Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal dedicates series of Railway Projects in West Bengal
Railways has taken up on itself to contribute big time to the mission of "Sonar Bangla.”- Shri Piyush Goyal
21 FEB 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today dedicated to the Nation various infrastructure development and passenger amenity related works in North Bengal area through video conferencing in presence of other dignitaries at different locations. Ms. Debasree Chaudhuri, Hon’ble Minister of State of Women & Child Development, Govt. of India was also present along with other dignitaries at various locations.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Railways is serving the nation in an extraordinary way. Railways has taken up on itself to contribute big time to the mission of Sonar Bangla. Railways would be fully electrified in 3 years in West Bengal and all on going projects will be completed at the earliest.” He also added that North Bengal is beautiful naturally; development of this region would attract more tourists. Indian Railways is committed for holistic development of the region.
126 Route Kilometer newly electrified section from New Jalpaiguri to New Coochbehar dedicated today is part of the Railway electrification work which is going on to achieve 100% electrification of Indian Railways’ network. This section is vital for train movement towards northeastern states. With electrification making steady progress in this area more trains carrying freights and passengers can be operated in an environment friendly manner with less carbon – emission. This project costing about Rs. 287 Crs will lead to huge savings in consumption of fossil fuels. It may be mentioned here that railway electrification of the whole of N.F. Railway was sanctioned in the budget of 2018 and it is targeted to be completed by December, 2023.
The Haldibari station bordering Bangladesh has been constructed considering the need of future economic development of this area. The new station has 3 passenger platforms with 26 coach capacity and 2 goods line. The entire construction of the new station building at Haldibari along with other works like construction of new circulating area, running rooms, signaling system was constructed at a cost of about Rs. 82.72 crs. Electronic Interlocking at Haldibari and Jalpaiguri stations have also been provided to enhance safety of train operations in this section.
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina inaugurated the railway link between Haldibari in India and Chilahati in Bangladesh during the PM level virtual bilateral summit on 17.12.2020.
Gangarampur is an important town in the South Dinajpur district of West Bengal. The station here has been converted to a crossing station with provision of High level platform and modern Electronic Interlocking at a cost of about Rs. 09.09 crs, which fulfilled a long standing demand of the local populace.
With an aim to provide better amenities and convenience to passenger, the Alipurduar Jn station has been re-developed to meet the operational requirement. The New Station building with improved aesthetics in pursuant to local culture was built at a cost of Rs. 8.11 Cr.
Indian Railway has been providing new lifts and escalators in all important stations for the benefit of passengers. Construction of two new lifts for use of passenger at the Alipurduar Jn station, built at a cost of about Rs. 80.8 lacs will prove to be very helpful for passengers especially Senior citizen and Divyangs to move from platform – 1, 2 & 3 to other platforms.
Madarihat station falling in the Dooars section of North Bengal is an important tourist place. The provision of a new Foot Over Bridge in between PF No. 1 & 2 which has been provided at a cost of Rs 1.13 Crores will provide safe passage to passengers for boarding / de-boarding trains stopping at PF 2 of the station.
Indian Railway is installing high mast flags in all important stations throughout the country. One such high must flag installed at the New Coochbehar station has also been dedicated to the Nation.

रेल मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पश्चिम बंगाल में कई रेल परियोजनाओं का तोहफा दिया
रेलवे ने 'सोनार बांग्ला’ अभियान में बड़ा योगदान देकर खुद को सुदृढ़ किया : श्री पीयूष गोयल
21 FEB 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज विभिन्न स्थानों पर गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उत्तर बंगाल क्षेत्र में विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा विकास और यात्री सुविधा संबंधी परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित की। इस दौरान भारत सरकार में महिला और बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री सुश्री देबश्री चौधरी भी अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ उपस्थित रहीं।
इस अवसर पर श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि रेलवे बहुत असाधारण तरीके से राष्ट्र की सेवा कर रहा है। सोनार बांग्ला के अभियान में बहुत समय तक योगदान देकर रेलवे ने खुद को सुदृढ़ किया है। पश्चिम बंगाल में तीन साल में रेलवे का पूरी तरह से विद्युतीकरण हो जाएगा और सभी चालू परियोजनाओं को जल्द से जल्द पूरा किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उत्तर बंगाल प्राकृतिक रूप से सुंदर है। इस क्षेत्र का विकास अधिक पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करेगा। भारतीय रेलवे क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
आज राष्ट्र को समर्पित न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी से न्यू कूचबिहार तक का 126 किलोमीटर का नया विद्युतीकृत खंड रेलवे विद्युतीकरण कार्य का एक हिस्सा है, जो कि भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क के 100 फीसदी विद्युतीकरण के लिए चल रहा है। यह खंड पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की ओर ट्रेन संचालन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। विद्युतीकरण से इस क्षेत्र में निरंतर प्रगति हो रही है और मालवाहक और यात्री ट्रेनों को कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन के साथ पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बना संचालित किया जा सकता है। 287 करोड़ की लागत वाली यह परियोजना जीवाश्म ईंधन की खपत में भारी बचत करेगी। 2018 के बजट में पूरे पूर्वोत्तर सीमा रेलवे के विद्युतीकरण कार्य को मंजूरी दी गई थी और इसे दिसंबर, 2023 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
बांग्लादेश के सीमावर्ती हल्दीबाड़ी स्टेशन का निर्माण भविष्य में इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास की जरूरत को देखते हुए किया गया है। 26 कोच क्षमता वाले नए स्टेशन में मालवाहक ट्रेनों की दो लाइन के अलावा तीन यात्री प्लेटफार्म हैं। नए सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया निर्माण, रनिंग रूम, सिग्नल प्रणाली जैसे अन्य कार्यों के साथ ही हल्दीबाड़ी में नए स्टेशन भवन का पूरा निर्माण 82.72 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। इस मार्ग में ट्रेन संचालन में सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए हल्दीबाड़ी और जलपाईगुड़ी स्टेशनों पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग की सुविधा भी प्रदान की गई है।
माननीय प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना ने 17 दिसंबर 2020 को प्रधानमंत्री स्तर के एक वर्चुअल द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत के हल्दीबाड़ी और बांग्लादेश के चिलाहाटी के बीच रेलवे लिंक का उद्घाटन किया था।
गंगारामपुर, पश्चिम बंगाल के दक्षिण दिनाजपुर जिले का एक महत्वपूर्ण शहर है। स्थानीय लोगों की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करते हुए यहां के स्टेशन को करीब 9.09 करोड़ की लागत से आधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलाकिंग और उच्चस्तरीय प्लेटफार्म वाले एक क्रॉसिंग स्टेशन में बदला गया है।
यात्रियों को सहूलियत और बेहतर सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य के साथ परिचालन आवश्यकता को पूरा करते हुए अलीपुरद्वार जंक्शन स्टेशन को फिर से विकसित किया गया है। 8.11 करोड़ की लागत से स्थानीय संस्कृति के अनुरूप सौंदर्यीकरण कर नया स्टेशन भवन बनाया गया है।
भारतीय रेलवे यात्रियों के लिए सभी महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशनों में नए लिफ्ट और एस्केलेटर की सुविधा उपलब्ध करा रहा है। अलीपुरद्वार स्टेशन पर करीब 80.8 लाख की लागत से बनी दो नई लिफ्ट प्लेटफॉर्म - 1, 2 और 3 से दूसरे प्लेटफॉर्म पर जाने के लिए यात्रियों विशेषकर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांगों के लिए बहुत मददगार साबित होंगी।
उत्तर बंगाल के प्रवेश खंड में आने वाला मदारीहाट स्टेशन एक महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थल है। यहां प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर 1 और 2 के बीच 1.13 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बना नया फुट ओवर ब्रिज स्टेशन के प्लेटफॉर्म नंबर 2 पर आने और जाने वाली ट्रेनों के यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित मार्ग प्रदान करेगा।
भारतीय रेलवे पूरे देश में सभी महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशनों पर ऊंचे स्तंभों पर विशाल ध्वज लगवा रही है। न्यू कूचबिहार स्टेशन पर एक ऐसा ही विशाल ध्वज राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया है।