Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal dedicates series of Railway Projects in West Bengal
Railways has taken up on itself to contribute big time to the mission of "Sonar Bangla.”- Shri Piyush Goyal
21 FEB 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today dedicated to the Nation various infrastructure development and passenger amenity related works in North Bengal area through video conferencing in presence of other dignitaries at different locations. Ms. Debasree Chaudhuri, Hon’ble Minister of State of Women & Child Development, Govt. of India was also present along with other dignitaries at various locations.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Railways is serving the nation in an extraordinary way. Railways has taken up on itself to contribute big time to the mission of Sonar Bangla. Railways would be fully electrified in 3 years in West Bengal and all on going projects will be completed at the earliest.” He also added that North Bengal is beautiful naturally; development of this region would attract more tourists. Indian Railways is committed for holistic development of the region.
126 Route Kilometer newly electrified section from New Jalpaiguri to New Coochbehar dedicated today is part of the Railway electrification work which is going on to achieve 100% electrification of Indian Railways’ network. This section is vital for train movement towards northeastern states. With electrification making steady progress in this area more trains carrying freights and passengers can be operated in an environment friendly manner with less carbon – emission. This project costing about Rs. 287 Crs will lead to huge savings in consumption of fossil fuels. It may be mentioned here that railway electrification of the whole of N.F. Railway was sanctioned in the budget of 2018 and it is targeted to be completed by December, 2023.
The Haldibari station bordering Bangladesh has been constructed considering the need of future economic development of this area. The new station has 3 passenger platforms with 26 coach capacity and 2 goods line. The entire construction of the new station building at Haldibari along with other works like construction of new circulating area, running rooms, signaling system was constructed at a cost of about Rs. 82.72 crs. Electronic Interlocking at Haldibari and Jalpaiguri stations have also been provided to enhance safety of train operations in this section.
Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh Sheikh Hasina inaugurated the railway link between Haldibari in India and Chilahati in Bangladesh during the PM level virtual bilateral summit on 17.12.2020.
Gangarampur is an important town in the South Dinajpur district of West Bengal. The station here has been converted to a crossing station with provision of High level platform and modern Electronic Interlocking at a cost of about Rs. 09.09 crs, which fulfilled a long standing demand of the local populace.
With an aim to provide better amenities and convenience to passenger, the Alipurduar Jn station has been re-developed to meet the operational requirement. The New Station building with improved aesthetics in pursuant to local culture was built at a cost of Rs. 8.11 Cr.
Indian Railway has been providing new lifts and escalators in all important stations for the benefit of passengers. Construction of two new lifts for use of passenger at the Alipurduar Jn station, built at a cost of about Rs. 80.8 lacs will prove to be very helpful for passengers especially Senior citizen and Divyangs to move from platform – 1, 2 & 3 to other platforms.
Madarihat station falling in the Dooars section of North Bengal is an important tourist place. The provision of a new Foot Over Bridge in between PF No. 1 & 2 which has been provided at a cost of Rs 1.13 Crores will provide safe passage to passengers for boarding / de-boarding trains stopping at PF 2 of the station.
Indian Railway is installing high mast flags in all important stations throughout the country. One such high must flag installed at the New Coochbehar station has also been dedicated to the Nation.

ریلوے کی وزارت
جناب پیوش گوئل نے مغربی بنگال میں کئی ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کیا ہے
ریلوے کے محکمے نے ’’سونار بنگلہ‘‘ مشن میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرنے کی ذمے داری اپنے اوپر لی ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
21 FEB 2021 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،21 فروری ، 2021، ریلوے، کامرس اور صنعت اور صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج شمالی بنگال کے علاقے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں اور مسافروں کی سہولت سے متعلق مختلف کاموں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ یہ کام مختلف مقامات پر موجود معزز شخصیات کے سامنے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔ بھارت سرکار کی خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ دیباسری چودھری بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا ’’ریلوے کا محکمہ قوم کی ایک غیر معمولی طریقے پر خدمت کر رہا ہے۔ ریلوے نے سونار بنگلہ مشن میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرنے کی ذمے داری اپنے اوپر لی ہے۔ مغربی بنگال میں ریلوے کی تین برسوں میں مکمل برق کاری کردی جائے گی اور اس وقت جاری تمام پروجیکٹ جلد مکمل کرلیے جائیں گے‘‘۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ شمالی بنگال قدرتی طور پر ایک خوبصورت علاقہ ہے اور اسے ترقی دینے سے اس کی طرف سے اور زیادہ سیاح راغب ہوں گے۔ بھارت کے محکمہ ریلوے نے اس علاقے کی شاندار ترقی کا عہد کر رکھا ہے۔
نیو جلپائی گڑی سے نیو کوچ بہار تک کے 126 کلو میٹر طویل لائن جس کی حال ہی میں برق کاری کی گئی ہے اور جسے آج وقف کیا گیا ہے، وہ ریلوے کی برق کاری کے پروگرام کا ایک حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد ریلوے کے محکمے کی 100 فیصد برق کاری کرنا ہے۔ یہ سیکشن شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی طرف ٹرین کی نقل وحرکت کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ اس علاقے میں برق کاری کا کام تیزی سے ہونے سے مزید ٹرینیں سامان اور مسافروں کو لالے جاسکیں گی اور ماحول دوست انداز میں کام کرسکیں گی یعنی اب ٹرینوں سے کاربن کا اخراج کم ہوگا۔ تقریباً 287 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والے اس پروجیکٹ سے کوئلے کے ایندھن کی زبردست بچت کی جاسکے گی۔ یہاں یہ بتانا ضروری ہے کہ پورےشمال مغربی ریلوے کی برق کاری کے لیے 2018 کے بجٹ میں منظوری دی گئی تھی اور یہ کام دسمبر 2023 تک مکمل ہونا ہے۔
بنگلہ دیش کی سرحد کے نزدیک ہلدی باڑی اسٹیشن اس علاقے کی مستقبل کی اقتصادی ترقی کی ضرورتوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔نئے اسٹیشن میں تین پیسنجر پلیٹ فارم ہیں جہاں 26 کوچوں اور دو مال گاڑی لائن کی گنجائش ہے۔ ہلدی باڑی اسٹیشن کی نئی عمارت اور دیگر کاموں مثلاً نئے سرکولیٹنگ ایریا، رننگ رومس،سنگلنگ سسٹم کی تعمیر پر تقریباً 82.72 کروڑ روپئے خرچ ہوئے ہیں۔ اس سیکشن پر ٹرینوں کی آمد ورفت کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہلدی باڑی اور جلپائی گڑی اسٹیشنوں پر الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ نظام فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور بنگلہ دیش کی عزت مآب وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ نے بھارت میں ہلدی باڑی اور بنگلہ دیش میں چیلاہاٹی کے درمیان ریلوے لنک کا افتتاح 17 دسمبر 2020 کو وزیر اعظم کی سطح کی ورچوئل باہمی چوٹی میٹنگ میں کیا تھا۔
گنگارام پور مغربی بنگال کے جنوبی دیناجپور ضلع میں ایک اہم قصبہ ہے۔ یہ اسٹیشن ایک کراسنگ اسٹیشن میں تبدیل کردیا گیا ہے جہاں ہائی لیبل پلیٹ فارم اور جدید الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ کی سہولت کی تقریباً 09.09 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے فراہم کی گئی ہے اور طرح مقامی آبادی کی ایک مدت سے چلی آرہی مانگ پوری کردی گئی ہے۔
مسافروں کو بہتر سہولتیں اور آسانی فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے علی پور دوار جنکشن اسٹیشن کو دوبارہ ترقی دی گئی ہے تاکہ آپریشنل ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ اسٹیشن کی نئی عمارت 8.11 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی ہے جس میں مقامی کلچر کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے بہتر جمالیاتی سہولتیں دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں۔
بھارت کا ریلوے کا محکمہ مسافروں کے فائدے کے لیے تمام اہم اسٹیشنوں پر نئی لفٹ اور ایسکیلیٹر فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ علی پور دوار جنکشن اسٹیشن پر تقریباً 80.8 لاکھ روپئے کی لاگت سے دونئی لفٹوں کی تعمیر مسافروں خاص طور پر معمر شہریوں اور دیویانگوں کے لیے مدد گار ثابت ہوگی تاکہ وہ پلیٹ فارم نمبر 1، 2 اور 3 سے دوسرے پلیٹ فارموں پر جاسکیں۔
شمال بنگال کے دوارس سیکشن پر واقع مداری ہاٹ اسٹیشن ایک اہم سیاحتی مقام ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم نمبر 1 اور 2 کے درمیان نیا فٹ اوور برج بنایا گیا ہے جس پر 1.13 کروڑ روپئے لاگت آئی ہے۔ اس سے اسٹیشن کے پلیٹ فارم نمبر 2 پر پہنچنے والی ٹرینوں سے اترنے اور چڑھنے میں مسافروں کو بہت سہولت ہوگی۔
بھارت کا ریلوے کا محکمہ پورے ملک کے تمام اہم ا سٹیشنوں پر اونچے اونچے فلیگ لگا رہا ہے۔ اس طرح کا ایک اونچا فلیگ جو نیو کوچ بہار اسٹیشن پر لگایا گیا ہے اسے بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے۔