Ministry of Finance
Government of India and World Bank Sign Project to Improve Quality of India’s Education in Nagaland
23 FEB 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Government of Nagaland and the World Bank today signed a $68 million project to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland as well as to improve teaching practices and learning environments in select schools.
The “Nagaland: Enhancing Classroom Teaching and Resources Project” will improve classroom instruction; create opportunities for the professional development of teachers; and build technology systems to provide students and teachers with more access to blended and online learning as well as allow better monitoring of policies and programs. Such an integrated approach will complement conventional delivery models and help mitigate the challenges posed by COVID-19. About 150,000 students and 20,000 teachers in the government education system in Nagaland will benefit from the statewide reforms in schools.
Shri C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India said that human resources development plays a key role in any development strategy and the Government of India has taken several concrete steps to transform the education landscape in India. He added that the education project in Nagaland will address the critical gaps faced by students and teachers and play an important role in the development of the state.
The agreement was signed by Shri Mohapatra on behalf of the Government of India; Mr Shanavas C, Principal Director, Department of School Education on behalf of the Government of Nagaland; and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
Today, Nagaland faces challenges of weak school infrastructure, lack of opportunities for the professional development of teachers and limited capacity on the part of communities to partner effectively with the school system. The COVID-19 pandemic has further accentuated these challenges and created additional stress and disruptions to the state’s school education system.
Mr Junaid Ahmad, World Bank Country Director in India said that even as the number of children attending school in India has increased over the last few years, there is a growing need to significantly improve learning outcomes to meet the demands of the labor market and fuel future growth. This project is designed to support the Government of Nagaland’s ongoing efforts to improve and develop a more resilient education system in the state.
Strengthening Nagaland’s Education Management and Information System (EMIS) will enable wider access to education resources; support professional development and performance evaluation systems for teachers and education managers; facilitate school leadership and better management; and support examination reforms.
Mr Kumar Vivek, Education Specialist and the World Bank’s Task Team Leader for the project said that the project will support the state’s efforts to reform and improve the learning environment in schools so that they are child-centered; supportive of modern, technology-enabled teaching and learning approaches; and resilient to future shocks.
As part of that strategy, approximately 15 out of Nagaland’s 44 higher secondary schools will be developed into school complexes that operationalize the envisioned learning environment during the project period.
The $68 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a final maturity of 14.5 years including a grace period of 5 (five) years.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت سرکار اور عالمی بینک نے ناگالینڈ میں بھارت کی تعلیم کے معیار میں سدھار کے پروجیکٹ پر دستخط کئے
23 FEB 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی23،فروری2021
بھارت سرکار، ناگالینڈ سرکار اور عالمی بینک نے آج ناگالینڈ کے اسکولوں کے انتظامی کام کاج میں سدھار کے ساتھ ہی چنندہ اسکولوں میں تعلیم کی سرگرمیوں اور پڑھائی کے ماحول کو بڑھانے کے لئے 6.8 ملین ڈالر کے پروجیکٹ پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
ناگالینڈ: کلاس روم ٹیچنگ اور وسائل پروجیکٹ سے کلاس میں پڑھائی میں سدھار ہوگا۔ ٹیچروں کے پیشہ ورانہ نشوونما کے لئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور طلبا وٹیچروں کو دستیاب کرانے کے لئے تکنیکی نظام بنایا جائے گا، جس سے ملی جلی اور آن لائن تعلیم تک باقاعدہ پہنچ کے ساتھ ہی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی بہتر نگرانی یقینی ہوگی۔ اس طرح کا ایک مربوط طریقہ کار اور نکتہ نظر روایتی ڈلیوری ماڈلوں کو مکمل کرے گا اور کووڈ-19 سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجز کو کم کرنے میں مدد دے گا۔ ناگالینڈ میں سرکاری تعلیم کے نظام میں تقریباً 150000 یعنی ایک لاکھ 50 ہزار طلبا اور 20 ہزار اساتذہ اسکولوں میں ریاست گیر اصلاحات سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
وزارت خزانہ بھارت سرکار میں معاشی امور کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سی ایس مہاپترا نے کہا کہ انسانی وسائل کا فروغ کسی بھی ترقی کی حکمت عملی میں کلیدی رول ادا کرتا ہے اور بھارت سرکار نے ہندوستان میں تعلیم کے منظرنامے میں تبدیلی کے لئے کئی ٹھوس قدم اٹھائیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ناگالینڈ میں اس تعلیمی پروجیکٹ سے طلبا اور اساتذہ کے سامنے موجود کئی سنگین مسائل کا حل نکلے گا اور یہ پروجیکٹ ریاست کی ترقی میں اہم رول نبھائیں گے۔
اس سمجھوتے پر بھارت کی طرف سے جناب مہاپترا ، ناگالینڈ سرکار کی طرف سے پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر جناب شناواس سی اور عالمی بینک کی طرف سے ہندوستان میں کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جنید احمد نے کیے۔
آج ناگالینڈ کو کمزور اسکولی بنیادی ڈھانچے ٹیچروں کی پیشہ ورانہ نشوونما کے لئے مواقع کی کمی اور اسکول نظام کے ساتھ متاثر کن حصہ داری کے لئے کمیونٹیز کی محدود صلاحیت جیسے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑرہا ہے۔کووڈ-19 وبا نے ان چیلنجز کو بڑھا دیا ہے اور ریاست کے اسکولی تعلیمی نظام میں زیادہ بحران پیدا کردیا ہے اور اسکول کے تعلیمی نظام کے لئے اڑچنیں بڑھا دی ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں عالمی بینک کنٹری کے ڈائریکٹر جنید احمد نے کہا کہ بھلے ہی گزشتہ کچھ سالوں میں ہندوستان میں اسکول میں حاضر ہونے والے بچوں کی تعداد بڑھی ہے پھر بھی سیکھنے سکھانے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کی اور زیادہ ضرورت ہے تاکہ لیبر مارکیٹ کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کی ترقی کی رفتار بڑھایا جاسکے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ سدھار اور ریاست میں زیادہ لچکدار تعلیمی نظام کے فروغ کی سمت میں ناگالینڈ سرکار کی کوششوں کو تعاون دینے کے لئے تیار کیاگیا ہے۔
ناگالینڈ کے تعلیمی بندوبست اور انفارمیشن سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے سے تعلیم کے وسائل تک زیادہ رسائی ممکن ہوسکے گی اور ٹیچروں وتعلیمی نیچرس کے لئے پیشہ ورانہ نشوونما اور کارکردگی کا اندازہ لگانے کے نظام کو حمایت ملے گی۔
تعلیم کے ماہر اور پروجیکٹ کے لئے عالمی بینک کے ٹاسک ٹیم کے لیڈر جناب کمار وویک نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ اسکولوں میں سیکھنے کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے اور اصلاح کی ریاستی سرکار کی کوششوں میں تعاون ثابت ہوگا۔
اس حکمت عملی کے حصے کے طور پر ناگالینڈ کے 44 میں سے لگ بھگ 15 ہائرسکینڈری اسکولوں کو اسکول کمپلیکسز میں تیار کیا جائے گا، جہاں پروجیکٹ مدت کے دوران سیکھنے کے ماحول کو تیار کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
تعمیر نو اور ترقی کے لئے بین الاقوامی بینک سے ملنے والا 6.8 کروڑ ڈالر کے قرض کی حتمی مدت 14.5 ہوگی جس میں 5 سال کی گریس مدت شامل ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-1874