Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions in defence sector
India’s defence sector is moving ahead with transparency, predictability & ease of doing business: PM
Emphasis is being given to enhance manufacturing capacity in defence sector: Narendra Modi
22 FEB 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the webinar on effective implementation of the Union Budget provisions in the defence sector today. In his address, the Prime Minister said that the webinar assumes great significance as it is focusing on the important issue of making the country’s defence sector self-reliant.
Shri Narendra Modi said that there used to be hundreds of ordnance factories before independence. In both the world wars, weapons at large scale were exported from India. But, for many reasons, this system has not been strengthened as much as it should have been after independence.
The Prime Minister said that his government has relied on the capabilities of our engineers and scientists on developing the Tejas fighter aircraft and today Tejas is flying gracefully in the skies. A few weeks back, an order worth Rs. 48,000 crore was placed for Tejas.
He said that since 2014, it has been the government’s endeavor to move forward in this sector with transparency, predictability and ease of doing business. Shri Modi said the government has taken steps to bring about de-licensing, de-regulation, export promotion, foreign investment liberalization, etc.
The Prime Minister further said that India has made a list of 100 important items related to defence, which can be manufactured indigenously with the help of our local industries. He said a timeline has been set so that our industries can plan to meet these requirements.
He said it is called a negative list in the official language but it is a positive list in the language of self-reliance. This is the positive list on which the country’s manufacturing capacity is going to increase. This is the positive list that will generate employment in India. This is the positive list that is going to reduce India’s dependence on foreign countries for our defence needs. This is the positive list that guarantees the sale of indigenous products in India.
The Prime Minister said that a part has been reserved for domestic procurement even in the capital budget of defence. He urged the private sector to come forward and take up both designing and manufacturing of the defence equipment so that Indian flag can be kept flying high on the global stage.
He said that MSMEs work as a backbone for the entire manufacturing sector. The reforms that are taking place today are giving more freedom to MSMEs and encouragement to expand.
The Prime Minister said that the defence corridors that are being built in the country today will also help local entrepreneurs and local manufacturing. That is, today, self-sufficiency in our defence sector has to be seen as the empowerment of these two fronts – “Jawan as well as Naujawan ”.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବଜେଟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ତୁରନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ୱେବିନାରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ଆକାଂକ୍ଷିତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଓ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତା ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
22 FEB 2021 1:36PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବଜେଟରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଢ଼ଙ୍ଗରେ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଏକ ୱେବିନାରରେ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଦେବା ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କରିବା ନେଇ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ୱେବିନାର ଖୁବ ତାତ୍ପର୍ଯ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଦେଶରେ ଶହ ଶହ ଆୟୁଧ କାରଖାନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ଥିଲା । ଉଭୟ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଯୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଭାରତରୁ ବହୁଳ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ରପ୍ତାନୀ ହେଉଥିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ଯଦିଓ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅଧିକ ମଜଭୁତ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ଥିଲା, ଅନେକ କାରଣବଶତଃ ତାହା କରାଗଲା ନାହିଁ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଆମର ଯନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ବେଜ୍ଞାନିକ ମାନଙ୍କ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆସ୍ଥା ରଖି ତେଜସ ଲଢ଼ୁଆ ବିମାନ ବିକଶିତ କଲେ ଓ ଆଜି ତେଜସ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛନ୍ଦରେ ଆକାଶରେ ଉଡୁଛି । ଅଳ୍ପ କେତେ ସପ୍ତାହ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ତେଜସ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ପାଇଁ 48 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବହିନା ମିଳିଛି ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ 2014 ମସିହାଠାରୁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟର ଆକଳନ ଓ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତା ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଅଧ୍ୟବସାୟ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ସରକାର ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସ ଓ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ମୁକ୍ତ, ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଅଭିମୁଖୀ, ବିଦେଶୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଓ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ କରିବାକୁ ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଶହେଟି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଏକ ତାଲିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି ଯାହାକି ଆମର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କାରଖାନା ଗୁଡିକରେ ତିଆରି ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଏକ ସମୟସୀମା ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଆମର କାରଖାନାଗୁଡିକ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା କରିପାରିବେ ।
ସରକାରୀ ଭାଷାରେ ଏହି ତାଲିକା ନକାରାତ୍ମକ ହୋଇପାରେ ମାତ୍ର ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଭାଷାରେ ଏହା ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ବୋଲି କୁହାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏହା ଏକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ତାଲିକା ଯାହାଯୋଗୁଁ ଆମ ଦେଶର ନିର୍ମାଣ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ଏହି ସକାରାତ୍ମକତା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆମର ଅଧିକ କର୍ମ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ । ଏହି ତାଲିକା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆମକୁ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପାଇଁ ବିଦେଶୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ନାହିଁ । ଏହି ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ତାଲିକା ଦେଶୀୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଦେଶରେ ବିକ୍ରୀ ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବାବଦ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦରେ ଦେଶୀୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଆହରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିପାଟ୍ଟୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ସହ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ବେସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ତିଆରି କରି ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ସେମାନେ ବିଜୟ ପତାକା ଉଡାଇପାରିବେ ।
ସମଗ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଏକ ମେରୁଦଣ୍ଡ ସଦୃଶ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ଯେଉଁସବୁ ସଂସ୍କାରମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି ସେଥିରେ ଏମଏସଏମଇକୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଏହା ଅଧିକ ସଂପ୍ରସାରିତ ହେବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପାରିବ ।
ଦେଶରେ ଆଜି ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କରିଡର ତିଆରି ହେଉଛି ତାହା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପୋଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଓ ନିର୍ମାଣକର୍ତ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଆମର ଜବାନ ଓ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଉଭୟଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।