பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நிதி நிலை அறிக்கையில் சுகாதாரத் துறைக்கான அறிவிப்புகளை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்த காணொலிக் கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் சிறப்பம்சங்கள்
23 FEB 2021 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை சிறப்பு வாய்ந்ததாக உங்களால் காண முடியும். பட்ஜெட்டில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள அனைத்து வழிமுறைகள் குறித்தும், இந்த வழிமுறைகளில் நேரடியாக தொடர்புடைய பல்வேறுபட்ட துறைகளுடனும் விரிவாக விவாதிக்க நாங்கள் முடிவுசெய்துள்ளோம். இதன்மூலம், ஏப்ரல் 1-ல் புதிய பட்ஜெட் அமலுக்கு வரும்போது, அதே நாளில் அனைத்து திட்டங்களையும் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்த முடியும். இதற்கு தயார்படுத்துவதற்கு பிப்ரவரி, மார்ச் மாதங்களை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள முடியும்.
பட்ஜெட் தாக்கலை ஒரு மாத காலம் முன்கூட்டியே நாங்கள் மேற்கொள்கிறோம். நமக்கு இரண்டு மாதங்கள் அவகாசம் உள்ளது. இதன்மூலம், அதிக அளவில் பயனடையும் வகையில், பல்வேறு துறைகளையும் சேர்ந்தவர்களுடன் நாம் தொடர்ந்து பேசி வருகிறோம். இதற்கு முன்னதாக, கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறைகளுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைவருடனும் விவாதித்தோம். இன்று, சுகாதாரத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுடன் பேசுவதற்கு எனக்கு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது.
இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டில் சுகாதாரத் துறைக்கு இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் சிறந்த சுகாதார வசதியை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற அரசின் உறுதியை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டு, நாட்டுக்கும், உலகுக்கும், ஒட்டுமொத்த மனிதசமூகத்துக்கும், குறிப்பாக சுகாதாரத் துறைக்கு மிகப்பெரும் சோதனை காலமாக இருந்தது.
இந்த சோதனையை நாட்டின் சுகாதாரத் துறையும், நாமும் வெற்றிகரமாக எதிர்கொண்டுள்ளோம் என்பது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. பல்வேறு உயிர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் நாம் வெற்றி கண்டுள்ளோம். சில மாதங்களுக்குள் நாடு முழுவதும் 2,500 ஆய்வகங்களை அமைத்தோம். சில மாதிரிகள் மட்டுமே பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த நிலையில், 21 கோடி பரிசோதனைகள் என்ற மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளோம். அரசும், தனியார் துறையும் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டதன் மூலமே, இது சாத்தியமானது.
நண்பர்களே,
பெருந்தொற்றுடன் இன்றைக்கு மட்டும் போராடாமல், எதிர்காலத்தில் இதுபோன்ற எந்தவொரு சூழல் வந்தாலும், அதனை எதிர்கொள்ள தயாராக வேண்டும் என்பதை கொரோனா நமக்கு கற்றுக் கொடுத்துள்ளது. எனவே, சுகாதாரத் துறையுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து துறைகளையும் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியமாகிறது. மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் முதல் மருந்துகள் வரை, செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவிகள் முதல் தடுப்பூசிகள் வரை, அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி முதல் கண்காணிப்புக்கான கட்டமைப்புகள் வரை, மருத்துவர்கள் முதல் தொற்றுநோயியல் வல்லுநர்கள் வரை ஒவ்வொரு விவகாரத்திலும் நாம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம். இதன்மூலம், எதிர்காலத்தில் எந்தவொரு சுகாதாரப் பேரிடர் ஏற்பட்டாலும், அதனை எதிர்கொள்ள சிறப்பாக தயார்படுத்திக் கொள்ள முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நிச்சயமாக, அரசின் பட்ஜெட், ஊக்குவிப்பு கருவியாக இருக்கும். எனினும், நாம் அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதன் மூலம், இதனை செயல்பாட்டுக்கு கொண்டுவர முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சுகாதார விவகாரத்தில் நமது அரசின் கண்ணோட்டம், முந்தைய அரசுகளிடமிருந்து சிறிதளவு மாறுபட்டுள்ளது. பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிறகு, தூய்மை, ஊட்டச்சத்து, உடல்நலம் மற்றும் ஆயுஷின் சுகாதார திட்டமிடல் ஆகிய அனைத்தையும் நாங்கள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து முழுமையாக செயல்படுத்துவதை உங்களால் காண முடியும்.
சுகாதார விவகாரங்களை தனித்தனி வகையில் இல்லாமல், முழுமையாகவும், ஒருங்கிணைந்தும், தீவிர கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையிலும் நமது அரசு அணுகுகிறது. எனவே, நாங்கள் சிகிச்சை அளிப்பது குறித்து மட்டுமல்லாமல், நலனிலும் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறோம். நோய் தடுப்பு முதல் சிகிச்சை வரை ஒருங்கிணைந்த கண்ணோட்டத்தை நாங்கள் செயல்படுத்துகிறோம்.
காசநோயை முற்றிலுமாக ஒழிக்க 2030ம் ஆண்டை இலக்காக உலகம் நிர்ணயித்த நிலையில், 2025-ம் ஆண்டை இலக்காக இந்தியா நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களின் நீர்த்துளி மூலமாகவும் காசநோய் பரவும் என்பதால், இந்த நேரத்தில் காசநோய் விவகாரத்தில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த நான் விரும்புகிறேன். காசநோய் வராமல் தடுப்பதற்கு முகக்கவசம் அணிவது, முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிவது, சிகிச்சை ஆகியவை முக்கியமாகும்.
எனவே, கொரோனாவால் கிடைத்த அனுபவத்தின் மூலம், இந்த நோயைத் தடுப்பதில் மக்கள் விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் மக்களின் பங்களிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இதே மாதிரியை தேவையான மாற்றங்களுடன், சிறு அம்சங்களை சேர்த்து நாம் பின்பற்றினால், 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற கனவை நனவாக்க முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சுகாதார வசதிகளை மக்களுக்கு கிடைக்கச் செய்வதையும், குறைந்த விலையில் அளிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதையும் அடுத்த நிலைக்கு கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு இதுவே சரியான தருணம். எனவே, சுகாதாரத் துறையில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த ஆண்டுகளில் உள்ள கண்ணோட்டத்தில் மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவர மற்றொரு நடவடிக்கையையும் வேகமாக மேற்கொண்டுள்ளோம். இது சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமான மாற்றங்களாகும். உலகுக்கே மருந்து வழங்குகிறோம் என்பதில் நாம் பெருமை கொண்டாலும் கூட, பல்வேறு பொருட்களுக்கான இடுபொருட்களைப் பெறுவதில் இறக்குமதியையே இன்னும் நாம் சார்ந்துள்ளோம்.
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களுக்கான இடுபொருட்களுக்கு வெளிநாடுகளை சார்ந்திருக்கும் நமது தொழில் துறையின் மோசமான அனுபவத்தை நாம் பார்த்து வருகிறோம். இது சரியானது இல்லை. இது ஏழை மக்களுக்கு மருந்துகள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களை குறைந்த விலையில் வழங்குவதிலும் மிகப்பெரும் நெருக்கடியை ஏற்படுத்தும். இதற்கான மாற்று வழியை நாம் கண்டறிய வேண்டும். இந்த விவகாரங்களில் நாம் இந்தியாவை தன்னிறைவு கொண்டதாக மாற்ற வேண்டும். இந்த விவகாரத்தில் நான்கு சிறப்புத் திட்டங்கள் அண்மையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது பட்ஜெட்டில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனை நீங்கள் படித்து அறிய வேண்டியது அவசியம்.
இதன்படி, மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களுக்கான இடுபொருட்களை உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிப்பதற்கு உற்பத்தி அடிப்படையிலான ஊக்கத் தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது. அதேபோல, மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்காக மாபெரும் பூங்காக்களைக் கட்டுவதற்கும் நல்ல வரவேற்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
சுகாதார சேவைகள் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதை மட்டும் நாடு விரும்பவில்லை; இது நாட்டின் அனைத்து மூலைகளிலும், தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலும் கூட கிடைக்க வேண்டும்.
ஏழைகளில் ஏழைகளாக இருந்தாலும், தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் வசித்து வந்தாலும், நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் சிறந்த மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை கிடைப்பதை நாம் உறுதிப்படுத்த வேண்டும். மத்திய அரசு, அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகள், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், தனியார் துறையினர் என அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவதன் மூலம், நல்ல பலன்கள் கிடைக்கும்.
பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியம் திட்டத்தில் பங்கெடுப்பதுடன், பொது சுகாதார ஆய்வகங்களை கட்டமைப்பதில் அரசு- தனியார் கூட்டு செயல்பாடுகளுக்கும் கூட தனியார் துறையினரால் ஆதரவு அளிக்க முடியும். தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார இயக்கம், குடிமக்களின் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரப் பதிவுகள் மற்றும் பிற அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் கூட ஒத்துழைத்து செயல்பட முடியும்.
ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் திறன் வாய்ந்த இந்தியாவுக்காக சுயசார்புடன் கூடிய தீர்வுகளையும், வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக சிறந்த வழிகளையும் நம்மால் கண்டறிய முடியும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். பட்ஜெட் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டுவிட்டது. இந்த விவகாரத்தில் தொடர்புடைய அனைவரும், இந்தத் துறையில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்று விவாதத்தில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள அனைவரும், தங்களது எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை பகிர்ந்துகொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். உங்களது எதிர்பார்ப்புகள் அனைத்தும், இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்த முடியாமல் இருக்கலாம். எனினும், இது கடைசி பட்ஜெட் இல்லை. அடுத்த பட்ஜெட் தாக்கல் செய்யும்போது நம்மால் பரிசீலிக்க முடியும். பட்ஜெட் வழிமுறைகளை எவ்வளவு வேகமாக நம்மால் அறிமுகப்படுத்த முடியும் என்பதும், சாதாரண மக்களுக்கு சென்றடையச் செய்ய நமக்கு உதவும் வகையில் அமைப்பு முறையை உருவாக்குவதுமே தற்போதைய அவசியம். பட்ஜெட்டில் உள்ள நுணுக்கங்களை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நாம் விவாதித்துள்ளோம். அதேநேரம், உங்களது அனுபவமும், உங்களது ஆலோசனைகளும் கூட மிகவும் முக்கியம். பட்ஜெட் குறித்து உரிய நபர்களுடன் முதல்முறையாக நாம் ஆலோசித்து வருகிறோம். பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு முந்தைய ஆலோசனைகளை நாம் மேற்கொண்டபோது, ஆலோசனைகள் அடிப்படையிலேயே இருந்தது. ஆனால், பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்ளும்போது, தீர்வுகளைக் காண்பதாக உள்ளது.
எனவே, நாம் ஒருங்கிணைந்து தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டறிவோம். வேகமாக முன்னோக்கிச் செல்வோம். அரசும், நீங்களும் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்படவில்லை. அரசு எப்போதுமே உங்களுக்கானது. நீங்களும் கூட நாட்டுக்கானவர்கள். நாட்டில் ஏழைகளில் ஏழைகளாக உள்ள மக்களை மனதில் கொண்டு, சுகாதாரத் துறைக்கும், சுகாதார இந்தியாவுக்கும் வளமான எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்க நாம் அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவோம். உங்களது நேரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுங்கள். உங்களது வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மிகவும் எளிதானதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். உங்களது தீவிரமான பங்களிப்பு, மிகப்பெரும் பலனை அளிக்க வேண்டும்.
நேரத்தை ஒதுக்கியதற்காக உங்களுக்கு மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். உங்களது பயனுள்ள ஆலோசனைகள், நாங்கள் முன்னோக்கிச் செல்வதற்கு உதவும். நீங்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குவதுடன், எங்களுடன் இணைந்தும் செயல்படலாம். உங்களுக்கும் எதிர்பார்ப்புகள் இருக்கலாம். ஆனால், பொறுப்புகளையும் நீங்கள் எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இந்தக் கருத்துக்களுடன் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மிக்க நன்றிகள்!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at webinar on Effective Implementation of Budget Provisions in Health Sector
23 FEB 2021 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
You may find this programme a little special. This time, we have decided to discuss in detail all the aspects that have been planned in the budget with different sectors that are directly concerned with the provisions of this budget so that when the new budget comes into force from April 1, all the schemes become applicable from the same day, are taken forward and the months of February and March are utilized for this preparation.
Now that we have preponedthe budget by about a month, we have two months' time. Therefore, we are constantly talking to the people of different sectors so as to get the maximum advantage. Earlier, we discussed with all those concerned with infrastructure and defence sectors. Today, I have got the opportunity to talk to the people of the health sector.
The budget allocated to the health sector in this year's budget is unprecedented and shows the government’s commitment to provide better healthcare to every citizen. In a way, last year was like a kind of ordeal for the country, for the world, for the whole of mankind, and especially for the health sector.
I am happy that all of us and the health sector of the country have succeeded in this ordeal. We have succeeded in saving the lives of many. Within a few months, the way country set up a network of about 2500 labsand reached a milestone of 21 crore tests from a mere dozen tests, all of which has been possible because of the cooperation between the government and the private sector.
Friends,
Corona taught us a lesson that we not only have to fight the pandemic only today but also to prepare the country for any such situation in future. Therefore, it is equally necessary to strengthen every sector associated with healthcare.We have to focus on everything from medical equipment to medicines, from ventilators to vaccines, from scientific research to surveillance infrastructure, from doctors to epidemiologists so that the country is better prepared for any health disaster in future.
This is the inspiration behind the PM AatmaNirbharSwasth Bharat Scheme. Under this scheme, it has been decided that a modern ecosystem would be developed from research to testing and treatment in the country itself. The PM AatmaNirbharSwasth Bharat Schemewould enhance our capabilities in every spectrum. As per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission, local bodies will get more than Rs 70,000 crore rupees keeping health services in mind. That is, the government's emphasis is not only on investment in health care but also to expand the health care access to far flung areas of the country. We also have to keep in mind that the investment in the health sectornot only improves health but also increases employment opportunities.
Friends,
The world has taken note of India's robust health sector which has demonstrated its experience and ability during Corona. Today the prestige of India’s health sector and the trust in it has reached a new level all over the world. We have to make our preparations keeping this trust in mind also. It is because of this trust that the demand for Indian doctors is going to grow more in the world in the future. You write it down the demand for Indian nurses and paramedical staff will rise all over the world. In the meantime, Indian medicines and vaccines have gained a new trust. We also have to prepare for their growing demand. It is natural that people will take note of our medical education system and its trust will also increase. In the near future, students from other countries are also likely to come to study in India for medical education.We should also encourage it.
During the corona, we have developed expertise in the manufacture of ventilators and other medical equipment. India will also have to work expeditiously to meet their global demand. Can India dream of providing all the necessary medical equipment to the world in a cost effective manner? How can India become a global supplier? And I am sure the world will turn to India’s health sector if there is an affordable, sustainable mechanism and user friendly technology.
Friends,
The government's budget is definitely a catalytic agent,but things will materialize only when we all work together.
Friends,
Our government's approach to health is slightly different as against the earlier governments. After the budget, you would find us taking forward the issues of cleanliness, nutrition, wellness and health planning of Ayush together in a holistic approach. Earlier the health sector was seen in a fragmented manner and was handled accordingly.
Our government is approaching health issues in a holistic, integrated and focused manner rather than in a fragmented manner. Therefore, we are focusing on wellness and not just in treatment in the country. We have adopted an integrated approach from prevention to cure. We are working on a four-pronged strategy to keep India healthy.
The first front is the prevention of illness and promotion of wellness. Measures such as Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, focus on yoga, nutrition, timely care and treatment of pregnant women and children, ensuring clean drinking water are part of it.
The second one is to provide cheap and effective treatment to the poorest of the poor. Schemes like Ayushman Bharat and Pradhan Mantri Jan AushadhiKendras are working towards the same.
The third is to increase the quantity and quality of health infrastructure and health care professionals. Institutions like AIIMS are being expanded in the far-flung states for the past six years. Creating more and more medical colleges in the country is part of this approach.
The fourth is to work on mission mode and in a focused way to overcome obstacles in a timely manner. Mission Indradhanush has been extended to the tribal and far-flung areas of the country.
While the world has set 2030 as the target to eradicate TB, India has set 2025 as the target. And I would like to pay special attention to TB during this time because TB also spreads from droplets of the infected people. Wearing masks and early diagnosis and treatment are also important in prevention of TB.
If we use the experience that we have gained during Corona and apply the same practices in the fight against TB, it will be very easy for us to win the battle against TB.And, therefore, in the wake of the experience of corona, the resultantmass-awakening and the contribution of the people regarding prevention of this disease, we can realize the dream of TB-free India by 2025 if we tweak the same model with necessary changes and minor additions and alterations.
Similarly, you would recall that thousands of children would die every year due to meningitis in places like Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh which is also known as Purvanchal. Parliament also used to discuss it. Once while taking part in the discussion on the subject, our present Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi ji broke down in view of the death of those children. But since he became the chief minister there, he adopted a focused approach. He put everything behind it and today we are getting very positive results. We stressed on preventing the spread of meningitis and increased the treatment facilities and its impact can be seen.
Friends,
Our network of AYUSH has also done a great job during the Corona period. Our AYUSH infrastructure has also been of great help in the country regarding increasing immunity and scientific research besides human resources.
The world is experiencing the contribution of our ingredients and decoction along with India’s medicines and vaccines. Our traditional medicines have also created a special imprint on the mind of the world. All those who are associated with traditional medicines and Ayurvedic traditions should focus that their production is also global.
The way the world is welcoming yoga,it is turning towards holistic health care in the same way. The attention of the world has been drawn towards side-effects-free health care. India's traditional medicines can be of great use in this regard. The traditional medicines of India are mainly herbal based and can attract the fancy of the world. The people are convinced that it can cause no harm. Can we push it further? Can our health budget and the people working in this field do something together?
It is a matter of happiness for us after seeing the strength of our traditional medicines during the coronaand it is a matter of pride for all those who believe in traditional medicinesof Ayurveda and those associated with medical profession that the World Health Organisation (WHO) is going to launch its Global Centre of Traditional Medicine in India. It has already made the announcement. The Government of India is also doing the necessary work in this regard. It is our responsibility to see that this honour reaches the world also.
Friends,
This is the opportune moment to take the accessibility and affordability of the health sector to its next level. Therefore, the use of modern technology is being enhanced in the health sector. The Digital Health Mission would help the common people to get timely and effective treatment as per their convenience.
Friends,
One more thing has been expedited to change the approach of the past years. These changes are very much important for AtmaNirbhar Bharat. Though we take pride in being the pharmacy of the world, we are still dependent on imports of raw materials for many products.
We have seen how bad the experience has been for our industry to depend on the raw materials for medicines and medical devices. This is not right. It also causes immense difficulty in providing affordable medicines and equipment to the poor. We have to find a way. We have to make India self-reliant in these areas. Four special schemes have been launched in this regard recently. It is also mentioned in the Budget, you must have studied it.
Under this, production linked incentives are being offered for the production of raw material of medicines and medical equipment in the country itself. Similarly, the construction of mega parks for the manufacture of medicines and medical devicesis also getting good response.
Friends,
The country does not just want last mile health access; it should be available to each corner of the country and the far-flung areas. As it happens during elections and we also read reports that a polling booth was set up to facilitate voting for a single voter. Similarly, the same approach is needed in both the health and education sectors that we will reach till the last person. This should be our attitude and we have to insist on it and give our best. Therefore, we need to focus on access to health in all the regions. The country needs wellness centres, district hospitals, critical care units, health surveillance infrastructure, modern labs and telemedicine facilities. We have to work at every level, promote every level.
We have to ensure that the people of the country, whether they are the poorest of the poor, whether they live in remote areas, get the timely and best treatment possible. And, when the central government, all the state governments, the local bodies and the private sector of the country work together, there will be better results.
The private sector can also support PPP models in building a network of public health laboratories along with a stake in PM-JAY. There may also be a partnership in the National Digital Health Mission, citizens' digital health records and other cutting edge technologies.
I am confident that we will all be able to find ways for a strong partnership and self-reliant solutions for a healthy and capable India. The budget has come. But it is my request to all the stakeholders and the people who are experts in this field with whom we are discussing to share their expectations. Not all of your expectations might have found a place in the budget, but this is not the last budget. We can consider it in the next budget. What is important is now to see how fast we can implement the budget proposals and develop systems to help us reach the common man. We discuss the nuances of the budget in parliament, but your experience and your suggestions are equally important. We are discussing the budget with the concerned people for the first time. When we hold pre-budget discussions, they revolve around suggestions, but when we hold post-budget discussions, it is all about finding solutions.
So, let us together find the solutions, and move forward rapidly. The government and you are not isolated. The government is also yours and you are also for the country. Keeping in mind the poorest of the poor people of the country, let us together build a bright future for the health sector and the healthy India. You have taken out your time. Your guidance will be very handy. Your active participation will be of great use.
I once again thank you for your time and your valued suggestions will help us in moving forward. You will continue to suggest and be a partner as well. You will also have expectations, but you will also take responsibility. With this belief, many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.