நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நாகாலாந்தில் கல்வியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த உலக வங்கியுடன் மத்திய அரசு ஒப்பந்தம்
23 FEB 2021 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
நாகாலாந்தில் உள்ள பள்ளிகளில் கற்பிக்கும் முறைகள், கற்றல் சூழல், பள்ளிகளின் நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்த 68 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான கடன் திட்டத்தில் மத்திய அரசு, நாகாலாந்து அரசு மற்றும் உலக வங்கி ஆகியவை இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டன.
‘‘நாகலாந்து: வகுப்பறை கற்பித்தல் மற்றும் அதற்கான சூழல்களை அதிகரிக்கும் திட்டம்’’, அங்குள்ள பள்ளிகளில் கற்பிக்கும் முறைகளை மேம்படுத்தும்; ஆசிரியர்களின் தொழில் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும், ஆன்லைன் மூலமான கற்றல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்கும்; கொள்கைகளையும், திட்டங்களையும் சிறப்பாக கண்காணிக்க உதவும்.
இது போன்ற ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறை, வழக்கமான கல்வி முறைக்கும், கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்டால் சவால்களை குறைக்கவும் உதவும். இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் நாகாலாந்து அரசு பள்ளிகளில் உள்ள சுமார், 1,50,000 மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் 20,000 ஆசிரியர்கள் பயனடைவர்.
இது குறித்து பொருளாதார விவகாரத்துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு.சி.எஸ்.மொஹபத்ரா கூறுகையில், ‘‘மேம்பாட்டு உத்திகளில், மனித வள மேம்பாடு முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறது. இந்தியாவின் கல்விமுறையை மாற்ற மத்திய அரசு பல ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது’’ என்றார்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் மத்திய அரசு சார்பில் திரு மொஹபத்ரா, நாகாலாந்து அரசு சார்பில் பள்ளி கல்வித்துறை முதன்மை இயக்குநர் திரு ஷாநவாஸ், உலக வங்கி சார்பில், இந்தியாவின் இயக்குனர் திரு ஜூனைத் அகமது ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
திரு ஜூனைத் அகமது கூறுகையில், ‘‘இந்தியாவில் குழந்தைகள் பள்ளிக்கு செல்வது கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக அதிகரித்தாலும், தொழிலாளர் சந்தையின் தேவையை நிறைவேற்றவும், எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சிக்கும், கல்வியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியுள்ளது’’ என்றார்.
இத்திட்டத்துக்காக மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான சர்வதேச வங்கியில் (IBRD) பெறும் 68 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான கடனை 14.5 ஆண்டு காலத்துக்குள் அடைக்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700111

Ministry of Finance
Government of India and World Bank Sign Project to Improve Quality of India’s Education in Nagaland
23 FEB 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Government of Nagaland and the World Bank today signed a $68 million project to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland as well as to improve teaching practices and learning environments in select schools.
The “Nagaland: Enhancing Classroom Teaching and Resources Project” will improve classroom instruction; create opportunities for the professional development of teachers; and build technology systems to provide students and teachers with more access to blended and online learning as well as allow better monitoring of policies and programs. Such an integrated approach will complement conventional delivery models and help mitigate the challenges posed by COVID-19. About 150,000 students and 20,000 teachers in the government education system in Nagaland will benefit from the statewide reforms in schools.
Shri C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India said that human resources development plays a key role in any development strategy and the Government of India has taken several concrete steps to transform the education landscape in India. He added that the education project in Nagaland will address the critical gaps faced by students and teachers and play an important role in the development of the state.
The agreement was signed by Shri Mohapatra on behalf of the Government of India; Mr Shanavas C, Principal Director, Department of School Education on behalf of the Government of Nagaland; and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
Today, Nagaland faces challenges of weak school infrastructure, lack of opportunities for the professional development of teachers and limited capacity on the part of communities to partner effectively with the school system. The COVID-19 pandemic has further accentuated these challenges and created additional stress and disruptions to the state’s school education system.
Mr Junaid Ahmad, World Bank Country Director in India said that even as the number of children attending school in India has increased over the last few years, there is a growing need to significantly improve learning outcomes to meet the demands of the labor market and fuel future growth. This project is designed to support the Government of Nagaland’s ongoing efforts to improve and develop a more resilient education system in the state.
Strengthening Nagaland’s Education Management and Information System (EMIS) will enable wider access to education resources; support professional development and performance evaluation systems for teachers and education managers; facilitate school leadership and better management; and support examination reforms.
Mr Kumar Vivek, Education Specialist and the World Bank’s Task Team Leader for the project said that the project will support the state’s efforts to reform and improve the learning environment in schools so that they are child-centered; supportive of modern, technology-enabled teaching and learning approaches; and resilient to future shocks.
As part of that strategy, approximately 15 out of Nagaland’s 44 higher secondary schools will be developed into school complexes that operationalize the envisioned learning environment during the project period.
The $68 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a final maturity of 14.5 years including a grace period of 5 (five) years.