वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने नागालैंड में भारत की शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार की परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए
23 FEB 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार, नागालैंड सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने आज नागालैंड के स्कूलों के प्रशासनिक कामकाज में सुधार के साथ ही चुनिंदा स्कूलों में शिक्षा की प्रक्रियाओं और पढ़ाई के माहौल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए 6.8 करोड़ डॉलर की परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
नागालैंड : कक्षा शिक्षण और संसाधन सुधार परियोजना से कक्षा में पढ़ाई में सुधार होगा; शिक्षकों के व्यावसायिक विकास के लिए अवसर पैदा होंगे; और विद्यार्थियों व शिक्षकों को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए तकनीक प्रणाली बनाई जाएंगी, जिससे मिलीजुली व ऑनलाइन शिक्षा तक व्यापक पहुंच के साथ ही नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों की बेहतर निगरानी सुनिश्चित होगी। इस तरह का एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण पारम्परिक डिलिवरी मॉडलों का पूरक होगा और इससे कोविड-19 से पैदा हुई चुनौतियों से पार पाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। स्कूलों में राज्यव्यापी सुधारों से नागालैंड में सरकारी शिक्षा प्रणाली में लगभग 1,50,000 विद्यार्थियों और 20,000 शिक्षक लाभान्वित होंगे।
आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री सी. एस. महापात्रा ने कहा कि विकास की किसी भी रणनीति में मानव संसाधनों का विकास एक अहम भूमिका निभाता है और भारत सरकार ने भारत में शैक्षणिक परिदृश्य में बदलाव के लिए कई ठोस कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नागालैंड में इस शिक्षा परियोजना से विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों के सामने मौजूद कई गंभीर समस्याओं का समाधान होगा तथा यह परियोजना राज्य के विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाएगी।
इस समझौते पर भारत सरकार की तरफ से श्री महापात्रा; नागालैंड सरकार की तरफ से मुख्य निदेशक, स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग श्री शानवास सी; और विश्व बैंक की तरफ से कंट्री निदेशक, भारत श्री जुवैद अहमद ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
आज, नागालैंड को कमजोर स्कूली अवसंरचना, शिक्षकों के व्यावसायिक विकास के लिए अवसरों की कमी और स्कूल व्यवस्था के साथ प्रभावी भागीदारी के लिए समुदायों की सीमित क्षमता जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। कोविड-19 महामारी ने इन चुनौतियों को बढ़ा दिया है और राज्य की स्कूली शिक्षा प्रणाली में अतिरिक्त संकट पैदा कर दिया है व व्यवधान बढ़ा दिए हैं
भारत में विश्व बैंक के कंट्री निदेशक श्री जुनैद अहमद ने कहा कि भले ही पिछले कुछ साल के दौरान भारत में स्कूल आने वाले बच्चों की संख्या बढ़ी है, लेकिन श्रम बाजार की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने और भावी विकास को गति देने के लिए शिक्षा के परिणामों में सुधार की आवश्यकता बढ़ रही है। यह परियोजना सुधार और राज्य में ज्यादा लचीली शिक्षा प्रणाली के विकास की दिशा में नागालैंड सरकार के प्रयासों को समर्थन देने के लिए तैयार की गई है।
नागालैंड के शिक्षा प्रबंधन और सूचना प्रणाली (ईएमआईएस) को मजबूत बनाने से शिक्षा संसाधनों तक व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी; शिक्षकों और शिक्षा प्रबंधकों के लिए व्यावसायिक विकास और प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन प्रणालियों को समर्थन मिलेगा; स्कूल नेतृत्व सुविधाजनक और प्रबंधन बेहतर होगा; परीक्षा सुधारों को समर्थन मिलेगा।
शिक्षा विशेषज्ञ और इस परियोजना के लिए विश्व बैंक के टास्क टीम लीडर श्री कुमार विवेक ने कहा कि यह परियोजना राज्य के सुधार और स्कूलों में पढ़ाई के माहौल में सुधार के प्रयासों को समर्थन देगी जिससे वह बच्चों पर केंद्रित; आधुनिक, तकनीक कुशल शिक्षण और पढ़ाई के दृष्टिकोण में सहयोगी; और भावी झटकों के लिए लचीली हो सके।
इस रणनीति के तहत, नागालैंड के 44 उच्चतर माध्यमिक स्कूलों में से 15 को ऐसे स्कूल परिसरों के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा, जहां परियोजना अवधि के दौरान परिकल्पित सीखने के माहौल को तैयार किया जा सकता हो।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुनर्गठन एवं विकास बैंक से मिलने वाला 6.8 करोड़ डॉलर के कर्ज परिपक्वता अवधि 14.5 वर्ष होगी, जिसमें 5 साल की ग्रेस अवधि शामिल है।

Ministry of Finance
Government of India and World Bank Sign Project to Improve Quality of India’s Education in Nagaland
23 FEB 2021 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, Government of Nagaland and the World Bank today signed a $68 million project to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland as well as to improve teaching practices and learning environments in select schools.
The “Nagaland: Enhancing Classroom Teaching and Resources Project” will improve classroom instruction; create opportunities for the professional development of teachers; and build technology systems to provide students and teachers with more access to blended and online learning as well as allow better monitoring of policies and programs. Such an integrated approach will complement conventional delivery models and help mitigate the challenges posed by COVID-19. About 150,000 students and 20,000 teachers in the government education system in Nagaland will benefit from the statewide reforms in schools.
Shri C.S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India said that human resources development plays a key role in any development strategy and the Government of India has taken several concrete steps to transform the education landscape in India. He added that the education project in Nagaland will address the critical gaps faced by students and teachers and play an important role in the development of the state.
The agreement was signed by Shri Mohapatra on behalf of the Government of India; Mr Shanavas C, Principal Director, Department of School Education on behalf of the Government of Nagaland; and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
Today, Nagaland faces challenges of weak school infrastructure, lack of opportunities for the professional development of teachers and limited capacity on the part of communities to partner effectively with the school system. The COVID-19 pandemic has further accentuated these challenges and created additional stress and disruptions to the state’s school education system.
Mr Junaid Ahmad, World Bank Country Director in India said that even as the number of children attending school in India has increased over the last few years, there is a growing need to significantly improve learning outcomes to meet the demands of the labor market and fuel future growth. This project is designed to support the Government of Nagaland’s ongoing efforts to improve and develop a more resilient education system in the state.
Strengthening Nagaland’s Education Management and Information System (EMIS) will enable wider access to education resources; support professional development and performance evaluation systems for teachers and education managers; facilitate school leadership and better management; and support examination reforms.
Mr Kumar Vivek, Education Specialist and the World Bank’s Task Team Leader for the project said that the project will support the state’s efforts to reform and improve the learning environment in schools so that they are child-centered; supportive of modern, technology-enabled teaching and learning approaches; and resilient to future shocks.
As part of that strategy, approximately 15 out of Nagaland’s 44 higher secondary schools will be developed into school complexes that operationalize the envisioned learning environment during the project period.
The $68 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), has a final maturity of 14.5 years including a grace period of 5 (five) years.