Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon (I-ACE)
Circular Economy can be a key step in addressing the ecological strain on our planet: PM
Strong India-Australia partnership will play an important role in shaping the post-COVID world: PM
19 FEB 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that there is a need to look at our consumption patterns, and how we can reduce their ecological impact. He said Circular Economy can be a key step in solving many of our challenges in this regard. He was addressing the valedictory function of India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon today via video conference.
The Prime Minister said recycling and reusing things, eliminating waste, and improving resource efficiency must become part of our lifestyles. He expressed the hope that innovations showcased at the hackathon will inspire the two countries to take the lead in circular economy solutions. He also asked to find ways to scale-up and incubate these ideas. “We must never forget, that we are not the owners of all that Mother Earth has to offer, but merely its trustees for all the future generations to come”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said the energy and enthusiasm of today’s youthful participants in the hackathon is a symbol of the forward-looking partnership between India and Australia. “The strong India-Australia partnership will play an important role in shaping the post-COVID world.And our youth, our young innovators, our startups, will be at the forefront of this partnership” concluded the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडिया-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी हैकथॉन (आई-एसीई) को संबोधित किया
सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी हमारे ग्रह पर पड़ने वाले पारिस्थितिकीय प्रभावों को दूर करने का महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम साबित हो सकती है : प्रधानमंत्री
मजबूत भारत-ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया साझेदारी कोविड बाद की विश्‍व व्‍यवस्‍था को आकार देने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है : प्रधानमंत्री
19 FEB 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि हमें अपने खपत के तरीकों और इस बात पर विचार करने की जरूरत है कि हम इसके पारिस्थितिकी पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव को किस तरह कम कर सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि चक्रीय अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था यानी सर्कुलर इकोनॉकी, हमारे सामने मौजूद बहुत सी चुनौतियों का समाधान जुटाने में महत्‍वपूर्ण साबित हो सकती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से इंडिया-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी हैकथॉन को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वस्‍तुओं का पुनर्चक्रण और पुन:उपयोगतथाकचरे का निष्‍पादन और संसाधनों की कुशलता में सुधार हमारी जीवन शैली का अंग होना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जताई कि हैकथॉन में प्रदर्शित नवाचारों से दोनों देशों को सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी समाधानों के मामले में आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने इन नवाचारों को बढ़ाने और उन्‍हें आत्‍मसात करने के तरीके तलाशने की जरूरत भी बताई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हमें यह कदापि नहीं भूलना चाहिए कि हम इस समूची पृथ्‍वी माता द्वारा प्रदान किेये जाने वाले संसाधनों के मालिक नहीं हैं, बल्कि आने वाली पीढि़यों के लिए इसके ट्रस्‍टी मात्र हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस हैकथॉन में युवा पीढ़ी द्वारा प्रदर्शित उत्‍साह और ऊर्जा भारत और ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के बीच भविष्‍योन्‍मुखी साझेदारी का प्रतीक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा, “भारत-आस्‍ट्रेलिया की मजबूत साझेदारी कोविड बाद के विश्‍व को आकार देने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। इसके साथ ही हमारे युवा, हमारे युवा नवोन्‍मेषी औरहमारे स्‍टार्टअप्‍स इस साझेदारी में सबसे आगे होंगे।”