Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar on “Vocal for Local : Empowering Local Communities : Gujarat Experience”
14 FEB 2021 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series held its 76th webinar titled “Vocal for Local : Empowering Local Communities : Gujarat Experience” on 13th February 2021. The tourism sector has a huge effect in India by providing immense economic opportunities to the local community. Entrepreneurship has been identified as essential factor for creating job opportunities, generating income, increasing standard of living and generally growing the income levels of local communities through tourism. The webinar discussed about the empowerment of local communities around Kevadia, the site of Statute of Unity and the Weaves of Gujarat which is a tourism product in itself. It also spoke about how these handicraft legacies of the State created employment for locals. It has not only created the employment opportunities for the local people, but it also plays vital role in preserving the centuries old arts and crafts.
The webinar was presented by Mr. Gautam B. Popat , Regional Level Guide from Gujarat. Mr. Popat has served in Indian Air Force for 20 years and has a keen interest in tourism. Mr. Popat spoke about the rich history of the weaves of Gujarat and facts related to weavers’ community and legacy. The detailed information on Kevadia as a destination was presented by Mr. Mayursinh Raul.
Kevadia – The unique and fastest developing tourist destination in Gujarat. The 182-metre-high statue of ironman of India Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel known as Statue of Unity is located in Kevadia of Narmada District Nestled between the Satpura and Vindhyachal mountain ranges. A humble commemoration of Sardar Patel by his countrymen, saluting his contribution to bring everyone together. The Statue of Unity overlooks the vast surrounds and the river basin of the Narmada River and the sprawling Sardar Sarovar dam. Kevadia is well connected by rail, road. Seaplane service is available from Ahmedabad to Statue of Unity. Kevadia has been developed as a family destination suitable for every age group. Leisure & adventure activities and visit to different theme parks such as Dino Trail, Jungle Safari, Valley of Flowers, Butterfly Garden, Vishwa Van, Cactus Garden, Ekta Nursery, cycle tracks etc. makes this place more interesting.
In the second presentation, the rich legacy of weaves from Gujarat was unfolded.Textile have been a part of India’s heritage since the Indus Valley Civilisation. Kutch region, Patan, Ahmedabad, Surendranagar, Surat, Jamnagar, Wadhwan, Bharuch and Udvada are main textile and embroidery centres of Gujarat. To name few waeves or textiles are Ajrakh Block printing, Kharad Weaving, Bandhani (Tie & Dye), Ahir Embroidery, Suf Embroidery, Rogan Painting, Aari Embroidery, Tangaliya Weaving, Patola Weaving. The Government and NGOs are actively involved in preserving these local handicrafts. Special tours, workshops etc organised to understand these arts and crafts which not only empowers the local communities but also motivates to preserve the centuries old heritage.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar would be held on 20th February 2021 at 1100 hrs on Adventure Travel.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের দেখ আপনা দেশ সিরিজে গুজরাটকে নিয়ে ওয়েবিনার “ভোকাল ফর লোকাল : স্থানীয় মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ণ”
14 FEB 2021 11:21AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের দেখ আপনা দেশ সিরিজের ৭৬তম ওয়েবিনার শনিবার অনলাইনে প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে। এবারের ওয়েবিনারের মূল বিষয় ছিল – গুজরাট ভ্রমণের অভিজ্ঞতা তুলে ধরা। ওয়েবিনারের শিরোনাম ছিল ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল : স্থানীয় মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ণ’। উল্লেখকরা যেতে পারে, স্থানীয় মানুষের আর্থিক স্বচ্ছলতার ক্ষেত্রে পর্যটন শিল্পের বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে। কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, নতুন কাজের সুযোগ, জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়ন এবং পর্যটনের মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় এলাকার অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন ধরনের শিল্পোদ্যোগের প্রসার ঘটানো হয়ে থাকে। স্বাভাবিক ভাবেই এই ওয়েবিনারে কেভাডিয়া অঞ্চলের স্থানীয় মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ণের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ায় স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি রয়েছে, যা সাম্প্রতিক সময়ে পর্যটকদের কাছে আকর্ষণের কেন্দ্রবৃন্দ হয়ে উঠেছে। এছাড়াও গুজরাটের বয়ন শিল্প পর্যটকদের কাছে অন্যতম আকর্ষণের বিষয়। বয়ন ও কারু শিল্পের সুপ্রাচীন পরম্পরা স্থানীয় মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের অন্যতম উপায়। এই বয়ন শিল্প না কেবল স্থানীয় মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে, সেই সঙ্গে বহু শতাব্দী প্রাচীন শিল্পকর্ম ও হস্তশিল্পের সংরক্ষণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে।
এই ওয়েবিনার উপস্থাপন করেন আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ে ভ্রমণ গাইড শ্রী গৌতম বি পোপাট। ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর প্রাক্তন এই কর্মীর পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে গভীর আগ্রহ রয়েছে। ওয়েবিনারে শ্রী পোপাট বলেছেন, গুজরাটের বয়ন শিল্পের এক সমৃদ্ধ ও গৌরবময় ইতিহাস রয়েছে। এই ইতিহাসের সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে স্থানীয় মানুষের পরম্পরাও। কেভাডিয়া সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত বিবরণী পেশ করেন শ্রী ময়ূর সিন্ রাহুল।
গুজরাটে কেভাডিয়া, যেখানে ১৮২ মিটার উচ্চতা বিশিষ্ট ভারতের লৌহপুরুষ সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের স্ট্যাচু রয়েছে, সেই এলাকাটি নর্মদা জেলার সাতপুরা ও বিন্ধাঞ্চল পর্বতমালার মাঝখানে অবস্থিত। পর্যটকদের কাছে আকর্ষণের কেন্দ্রবৃন্দু হয়ে ওঠা স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি থেকে আশেপাশের সবুজায়িত বিস্তীর্ণ অঞ্চলের প্রাকৃতিক মনোরম শোভা উপলব্ধি করা যায়। এছাড়াও নর্মদা নদীর অববাহিকা এবং সর্দার সরোবর বাঁধের দৃশ্য প্রত্যক্ষ করা যায়। ইতিমধ্যেই আমেদাবাদ থেকে স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি পর্যন্ত সি-প্লেন পরিষেবা শুরু হয়েছে। কেভাডিয়া অঞ্চলটিকে সব বয়সের মানুষের কাছে এক যথার্থ ফ্যামেলি ডেস্টিনেশন হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
ওয়েবিনারে দ্বিতীয় পর্বে গুজরাটের বয়ন শিল্পের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরা হয়। সিন্ধু সভ্যতার সময় থেকেই বস্ত্র ও পোশাক ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্যের একটি অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ। রাজ্যের কচ্ছ, পতন, আমেদাবাদ, সুরেন্দ্র নগর, সুরাত, জামনগর, ভারূচ ও উদ্ভাদা বস্ত্র ও সূচি শিল্পের অন্যতম কেন্দ্র। শতাব্দী প্রাচীন বয়ন শিল্পের সংরক্ষণ ও ঐতিহ্যের সুরক্ষায় স্থানীয় হস্ত ও কারু শিল্পীদের সরকারি ও বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানের পক্ষ থেকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি শিল্পীদের জন্য কর্ম শিবির ও বিশেষ ভ্রমণ কর্মসূচীরও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের জাতীয় ই-প্রশাসন দপ্তরের কারিগরি সহায়তায় দেখ আপনা দেশ ওয়েবিনার সিরিজগুলি আয়োজন করা হয়ে থাকে। এবারের ওয়েবিনার পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের সোসাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলিতেও দেখানো হয়েছে। পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনার আগামী ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।