Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Pune
22 FEB 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 17.02.2021 on a group based in Sangamner, Pune at 34 different locations across Maharashtra. The group entities are largely engaged in packaging and sale of tobacco and related products, generation and distribution of power, sale of FMCGs, and real estate development.
During the course of the search operation, hand written and excel sheets maintained on computer revealed unrecorded cash sale transactions amounting to Rs. 243 crore related to sale of tobacco. In addition to this, action on some dealers in tobacco products revealed further unrecorded sale by them amounting to Rs. 40 crore approximately.
The group is also accepting and paying cash over and above the registration value in transactions relating to real estate. Evidence of transactions amounting to Rs. 18 crore was found in this regard. Issues relating to violations of section 50C of the Income-tax Act, 1961 amounting to Rs. 23 crore have also been found.
During the course of the search operation, profit on unrecorded transactions of sale of real estate amounting to Rs. 9 crore has been accepted by the assessee. Seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 1 crore has been made. Total undisclosed income amounting to Rs. 335 crore has been detected so far.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग पुणे में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
22 FEB 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 17 फरवरी, 2021 को संगमनेर, पुणे स्थित एक समूह के महाराष्ट्र में 34 विभिन्न ठिकानों पर तलाशी और जब्ती कार्रवाई की। समूह की इकाइयां मुख्य रूप से तंबाकू और संबंधित उत्पादों की पैकेजिंग व बिक्री, बिजली उत्पादन और वितरण, एफएमसीजी उत्पादों की बिक्री और रियल एस्टेट का कारोबार करतीं हैं।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, हाथ से लिखे और कंप्यूटर की एक्सेल शीट से तंबाकू की बिक्री से संबंधित बिना हिसाब के 243 करोड़ रुपये के नकदी लेनदेन का पता चला। इसके अलावा, तम्बाकू उत्पादों के कुछ डीलरों पर कार्रवाई से उनके द्वारा बिना हिसाब के लगभग 40 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री का भी पता चला।
समूह अचल संपत्ति से संबंधित लेनदेन में पंजीकरण मूल्य से अधिक धनराशि का नकद में भुगतान कर रहा है और भुगतान स्वीकार भी कर रहा है। इस संबंध में 18 करोड़ रुपये के लेन-देन के साक्ष्य मिले हैं। आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 50 सी के उल्लंघन से संबंधित मामलों की भी जानकारी मिली है, जिनका मूल्य 23 करोड़ रुपये है।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान, अचल संपत्ति की बिना हिसाब के बिक्री से हुए 9 करोड़ रुपये के लाभ को निर्धारिती द्वारा स्वीकार किया गया है। एक करोड़ रुपये की बिना हिसाब की नकदी जब्त की गयी। अब तक 335 करोड़ रुपये की कुल अघोषित आय का पता चला है।
आगे की जांच चल रही है।