Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
It's time to embark on Mission "One Nation One Standard" and make India the leader in setting global benchmarks in setting standards.
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews the work of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
No one should feel the need to go abroad to get quality certification.
Lab testing in India should be of world standards. Modern equipments and latest technologies should be used there.
Gap analysis of BIS and Government labs be taken up on priority basis. - Shri Piyush Goyal
20 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
It's time to embark on Mission "One Nation One Standard" and make India the leader in setting global benchmarks in setting standards'- this was said by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the work of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
Shri Piyush Goyal said that while all areas of production and services be included in this national mission, bringing a national uniformity and standardization in all kinds of public procurement and tendering can be an immediate deliverable.
Shri Goyal said that strength & character of nation is often exemplified by the standards it sets for the quality of its products and services. Its time for India to settle for nothing less than the best.
Speaking on the occasion, he said that BIS should explore International partnerships and associations to achieve synergy in the field.
Speaking on occasion Shri Goyal said that lab testing in India should be world standards. Modern equipments and latest technologies should be used there. He added that Gap analysis of BIS and Government labs be taken up on priority basis as well.
It may be noted that in management parlance, gap analysis refers to the comparison of actual performance with potential or desired performance.
Referring to the issue of different Institutions and PSUs having variety of non uniform standards, he said that effort should be made to merge different standards under one standard as much as possible.
The Minister said that Industry should be invited for more dialogue, participation and collaboration in this mission of "one nation one standard". Process of granting certification should be kept as simple as possible and duplication of work should be avoided.
Shri Goyal said that we should aim to be the world leader in having maximum industrial products under Indian Standards and no one should feel the need to go abroad to get quality certification.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Consumer Affairs and BIS besides others. Detailed presentation was made by BIS about various areas of the progress being made.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ "ਵਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ" ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ.
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਲੈਬ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਗੈਪ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ. - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਿਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
20 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ "ਵਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ" ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਹੈ- ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ (ਬੀਆਈਐਸ) ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਕਹੀ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਥੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ, ਉਥੇ ਹੀ ਹਰ ਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਂਡਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਡਲਿਵਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਿੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਸਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸੈਟਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਐਸ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਬ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਗੈਪ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਜਾਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ.
ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐਸਯੂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੈਰ-ਯੂਨੀਫਾਰਮਡ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ, ਇਕ ਮਿਆਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਿਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ "ਇਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇਕ ਮਿਆਰ" ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ, ਸਰਲ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਨਕਲ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਹੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਲੀਡਰ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਬੀਆਈਐਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
---------------------------------------------
ਡੀ ਜੇ ਐਨ