Ministry of Finance
Government of India and World Bank Sign Project to Improve Quality of India’s Education in Nagaland
23 FEB 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Government of Nagaland and the World Bank today signed a $68 million project to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland as well as to improve teaching practices and learning environments in select schools.
The “Nagaland: Enhancing Classroom Teaching and Resources Project” will improve classroom instruction; create opportunities for the professional development of teachers; and build technology systems to provide students and teachers with more access to blended and online learning as well as allow better monitoring of policies and programs. Such an integrated approach will complement conventional delivery models and help mitigate the challenges posed by COVID-19. About 150,000 students and 20,000 teachers in the government education system in Nagaland will benefit from the statewide reforms in schools.
Shri C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India said that human resources development plays a key role in any development strategy and the Government of India has taken several concrete steps to transform the education landscape in India. He added that the education project in Nagaland will address the critical gaps faced by students and teachers and play an important role in the development of the state.
The agreement was signed by Shri Mohapatra on behalf of the Government of India; Mr Shanavas C, Principal Director, Department of School Education on behalf of the Government of Nagaland; and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
Today, Nagaland faces challenges of weak school infrastructure, lack of opportunities for the professional development of teachers and limited capacity on the part of communities to partner effectively with the school system. The COVID-19 pandemic has further accentuated these challenges and created additional stress and disruptions to the state’s school education system.
Mr Junaid Ahmad, World Bank Country Director in India said that even as the number of children attending school in India has increased over the last few years, there is a growing need to significantly improve learning outcomes to meet the demands of the labor market and fuel future growth. This project is designed to support the Government of Nagaland’s ongoing efforts to improve and develop a more resilient education system in the state.
Strengthening Nagaland’s Education Management and Information System (EMIS) will enable wider access to education resources; support professional development and performance evaluation systems for teachers and education managers; facilitate school leadership and better management; and support examination reforms.
Mr Kumar Vivek, Education Specialist and the World Bank’s Task Team Leader for the project said that the project will support the state’s efforts to reform and improve the learning environment in schools so that they are child-centered; supportive of modern, technology-enabled teaching and learning approaches; and resilient to future shocks.
As part of that strategy, approximately 15 out of Nagaland’s 44 higher secondary schools will be developed into school complexes that operationalize the envisioned learning environment during the project period.
The $68 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a final maturity of 14.5 years including a grace period of 5 (five) years.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
নাগাল্যান্ডে শিক্ষার মান উন্নত করতে প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের জন্য ভারত সরকার ও বিশ্ব ব্যাংকের মধ্যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর
23 FEB 2021 11:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
নাগাল্যান্ডের শিক্ষার মানোন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, নাগাল্যান্ড সরকার ও বিশ্বব্যাংকের মধ্যে ৬৮ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে নাগাল্যান্ড জুড়ে বিদ্যালয়গুলির পরিচালন শক্তি বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি কয়েকটি নির্বাচিত বিদ্যালয়ে শিক্ষার মান ও পরিবেশ উন্নত করা হবে। এর ফলে নাগাল্যান্ডে শ্রেণীকক্ষে পাঠদান এবং সংস্থান মূলক প্রকল্প উন্নত করার মাধ্যমে শিক্ষাদানের ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষকদের পেশাদারিত্বের মনোভাব তৈরি হবে । এর পাশাপাশি অনলাইন পদ্ধতিতে শিক্ষাদানের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের প্রতি আগ্রহের সৃষ্টি করবে। যার ফলে করোনা জনিত অতিমারির পরিস্থিতিতেও শিক্ষার পরিবেশ বিঘ্নিত হবে না। নাগাল্যান্ডে সরকারি শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় এই সংস্কারের ফলে প্রায় দেড় লক্ষ শিক্ষার্থী এবং ২০ হাজার শিক্ষক উপকৃত হবেন।
ভারত সরকারের অর্থ মন্ত্রকের অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক বিভাগের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী সি এস মহাপাত্র জানিয়েছেন, মানব সম্পদ বিকাশই যেকোনো উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেয়। আর সেই লক্ষ্যেই ভারত সরকার শিক্ষার বিস্তারের জন্য বেশকিছু উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। নাগাল্যান্ডের জন্য যেসব শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে তা ওই রাজ্যে বর্তমান শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় শিক্ষার্থী এবং শিক্ষকরা যে অসুবিধা ভোগ করছেন তা দূর হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষে শ্রী মহাপাত্র এই শিক্ষাসংক্রান্ত চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেন। অন্যদিকে, নাগাল্যান্ড সরকারের পক্ষে সে রাজ্যের বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা বিভাগের প্রধান অধিকর্তা মিস্টার শানাভাস সি এবং বিশ্ব ব্যাংকের পক্ষে ভারতের দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত নির্দেশক জুনায়েদ আহমেদ স্বাক্ষর করেন।
শ্রী আহমেদ জানান, ভারতে বিগত কয়েক বছরে বিদ্যালয় মুখী শিশুর সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। শ্রমবাজারের চাহিদা মেটাতে এবং ভবিষ্যত উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে শিক্ষার চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। সে রাজ্যে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নের জন্য নাগাল্যান্ড সরকার প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
শিক্ষাবিদ এবং বিশ্বব্যাংকের এই প্রকল্পের দলনেতা শ্রী কুমার বিবেক জানিয়েছেন, এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে নাগাল্যান্ডে সংস্কারমুখী বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি হবে। যেখানে শিক্ষার্থীরা আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার সুযোগ পাবে।
নতুন এই চুক্তি অনুযায়ী নাগাল্যান্ডের ৪৪ টি উচ্চমাধ্যমিক বিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে ১৫ টিতে উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ করা হবে। এজন্য ইন্টার ন্যাশনাল ব্যাংক ফর রিকনস্ট্রাকশন এন্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট, আই বি আর ডি থেকে সাড়ে ১৪ বছরের জন্য ৬৮ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার ঋণ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ঋণ শোধের সময় অতিরিক্ত আরও ৫ বছর বৃদ্ধি করা যাবে।