Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon (I-ACE)
Circular Economy can be a key step in addressing the ecological strain on our planet: PM
Strong India-Australia partnership will play an important role in shaping the post-COVID world: PM
19 FEB 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that there is a need to look at our consumption patterns, and how we can reduce their ecological impact. He said Circular Economy can be a key step in solving many of our challenges in this regard. He was addressing the valedictory function of India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon today via video conference.
The Prime Minister said recycling and reusing things, eliminating waste, and improving resource efficiency must become part of our lifestyles. He expressed the hope that innovations showcased at the hackathon will inspire the two countries to take the lead in circular economy solutions. He also asked to find ways to scale-up and incubate these ideas. “We must never forget, that we are not the owners of all that Mother Earth has to offer, but merely its trustees for all the future generations to come”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said the energy and enthusiasm of today’s youthful participants in the hackathon is a symbol of the forward-looking partnership between India and Australia. “The strong India-Australia partnership will play an important role in shaping the post-COVID world.And our youth, our young innovators, our startups, will be at the forefront of this partnership” concluded the Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بھارت- آسٹریلیا سرکلر معیشت ہیکاتھون (آئی-اے سی ای) سے خطاب کیا
سرکلر معیشت ہمارے سیارے پر پڑنے والے ماحولیاتی دباؤ کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک کلیدی قدم ثابت ہوسکتی ہے: وزیراعظم
بھارت-آسٹریلیا کی مضبوط شراکت داری مابعد کووڈ دنیا کے خد وخال بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گی:وزیراعظم
19 FEB 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍فروری: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ ہماری صارفیت کے پیٹرن پر گہرائی سے نظر ڈالنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس بات پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہم اس کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کس طرح کم کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں ہمارے بہت سے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں سرکلر معیشت (سرکلر اکانومی ) ایک کلیدی قدم ہوسکتا ہے۔ وہ آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بھارت- آسٹریلیا سرکلر معیشت ہیکاتھون کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ چیزوں کو ری سائیکل اور دوبارہ استعمال کرنا، کچرے کو کم کرنا اور ہمارے وسائل کی استعداد کو بڑھانا ہماری طرز زندگی کا اہم حصہ بن جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہیکا تھون میں نمائش میں دکھائی گئی جدت طرازی کے نمونے دونوں ممالک کو سرکلر معیشت کے حل اختیار کرنے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔ انہوں نے ان خیالات کو بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کرنے اور انہیں صنعتی پیمانے پر بڑھانے کے لئے راستے کھولنے پر بھی زور دیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہمیں نہیں بھولنا چاہئے کہ مادر ارضی کی ہر چیز کے ہم مالک نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ہم مستقبل کی نسلوں کے صرف امین ہیں۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہیکاتھون میں آج کے نوجوان شرکاء کی توانائی اور جوش بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کی ترقی پذیر شراکت داری کی علامت ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے آخر میں کہا کہ ’’بھارت آسٹریلیا کی شراکت داری ما بعد کووڈ دنیا کے خد وخال بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گی اور ہمارے نوجوان، ہمارے جدت طراز افراد، ہماری اسٹارٹ اپس اس حصہ داری میں صف اول میں کھڑے ہوں گے۔‘‘