Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
It's time to embark on Mission "One Nation One Standard" and make India the leader in setting global benchmarks in setting standards.
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews the work of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
No one should feel the need to go abroad to get quality certification.
Lab testing in India should be of world standards. Modern equipments and latest technologies should be used there.
Gap analysis of BIS and Government labs be taken up on priority basis. - Shri Piyush Goyal
20 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
It's time to embark on Mission "One Nation One Standard" and make India the leader in setting global benchmarks in setting standards'- this was said by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the work of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
Shri Piyush Goyal said that while all areas of production and services be included in this national mission, bringing a national uniformity and standardization in all kinds of public procurement and tendering can be an immediate deliverable.
Shri Goyal said that strength & character of nation is often exemplified by the standards it sets for the quality of its products and services. Its time for India to settle for nothing less than the best.
Speaking on the occasion, he said that BIS should explore International partnerships and associations to achieve synergy in the field.
Speaking on occasion Shri Goyal said that lab testing in India should be world standards. Modern equipments and latest technologies should be used there. He added that Gap analysis of BIS and Government labs be taken up on priority basis as well.
It may be noted that in management parlance, gap analysis refers to the comparison of actual performance with potential or desired performance.
Referring to the issue of different Institutions and PSUs having variety of non uniform standards, he said that effort should be made to merge different standards under one standard as much as possible.
The Minister said that Industry should be invited for more dialogue, participation and collaboration in this mission of "one nation one standard". Process of granting certification should be kept as simple as possible and duplication of work should be avoided.
Shri Goyal said that we should aim to be the world leader in having maximum industrial products under Indian Standards and no one should feel the need to go abroad to get quality certification.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Consumer Affairs and BIS besides others. Detailed presentation was made by BIS about various areas of the progress being made.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
‘এক দেশ এক মানক’ মিশন চালু করার সময় এসেছে এবং মাপকাঠি নির্ধারণে বিশ্বে ভারত অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নিতে পারে
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রহক বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল ভারতীয় মানক ব্যুরোর কাজকর্ম পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
20 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
‘এক দেশ এক মানক’ মিশন চালু করার সময় এসেছে এবং মান নিরূপনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। ভারতীয় মানক ব্যুরোর (বিআইএস) কাজকর্ম পর্যালোচনা করে একথা বলেন কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রাহক বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল। তিনি আরও বলেন, জাতীয় স্তরে এই মানক মিশনে সব ধরনের সামগ্রী ও পরিষেবাকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে হবে, যাতে সারা দেশে সরকারি সংগ্রহ ব্যবস্থা এবং বরাত দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এক অভিন্নতা ও মানক ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর করা যায়।
তিনি বলেন, একটি দেশের সক্ষমতা ও বৈশিষ্টগুলি সেই দেশের পণ্যসামগ্রীর মানের ওপর নির্ভর করে থাকে। তাই ভারতের কাছে আর বিলম্ব না করে এক অভিন্ন মানক ব্যবস্থা চালু করার সময় এসেছে। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, ভারতীয় মানক ব্যুরোকে মান নিরূপণের ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি বজায় রাখতে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে অংশিদারিত্বের সম্ভাবনা খতিয়ে দেখতে হবে। ভারতে মানক ব্যবস্থার গুণময় যাচাই পরিকাঠামো বিশ্বমানের করে তুলতে হবে বলে অভিমত প্রকাশ করে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, এক্ষেত্রে আধুনিক সরঞ্জাম ও সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ আরও বাড়াতে হবে। ভারতীয় মানক ব্যুরো এবং সরকারি নমুনা যাচাই কেন্দ্রগুলির মধ্যে পণ্য ও পরিষেবার গুণমান বিশ্লেষণে যে ঘাটতি রয়েছে তা অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে অবিলম্বে মেটাতে হবে। বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব সংস্থার পণ্যসামগ্রীর ভিন্ন ভিন্ন গুণমানের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, এই গুণমান ব্যবস্থাকে এক মানক ব্যবস্থার আওতায় নিয়ে আসতে হবে। সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি স্তরে অভিন্ন গুণমান ব্যবস্থা সুনিশ্চিত করতে শিল্পসংস্থাগুলিকেও আলাপ-আলোচনার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানাতে হবে। এমনকি, গুণমান সম্পর্কিত শংসাপত্র দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রেও সমগ্র প্রক্রিয়ার সরলিকরণ করা প্রয়োজন, যাতে নকল করার প্রবণতা রোধ করা যায়।
শ্রী গোয়েল আরও বলেন, ভারতীয় মানক ব্যবস্থার আওতায় আরও বেশি শিল্পসামগ্রীকে নিয়ে আসতে হবে, যাতে পণ্য ও পরিষেবার অভিন্ন গুণমান বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের অগ্রণী হয়ে উঠতে পারে। অভিন্ন গুণমানের বিষয়টি দেশে সুনিশ্চিত করা গেলে গুণমান যাচাইয়ের জন্য আর বিদেশে যেতে হবে না। ভারতীয় মানক ব্যুরোর কাজকর্ম পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও মানক ব্যুরোর আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই বৈঠকে ভারতীয় মানক ব্যুরোর পক্ষ থেকে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে যেসমস্ত কাজকর্ম চলছে, সেই সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত বিবরণ পেশ করা হয়।