நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைப்பின் செயல்பாடுகளை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியுஷ் கோயல் ஆய்வு செய்தார், ‘ஒரே தேசம், ஒரே தர அளவு’ இயக்கத்திற்கு ஆதரவு
20 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரே தேசம், ஒரே தர அளவுஇயக்கத்தை தொடங்குவதற்கான நேரம் வந்து விட்டது. சர்வதேச தரங்களை நிர்ணயிப்பதில் உலகத்திற்கு இந்தியா வழிகாட்ட வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் & தொழில்கள் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு & பொது விநியோக அமைச்சர் திரு. பியுஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைப்பின் செயல்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்த அவர், உற்பத்தி மற்றும் சேவைகள் தொழில்களின் அனைத்து பிரிவுகளும் தேசிய இயக்கத்தில் இணைக்கப்பட்டு, அனைத்து வகையான அரசு கொள்முதல் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்தங்களில் தேசிய அளவில் ஒரே மாதிரியான தன்மை உடனடியாக கொண்டுவரப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார்.
ஒரு நாட்டின் வலிமையும், குணமும் அதன் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளின் தரத்தில் தான் பெரும்பாலும் அளவிடப்படுகிறது. சிறந்ததை மட்டுமே இந்தியா வழங்குவதற்கான நேரமிது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இத்துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக சர்வதேச கூட்டுகளை ஏற்படுத்த இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைப்பு முயல வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு. கோயல் கூறினார்.
மேலும் பேசிய அவர், இந்தியாவில் செய்யப்படும் ஆய்வக பரிசோதனைகள் சர்வதேச தரமுடையவையாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றார். நவீன உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும்,” என்று கூறிய அவர், இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைப்பு மற்றும் அரசு ஆய்வகங்களுக்கிடையேயான இடைவெளி குறைக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார்.
பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளும், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களும் பல்வேறு வகையான தரநிலைகளை பின்பற்றுவதாகவும், அனைத்தையும் ஒரே தர அளவாக மாற்றுவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699604

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
It's time to embark on Mission "One Nation One Standard" and make India the leader in setting global benchmarks in setting standards.
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews the work of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
No one should feel the need to go abroad to get quality certification.
Lab testing in India should be of world standards. Modern equipments and latest technologies should be used there.
Gap analysis of BIS and Government labs be taken up on priority basis. - Shri Piyush Goyal
20 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
It's time to embark on Mission "One Nation One Standard" and make India the leader in setting global benchmarks in setting standards'- this was said by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the work of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
Shri Piyush Goyal said that while all areas of production and services be included in this national mission, bringing a national uniformity and standardization in all kinds of public procurement and tendering can be an immediate deliverable.
Shri Goyal said that strength & character of nation is often exemplified by the standards it sets for the quality of its products and services. Its time for India to settle for nothing less than the best.
Speaking on the occasion, he said that BIS should explore International partnerships and associations to achieve synergy in the field.
Speaking on occasion Shri Goyal said that lab testing in India should be world standards. Modern equipments and latest technologies should be used there. He added that Gap analysis of BIS and Government labs be taken up on priority basis as well.
It may be noted that in management parlance, gap analysis refers to the comparison of actual performance with potential or desired performance.
Referring to the issue of different Institutions and PSUs having variety of non uniform standards, he said that effort should be made to merge different standards under one standard as much as possible.
The Minister said that Industry should be invited for more dialogue, participation and collaboration in this mission of "one nation one standard". Process of granting certification should be kept as simple as possible and duplication of work should be avoided.
Shri Goyal said that we should aim to be the world leader in having maximum industrial products under Indian Standards and no one should feel the need to go abroad to get quality certification.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Consumer Affairs and BIS besides others. Detailed presentation was made by BIS about various areas of the progress being made.