Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
It's time to embark on Mission "One Nation One Standard" and make India the leader in setting global benchmarks in setting standards.
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews the work of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
No one should feel the need to go abroad to get quality certification.
Lab testing in India should be of world standards. Modern equipments and latest technologies should be used there.
Gap analysis of BIS and Government labs be taken up on priority basis. - Shri Piyush Goyal
20 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
It's time to embark on Mission "One Nation One Standard" and make India the leader in setting global benchmarks in setting standards'- this was said by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the work of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
Shri Piyush Goyal said that while all areas of production and services be included in this national mission, bringing a national uniformity and standardization in all kinds of public procurement and tendering can be an immediate deliverable.
Shri Goyal said that strength & character of nation is often exemplified by the standards it sets for the quality of its products and services. Its time for India to settle for nothing less than the best.
Speaking on the occasion, he said that BIS should explore International partnerships and associations to achieve synergy in the field.
Speaking on occasion Shri Goyal said that lab testing in India should be world standards. Modern equipments and latest technologies should be used there. He added that Gap analysis of BIS and Government labs be taken up on priority basis as well.
It may be noted that in management parlance, gap analysis refers to the comparison of actual performance with potential or desired performance.
Referring to the issue of different Institutions and PSUs having variety of non uniform standards, he said that effort should be made to merge different standards under one standard as much as possible.
The Minister said that Industry should be invited for more dialogue, participation and collaboration in this mission of "one nation one standard". Process of granting certification should be kept as simple as possible and duplication of work should be avoided.
Shri Goyal said that we should aim to be the world leader in having maximum industrial products under Indian Standards and no one should feel the need to go abroad to get quality certification.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Consumer Affairs and BIS besides others. Detailed presentation was made by BIS about various areas of the progress being made.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
یہ وقت ‘‘ایک قوم ایک معیار’’مشن میں شامل ہونے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی معیار میں ایک لیڈر ملک بنانے کا ہے
ریلوے، کامرس وصنعت اور صارفین کے امو ر، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز(بی آئی ایس)کے کام جائزہ لیا
کوالٹی سرٹیفکیشن کے لئے کسی کو بھی بیرون ملک جانے کی ضرورت محسوس نہیں ہونی چاہئے
ہندوستان میں لیب ٹیسٹنگ عالمی معیار کی سطح کی ہونی چاہئے، اس کے لئے جدید آلات اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جائے
انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز بیورو اور سرکاری لیب کے فرق کے جائزے کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر لیا جانا چاہئے: جناب پیوش گوئل
20 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
یہ وقت‘‘ ایک ملک ایک معیار’’ مشن میں شامل ہونے اور معیارات کے عالمی اسٹینڈرڈز بنانے میں ہندوستان کو ایک لیڈر ملک بنانے کا ہے۔یہ بات ریلوے، کامرس وصنعت اور صارفین کے امور،خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز(بی آئی ایس)کے کام کا جائزہ لینے کے دوران کہی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ جبکہ پروڈکشن اور خدمات کے سبھی شعبوں کو اس قومی مشن میں شامل کیا جانا ہے، ایسے میں سبھی طرح کی سرکاری خرید کے اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اور ملکی سطح پر یکسانیت پیدا کرنے کےلئے فوری طورپر ٹینڈر لائے جاسکتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اپنے پروڈکٹ اور خدمات کی کوالٹی کے لئے بنائے گئے معیار اکثر ملک کی طاقت اور رویے کی مثال پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے لئے یہ وقت بہترین سے کچھ کم قائم کرنے کا نہیں ہے۔
اس موقع پر انہوں نے کہا کہ بی آئی ایس کو اپنے شعبے میں تال میل پیدا کرنے کےلئے بین الاقوامی شراکت داری اور ایسوسی ایشن کا پتا لگانا چاہئے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں لیب ٹیسٹنگ عالمی معیار کی ہونی چاہئے، اس کے لئے جدید آلات اور تکنیکوں کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بی آئی ایس اور سرکاری لیباریٹریز کے درمیان کے جائزے کو ترجیحی بنیاد پر لیا جائے گا۔
اس بات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے کہ مینجمنٹ کی بات چیت ، فرق کے جائزے کی حقیقی کارکردگی کے امکانات یا مطلوبہ کارکردگی کے موازنے سے متعلق ہو۔
کئی عدم یکسانیت کے معیارات والے مختلف اداروں اور سرکاری کمپنیوں کے معاملے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف معیارات کو ہر ممکن ایک اسٹینڈرڈ میں ضم کرنے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایک قوم ایک اسٹینڈرڈز کے اس مشن میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ڈائیلاگ ، شراکت داری اور تعاون کے لئے صنعتوں کو مدعو کیا جاناچاہئے۔سرٹیفکیشن دینے کے عمل کو ہر ممکن آسان رکھنا چاہئے اور کام کے ڈپلی کیشن سے بچنا چاہئے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمیں انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ صنعتی پروڈکٹس رکھنے کےلئے دنیا میں پیش پیش رہنے کا ہدف رکھنا چاہئے اور کسی کو بھی کوالٹی سرٹیفکیشن حاصل کرنے کےلئے بیرون ملک جانے کی ضرورت محسوس نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔
میٹنگ میں صارفین کے امور اور بی آئی ایس کے علاوہ دیگر محکموں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ بی آئی ایس نے مختلف شعبوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کے بارے میں تفصیلی جانکاری دی۔