Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge Cohort Announced
25 Cohort cities shortlisted
Support and technical assistance to selected cities over next 6 months
Over 60 cities submitted applications for the challenge
18 FEB 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, announced twenty-five(25) shortlisted cities for the ‘Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge’ cohort, in collaboration with the Bernard van Leer Foundation (BvLF) and technical partner WRI India. The Challenge is a 3-year initiative aimed at supporting early childhood-friendly neighbourhoods under the government’s Smart Cities Mission.
The following cities have been selected for the ‘Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge’ cohort: Agartala, Bengaluru, Coimbatore, Dharamshala, Erode, Hubballi-Dharwad, Hyderabad, Indore, Jabalpur, Kakinada, Kochi, Kohima, Kota, Nagpur, Rajkot, Ranchi, Rohtak, Rourkela, Salem, Surat, Thiruvananthapuram, Tiruppur, Ujjain, Vadodara, and Warangal. The cohort will receive technical assistance, capacity building and scale-up support to experiment, and implement trials and pilots over the next six months to demonstrate early wins, solicit citizen participation, and build consensus around their proposals.
The first stage of the Challenge involved an open call for applications from city agencies and closed on February 7th, 2021. 63 cities from across India submitted applications proposing neighbourhood-level pilot projects in public space, mobility, and access to services to enhance the physical and psychological health of young children and their caregivers. From the list of applicant cities, the evaluation committee chose 25 cities based on the strength of their applications.
Cities proposed a diverse array of pilot projects, including creating toddler-friendly walking corridors in residential neighbourhooods; safer commutes to early childhood services for vulnerable young children and caregivers living in urban slums; increasing opportunities for nature play and sensory stimulation; and adapting underused open spaces within government school grounds into public play areas after school hours. Besides streets and open spaces, other proposed pilots aim to address the need for early childhood amenities in government office premises, bus shelters and transit hubs; developing Anganwadis with nutrigardens and age-appropriate play equipment; and transforming outdoor waiting areas for PHCs with shade, seating, and lactation cubicles.
Shri Kunal Kumar, Joint Secretary and Mission Director, Smart Cities Mission, MoHUA, said: “By engaging cities to shape healthier urban environments for early childhood, the Challenge has refocused attention on the importance of neighbourhood-level interventions. This approach is well-aligned with the strategy of the Smart Cities Mission to promote inclusive, people-oriented development in compact, local areas towards scaling city-wide solutions that enhance our citizens’ quality of life. We are proud to see cities across India stepping up to the challenge and demonstrating their commitment to adopt more sensitive urban planning and design that addresses the needs and aspirations of millions of young children and their families.”
PARTICIPATION FROM CITIES
During the three-month application period, over 100 cities were engaged through remote or in-person discussions and online capacity-building workshops under the Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge. There was an enthusiastic response from cities to focus on the needs of young children aged 0 – 5 years and their caregivers in the public realm.
Cumulatively, over 300 pilot projects were proposed in neighbourhoods across India that would improve quality of life for over 12 lakh children aged 0-5 years old. In addition to physical interventions in public spaces, cities have also proposed public engagement activities designed to support behavioural changes and have considered long-term policy and administrative changes needed to place an early-childhood lens in their approach to urban planning and development.
About the Challenge
Under its prime objective of inclusive development, the Government of India is committed to enhancing opportunities in urban areas for all vulnerable citizens, especially young children. The Nurturing Neighbourhoods Challenge, launched on November 4th, 2020, invited participation from all Smart Cities, capitals of States and UTs, and other cities with population above 5 lakhs were eligible to participate.
Over the 3-year initiative, selected cities based on their proposal, readiness, and commitment – will receive technical support and capacity-building to develop, pilot and scale solutions that enhance the quality of life of young children. Over time, the programme will enable city leaders, managers, staff, engineers, urban planners, and architects to incorporate a focus on early childhood development into the planning and management of Indian cities.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
নার্চারিং নেবারহুড চ্যালেঞ্জের ঘোষণা ; ২৫টি শহর তালিকাভুক্ত
18 FEB 2021 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের স্মার্ট সিটি মিশন বার্ণাড ভ্যান লির ফাউন্ডেশেন এবং কারিগরি অংশীদার সংস্থা ডাব্লুআরআই ইন্ডিয়ার সহযোগিতায় নার্চারিং নেবারহুড চ্যালেঞ্জের জন্য ২৫টি শহরের তালিকা তৈরি করেছে। সরকারের স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের মাধ্যমে ৩ বছর মেয়াদী এই চ্যালেঞ্জের উদ্দেশ্যই হল শিশুদের জন্য এক অনুকূল পারিপার্শিক পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা।
নার্চারিং নেবারহুড চ্যালেঞ্জের জন্য যে ২৫টি শহর তালিকাভুক্ত হয়েছে তারমধ্যে রয়েছে- আগরতলা, বেঙ্গালুরু, কোয়েম্বাটোর, ধর্মশালা, হায়দ্রাবাদ, ইন্দোর, কোচি, কোহিমা প্রভৃতি। তালিকাভুক্ত এই ২৫টি শহরকে স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের আওতায় শিশুদের বেড়ে ওঠার অনুকূল বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় কারিগরি সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে এবং বিভিন্ন ধরণের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করা হবে।
চ্যালেঞ্জের প্রথম পর্যায়ে ওই ২৫টি শহরের কর্তৃপক্ষ আবেদন জানাতে পারবে এবং প্রয়োজনীয় কারিগরি সহায়তার সুবিধা গ্রহণ করবে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এই চ্যালেঞ্জের জন্য ৬৩টি শহরের পক্ষ থেকে শিশুদের অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে আবেদনপত্র পাওয়া গেছে। ছোট্ট শিশু ও তাদের পরিচর্যাকারীদের জন্য এক অনুকূল বাস্তবিক ও মনস্তাত্ত্বিক সুস্বাস্থ্যের পরিবেশের বিকাশে এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। আবেদনকারী ৬৩টি শহরের মধ্য থেকে যোগ্যতা নিরূপন কমিটি ২৫টি শহরকে চিহ্নিত করেছে। এই শহরগুলিতে শিশুদের বেড়ে ওঠার অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি আবাসিকদের জন্য যাতায়াতের উপযুক্ত করিডর, শহরাঞ্চলের বস্তি এলাকাগুলিতে অসুরক্ষিত শিশু ও তাদের পরিচর্যাকারীদের জন্য নিরাপদ পরিবেশ, বিদ্যালয়ে পঠন-পাঠনের পর বিদ্যালয়ে মাঠেই খেলাধুলার পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার মতো প্রস্তাব রয়েছে।
মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব এবং স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের মিশন ডাইরেক্টর শ্রী কুনাল কুমার বলেছেন, শিশুদের জন্য শহরাঞ্চলে অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে শহরগুলিকে উৎসাহিত করতে এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে পারিপার্শ্বিক অবস্থার মানোন্নয়নে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের আওতায় নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মকান্ডের আরও প্রসারে এবং তাদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে নার্চারিং নেবারহুড চ্যালেঞ্জ বড় ভূমিকা নেবে। প্রাথমিকভাবে শূন্য থেকে ৫ বছর বয়সী ১২ লক্ষেরও বেশি শিশুর জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়নে এই চ্যালেঞ্জের আওতায় পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে ৩০০টির বেশি কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার শহরাঞ্চলে সমস্ত দূর্দশাগ্রস্ত নাগরিক বিশেষ করে, ছোট শিশুদের জন্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা বাড়াতে সার্বিক উন্নয়নে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এই লক্ষ্যে গত বছরের চৌঠা জানুয়ারি সমস্ত ছোট শহর, রাজ্য রাজধানী ও অন্যান্য শহরগুলিকে নিয়ে নার্চারিং নেবারহুড চ্যালেঞ্জের সূচনা হয়।