Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Pey Jal Survekshan to be conducted to ascertain equitable distribution of water, reuse of wastewater and mapping of water bodies through a challenge process
Pilot on Pey Jal Survekshan under Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban launched in 10 cities
Survekshan to be extended to all the AMRUT cities based on learning of the pilot
16 FEB 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
A Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan under Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban has been launched by Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, here today. Providing details of the Pilot, Shri Mishra informed that Pey Jal Survekshan will be conducted in cities to ascertain equitable distribution of water, reuse of wastewater and mapping of water bodies with respect to quantity and quality of water through a challenge process. “As the first step, Ministry has decided to launch a pilot on Pey Jal Survekshan in 10 cities namely Agra, Badlapur, Bhubaneswar, Churu, Kochi, Madurai, Patiala, Rohtak, Surat and Tumkur. Based on the learnings of the pilot, this survekshan will be extended to all the AMRUT cities”, he further informed.
Data on drinking water, waste water management, non-revenue water and condition of 3 water bodies in the city will be collected through face-to-face interviews with citizens and municipal officials as per the approved questionnaire, on-call interviews, water sample collection and laboratory testing, and field survey for non-revenue water.
Mission will be monitored through a technology-based platform on which beneficiary response will be monitored along with progress and output-outcome. Funding from Government for projects will be in three tranches of 20:40:40. Third instalment will be released based on functional outcomes achieved and credible exclusion will be exercised while funding.
Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban) (JJM (U)) is designed to provide universal coverage of water supply to all households through functional taps in all 4,378 statutory towns in accordance with SDG Goal- 6. Also, sewerage/septage management in 500 AMRUT cities with the objective of making them water secure are the major focus areas under JJM (U). Estimated gap in urban household tap connections is 2.68 crore and estimated gap in sewer connections/septage in 500 AMRUT cities is 2.64 crore, which is proposed to be covered in JJM (U).
Rejuvenation of water bodies to augment sustainable fresh water supply and creating green spaces and sponge cities to reduce floods and enhance amenity value through an Urban Aquifer Management plan are other focus areas.
JJM (U) will promote circular economy of water through development of city water balance plan for each city focusing on recycle/reuse of treated sewage, rejuvenation of water bodies and water conservation. 20% of water demand to be met by reused water with development of institutional mechanism. A Technology Sub-Mission for water is proposed to leverage latest global technologies in the field of water. Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaign is proposed to spread awareness among masses about conservation of water.
Mission also has a reform agenda, under which City Water Potability Index, reduction in non-revenue water, municipal finance reforms, rain water harvesting, recycle water to meet at least 20% total water demand by 2025 and rejuvenating three water bodies per ULB are the key proposed reforms. The ULBs will be incentivized for successful implementation of the reforms.
The total outlay proposed for JJM (U) is ₹2,87,000 crore which includes ₹10,000 crore for continuing financial support to AMRUT Mission. In order to promote Public Private Partnership, it has been mandated for cities having million plus population to take up PPP projects worth minimum of 10 percent of their total project fund allocation.
For North East and Hill States, central funding for projects will be 90%. For Union Territories, central funding will be 100%. For cities will less than 1 lakh population, central funding will be 50%; for cities with 1 lakh to 10 lakh population, central funding will be one third; and for cities with million plus population, central funding will be 25%.

হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
পানীৰ সম বিতৰণ, পেলনীয়া পানীৰ পুনৰ্ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বাপূৰ্ণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে জল নিকায়সমূহৰ মেপিং কৰাক লৈ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব পেয়-জল সৰ্বেক্ষণ
জল জীৱন মিচনৰ অধীনত ১০খন চহৰত পেয়-জলৰ সৰ্বেক্ষণৰ পৰীক্ষামূলক কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ, আমৰুটে সামৰি লোৱা চহৰসমূহত হ’ব এই সৰ্বেক্ষণ
16 FEB 2021 1:53PM by PIB Guwahati
জল জীৱন মিচনৰ অধীনত আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু নগৰীয়া পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় সচিব দুৰ্গা শংকৰ মিশ্ৰই এক পেয়-জল সৰ্বেক্ষণৰ পৰীক্ষামূলক কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ কৰে৷ এই সৰ্বেক্ষণৰ সদৰ্ভত সদৰি কৰি সচিব মিশ্ৰই কয় যে চহৰসমূহত পানীৰ সম বিতৰণ তথা পেলনীয়া পানীৰ পুনৰ্ব্যৱহাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পানীৰ মাত্ৰা আৰু গুণাগুনৰ সম্বন্ধে জল নিকায়সমূহৰ মেপিং কৰাৰ বাবে পেয়-জল সৰ্বেক্ষণ কৰা হ’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ প্ৰথম পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দহখন চহৰ ক্ৰমে-আগ্ৰা, ভুৱনেশ্বৰ, চুৰু, কোচি, মাদুৰাই, পাতিয়ালা, ৰোহটক, ছুৰাট আৰু তুমকুৰত পৰীক্ষামূলক পেয়-জল সৰ্বেক্ষণ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলাফলৰ ভিত্তিত সকলো আমৰুট চহৰত সৰ্বেক্ষণ প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ’ব৷
নগৰপালিকা বিষয়াবৰ্গৰ সৈতে মুখামুখি সাক্ষাৎকাৰৰ জৰিয়তে পেয়জল, পেলনীয়া পানী ব্যৱস্থাপনা, ৰাজহ বৰ্হিভূত পানী ততা তিনিটা জল নিকায়ৰ স্থিতিৰ ডাটা একত্ৰিত কৰা হ’ব৷ এই সৰ্বেক্ষণ স্বীকৃত প্ৰশ্নাৱলী আৰু ফোনযোগে সাক্ষাৎকাৰ, পানীৰ নমূনা সংগ্ৰহ তথা গৱেষণাগাৰৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ ভিত্তিত আৰু ৰাজহ বৰ্হিভূত পানীৰ বাবে ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক সমীক্ষাৰ আধাৰত কৰা হ’ব৷
মিচনৰ নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰযুক্তিভিত্তিক মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে কৰা হ’ব৷ এই মঞ্চৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰগতি তথা ফলৰ আধাৰত হিতাধিকাৰীৰ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হ’ব৷ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ ফালৰ পৰা বিত্ত যোগান তিনিটা পৰ্যায়ত ২০:৪০:৪০ হিচাপত কৰা হ’ব৷ তৃতীয় কিস্তি কাম সম্পাদৰ আধাৰত কৰা হ’ব তথা বিত্ত যোগানৰ কৰাৰ সময়ত বিশ্বাসযোগ্য অপবৰ্জনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ কৰা হ’ব৷
জল জীৱন মিচন(নগৰ)ৰ উদ্দেশ্য এছডিজি লক্ষ্য-৬ অনুসৰি ৪,৩৭৮খন স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত চহৰৰ সকলো পৰিয়ালত নলসংযোগী পানী যোগান ধৰা৷ ইয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্য ৫০০ আমৰুট চহৰত নিষ্কাষিত পানীৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা যাতে এই চহৰসমূহে সুৰক্ষিত পানী লাভ কৰে৷
বিশুদ্ধ পানী যোগাৰ ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে জল নিকায়সমূহক নতুন জীৱন দিয়া আৰু সেউজ স্থান হিচাপে গঢ় দিয়া তথা চহৰসমূহৰ পানী হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা প্ৰয়োজন, যাতে বানপানীৰ সম্ভাৱনা কম কৰিব পাৰি৷
জল জীৱন মিচন(নগৰ)ৰ অন্তৰ্গত প্ৰত্যেক চহৰৰ বাবে চহৰ পানী বহনক্ষম যোজনাৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰি অৰ্থনীতিক সক্ৰিয় কৰা৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে নিষ্কাষিত পানীৰ পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, জল নিকায়সমূহৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ আৰু জল সংৰক্ষণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত ব্যৱস্থা বিকশিত হোৱাৰ ফলত ২০শতাংশ দাবী পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা পানীৰ জৰিয়তে পুৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷ জল ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন বিশ্বমানৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ লাভালাভৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি উপমিচনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে৷ পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰতি জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সজাগতাৰ বাবে তথ্য, শিক্ষা তথা প্ৰচাৰ অভিযানৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ লোৱা হৈছে৷
মিচনৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত সংস্কাৰো অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ এই সংস্কাৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত চহৰ খোৱা পানীৰ সূচকাংক প্ৰস্তুত কৰা, ৰাজহ বৰ্হিভূত পানীৰ হ্ৰাস, পালিকাৰ বিত্তীয় সংস্কাৰ, বাৰ্ষিক পানী সঞ্চয়, ২০২৫লৈকে অতি কমেও ২০শতাংশ পানীৰ চাহিদা পুনৰ ব্যৱহৃত পানী জৰিয়তে কৰা তথা প্ৰতিখন চহৰত স্থানীয় নিকায়ত তিনিটা জল নিকায়ৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা৷ এই সংস্কাৰসমূহ সফল কৰাৰ বাবে চহৰৰ স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহক সংবেদনশীল কৰি তোলা হ’ব৷
জল জীৱন মিচন(নগৰ)ৰ বাবে মুঠ প্ৰস্তাৱিত ব্যয় ২,৮৭,০০০ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াত আমৰুট মিচনক নিৰন্তৰ বিত্তীয় সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ১০,০০০ কোটি টকাও অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত আছে৷ পিপিপি ব্যৱস্থাক উদ্গনি যোগোৱাৰ বাবে ১০ লাখতকৈ অধিক জনসংখ্যা থকা চহৰৰ পৰা নিজাকৈ মুঠ প্ৰকল্পৰ ধন আৱণ্টনৰ ১০শতাংশলৈকে পিপিপিৰ জৰিয়তে আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ কোৱা হৈছে৷
পূৰ্বাঞ্চল তথা পাহাৰীয়া ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰই ৯০ শতাংশ ধন যোগান ধৰিব৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাবে ১০০শতাংশ, ১লাখতকৈ কম জনসংখ্যা থকা চহৰসমূহৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰই ৫০শতাংশ, ১ৰ পৰা ১০লাখ জনসংখ্যা থকা ৰাজ্যত কেন্দ্ৰই এক তৃতীয়াংশ তথা ১০লাখতকৈ অধিক জনসংখ্যা থকা চহৰত ২৫শতাংশ ধন কেন্দ্ৰই যোগান ধৰিব৷