Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Pey Jal Survekshan to be conducted to ascertain equitable distribution of water, reuse of wastewater and mapping of water bodies through a challenge process
Pilot on Pey Jal Survekshan under Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban launched in 10 cities
Survekshan to be extended to all the AMRUT cities based on learning of the pilot
16 FEB 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
A Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan under Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban has been launched by Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, here today. Providing details of the Pilot, Shri Mishra informed that Pey Jal Survekshan will be conducted in cities to ascertain equitable distribution of water, reuse of wastewater and mapping of water bodies with respect to quantity and quality of water through a challenge process. “As the first step, Ministry has decided to launch a pilot on Pey Jal Survekshan in 10 cities namely Agra, Badlapur, Bhubaneswar, Churu, Kochi, Madurai, Patiala, Rohtak, Surat and Tumkur. Based on the learnings of the pilot, this survekshan will be extended to all the AMRUT cities”, he further informed.
Data on drinking water, waste water management, non-revenue water and condition of 3 water bodies in the city will be collected through face-to-face interviews with citizens and municipal officials as per the approved questionnaire, on-call interviews, water sample collection and laboratory testing, and field survey for non-revenue water.
Mission will be monitored through a technology-based platform on which beneficiary response will be monitored along with progress and output-outcome. Funding from Government for projects will be in three tranches of 20:40:40. Third instalment will be released based on functional outcomes achieved and credible exclusion will be exercised while funding.
Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban) (JJM (U)) is designed to provide universal coverage of water supply to all households through functional taps in all 4,378 statutory towns in accordance with SDG Goal- 6. Also, sewerage/septage management in 500 AMRUT cities with the objective of making them water secure are the major focus areas under JJM (U). Estimated gap in urban household tap connections is 2.68 crore and estimated gap in sewer connections/septage in 500 AMRUT cities is 2.64 crore, which is proposed to be covered in JJM (U).
Rejuvenation of water bodies to augment sustainable fresh water supply and creating green spaces and sponge cities to reduce floods and enhance amenity value through an Urban Aquifer Management plan are other focus areas.
JJM (U) will promote circular economy of water through development of city water balance plan for each city focusing on recycle/reuse of treated sewage, rejuvenation of water bodies and water conservation. 20% of water demand to be met by reused water with development of institutional mechanism. A Technology Sub-Mission for water is proposed to leverage latest global technologies in the field of water. Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaign is proposed to spread awareness among masses about conservation of water.
Mission also has a reform agenda, under which City Water Potability Index, reduction in non-revenue water, municipal finance reforms, rain water harvesting, recycle water to meet at least 20% total water demand by 2025 and rejuvenating three water bodies per ULB are the key proposed reforms. The ULBs will be incentivized for successful implementation of the reforms.
The total outlay proposed for JJM (U) is ₹2,87,000 crore which includes ₹10,000 crore for continuing financial support to AMRUT Mission. In order to promote Public Private Partnership, it has been mandated for cities having million plus population to take up PPP projects worth minimum of 10 percent of their total project fund allocation.
For North East and Hill States, central funding for projects will be 90%. For Union Territories, central funding will be 100%. For cities will less than 1 lakh population, central funding will be 50%; for cities with 1 lakh to 10 lakh population, central funding will be one third; and for cities with million plus population, central funding will be 25%.

ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ସମେତ 10ଟି ସହରରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ପେୟ ଜଳ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଲଟ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ
ପାଇଲଟ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରୁ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଆଧାରରେ ଅମୃତ ସହରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ
ସମାନତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜଳ ବିତରଣ, ବର୍ଜ୍ୟଜଳ ପୁନଃଉପଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଜଳଉତ୍ସଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମ୍ୟାପିଂ ଲାଗି ହେବ ଏହି ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ
16 FEB 2021 1:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଆବାସ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ସମେତ ଦେଶର 10ଟି ସହରରେ ପେୟ (ପାନୀୟ) ଜଳ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଲଟ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ। ଆଜି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଦୁର୍ଗା ଶଙ୍କର ମିଶ୍ରା ଆଜି ଏହି ମିଶନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମିଶ୍ରା ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବିତରଣ ଓ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟଜଳର ପୁନଃଉପଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିବା ତଥା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଜଳର ପରିମାଣ ଓ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜାଣିବା ଲାଗି ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମ୍ୟାପିଂ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯିବ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଦଶଟି ସହର-ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର, ଆଗରା, ବଦଲାପୁର, ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର, ଚୁରୁ, କୋଚ୍ଚି, ମଦୁରାଇ, ପଟିଆଲା, ରୋହତକ, ସୁରତ ଏବଂ ତୁମକୁରରେ ପାଇଲଟ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସ୍ବରୂପ ଏହି ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ। ଏଥିରୁ ମିଳିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଆଧାରରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଅମୃତ ସହରରେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ।
ନାଗରିକ ଏବଂ ପୌରପାଳିକା ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସାମ୍ନାସାମ୍ନୀ ସାକ୍ଷାତକାର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ, ବର୍ଜ୍ୟ ଜଳ ପରିଚାଳନା, ଅଣ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଜଳ ଏବଂ ସହରର ତିନୋଟି ଜଳାଶୟର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ମଞ୍ଜୁରିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନାବଳୀ ଏବଂ ଅନକଲ ସାକ୍ଷାତକାର, ଜଳନମୁନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଏବଂ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଆଧାର ଏବଂ ଅଣରାଜସ୍ୱ ଜଳ ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ଆଧାରରେ କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଜରିଆରେ ମିଶନକୁ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଏବଂ ଫଳାଫଳ ଆଧାରରେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଲାଗି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ତିନୋଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଅର୍ଥ 20:40:40 ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। ତୃତୀୟ କିସ୍ତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଫଳାଫଳ ଆଧାରରେ ଜାରି କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଣ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଆଧାରରେ କରାଯିବ।
ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ (ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ) (ଜେଜେଏମ(ୟୁ)) ସମସ୍ତ 4378 ବୈଧାନିକ ସହରରେ ଟ୍ୟାପ ଯୋଗେ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଜଳଯୋଗାଣ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ (ଏସଡିଜି) ଅନୁକୂଳ। ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ 500 ଅମୃତ ସହରରେ ସ୍ବେରେଜ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବା ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଏସବୁ ସହରରେ ଜଳଯୋଗାଣକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। 500 ଅମୃତ ସହରରେ ସହରୀ ପରିବାରକୁ ନଳଯୋଗେ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବାର ବ୍ୟବଧାନ 2.68 କୋଟି ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ସ୍ବେରେଜ ସଂଯୋଗ ଦେବାର ବ୍ୟବଧାନ 2.6 କୋଟି ରହିଛି। ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ (ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ)ରେ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି।
ଜଳଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ମୋଟ 2,87,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ କରାଯିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି। ଏଥିରେ ଅମୃତ ମିଶନ ଜରିଆରେ 10,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ନିରନ୍ତର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ସରକାରୀ ଘରୋଇ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଲାଗି 10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସହରରେ ମୋଟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟୟର 10 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅର୍ଥ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପିପିପି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯିବ।
ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ପାର୍ବତ୍ୟାଞ୍ଚଳ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ 90% କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅନୁଦାନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ପାଇଁ 100%, 1 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ କମ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଥିବା ସହରରେ 50% କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅନୁଦାନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। 1ରୁ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଥିବା ସହର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ତୃତୀୟାଂଶ ଏବଂ 10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ପାଇଁ 25 ପ୍ରତିଶତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଅନୁଦାନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ।