उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
यह समय एक राष्ट्र एक मानक अभियान में शामिल होने और भारत को वैश्विक मानदंडों में अग्रणी देश बनाने का समय।
रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के काम की समीक्षा की
गुणवत्ता का प्रमाणपत्र लेने के लिए किसी को भी विदेश जाने की जरूरत महसूस नहीं होनी चाहिए
भारत में प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण विश्व मानक स्तर के होने चाहिए, इसके लिए आधुनिक उपकरणों और नवीनतम तकनीकों का उपयोग किया जाए
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो और सरकारी लैब के अंतर विश्लेषण को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर लिया जाना चाहिए : श्री पीयूष गोयल
20 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
यह समय एक देश एक मानक अभियान में शामिल होने और मानकों के वैश्विक मानदंड बनाने में भारत को अग्रणी देश बनाने का है। यह बात रेलवे, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के कार्यों की समीक्षा के दौरान कही।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि जबकि उत्पादन और सेवाओं के सभी क्षेत्रों को इस राष्ट्रीय अभियान में शामिल किया जाना है, ऐसे में सभी प्रकार की सार्वजनिक खरीद का मानकीकरण और राष्ट्रीय एकरूपता लाने के लिए तत्काल निविदा लाई जा सकती है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता के लिए बनाए गए मानक अक्सर राष्ट्र की ताकत और चरित्र का उदाहरण पेश करते हैं। भारत के लिए यह समय सर्वश्रेष्ठ से कुछ कम नहीं स्थापित करने का है।
इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईएस को अपने क्षेत्र में तालमेल बैठाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी और संघों का पता लगाना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत में प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण विश्व मानक स्तर के होने चाहिए। इसके लिए आधुनिक उपकरणों और नवीनतम तकनीकों का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बीआईएस और सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं के बीच के विश्लेषण को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर लिया जाएगा।
इस बात पर ध्यान दिया जाए कि प्रबंधन की बातचीत, अंतर विश्लेषण वास्तविक प्रदर्शन की संभावना या वांछित प्रदर्शन की तुलना से संबंधित हो।
कई असमान मानकों वाले विभिन्न संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के मुद्दे का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न मानकों को यथासंभव एक मानक में विलय करने का प्रयास किया जाना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने कहा कि एक राष्ट्र एक मानक के इस मिशन में अधिक से अधिक संवाद, भागीदारी और सहयोग के लिए उद्योगों को आमंत्रित किया जाना चाहिए। प्रमाणीकरण देने की प्रक्रिया को यथासंभव सरल रखना चाहिए और काम के दोहराव से बचना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें भारतीय मानकों के तहत अधिकतम औद्योगिक उत्पाद रखने के लिए विश्व में अग्रणी होने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए और किसी को भी गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन प्राप्त करने के लिए विदेश जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं महसूस होनी चाहिए।
बैठक में उपभोक्ता मामलों और बीआईएस के अलावा अन्य विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल रहे। बीआईएस ने प्रगति के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
It's time to embark on Mission "One Nation One Standard" and make India the leader in setting global benchmarks in setting standards.
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution reviews the work of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
No one should feel the need to go abroad to get quality certification.
Lab testing in India should be of world standards. Modern equipments and latest technologies should be used there.
Gap analysis of BIS and Government labs be taken up on priority basis. - Shri Piyush Goyal
20 FEB 2021 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
It's time to embark on Mission "One Nation One Standard" and make India the leader in setting global benchmarks in setting standards'- this was said by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution while reviewing the work of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
Shri Piyush Goyal said that while all areas of production and services be included in this national mission, bringing a national uniformity and standardization in all kinds of public procurement and tendering can be an immediate deliverable.
Shri Goyal said that strength & character of nation is often exemplified by the standards it sets for the quality of its products and services. Its time for India to settle for nothing less than the best.
Speaking on the occasion, he said that BIS should explore International partnerships and associations to achieve synergy in the field.
Speaking on occasion Shri Goyal said that lab testing in India should be world standards. Modern equipments and latest technologies should be used there. He added that Gap analysis of BIS and Government labs be taken up on priority basis as well.
It may be noted that in management parlance, gap analysis refers to the comparison of actual performance with potential or desired performance.
Referring to the issue of different Institutions and PSUs having variety of non uniform standards, he said that effort should be made to merge different standards under one standard as much as possible.
The Minister said that Industry should be invited for more dialogue, participation and collaboration in this mission of "one nation one standard". Process of granting certification should be kept as simple as possible and duplication of work should be avoided.
Shri Goyal said that we should aim to be the world leader in having maximum industrial products under Indian Standards and no one should feel the need to go abroad to get quality certification.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Department of Consumer Affairs and BIS besides others. Detailed presentation was made by BIS about various areas of the progress being made.