Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon (I-ACE)
Circular Economy can be a key step in addressing the ecological strain on our planet: PM
Strong India-Australia partnership will play an important role in shaping the post-COVID world: PM
19 FEB 2021 10:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that there is a need to look at our consumption patterns, and how we can reduce their ecological impact. He said Circular Economy can be a key step in solving many of our challenges in this regard. He was addressing the valedictory function of India-Australia Circular Economy Hackathon today via video conference.
The Prime Minister said recycling and reusing things, eliminating waste, and improving resource efficiency must become part of our lifestyles. He expressed the hope that innovations showcased at the hackathon will inspire the two countries to take the lead in circular economy solutions. He also asked to find ways to scale-up and incubate these ideas. “We must never forget, that we are not the owners of all that Mother Earth has to offer, but merely its trustees for all the future generations to come”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said the energy and enthusiasm of today’s youthful participants in the hackathon is a symbol of the forward-looking partnership between India and Australia. “The strong India-Australia partnership will play an important role in shaping the post-COVID world.And our youth, our young innovators, our startups, will be at the forefront of this partnership” concluded the Prime Minister.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था हॅकेथॉन (आय-एसीई)ला पंतप्रधानांनी केले संबोधित
आपल्या ग्रहावरच्या पर्यावरणीय ताणाची दखल घेण्यासाठी चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था हे महत्वाचे पाऊल
कोविड पश्चात जगाला आकार देण्यात भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील मजबूत भागीदारी महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल : पंतप्रधान
19 FEB 2021 12:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2021
वस्तू उपभोगाची आपली पद्धत तपासण्याची आवश्यकता असून पर्यावरणावर होणारा त्याचा परिणाम आपण कसा कमी करू शकतो याकडे लक्ष देणे आवश्यक असल्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे. यासंदर्भातल्या अनेक आव्हानांवर तोडगा काढण्याच्या दिशेने चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था हे महत्वाचे पाऊल असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. भारत - ऑस्ट्रेलिया चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था हॅकेथॉनच्या समारोप कार्यक्रमाला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे ते संबोधित करत होते.
वस्तूंचे रिसायकलिंग आणि पुनर्वापर करणे, अपव्यय टाळणे आणि संसाधन क्षमता सुधारणे हा आपल्या जीवन शैलीचा भाग व्हायला हवा. हॅकेथॉनमध्ये सादर झालेल्या नवोन्मेशी कल्पनांमुळे, चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेबाबत आघाडीची भूमिका घेण्यासाठी या दोन देशांना प्रेरणा मिळेल अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. या कल्पना मोठ्या प्रमाणात साकारण्यासाठी मार्ग शोधण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. पृथ्वी मातेकडून मिळत असलेल्या वस्तूंचे आपण मालक नव्हे तर भविष्यातल्या पिढ्यांसाठीचे केवळ विश्वस्त आहोत याचा विसर आपल्याला पडता कामा नये असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
हॅकेथॉनमध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या युवा सहभागींचा उत्साह आणि चैतन्य म्हणजे भारत- ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या भविष्यातल्या भागीदारीचे प्रतिक आहे. कोविड पश्चात जगाला आकार देण्यात भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील मजबूत भागीदारी महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल.आपले युवक, आपले युवा नवोन्मेशी,आपले स्टार्ट अप या भागीदारीच्या अग्रस्थानी असतील असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.