Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions in defence sector
India’s defence sector is moving ahead with transparency, predictability & ease of doing business: PM
Emphasis is being given to enhance manufacturing capacity in defence sector: Narendra Modi
22 FEB 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the webinar on effective implementation of the Union Budget provisions in the defence sector today. In his address, the Prime Minister said that the webinar assumes great significance as it is focusing on the important issue of making the country’s defence sector self-reliant.
Shri Narendra Modi said that there used to be hundreds of ordnance factories before independence. In both the world wars, weapons at large scale were exported from India. But, for many reasons, this system has not been strengthened as much as it should have been after independence.
The Prime Minister said that his government has relied on the capabilities of our engineers and scientists on developing the Tejas fighter aircraft and today Tejas is flying gracefully in the skies. A few weeks back, an order worth Rs. 48,000 crore was placed for Tejas.
He said that since 2014, it has been the government’s endeavor to move forward in this sector with transparency, predictability and ease of doing business. Shri Modi said the government has taken steps to bring about de-licensing, de-regulation, export promotion, foreign investment liberalization, etc.
The Prime Minister further said that India has made a list of 100 important items related to defence, which can be manufactured indigenously with the help of our local industries. He said a timeline has been set so that our industries can plan to meet these requirements.
He said it is called a negative list in the official language but it is a positive list in the language of self-reliance. This is the positive list on which the country’s manufacturing capacity is going to increase. This is the positive list that will generate employment in India. This is the positive list that is going to reduce India’s dependence on foreign countries for our defence needs. This is the positive list that guarantees the sale of indigenous products in India.
The Prime Minister said that a part has been reserved for domestic procurement even in the capital budget of defence. He urged the private sector to come forward and take up both designing and manufacturing of the defence equipment so that Indian flag can be kept flying high on the global stage.
He said that MSMEs work as a backbone for the entire manufacturing sector. The reforms that are taking place today are giving more freedom to MSMEs and encouragement to expand.
The Prime Minister said that the defence corridors that are being built in the country today will also help local entrepreneurs and local manufacturing. That is, today, self-sufficiency in our defence sector has to be seen as the empowerment of these two fronts – “Jawan as well as Naujawan ”.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय बजट के प्रावधानों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए आयोजित वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
Transparency, Predictability और Ease of Doing Business के साथ हम रक्षा क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं - प्रधानमंत्री
रक्षा क्षेत्र में विनिर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ाने पर बल दिया जा रहा है - नरेन्द्र मोदी
22 FEB 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज रक्षा क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय बजट प्रावधानों के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए आयोजित वेबिनार को संबोधित किया।अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत रक्षा क्षेत्र में कैसे आत्मनिर्भर बने, इस संदर्भ में आज का ये संवाद बहुत अहम है।उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के पहले हमारे यहां सैकड़ों ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्ट्रियां होती थीं। दोनों विश्व युद्धों में भारत से बड़े पैमाने पर हथियार बनाकर भेजे गए थे। लेकिन आजादी के बाद अनेक वजहों से इस व्यवस्था को उतना मजबूत नहीं किया गया, जितना किया जाना चाहिए था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि हमारी सरकार ने अपने इंजीनियरों-वैज्ञानिकों और तेजस लड़ाकू विमान की क्षमताओं पर भरोसा किया है और आज तेजस शान से आसमान में उड़ान भर रहा है। कुछ सप्ताह पहले ही तेजस के लिए 48 हजार करोड़ रुपए का ऑर्डर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से ही हमारा प्रयास रहा है कि transparency, predictability और ease of doing business के साथ हम इस sector में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। De-Licensing, de-regulation, export promotion, foreign investment liberalization, आदि के साथ हमने इस sector में एक के बाद एक कदम उठाए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारत ने डिफेंस से जुड़े ऐसे 100 महत्वपूर्ण डिफेंस आइटम्स की लिस्ट बनाई है, जिन्हें हम अपनी स्थानीय इंडस्ट्री की मदद से ही मैन्यूफैक्चर कर सकते हैं। इसके लिए टाइमलाइन इसलिए रखी गई है ताकि हमारी इंडस्ट्री इन ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने का सामर्थ्य हासिल करने के लिए प्लान कर सकें।
सरकारी भाषा में ये Negative list है लेकिन आत्मनिर्भरता की भाषा में ये Positive List है। ये वो पॉजिटिव लिस्ट है जिसके बल पर हमारी अपनी विनिर्माण क्षमता बढ़ने वाली है। ये वो पॉजिटिव लिस्ट है जो भारत में ही रोज़गार निर्माण का काम करेगी। ये वो पॉजिटिव लिस्ट है जो अपनी रक्षा ज़रूरतों के लिए हमारी विदेशों पर निर्भरता को कम करने वाली है। ये वो पॉजिटिव लिस्ट है, जिसकी वजह से भारत में बने प्रॉडक्ट्स की, भारत में बिकने की गारंटी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि रक्षा के capital budget में भी domestic procurement के लिए एक हिस्सा reserve कर दिया गया है।उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से आग्रह किया कि manufacturing के साथ-साथ design और development में भी निजी क्षेत्र आगे आये और भारत का विश्व भर में परचम लहराएँ।
उन्होंने कहा कि MSMEs तो पूरे मैन्युफेक्चरिंग सेक्टर के लिए रीढ़ का काम करती हैं। आज जो रिफॉर्म्स हो रहे हैं, उससे MSMEs को ज्यादा आजादी मिल रही है, उनको Expand करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में आज जो डिफेंस कॉरिडोर बनाए जा रहे हैं, वो भी स्थानीय उद्यमियों, लोकल मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग को मदद करेंगे। यानि आज हमारे डिफेंस सेक्टर में आत्मनिर्भरता को हमें ‘जवान भी और नौजवान भी’, इन दोनों मोर्चों के सशक्तिकरण के रूप में देखना होगा।