Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Pune
22 FEB 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 17.02.2021 on a group based in Sangamner, Pune at 34 different locations across Maharashtra. The group entities are largely engaged in packaging and sale of tobacco and related products, generation and distribution of power, sale of FMCGs, and real estate development.
During the course of the search operation, hand written and excel sheets maintained on computer revealed unrecorded cash sale transactions amounting to Rs. 243 crore related to sale of tobacco. In addition to this, action on some dealers in tobacco products revealed further unrecorded sale by them amounting to Rs. 40 crore approximately.
The group is also accepting and paying cash over and above the registration value in transactions relating to real estate. Evidence of transactions amounting to Rs. 18 crore was found in this regard. Issues relating to violations of section 50C of the Income-tax Act, 1961 amounting to Rs. 23 crore have also been found.
During the course of the search operation, profit on unrecorded transactions of sale of real estate amounting to Rs. 9 crore has been accepted by the assessee. Seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 1 crore has been made. Total undisclosed income amounting to Rs. 335 crore has been detected so far.
Further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाची पुण्यात विविध ठिकाणी शोध मोहीम
22 FEB 2021 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 फेब्रुवारी 2021
प्राप्तिकर विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी 17 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी संगमनेर आणि पुण्यातील एका कंपनीच्या, महाराष्ट्रातील 34 ठिकाणच्या विविध कार्यालयांवर शोध मोहीम आणि जप्तीची कारवाई केली. या कंपन्या, तंबाखू आणि त्याच्याशी संबधित उत्पादनांची निर्मिती, पॅकेजिंग आणि विक्री तसेच ऊर्जावितरण, एफएमसीजी आणि बांधकाम व्यवसायांशी संबधित आहेत.
या शोध मोहिमेत, हस्तलिखित आणि कॉम्युटर वरील एक्सेल शीट्स मध्ये असलेल्या हिशेबांमध्ये 243 कोटी रुपयांची बेहिशेबी रोख तंबाखू विक्री केल्याची माहिती आढळली. त्याशिवाय, काही तंबाखू उत्पादनांशी संबधित व्यवहारांची चौकशी करतांना, आणखी सुमारे 40 कोटी उत्पादनांची बेहिशेबी विक्री केल्याचेही आढळले.
हे व्यावसायिक, बांधकाम व्यवसायाशी संबंधित व्यवहारांमध्ये नोंदणीकृत किमतीपेक्षा अधिक रोख रक्कम स्वीकारत आणि देत असल्याचेही लक्षात आले आहे. यासंदर्भात 18 कोटी रुपयांचे रोखीचे व्यवहार झाल्याचे पुरावे आढळले आहेत. प्राप्तिकर कायदा 1961 च्या कलम 50C चे उल्लंघन केल्याप्रकरणी, 23 कोटी रुपयेही आढळले आहेत.
या शोध मोहिमेदरम्यान बांधकाम खरेदी विक्रीच्या बेहिशेबी व्यवहारांमध्ये 9 कोटी रुपयांचा नफा झाल्याचे या व्यावसायिकाने (करदात्याने) मान्य केले. एक कोटी रुपये इतकी बेहिशेबी रोख रक्कमही जप्त करण्यात आली आहे. आतापर्यंत या मोहिमेअंतर्गत, 335 कोटी रुपयांचे बेहिशेबी उत्पन्न आढळले आहे. याप्रकरणी पुढचा तपास सुरु आहे.