Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge Cohort Announced
25 Cohort cities shortlisted
Support and technical assistance to selected cities over next 6 months
Over 60 cities submitted applications for the challenge
18 FEB 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, announced twenty-five(25) shortlisted cities for the ‘Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge’ cohort, in collaboration with the Bernard van Leer Foundation (BvLF) and technical partner WRI India. The Challenge is a 3-year initiative aimed at supporting early childhood-friendly neighbourhoods under the government’s Smart Cities Mission.
The following cities have been selected for the ‘Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge’ cohort: Agartala, Bengaluru, Coimbatore, Dharamshala, Erode, Hubballi-Dharwad, Hyderabad, Indore, Jabalpur, Kakinada, Kochi, Kohima, Kota, Nagpur, Rajkot, Ranchi, Rohtak, Rourkela, Salem, Surat, Thiruvananthapuram, Tiruppur, Ujjain, Vadodara, and Warangal. The cohort will receive technical assistance, capacity building and scale-up support to experiment, and implement trials and pilots over the next six months to demonstrate early wins, solicit citizen participation, and build consensus around their proposals.
The first stage of the Challenge involved an open call for applications from city agencies and closed on February 7th, 2021. 63 cities from across India submitted applications proposing neighbourhood-level pilot projects in public space, mobility, and access to services to enhance the physical and psychological health of young children and their caregivers. From the list of applicant cities, the evaluation committee chose 25 cities based on the strength of their applications.
Cities proposed a diverse array of pilot projects, including creating toddler-friendly walking corridors in residential neighbourhooods; safer commutes to early childhood services for vulnerable young children and caregivers living in urban slums; increasing opportunities for nature play and sensory stimulation; and adapting underused open spaces within government school grounds into public play areas after school hours. Besides streets and open spaces, other proposed pilots aim to address the need for early childhood amenities in government office premises, bus shelters and transit hubs; developing Anganwadis with nutrigardens and age-appropriate play equipment; and transforming outdoor waiting areas for PHCs with shade, seating, and lactation cubicles.
Shri Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary and Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission, MoHUA, said: “By engaging cities to shape healthier urban environments for early childhood, the Challenge has refocused attention on the importance of neighbourhood-level interventions. This approach is well-aligned with the strategy of the Smart Cities Mission to promote inclusive, people-oriented development in compact, local areas towards scaling city-wide solutions that enhance our citizens’ quality of life. We are proud to see cities across India stepping up to the challenge and demonstrating their commitment to adopt more sensitive urban planning and design that addresses the needs and aspirations of millions of young children and their families.”
PARTICIPATION FROM CITIES
During the three-month application period, over 100 cities were engaged through remote or in-person discussions and online capacity-building workshops under the Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge. There was an enthusiastic response from cities to focus on the needs of young children aged 0 – 5 years and their caregivers in the public realm.
Cumulatively, over 300 pilot projects were proposed in neighbourhoods across India that would improve quality of life for over 12 lakh children aged 0-5 years old. In addition to physical interventions in public spaces, cities have also proposed public engagement activities designed to support behavioural changes and have considered long-term policy and administrative changes needed to place an early-childhood lens in their approach to urban planning and development.
About the Challenge
Under its prime objective of inclusive development, the Government of India is committed to enhancing opportunities in urban areas for all vulnerable citizens, especially young children. The Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge, launched on November 4th, 2020, invited participation from all Smart Cities, capitals of States and UTs, and other cities with population above 5 lakhs were eligible to participate.
Over the 3-year initiative, selected cities based on their proposal, readiness, and commitment – will receive technical support and capacity-building to develop, pilot and scale solutions that enhance the quality of life of young children. Over time, the programme will enable city leaders, managers, staff, engineers, urban planners, and architects to incorporate a focus on early childhood development into the planning and management of Indian cities.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
نرچرنگ نیبر ہڈس چیلنج کوہورٹ کا اعلان
25کوہورٹ شہروں کا انتخاب
منتخب شہروں کو مدد اور تکنیکی تعاون، 6 مہینوں میں فراہم کی جائے گی
60سے زیادہ شہروں نے اس چیلنج کے لئے درخواستیں داخل کی تھیں
18 FEB 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍فروری: رہائش اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے تحت اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن نے نرچرنگ نیبر ہڈس چیلنج کے لئے برنارڈ وین لیئر فاؤنڈیشن (بی وی ایل ایف) اور تکنیکی شراکت ڈبلیو آر آئی انڈیا کے تعاون سے 25 شہروں کے کوہورٹ کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ چیلنج تین سالہ پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد حکومت کے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن کے تحت چھوٹے بچوں کے لئے ساز گار ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے۔
نرچرنگ نیبر ہوڈ چیلنج کوہورٹ کے تحت ، جن شہروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے وہ اس طرح ہے۔ اگر تلہ، بینگلور، کوئمبٹور، دھرم شالہ، ایروڈ، ہبلی – دھار واڑ، حیدر آباد، اندرو، جبل پور، کاکی ناڈا، کوچی ، کوہیما، کوٹہ، ناگ پور، راج کوٹ، رانچی ، روہتک، راور کیلا، سلیم، سورت، ترو اننت پورم ، تریپور، اجین، وڈودرہ اور وارنگل۔ اس کوہورٹ کو اگلے 6 مہینوں کے دوران تکنیکی تعاون ، صلاحیت سازی اور تجربے ، آزمائشیں اور پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کرنے کے لئے مدد فراہم کی جائے گی، تاکہ یہ کوہورٹ شہریوں کی شرکت اور اپنی تجاویز کے تناظر میں رائے عامہ کو ہموار کر سکیں۔
اس چیلنج کے پہلے مرحلے میں شہری ایجنسیوں سے درخواستیں مانگی گئی تھیں، جو 7 فروری 2021 تک جمع کرنی تھیں۔ پورے بھارت سے 63 شہروں نے درخواستیں جمع کی تھیں، جن میں انہوں نے عوامی مقامات پر پائلٹ منصوبوں، نقل وحمل ، چھوٹے بچوں اور ان کی نگہداشت کرنے والوں کی طبی اور نفسیاتی صحت کی رسائی کے لئے خدمات کی فراہمی کرنا شامل تھا۔ درخواست شہروں کی فہرست سے جانچ کمیٹی نے درخواستوں کی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر 25 شہروں کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔
مذکورہ شہروں نے مختلف پائلٹ منصوبے تجویز کئے تھے، جن میں رہائشی علاقوں میں بچوں کے لئے ساز گار ، پیدل چلنے کی راہ داریاں، محفوظ نقل وحمل کے وسائل ، جن کا مقصد چھوٹے بچوں اور ان کی نگہداشت کرنے والوں کے لئے شہری کچی بستیوں سے خدمات کی فراہمی ہے۔ فطرت کے ماحول میں کھیلنے کودنے کے مواقع فراہم کرنا اور احتیاطی مہیجات فراہم کرنا نیز سرکاری اسکولوں کے میدانوں میں کھلی جگہوں کو اسکول کے اوقات کے بعد عوامی کھیل کے میدان بنانا شامل ہیں۔ سڑکوں اور کھلی جگہوں کے علاوہ دیگر پائلٹ منصوبوں میں سرکاری دفاتر میں چھوٹے بچوں کو سہولیات فراہم کرنا، بس شیلٹر اور ٹرانزٹ ہب بنانا ، آنگن واڑیوں کو نیوٹری گارڈن کے طور پر تیار کرنا اور عمر کی مناسبت سے کھیل کے ساز و سامان فراہم کرنا نیز معذور افراد کے لئے انتظار گاہیں اور کھلی جگہوں پر سائے ، بیٹھنے کا انتظام کرنا، نیز دودھ پلانے کے لئے کیوبیکل بنانا شامل ہے۔
اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب کنال کمار نے کہا کہ صحت مند شہری ماحول کو چھوٹے بچوں کے لئے ساز گار بنانے کے لئے شہروں کو شامل کرکے اس چیلنج کے ذریعے علاقہ جاتی سطحوں پر توجہ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایپروچ اسمارٹ سٹی مشن سے پوری طرح ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کا مقصد شمولیت پر مبنی ، عوام رُخی ترقی ، مقامی علاقوں کو شہری سہولتیں فراہم کرنے کے لئے بہتر بنانا اور ہمارے شہریوں کی زندگی کے معیار کو اونچا اٹھانا ہے۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ ملک بھر سے شہر چیلنج کو لینے کے لئے تیار ہیں اور زیادہ حساس شہری منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیزائن کے لئے عہد بستہ ہیں، جو لاکھوں چھوٹے بچوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کریں گے۔
شہروں سے شرکت:
اس چیلنج کے لئے سہ ماہی درخواست کی مدت میں 100 شہروں کو شامل کیا گیا تھا، صفر سے پانچ سال کی عمر کے چھوٹے بچوں اور ان کی نگہداشت کرنے والوں کو سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے شہروں سے زبردست جوش کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔
مجموعی طور پر پورے بھارت میں 300 پائلٹ منصوبوں کی تجویز پیش کی گئی، جن سے صفر سے پانچ سال کی عمر کے 12 لاکھ بچوں کی معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ عوامی جگہوں پر مداخلت، کے ذریعے شہروں میں عوامی شمولیت کی سرگرمیاں بھی تجویز کی ہیں، جن کا مقصد رویہ جاتی تبدیلیاں کرنا ہے اور شہری منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی میں مطلوبہ طویل مدتی پالیسی اور انتظامی تبدیلیاں لانا ہے۔
چیلنج کے بارے میں
شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی کے مقصد کے تحت بھارت سرکار شہری علاقوں میں تمام شہریوں، خاص طور پر چھوٹے بچوں کے لئے بہتر مواقع بنانے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔ 4 نومبر 2020 کو شروع کئے گئے نرچرنگ نیبر ہوڈس چیلنج کے ذریعے تمام اسمارٹ سٹیز ریاستوں، ریاستوں کی راجدھانیوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ، جن کی آبادی 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے، درخواستیں مدعو کی گئیں۔
اس تین سالہ پہل میں تجاویز آما دگی اور عہد بستگی کی بنیاد پر منتخب کردہ شہروں کو تکنیکی مدد اور صلاحیت سازی میں تعاون دیا جائے گا تاکہ وہ چھوٹے بچوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مختلف حل تیار کرسکیں اور ان کے پائلٹ منصوبے چلائیں اور انہیں بڑے پیمانے پر توسیع دیں۔ اس پرو گرام میں شہری لیڈروں، مینجروں ، انجینئروں ، شہری منصوبہ سازوں اور آرکیٹکٹوں کو بھارتی شہروں کی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظام کے لئے چھوٹے بچوں پر توجہ مبذول کرنے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے نرچرنگ نیبر ہڈس چیلنج کے لئے اس لنک کو ملاحظہ کیجئے: https://smartnet.niua.org/nurturing-neighbourhoods-challenge/web/۔
چیلنج پر مستقل اپڈیٹ کے لئے فالو کیجئے: @WRICitiesIndia on Twitter۔