Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions in defence sector
India’s defence sector is moving ahead with transparency, predictability & ease of doing business: PM
Emphasis is being given to enhance manufacturing capacity in defence sector: Narendra Modi
22 FEB 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the webinar on effective implementation of the Union Budget provisions in the defence sector today. In his address, the Prime Minister said that the webinar assumes great significance as it is focusing on the important issue of making the country’s defence sector self-reliant.
Shri Narendra Modi said that there used to be hundreds of ordnance factories before independence. In both the world wars, weapons at large scale were exported from India. But, for many reasons, this system has not been strengthened as much as it should have been after independence.
The Prime Minister said that his government has relied on the capabilities of our engineers and scientists on developing the Tejas fighter aircraft and today Tejas is flying gracefully in the skies. A few weeks back, an order worth Rs. 48,000 crore was placed for Tejas.
He said that since 2014, it has been the government’s endeavor to move forward in this sector with transparency, predictability and ease of doing business. Shri Modi said the government has taken steps to bring about de-licensing, de-regulation, export promotion, foreign investment liberalization, etc.
The Prime Minister further said that India has made a list of 100 important items related to defence, which can be manufactured indigenously with the help of our local industries. He said a timeline has been set so that our industries can plan to meet these requirements.
He said it is called a negative list in the official language but it is a positive list in the language of self-reliance. This is the positive list on which the country’s manufacturing capacity is going to increase. This is the positive list that will generate employment in India. This is the positive list that is going to reduce India’s dependence on foreign countries for our defence needs. This is the positive list that guarantees the sale of indigenous products in India.
The Prime Minister said that a part has been reserved for domestic procurement even in the capital budget of defence. He urged the private sector to come forward and take up both designing and manufacturing of the defence equipment so that Indian flag can be kept flying high on the global stage.
He said that MSMEs work as a backbone for the entire manufacturing sector. The reforms that are taking place today are giving more freedom to MSMEs and encouragement to expand.
The Prime Minister said that the defence corridors that are being built in the country today will also help local entrepreneurs and local manufacturing. That is, today, self-sufficiency in our defence sector has to be seen as the empowerment of these two fronts – “Jawan as well as Naujawan ”.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਪੂਰਵ-ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ : ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ
22 FEB 2021 1:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਇਸ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਤ‍ਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਆਰਡਨੈਂਸ ਫੈਕ‍ਟਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼‍ਵ ਯੁੱਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕਈ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਤਨਾ ਸੁਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਤਨਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੇਜਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਤੇਜਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਅਕਾਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਡਾਨ ਭਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁਝ ਹਫਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੇਜਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ 48 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਰਡਰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਪੂਰਵ-ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡੀ-ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ, ਡੀ-ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ, ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ 100 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਸ‍ਵਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟਾਈਮਲਾਈਨ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਾਰਾਤ‍ਮਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਹ ਆਤ‍ਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤ‍ਮਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਹ ਸਕਾਰਾਤ‍ਮਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਉਹ ਸਕਾਰਾਤ‍ਮਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਉਹ ਸਕਾਰਾਤ‍ਮਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗੀ। ਇਹ ਉਹ ਸਕਾਰਾਤ‍ਮਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ‍ਵਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਚ ਬਣੇ ਉਤ‍ਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਰਾਖਵਾਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਉਠਾਏ, ਤਾਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਝੰਡਾ ਉੱਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ) ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸ‍ਤਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤ‍ਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਜੋ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਅੱਜ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਤ‍ਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ – “ਜਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ” ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।