Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar on “Vocal for Local : Empowering Local Communities : Gujarat Experience”
14 FEB 2021 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series held its 76th webinar titled “Vocal for Local : Empowering Local Communities : Gujarat Experience” on 13th February 2021. The tourism sector has a huge effect in India by providing immense economic opportunities to the local community. Entrepreneurship has been identified as essential factor for creating job opportunities, generating income, increasing standard of living and generally growing the income levels of local communities through tourism. The webinar discussed about the empowerment of local communities around Kevadia, the site of Statute of Unity and the Weaves of Gujarat which is a tourism product in itself. It also spoke about how these handicraft legacies of the State created employment for locals. It has not only created the employment opportunities for the local people, but it also plays vital role in preserving the centuries old arts and crafts.
The webinar was presented by Mr. Gautam B. Popat , Regional Level Guide from Gujarat. Mr. Popat has served in Indian Air Force for 20 years and has a keen interest in tourism. Mr. Popat spoke about the rich history of the weaves of Gujarat and facts related to weavers’ community and legacy. The detailed information on Kevadia as a destination was presented by Mr. Mayursinh Raul.
Kevadia – The unique and fastest developing tourist destination in Gujarat. The 182-metre-high statue of ironman of India Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel known as Statue of Unity is located in Kevadia of Narmada District Nestled between the Satpura and Vindhyachal mountain ranges. A humble commemoration of Sardar Patel by his countrymen, saluting his contribution to bring everyone together. The Statue of Unity overlooks the vast surrounds and the river basin of the Narmada River and the sprawling Sardar Sarovar dam. Kevadia is well connected by rail, road. Seaplane service is available from Ahmedabad to Statue of Unity. Kevadia has been developed as a family destination suitable for every age group. Leisure & adventure activities and visit to different theme parks such as Dino Trail, Jungle Safari, Valley of Flowers, Butterfly Garden, Vishwa Van, Cactus Garden, Ekta Nursery, cycle tracks etc. makes this place more interesting.
In the second presentation, the rich legacy of weaves from Gujarat was unfolded.Textile have been a part of India’s heritage since the Indus Valley Civilisation. Kutch region, Patan, Ahmedabad, Surendranagar, Surat, Jamnagar, Wadhwan, Bharuch and Udvada are main textile and embroidery centres of Gujarat. To name few waeves or textiles are Ajrakh Block printing, Kharad Weaving, Bandhani (Tie & Dye), Ahir Embroidery, Suf Embroidery, Rogan Painting, Aari Embroidery, Tangaliya Weaving, Patola Weaving. The Government and NGOs are actively involved in preserving these local handicrafts. Special tours, workshops etc organised to understand these arts and crafts which not only empowers the local communities but also motivates to preserve the centuries old heritage.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar would be held on 20th February 2021 at 1100 hrs on Adventure Travel.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
‘‘உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புக்கு குரல் கொடுப்போம், உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்போம்: குஜராத் அனுபவம்’’ பற்றி மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை இணைய கருத்தரங்கு
14 FEB 2021 11:21AM by PIB Chennai
‘நமது தேசத்தைப் பார்ப்போம்’ என்ற பெயரில் இணைய கருத்தரங்கு தொடரை மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நடத்தி வருகிறது. இதன் 76-வது இணைய கருத்தரங்கு ‘‘உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புக்கு குரல் கொடுப்போம், உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்போம்: குஜராத் அனுபவம்’’ என்ற தலைப்பில் கடந்த 13-ம் தேதி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு அதிகளவிலான வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்குவதில், சுற்றுலாத்துறை முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறது. வேலை வாய்ப்பு, வருவாய் ஆகியவற்றை உருவாக்குவதிலும், வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை உயர்த்துவதிலும் தொழில் முனைவு முக்கிய காரணமாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுற்றுலா மூலம் உள்ளூர் மக்களின் வருவாய் பொதுவாக அதிகரிக்கிறது.
ஒற்றுமைச் சிலை அமைந்துள்ள கெவாடியா நகரை சுற்றியுள்ள உள்ளூர் மக்கள், குஜராத்தின் நெசவு தொழிலை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. குஜராத்தின் கைவினை தொழில் பாரம்பரியம், உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவது குறித்து இதில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. குஜராத்தின் கைவினை தொழில் பாரம்பரியம், உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பை மட்டும் உருவாக்கவில்லை. நூற்றாண்டுப் பழமை வாய்ந்த கலைகள் மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் தயாரிப்பை பாதுகாப்பதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கை குஜராத்தை சேர்ந்த சுற்றுலா வழிகாட்டி திரு கவுதம் பி. போபட் வழங்கினார். குஜராத் நெசவுத் தொழிலின் வரலாறு, நெசவாளர்கள் தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து அவர் பேசினார்.
நமது தேசத்தைப் பார்ப்போம் இணைய கருத்தரங்கு, மத்திய மின்னனுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின்,
இ-நிர்வாகத் துறையின் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியுடன் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கு தொடர்கள்
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured என்ற இணைப்பிலும், மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் சமூக இணையதள கணக்குகளிலும் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1697880