Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Pey Jal Survekshan to be conducted to ascertain equitable distribution of water, reuse of wastewater and mapping of water bodies through a challenge process
Pilot on Pey Jal Survekshan under Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban launched in 10 cities
Survekshan to be extended to all the AMRUT cities based on learning of the pilot
16 FEB 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
A Pilot Pey Jal Survekshan under Jal Jeevan Mission- Urban has been launched by Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA, here today. Providing details of the Pilot, Shri Mishra informed that Pey Jal Survekshan will be conducted in cities to ascertain equitable distribution of water, reuse of wastewater and mapping of water bodies with respect to quantity and quality of water through a challenge process. “As the first step, Ministry has decided to launch a pilot on Pey Jal Survekshan in 10 cities namely Agra, Badlapur, Bhubaneswar, Churu, Kochi, Madurai, Patiala, Rohtak, Surat and Tumkur. Based on the learnings of the pilot, this survekshan will be extended to all the AMRUT cities”, he further informed.
Data on drinking water, waste water management, non-revenue water and condition of 3 water bodies in the city will be collected through face-to-face interviews with citizens and municipal officials as per the approved questionnaire, on-call interviews, water sample collection and laboratory testing, and field survey for non-revenue water.
Mission will be monitored through a technology-based platform on which beneficiary response will be monitored along with progress and output-outcome. Funding from Government for projects will be in three tranches of 20:40:40. Third instalment will be released based on functional outcomes achieved and credible exclusion will be exercised while funding.
Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban) (JJM (U)) is designed to provide universal coverage of water supply to all households through functional taps in all 4,378 statutory towns in accordance with SDG Goal- 6. Also, sewerage/septage management in 500 AMRUT cities with the objective of making them water secure are the major focus areas under JJM (U). Estimated gap in urban household tap connections is 2.68 crore and estimated gap in sewer connections/septage in 500 AMRUT cities is 2.64 crore, which is proposed to be covered in JJM (U).
Rejuvenation of water bodies to augment sustainable fresh water supply and creating green spaces and sponge cities to reduce floods and enhance amenity value through an Urban Aquifer Management plan are other focus areas.
JJM (U) will promote circular economy of water through development of city water balance plan for each city focusing on recycle/reuse of treated sewage, rejuvenation of water bodies and water conservation. 20% of water demand to be met by reused water with development of institutional mechanism. A Technology Sub-Mission for water is proposed to leverage latest global technologies in the field of water. Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaign is proposed to spread awareness among masses about conservation of water.
Mission also has a reform agenda, under which City Water Potability Index, reduction in non-revenue water, municipal finance reforms, rain water harvesting, recycle water to meet at least 20% total water demand by 2025 and rejuvenating three water bodies per ULB are the key proposed reforms. The ULBs will be incentivized for successful implementation of the reforms.
The total outlay proposed for JJM (U) is ₹2,87,000 crore which includes ₹10,000 crore for continuing financial support to AMRUT Mission. In order to promote Public Private Partnership, it has been mandated for cities having million plus population to take up PPP projects worth minimum of 10 percent of their total project fund allocation.
For North East and Hill States, central funding for projects will be 90%. For Union Territories, central funding will be 100%. For cities will less than 1 lakh population, central funding will be 50%; for cities with 1 lakh to 10 lakh population, central funding will be one third; and for cities with million plus population, central funding will be 25%.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پانی کی یکساں تقسیم،گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال اور چنوتی بھری کارروائی کے ذریعے آبی ذخائر کی پیمائش کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پےجل سرویکشن کرایا جائے گا
جل جیون مشن- شہری کے تحت کے پے جل سرویکشن10 شہروں میں شروع کیا گیا
ابتدائی کارروائی کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر اس سرویکشن کو تمام امرت شہروں تک توسیع دی جائے گی
16 FEB 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
مکان اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب درگا شنکر مشرا کے ذریعہ آج جل جیون مشن- شہری کے تحت ایک پائلٹ پے جل سرویکشن شروع کیا گیا۔ پائلٹ سرویکشن کی معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے جناب مشرا نے بتایا کہ شہروں میں پانی کی یکساں تقسیم اور گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کا پتہ لگانے اور ایک چنوتی بھرے عمل کے ذریعہ پانی کی مقدار اور معیار کے سلسلے میں آبی ذخائر کی پیمائش کرنے کے لئے پے جل سرویکشن کیاجائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پہلے قدم کے طور پر وزارت نے 10 شہروں- آگرہ، بدلا پور، بھونیشور، چورو، کوچی ، مدورئی، پٹیالہ، روہتک، سورت اور تمکور میں پائلٹ کی بنیاد پر پے جل سرویکشن شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ پائلٹ سرویکشن کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر اس کی توسیع تمام امرت شہروں میں کی جائے گی۔
شہریوں اور پالیکا اہل کاروں کے ساتھ دوبدو انٹر ویو کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی، گندے پانی کا انتظام، بغیر مالیت والے پانی اور تین آبی ذخائر کی حالت سے متعلق اعداد وشمار جمع کئے جائیں گے ۔یہ سروے منظور شدہ سوال نامہ اور آن لائن انٹرویو، پانی کے نمونے کا مجموعہ اور لیبارٹری کے تجربہ کی بنیاد اور غیرمالیت والے پانی کے لئے فیلڈ سروے کی بنیاد پر کیاجائے گا۔
مشن کی نگرانی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔ اس پلیٹ فارم سے پیش رفت اور نتیجہ کی بنیاد پر فیض یافتگان کی نگرانی کی جائے گی۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے رقم کی فراہمی تین مراحل20:40:40 میں کی جائے گی۔ تیسری قسط دستیاب کام کاجی نتائج کی بنیاد پر جاری کی جائے گی اور رقم کی فراہمی کے وقت معتبر طریقہ اپنایا جائے گا۔
جل جیون مشن( شہری) کا مقصد ایس ڈی جی ہدف-6 کے مطابق 4378 شہروں میں تمام کنبوں کو نل سے پانی کی سپلائی کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد 500 امرت شہروں میں سیور کا انتظام کرنا ہے تاکہ ان شہروں میں پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔500 امرت شہروں میں شہری کنبوں میں نل سے پینے کا پانی مہیا کرانے میں 2.68 کروڑ کا فرق ہے اور سیور کنکشن دینے میں 2.6 کروڑ کا فرق ہے۔ جل جیون مشن( شہری) میں اس فرق کو ختم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
تازہ پانی سپلائی کرنے کے انتظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے آبی ذخائر کو نئی زندگی فراہم کرنا اور سب مقام بنانا ہے اور شہروں کو پانی جذب کرنے لائق بنانا ضروری ہے۔ تاکہ سیلاب کے امکان کو کم کیاجاسکے اور شہری آبی نظام کی اسکیم کے ذریعہ سہولت میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے۔
جل جیون مشن( شہری) کے تحت ہر ایک شہر کے لئے شہر کے پانی کے توازن کا منصوبہ تیار کرکے آبی اقتصادیات کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس کے لئے فوکس صاف کئے گئے سیور کے پانی کے ری سائیکل/ دوبارہ استعمال، آبی ذخائر کو نئی زندگی بخشنا اور پانی کے تحفظ پر ہے۔ ادارہ جاتی نظام تیار ہونے سے پانی کی 20 فیصد مانگ دوبارہ استعمال کئے گئے پانی سے کی جائے گی۔ پانی کے شعبے میں جدید ترین عالمی ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی ذیلی مشن کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
مشن کے پروگرام میں اصلاح بھی شامل ہے۔ ان اصلاحی پروگراموں میں شہر کا پینے لائق پانی کا اشاریہ تیار کرنا، غیر مالیتی پانی میں کٹوتی، میونسپل اقتصادی اصلاحات، بارش کے پانی کا تحفظ، 2025 تک کم از کم 20 فیصد پانی کی مانگ ری سائیکل پانی سے کرنا اور فی شہری مقامی اکائی میں 3 آبی ذخائر کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنا ہے۔ ان اصلاحات کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے مقامی اکائیوں کو رقم فراہم کی جائے گی۔
جل جیون مشن( شہری) کے لئے کل مجوزہ لاگت 287000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس میں امرت مشن کو مسلسل مالی مدد کے لئے 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنر شپ(پی پی پی) کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں سے اپنے کل حاصل شدہ رقم کے دس فیصد تک کے پی پی پی پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کو کہا گیا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مرکز کی طرف سے 90 فیصد رقم فراہم کی جائے گی۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے 100 فیصد رقم، 1 لاکھ آبادی والے شہروں کے لئے مرکزی فنڈ سے 50 فیصد، 1 سے 10 لاکھ آبادی والے شہروں کے لئے مرکزی فنڈ سے ایک تہائی اور 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ کی آبادی والے شہروں کی مرکزی فنڈ سے 25 فیصد رقم فراہم کی جائے گی۔