہ ہمارے یہاں خاص کر اترپردیش میں گورکھپور وغیرہ کے جو علاقے ہیں، جسے پوروانچل بھی کہتے ہیں، اس پروانچل میں دماغی بخار سے ہر سال ہزاروں کی تعداد میں بچوں کی افسوسناک موت ہو جاتی ہے۔ پارلیمنٹ میں بھی اس کا ذکر ہوتا ہے۔ اس بار تو اس موضوع پر بحث کرتے ہوئے ہمارے موجودہ اترپردیش کے وزیراعلی یوگی جی رو پڑے تھے، ان بچوں کی مرنے کی صورت حال دیکھ کر، لیکن جب سے وہاں کے مکھیہ منتری بنے انہوں نے ایک طرح سے فوکس ایکٹی ویٹی کی پوری طرح زور لگایا۔ آج ہمیں بہت امید افزا نتائج مل رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے دماغی بخار کو پھیلنے سے روکنے پر زور دیا ، علاج کی سہولیات بڑھائیں تو اس کا اب اثر بھی دکھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کورونا دور میں آیوش سے جڑے ہمارے نیٹ ورک نے بھی بہترین کام کیا ہے۔ نہ صرف انسانی وسائل کو لے کر بلکہ قوت مدافعت اور سائنسی تحقیق کو لے کر بھی ہمارا آیوش کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ دیش کے بہت کام آیا ہے۔
بھارت کی دواؤں اور بھارت کی ویکسین کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے مسالوں، ہمارے کاڑوں کا بھی کتنا بڑا حصہ ہے ، یہ دنیا آج محسوس کررہی ہے۔ ہماری روایتی ادویہ نے بھی دنیا بھر میں اپنی ایک جگہ بنائی ہے، جو روایتی ادویہ سے جڑے ہوئے لوگ ہیں، جو اس کی پیداوار کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے لوگ ہیں، جو آریوویدک روایات سے معروف لوگ ہیں؛ ہمارا فوکس بھی گلوبل ہونا چاہئے۔
دنیا جس طرح سے یوگ کو آسانی سے قبول کر رہی ہے، ویسے ہی دنیا ہولسٹک صحت دیکھ بھال کی طرف گئی ہے۔ سائڈ ایفکٹ سے پاک صحت دیکھ بھال کی طرف دنیا کا دھیان گیا ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستان کی روایتی ادویہ بہت کام آسکتی ہے۔ بھارت کی جو روایتی ادویہ ہیں، وہ اصل میں ہربل بیسڈ ہیں اور اسی وجہ سے دنیا میں اس کا استعمال بہت تیزی سے بڑھ سکتا ہے۔ نقصان کے تعلق میں لوگ بے فکر ہوتے ہیں کہ اس میں کوئی چیز نقصان دہ نہیں ہے۔ کیا ہم اس کو بھی زور لگا سکتے ہیں؟ ہمارے ہیلتھ کے بجٹ کو اور اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والے لوگ مل کر کچھ کرسکتے ہیں۔
کورونا کے دوران ہماری روایتی ادویہ کی طاقت دیکھنے کے بعد ہمارے لئے خوشی کا مقام ہے اور آیوروید میں روایتی ادویہ میں بھروسہ کرنے والے بھی سبھی اور اس سے الگ ہمارے طبی پیشے سے جڑے ہوئے لوگوں کے لئے فخر کی بات ہے کہ عالمی صحت مرکز ، ڈبلیو ایچ او ہندوستان میں اپنا روایتی ادویہ کا عالمی مرکز بھی شروع کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ پہلے ہی انہوں نے اعلان کردیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی سرکار اس کی کارروائی بھی کر رہی ہے۔ یہ جو مان – سمان ملا ہے اس کو دنیا تک پہنچانا ہماری ذمہ داری بنتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
رسائی اور برداشت کرنے کو اب اگلی سطح پر لے جانے کا وقت ہے۔ اس لئے اب صحت کے شعبے میں جدید ترین ٹیکنا لوجیوں کا استعمال بڑھا یا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن، دیش کے معزز شہریوں کو وقت پر ، سہولت کے مطابق مؤثر علاج دینے میں بہت مدد کرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
گزرے برسوں کی ایک اور اپروچ کو بدلنے کا کام تیزی سے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بدلاؤ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے بہت ضروری ہے۔ آج ہم فارمیسی آف دی ورلڈ، اس بات پر فخر کرتے ہیں، لیکن آج بھی کئی باتوں کے لئے جو خام مال ہے، ہم اس کے لئے غیر ملکوں پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔
دواؤں اور طبی آلات کے خام مال کے لئے ملک کا دوسرے ملکوں پر انحصار ، دوسرے ملکوں پر گزارا کرنا ہماری صنعت کے لئے کتنا برا تجربہ رہا ہے، یہ ہم دیکھ چکے ہیں، یہ صحیح نہیں ہے۔ اس لئے غریبوں کو سستی دوائیں اور آلات دینے میں بھی یہ بہت بڑی مشکل پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اس کا راستہ تلاش کرنا ہی ہوگا۔ ہندوستان کو ہمیں ان شعبوں میں خود کفیل بنانا ہی ہوگا۔ اس کے لئے چار خصوصی یوجنائیں ان دنوں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ بجٹ میں بھی اس کا ذکر ہے۔ آپ نے بھی ادھیان کیا ہوگا ۔
اس کے تحت دیش میں ہی دواؤں اور طبی آلات کے خام مال کی پیداوار کے لئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات دی جارہی ہیں، اسی طرح دوائیں اور طبی آلات بنانے کے لئے میگا پارکس کی تعمیر کو بھی اچھا رسپاؤنس مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دیش کو صرف آخری میل تک صحت رسائی ہی نہیں چاہئے بلکہ ہمیں ہندوستان کے ہر کونے میں ، دور دراز کے علاقوں میں.... جیسے ہمارے یہاں جب الیکشن ہوتا ہے تو رپورٹ آتی ہے، ایک رائے دہندہ تھا ، وہاں بھی پولنگ بوتھ لگا، مجھے لگتا ہے کہ صحت کے شعبے میں بھی اور تعلیم ، دو موضوع ہیں کہ جہاں ایک شہری بھی ہوگا تو بھی ہم پہنچیں گے۔ یہ ہمارا مزاج ہونا چاہئے اور ہمیں اس پر زور دینا ہے۔ اس پر ہمیں پوری کوشش کرنی ہے، اور اس لئے سبھی علاقوں میں صحت بہتری پر بھی ہمیں زور دینا ہے۔ ملک کو تندرستی کے مراکز چاہئے، ملک کو ضلعی اسپتال چاہئے، ملک کو کریٹیکل کیئر یونٹ چاہئے، ملک کو صحت نگرانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے چاہئے، ملک کو ایڈوانس لیبس چاہئے، ملک کو ٹیلی میڈیسین چاہئے، ہمیں ہر سطح پر کام کرنا ہے، ہر سطح کر بڑھا وا دینا ہے۔
ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ملک کے لوگ، چاہے وہ غریب سے غریب ہوں، چاہے وہ دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہتے ہوں، انہیں ہر ممکن بہترین علاج ملے اور وقت پر ملے۔ اور ان سبھی کے لئے جب مرکزی سرکار ، سبھی ریاستی سرکاریں، مقامی ادارے اور ملک کا نجی شعبہ مل کر کام کریں گے، تو بہتر نتیجے بھی ملیں گے۔
نجی شعبہ، پی ایم – جے اے وائی میں حصہ داری کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری صحت لیبارٹریوں کا نیٹ ورک بنانے میں پی پی پی ماڈلس کو بھی سپورٹ کرسکتا ہے۔ قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت مشن ، شہریوں کے ڈیجیٹل، صحت ریکارڈ اور دوسری جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو لے کر بھی ساجھیداری ہوسکتی ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم سبھی مل کر ایک مضبوط ساجھیداری کے راستے نکال پائیں گے، صحت مند اور خوش حال ہندوستان کے لئے خود کفالت کا مقصد تلاش کر پائیں گے۔ میری آپ سب سے گزارش ہے کہ ہم جو شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ، اس موضوع کے جو معروف لوگ ہیں، ان کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کر رہے ہیں.... بجٹ جو آنا تھا، وہ آگیا۔ بہت سی آپ کی توقعات ہوں گی، وہ شاید اس میں نہیں ہوگا لیکن اس کے لئے یہ کوئی آخری بجٹ نہیں ہے.... اگلے بجٹ میں دیکھیں گے۔ آج تو جو بجٹ آیا ہے، اس کا تیز رفتار سے زیادہ سے زیادہ اور جلد سے جلد ہم مل کر کیسے نفاذ کریں ، امکانات کیسے واضح کریں، عام آدمی تک پہنچنے میں ہم تیزی کیسے لائیں۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ آپ سب کا تجربہ ، آپ کی باتیں آج ہندوستانی سرکار کو بجٹ کے بعد .... ہم پارلیمنٹ میں تو چر چا کرتے ہیں، پہلی بار بجٹ کی چرچا متعلقہ لوگوں سے ہم کر رہے ہیں۔ بجٹ کے بعد کی چر چا کرتے ہیں، تب تجویز کی ہوتی ہے.... بجٹ کے بعد چرچا کرتے ہیں، تب سمادھان کی ہوتی ہے۔
اور اس لئے آیئے ہم سب مل کر کے حل نکالیں، ہم مل کر کے بہت تیز رفتار سے آگے بڑھیں اور ہم مل کر کے چلیں۔ سرکار اور آپ الگ نہیں ہیں، سرکار بھی آپ کی ہی ہے، اور آپ بھی دیش کے لئے ہی ہیں۔ ہم سب مل کر کے دیش کے غریب سے غریب شخص کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے صحت کے شعبے کے تابناک مستقبل، تندرست بھارت کے لئے ہم سب اس بات کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ آپ سب نے وقت نکالا ہے،آپ کی رہنمائی بہت کام آئے گی۔ آپ کی اہم بھاگیداری بہت کام آئے گی۔
میں پھر ایک بار ...... آپ نے وقت نکالا، اس کے لئے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور آپ کی قیمتی رائے ہمیں آگے لے جانے میں بہت کام آئیں گی۔ آپ رائے بی دیں گے، ساجھیداری بھی کریں گے۔ آپ توقعات بھی کریں گے، ذمہ داری بھی اٹھائیں گے، اسی یقین کے ساتھ.....
بہت بہت شکریہ!
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح-ق ت، ع ا- ق ر)
U-1867