Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
It's time to embark on Mission "One Nation One Standard" and make India the leader in setting global benchmarks in setting standards.
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews the work of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
No one should feel the need to go abroad to get quality certification.
Lab testing in India should be of world standards. Modern equipments and latest technologies should be used there.
Gap analysis of BIS and Government labs be taken up on priority basis. - Shri Piyush Goyal
20 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
It's time to embark on Mission "One Nation One Standard" and make India the leader in setting global benchmarks in setting standards'- this was said by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the work of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
Shri Piyush Goyal said that while all areas of production and services be included in this national mission, bringing a national uniformity and standardization in all kinds of public procurement and tendering can be an immediate deliverable.
Shri Goyal said that strength & character of nation is often exemplified by the standards it sets for the quality of its products and services. Its time for India to settle for nothing less than the best.
Speaking on the occasion, he said that BIS should explore International partnerships and associations to achieve synergy in the field.
Speaking on occasion Shri Goyal said that lab testing in India should be world standards. Modern equipments and latest technologies should be used there. He added that Gap analysis of BIS and Government labs be taken up on priority basis as well.
It may be noted that in management parlance, gap analysis refers to the comparison of actual performance with potential or desired performance.
Referring to the issue of different Institutions and PSUs having variety of non uniform standards, he said that effort should be made to merge different standards under one standard as much as possible.
The Minister said that Industry should be invited for more dialogue, participation and collaboration in this mission of "one nation one standard". Process of granting certification should be kept as simple as possible and duplication of work should be avoided.
Shri Goyal said that we should aim to be the world leader in having maximum industrial products under Indian Standards and no one should feel the need to go abroad to get quality certification.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Consumer Affairs and BIS besides others. Detailed presentation was made by BIS about various areas of the progress being made.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘এক দেশ এক মানক’ মিচন আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সময় আহিছে আৰু মাপকাঠি নির্ধাৰণত বিশ্বত অগ্রণী ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে ভাৰতে
ভাৰতীয় মানক ব্যুৰ’(বিআইএছ)ৰ কাম-কাজ পর্যালোচনা কেন্দ্রীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল
কোনোৱে সামগ্ৰীৰ গুণাগুণ পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে আৰু বিদেশলৈ যাবলগীয়া নহয়
ভাৰতৰ পৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা বিশ্বমানৰ হ’ব লাগিব৷ আধুনিক সৰঞ্জাম আৰু অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিৰ প্রয়োগ আৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব
ভাৰতীয় মানক ব্যুৰ’ আৰু চৰকাৰী পৰীক্ষাগাৰ কেন্দ্রসমূহৰ মাজৰ বিশ্লেষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেখা দিয়া ব্যৱধান অগ্রাধিকাৰৰ ভিত্তিত হ্ৰাস কৰিব লাগিবঃ পীয়ুষ গোৱেল
20 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Guwahati
‘এক দেশ এক মানক’ মিচন আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সময় আহিছে আৰু মান নিৰূপণৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰতে বিশ্বত অগ্রণী ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে। ভাৰতীয় মানক ব্যুৰ’ৰ (বিআইএছ) কাম-কাজ পর্যালোচনা কৰি এইদৰে কয় কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত এই মানক মিচনত সকলো ধৰণৰ সামগ্রী আৰু সেৱাক অন্তর্ভুক্ত কৰিব লাগিব, যাতে সমগ্ৰ দেশত চৰকাৰী সংগ্রহ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু আৱণ্টন দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্রত এক অভিন্নতা আৰু মানক ব্যৱস্থা কার্যকৰী কৰা যায়।
তেওঁ কয় যে এখন দেশৰ সক্ষমতা আৰু বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহে সেই দেশৰ সামগ্রীৰ মানৰ ওপৰত নির্ভৰ কৰে। সেয়েহে ভাৰতে আৰু বিলম্ব নকৰি এক অভিন্ন মানক ব্যৱস্থা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সময় আহিছে। শ্রী গোৱেল কয় যে ভাৰতীয় মানক ব্যুৰ’কে মান নিৰূপণৰ ক্ষেত্রত বিশ্বৰ সৈতে সংগতি বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সম্ভাৱনা বিচাৰি কৰি চাব লাগিব। ভাৰতত মানক ব্যৱস্থাৰ গুণগত পৰিকাঠামো বিশ্বমানৰ কৰি তুলিব লাগিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্রী গোৱেলে কয় যে এই ক্ষেত্রত আধুনিক সৰঞ্জাম আৰু অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিৰ প্রয়োগ আৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব। ভাৰতীয় মানক ব্যুৰ’ আৰু চৰকাৰী পৰীক্ষাগাৰ কেন্দ্রসমূহৰ মাজত সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ গুণাগুন বিশ্লেষণত দেখা দিয়া ব্যৱধান অগ্রাধিকাৰৰ ভিত্তিত হ্ৰাস কৰিব লাগিব৷ বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়কৃত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সামগ্রীৰ ভিন ভিন গুণাগুনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্রী গোৱেল কয় যে এই গুণাগুন ব্যৱস্থাক এক মানক ব্যৱস্থাৰ আওতালৈ আনিব লাগিব৷ চৰকাৰী আৰু বেচৰকাৰী পৰ্যায় অভিন্ন গুণাগুন ব্যৱস্থা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহকো আলোচনাৰ বাবে আমন্ত্রণ জনাব লাগিব৷ আনকি, গুণাগুন সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰমানপত্র দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্রতো সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়াৰ সৰলীকৰণ কৰা প্রয়োজন, যাতে নকল কৰাৰ প্রৱণতা ৰোধ কৰিব পৰা যায়।
মন্ত্ৰী গোৱেল লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় মানক ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত আৰু অধিক সামগ্রীক অন্তৰ্ভূক্তি কৰিব লাগিব, যাতে সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ অভিন্ন গুণাগুন বজাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ অগ্রণী দেশত পৰিণত হ’ব পাৰে৷ অভিন্ন গুণাগুনৰ বিষয়টো দেশত সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰিলে গুণাগুণ পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে আৰু বিদেশলৈ যাবলগীয়া নহয়৷ ভাৰতীয় মানক ব্যুৰ’ৰ কাম-কাজ পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ উপৰি মানক ব্যুৰ’ৰ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে৷ বৈঠকত ভাৰতীয় মানক ব্যুৰ’ৰ হৈ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রত যিসমূহ কাম-কাজ চলিছে, সেই সম্পর্কে বিস্তৃত বিৱৰণ দাঙি ধৰা হয়।