Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon (I-ACE)
Circular Economy can be a key step in addressing the ecological strain on our planet: PM
Strong India-Australia partnership will play an important role in shaping the post-COVID world: PM
19 FEB 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that there is a need to look at our consumption patterns, and how we can reduce their ecological impact. He said Circular Economy can be a key step in solving many of our challenges in this regard. He was addressing the valedictory function of India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon today via video conference.
The Prime Minister said recycling and reusing things, eliminating waste, and improving resource efficiency must become part of our lifestyles. He expressed the hope that innovations showcased at the hackathon will inspire the two countries to take the lead in circular economy solutions. He also asked to find ways to scale-up and incubate these ideas. “We must never forget, that we are not the owners of all that Mother Earth has to offer, but merely its trustees for all the future generations to come”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said the energy and enthusiasm of today’s youthful participants in the hackathon is a symbol of the forward-looking partnership between India and Australia. “The strong India-Australia partnership will play an important role in shaping the post-COVID world.And our youth, our young innovators, our startups, will be at the forefront of this partnership” concluded the Prime Minister.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ସର୍କୁଲାର ଇକୋନୋମୀ ହାକାଥନ୍ (I-ACE) କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ
ଆମ ପୃଥିବୀ ଉପରେ ପଡୁଥିବା ପରିବେଶ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସର୍କୁଲାର ଇକୋନୋମୀ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ସହଭାଗୀତା କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
19 FEB 2021 10:26AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମର ବ୍ୟବହାର ପଦ୍ଧତି ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶ ଉପରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ କିପରି ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ବିଚାର କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ଅନେକ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମାଧାନ ଦିଗରେ ସର୍କୁଲାର ଇକୋନୋମୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତ ହାକାଥନର ଉଦ୍ଯାପନୀ ସମାରୋହକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
Speaking at the India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon Award Ceremony. https://t.co/nM1wYCQNQg
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) February 19, 2021
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଜିନିଷଗୁଡିକର ପୁନଃ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ଓ ସମ୍ପଦର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଆମ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ସେ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ହ୍ୟାକଥନରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶକୁ ସର୍କୁଲାର ଇକୋନୋମୀ ସମାଧାନରେ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବାକୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ । ଏହି ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ଆକଳନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବାର ଉପାୟ ଖୋଜିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମେ କଦାପି ଭୁଲିଯିବା ଉଚିତ ନୁହେଁ ଯେ ଧରିତ୍ରୀ ମା’ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଜିନିଷର ମାଲିକ ନୁହଁ, ବରଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପୀଢି ପାଇଁ କେବଳ ଏହାର ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟି ଅଟୁ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ହାକାଥନରେ ଆଜିର ଯୁବ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଗାମୀ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଅଟେ । କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଗଠନରେ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଆମର ଯୁବକ, ଆମର ଯୁବ ଉଦ୍ଭାବକ, ଆମର ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଏହି ସହଭାଗୀତାର ଅଗ୍ରଭାଗରେ ରହିବେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।