Ministry of Finance
GST compensation shortfall released to States reaches Rs. 1 lakh crore
17th Instalment of Rs. 5,000 crore released to the States on Friday, 19th February, 2021.
91 percent of the estimated shortfall released.
20 FEB 2021 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has on Friday, released the 17th weekly instalment of Rs.5,000 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 4,730.41 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 269.59 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 91 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 91,460.34 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 8,539.66 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs. 1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 17 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
Under the special window, the Government of India has been borrowing in Government Stock with tenor of 3 years and 5 years. The borrowing made under each tenor is equally divided among all the States as per their GST compensation shortfall. With the current release, the proportionate pending GST shortfall with respect to borrowing under 5 years tenure has been concluded for 16 States and 2 UTs. These States/ UTs were onboard for GST compensation release from the 1st Installment.
The amount released this week was the 17th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.5924%. So far, an amount of Rs. 1,00,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.8307%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs. 1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 19.02.2021
(Rs. in crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2222.71
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
956.04
4
Bihar
3231
3755.77
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
2143.75
6
Goa
446
807.89
7
Gujarat
8704
8869.60
8
Haryana
4293
4185.66
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1651.39
10
Jharkhand
1765
1164.60
11
Karnataka
9018
11932.82
12
Kerala
4,522
4304.12
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4368.43
14
Maharashtra
15394
11519.31
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
107.73
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3675.95
20
Punjab
3033
6239.58
21
Rajasthan
5462
4081.71
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
6002.53
24
Telangana
5017
1940.95
25
Tripura
297
217.34
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5777.46
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2227.49
28
West Bengal
6787
3307.51
Total (A):
106830
91460.34
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5640.89
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2185.16
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
713.61
Total (B):
Not applicable
8539.66
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
100000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜੀ
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ 19 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ 5,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 17ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਕੀ ਕਮੀ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ 91 % ਹੈ
20 FEB 2021 11:04AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ 17ਵੀਂ ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ 5,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 23 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 4,730.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 3 ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਦਿੱਲੀ , ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਤੇ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ) ਨੂੰ , ਜੋ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ 269.59 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਬਾਕੀ 5 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਰੁਣਾਂਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮਣੀਪੁਰ , ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ , ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਾੜਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਕਮੀ ਦਾ 91 % ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 91460.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ 8539।66 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਵਾਲੇ 3 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਖਿੜਕੀ , ਜੋ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ , ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਉਪਰੰਤ 1.10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਉਧਾਰ ਇਸ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । 23 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 17 ਗੇੜਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ 17ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 3 ਅਤੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਕ ਉਧਾਰੇ ਲਏ ਹਨ । ਹਰੇਕ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਉਧਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਨਾਲ 16 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ 2 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਪਾਤਕ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਕਮੀ ਜੋ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸੂਬੇ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਆਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਸਨ । ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ 17ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 5.5924 % ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਤੇ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸੇ਼ਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ 4.830 % ਔਸਤਨ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ।
ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖਾਤੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੂਬਾ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ) ਦੇ 0.50 % ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸ਼ਨ—1 ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਆਪਸ਼ਨ—1 ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਤਹਿਤ 28 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1,06,830 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦਾ 0.50 %) ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
28 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਦੇ 0.50% ਦਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖਿੜਕੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੰਡਸ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜੋ 19—02—2021 ਤੱਕ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ ।
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 19.02.2021
(Rs. in crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2222.71
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
956.04
4
Bihar
3231
3755.77
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
2143.75
6
Goa
446
807.89
7
Gujarat
8704
8869.60
8
Haryana
4293
4185.66
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1651.39
10
Jharkhand
1765
1164.60
11
Karnataka
9018
11932.82
12
Kerala
4,522
4304.12
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4368.43
14
Maharashtra
15394
11519.31
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
107.73
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3675.95
20
Punjab
3033
6239.58
21
Rajasthan
5462
4081.71
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
6002.53
24
Telangana
5017
1940.95
25
Tripura
297
217.34
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
5777.46
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2227.49
28
West Bengal
6787
3307.51
Total (A):
106830
91460.34
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5640.89
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2185.16
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
713.61
Total (B):
Not applicable
8539.66
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
100000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap