Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
It's time to embark on Mission "One Nation One Standard" and make India the leader in setting global benchmarks in setting standards.
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews the work of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
No one should feel the need to go abroad to get quality certification.
Lab testing in India should be of world standards. Modern equipments and latest technologies should be used there.
Gap analysis of BIS and Government labs be taken up on priority basis. - Shri Piyush Goyal
20 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
It's time to embark on Mission "One Nation One Standard" and make India the leader in setting global benchmarks in setting standards'- this was said by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the work of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
Shri Piyush Goyal said that while all areas of production and services be included in this national mission, bringing a national uniformity and standardization in all kinds of public procurement and tendering can be an immediate deliverable.
Shri Goyal said that strength & character of nation is often exemplified by the standards it sets for the quality of its products and services. Its time for India to settle for nothing less than the best.
Speaking on the occasion, he said that BIS should explore International partnerships and associations to achieve synergy in the field.
Speaking on occasion Shri Goyal said that lab testing in India should be world standards. Modern equipments and latest technologies should be used there. He added that Gap analysis of BIS and Government labs be taken up on priority basis as well.
It may be noted that in management parlance, gap analysis refers to the comparison of actual performance with potential or desired performance.
Referring to the issue of different Institutions and PSUs having variety of non uniform standards, he said that effort should be made to merge different standards under one standard as much as possible.
The Minister said that Industry should be invited for more dialogue, participation and collaboration in this mission of "one nation one standard". Process of granting certification should be kept as simple as possible and duplication of work should be avoided.
Shri Goyal said that we should aim to be the world leader in having maximum industrial products under Indian Standards and no one should feel the need to go abroad to get quality certification.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Consumer Affairs and BIS besides others. Detailed presentation was made by BIS about various areas of the progress being made.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतात ‘एक देश, एक मानक' अभियान सुरु करण्याची गरज असून जागतिक मानकांनुसार सर्वोत्तम उत्पादने बनवण्यात भारताला प्रथम क्रमांकावर नेण्याची आवश्यकता
भारतातील प्रयोगशाळांमधील चाचण्या जागतिक दर्जाच्या हव्यात. आधुनिक उपकरणे आणि अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर त्यासाठी व्हायला हवा –केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल
20 FEB 2021 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
आता ‘एक देश, एक मानक’ हे अभियान सुरु करण्याची गरज असून कुठल्याही भारतीय उत्पादनांचा दर्जा जागतिक मानकांनुसार सर्वोत्तम ठेवण्याच्या क्षेत्रात भारताला आघाडीचा देश बनवण्याची गरज आहे, असे मत केंद्रीय रेल्वे तसेच वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केले. भारतीय मानक विभागाच्या कामांचा आढावा घेतल्यानंतर ते बोलत होते.
या राष्ट्रीय अभियानात सर्व क्षेत्रातील उत्पादने आणि सेवा समाविष्ट करण्याची गरज असून, त्याद्वारे राष्ट्रीय पातळीवर एकसमानता तसेच सर्व प्रकारच्या सार्वजनिक खरेदी आणि निविदा प्रक्रियेत एकसमान दर्जा राखायला हवा, अशी सूचना त्यांनी यावेळी केली.
देशाची ताकद आणि त्याची ओळख नेहमी त्या देशातील उत्पादने आणि सेवांचा दर्जा काय आहे, यानुसार ठरवली जाते.आज भारतासमोर अशी वेळ आली आहे ज्यात, आपण ‘सर्वोत्कृष्टच’ देण्याची गरज असून त्यात कुठलीही तडजोड करता येणार नाही.
या क्षेत्रात एकत्रित काम करण्यासाठी, भारतीय मानक ब्युरोने, जागतिक स्तरावर भागीदारी आणि सहकार्य मिळवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करावेत, असा सल्लाही त्यांनी दिला.
भारतातील प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये होणाऱ्या चाचण्याही जागतिक दर्जाच्या असाव्यात, त्यासाठी आधुनिक उपकरणे आणि अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञान वापरले जावे, असे गोयल म्हणाले. बीआयएस आणि सरकारी प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये करण्यात येणाऱ्या चाचण्यांच्या निकषांमधील तफावत दूर करण्यासाठी प्राधान्याने काम करायला हवं असेही ते म्हणाले.
उद्योगक्षेत्रांसोबत अधिक संवाद होण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत, ‘एक देश, एक मानक’ या अभियानात त्यांचा सहभाग घेऊन एकत्रित काम करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जावा. प्रमाणपत्र देण्याची प्रक्रिया शक्य तेवढी सुलभ ठेवावी तसेच, एकच काम दोनदा करण्याच्या पद्धती टाळल्या जाव्यात, असा सल्ला गोयल यांनी यावेळी दिला.