Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge Cohort Announced
25 Cohort cities shortlisted
Support and technical assistance to selected cities over next 6 months
Over 60 cities submitted applications for the challenge
18 FEB 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, announced twenty-five(25) shortlisted cities for the ‘Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge’ cohort, in collaboration with the Bernard van Leer Foundation (BvLF) and technical partner WRI India. The Challenge is a 3-year initiative aimed at supporting early childhood-friendly neighbourhoods under the government’s Smart Cities Mission.
The following cities have been selected for the ‘Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge’ cohort: Agartala, Bengaluru, Coimbatore, Dharamshala, Erode, Hubballi-Dharwad, Hyderabad, Indore, Jabalpur, Kakinada, Kochi, Kohima, Kota, Nagpur, Rajkot, Ranchi, Rohtak, Rourkela, Salem, Surat, Thiruvananthapuram, Tiruppur, Ujjain, Vadodara, and Warangal. The cohort will receive technical assistance, capacity building and scale-up support to experiment, and implement trials and pilots over the next six months to demonstrate early wins, solicit citizen participation, and build consensus around their proposals.
The first stage of the Challenge involved an open call for applications from city agencies and closed on February 7th, 2021. 63 cities from across India submitted applications proposing neighbourhood-level pilot projects in public space, mobility, and access to services to enhance the physical and psychological health of young children and their caregivers. From the list of applicant cities, the evaluation committee chose 25 cities based on the strength of their applications.
Cities proposed a diverse array of pilot projects, including creating toddler-friendly walking corridors in residential neighbourhooods; safer commutes to early childhood services for vulnerable young children and caregivers living in urban slums; increasing opportunities for nature play and sensory stimulation; and adapting underused open spaces within government school grounds into public play areas after school hours. Besides streets and open spaces, other proposed pilots aim to address the need for early childhood amenities in government office premises, bus shelters and transit hubs; developing Anganwadis with nutrigardens and age-appropriate play equipment; and transforming outdoor waiting areas for PHCs with shade, seating, and lactation cubicles.
Shri Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary and Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission, MoHUA, said: “By engaging cities to shape healthier urban environments for early childhood, the Challenge has refocused attention on the importance of neighbourhood-level interventions. This approach is well-aligned with the strategy of the Smart Cities Mission to promote inclusive, people-oriented development in compact, local areas towards scaling city-wide solutions that enhance our citizens’ quality of life. We are proud to see cities across India stepping up to the challenge and demonstrating their commitment to adopt more sensitive urban planning and design that addresses the needs and aspirations of millions of young children and their families.”
PARTICIPATION FROM CITIES
During the three-month application period, over 100 cities were engaged through remote or in-person discussions and online capacity-building workshops under the Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge. There was an enthusiastic response from cities to focus on the needs of young children aged 0 – 5 years and their caregivers in the public realm.
Cumulatively, over 300 pilot projects were proposed in neighbourhoods across India that would improve quality of life for over 12 lakh children aged 0-5 years old. In addition to physical interventions in public spaces, cities have also proposed public engagement activities designed to support behavioural changes and have considered long-term policy and administrative changes needed to place an early-childhood lens in their approach to urban planning and development.
About the Challenge
Under its prime objective of inclusive development, the Government of India is committed to enhancing opportunities in urban areas for all vulnerable citizens, especially young children. The Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge, launched on November 4th, 2020, invited participation from all Smart Cities, capitals of States and UTs, and other cities with population above 5 lakhs were eligible to participate.
Over the 3-year initiative, selected cities based on their proposal, readiness, and commitment – will receive technical support and capacity-building to develop, pilot and scale solutions that enhance the quality of life of young children. Over time, the programme will enable city leaders, managers, staff, engineers, urban planners, and architects to incorporate a focus on early childhood development into the planning and management of Indian cities.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
नर्चरिंग नेबरहुड चैलेंज कोहॉर्ट की घोषणा
25 को हॉर्ट शहरों का चयन
अगले छह महीने तक चयनित शहरों को समर्थन और तकनीकी सहायता
60 से अधिक शहरों ने चैलेंज के लिए आवेदन दिया
18 FEB 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, आवास तथा शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, ने ‘नर्चरिंग नेबरहुड चैलेंज’ कोहॉर्ट के लिए 25 शहरों के चयन की घोषणा की है। ‘नर्चरिंग नेबरहुड चैलेंज’ कोहॉर्ट बर्नाड वैन लीयर फाउंडेशन (बीबीएलएफ) तथा डब्ल्यूआरआई इंडिया के तकनीकी साझीदारी से प्रारंभ किया गया है। यह चैलेंज तीन वर्ष का कार्यक्रम है और सरकार के स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के अंतर्गत बचपन अनुकूल पड़ोस को समर्थन देना है।
नर्चरिंग नेबरहुड चैलेंज के लिए चुने गए शहर हैं अगरतला, बैंगलुरु, कोयम्बटुर, धर्मशाला, इरोड, हुबली-धारवाड़, हैदराबाद, इंदौर, जबलपुर, काकीनाडा, कोच्चि, कोहिमा, कोटा, नागपुर, राजकोट, रांची, रोहतक, राउरकेला, सलेम, सूरत, तिरुवंतपुरम, तिरूप्पुर, उज्जैन, बडोदरा तथा वारांगल। कोहॉर्ट को प्रारंभिक विजय दिखाने, लोगों की भागीदारी के लिए काम करने और प्रस्तावों के लिए सहमति बनाने के उद्देश्य से अगले छह महीनों तक परीक्षण और पायलट कार्य के लिए तकनीकी सहायता, क्षमता सृजन अवसर मिलेगा।
चैलेंज के पहले चरण में सिटी एजेंसियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए। इसकी अंतिम तिथि 7 फरवरी 2021 थी। देश भर के 63 शहरों ने आवेदन प्रस्तुत करके सार्वजनिक स्थान पर पड़ोस स्तर की पायलट परियोजनाओं तथा छोटे बच्चों तथा उनकी देखभाल करने वाले लोगों की शारीरिक तथा मनोवैज्ञानिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ाने में सेवा का प्रस्ताव किया है। आवेदन करने वाले शहरों में से मूल्यांकन समिति ने उनके आवेदनों की मजबूती के आधार पर 25 शहरों का चयन किया।
विभिन्न शहरों ने अनेक पायलट परियोजनाओं का प्रस्ताव किया है। इनमें आवासीय पड़ोस में नन्हें बच्चों के चलने के लिए कॉरिडोर, कमजोर बच्चों तथा शहरी सलम से देखरेख करने के लिए आने वाले लोगों के लिए आने-जाने का सुरक्षित रास्ता, नेचर प्ले तथा संवेदी प्रोत्साहन के लिए अवसर बढ़ाने और सरकारी स्कूल ग्राउंड में कक्षा खत्म होने के बाद उपयोग में नहीं लाए गए खुले स्थानों को अपनाना शामिल है। रास्तों तथा खुले स्थानों के अतिरिक्त पायलट प्रस्ताव का उद्देश्य सरकारी कार्यालय परिसरों में छोटे बच्चों की सुविधाओं की जरूरत को पूरा करना, बस शेल्टर तथा ट्रांजिट हब बनाना, आंगनवाड़ी विकसित करना और उम्र के मुताबिक खेलने कीसुविधा विकसित करना तथा छज्जा, बैठने की व्यस्था तथा माताओं को स्तनपान कराने के लिए जगह की व्यवस्था करना है।
स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्री कुनाल कुमार ने कहा कि बालपन से ही स्वस्थ शहरी माहौल बनाने के काम में शहरों को शामिल करके चैलेंज ने पड़ोस स्तरीय कार्यक्रमों के महत्व को आकर्षक बनाया है। यह दृष्टिकोण स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन की रणनीति से जुड़ा हुआ है ताकि जीवन गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए समावेशी जनमुखी समग्र विकास हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें भारत के शहरों की इस चैलेंज में शामिल होने और संवेदी शहरी नियोजन अपनाने में संकल्प दिखाने की पहल से गर्व हुआ है। इससे लाखों बच्चों और उनके परिवारों की जरूरतें और आकांक्षाएं पूरी होंगी।
शहरी की भागीदारी
तीन महीने की आवेदन अवधि के दौरान नर्चरिंग नेबरहुड चैलेंज के अंतर्गत व्यक्तिगत विचार-विमर्श करके तथा ऑनलाइन क्षमता सृजन कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से 100 से अधिक शहरों को शामिल किया गया। 5 साल तक के बच्चों और उनकी देखभाल करने वाले लोगें की आवश्यकताओं पर फोकस करते हुए अनेक शहरों ने काफी उत्साह दिखाया।
समूच्य रूप में 300 पायलट परियोजनाओं का प्रस्ताव मिला जिससे 5 वर्ष तक के 12 लाख से अधिक बच्चों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार आएगा। सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर शारीरिक संपर्क के अतिरिक्त शाहरों ने व्यवहार परिवर्तन को समर्थन देने वाली सार्वजनिक गतिविधियों का प्रस्ताव किया है और शहरी नियोजन तथा विकास में बचपन की जरूरतों के अनुसार दीर्घकालिक नीति और प्रशासनिक परिवर्तनों पर विचार किया है।
चैलेंज के बारे में
समावेशी विकास के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार सभी कमजोर नागरिकों विशेषकर छोटे बच्चों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है। नर्चरिंग नेबरहुड चैलेंज 4 नवंबर 2020 को लॉन्च किया गया है। इसमें सभी स्मार्ट सिटी, राज्यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियों तथा पांच लाख से ऊपर की आबादी वाले शहरों से आवेदन आमंत्रिक किए गए।
तीन वर्ष की इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत चयनित शहर अपने प्रस्ताव, तैयारी तथा अपने संकल्प के आधार पर तकनीकी सहायता और क्षमता सृजन सहायता प्राप्त करेंगे ताकि छोटे बच्चों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने में विकास और समाधान योग्य कार्य किए जा सकें। इस अवधि में इस कार्यक्रम से शहर के नेताओं, प्रबंधकों, कर्चमचारियों, इंजीनियरों, शहरी प्लेनर तथा आर्किटेक्ट को भी भारत की शहरों के नियोजन और प्रबंधन में बचपन विकास पर फोकसको शामिल करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।