Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses Foundation Day celebrations of ILS, Bhubaneswar;
Calls for greater contribution to lifeand livelihood in Odisha
18 FEB 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel, along with Minister of Health and Family Welfare &Science and Technology Dr Harsh Vardhan today delivered a special address on the occasion of the 32nd Foundation Day celebrations of the Institute of Life Sciences, Bhubaneswar. Congratulating ILS, Bhubaneswar for the significant milestone in the glorious journey of the Institute, Shri Pradhan said that their dedication and efforts will continue to meet the expectations and benefit society.
Shri Pradhan said that Odisha’s coastline has been in focus for Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a blue economy. He requested Dr Harsh Vardhan that a Centre of Excellence on Marine Biotechnology at ILS be set up which will help unlock the true potential of a marine-led sustainable economic growth in Odisha.
Shri Pradhan expressed satisfactionat ILS working to create a visible impact on lives and livelihoods of the people of Odisha. He particularly appreciated ILS’s workin the aspirational district of Nabrangpur in Odisha. He also expressed happiness at ILS expanding its activities to other parts of eastern and north-eastern India. “Hon. PM Modi is very clear that unless the eastern part of India comes on equal footing compared to other parts of the country, the country’s prosperity cannot be achieved”, he further added.
Shri Pradhancomplimented Minister of Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan for effective handling of the COVID-19 pandemic under the leadership of Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also complimented ILS for playing a crucial role in the fight against the pandemic.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
வாழ்க்கை அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் 32-வது நிறுவன தின விழாவில் திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் உரையாற்றினார்
18 FEB 2021 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ள வாழ்க்கை அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் 32-வது நிறுவன தின விழாவில் மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தனுடன் இணைந்து சிறப்புரையாற்றினார்.
வாழ்க்கை அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் பெருமைமிகு பயணத்திற்கு வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்த திரு. பிரதான், அங்குள்ளோரின் அர்ப்பணிப்பும், முயற்சிகளும் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதோடு, சமுதாயத்துக்கும் நன்மை பயக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
ஒடிசா மக்களின் வாழ்விலும், வாழ்வாதாரத்திலும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வாழ்க்கை அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் செய்து வரும் பணிகள் குறித்து திரு. பிரதான் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போரிலும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றி வரும், வாழ்க்கை அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699022