Ministry of Electronics & IT
IRDAI advises all Insurance companies for issuance of Digital Insurance Policies via DigiLocker
It will lead to better customer experience with faster claims processing and settlement, reduction in disputes and reduction in fraud
12 FEB 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
IRDAI (Insurance Regulatory Authority of India) in a Circular dated 9th February, 2021, has advised all Insurance companies for issuance of Digital Insurance Policies via DigiLocker. The Circular states, "in order to promote the adoption of Digilocker in the insurance sector, the Authority advises all insurers to enable their IT systems to interact with Digilocker facility to enable policyholders to use digilocker for preserving all their policy documents."
The circular also mentions that the insurers should inform their retail policyholders about Digilocker and how to use it. Insurers are also advised to enable the process by which the policyholders can place their policies in the digilocker. Digilocker team in NeGD (National e-Governance Division) under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology will provide necessary technical guidance and logistic support to facilitate adoption of Digilocker.
Digilocker is an initiative under the Digital India program by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) Government of India where citizens can get authentic documents/ certificate in digital format from original issuers of these certificates. It aims at eliminating or minimising the use of physical documents and will enhance effectiveness of service delivery, making these hassle free and friendly for the citizens.
In the insurance sector, Digilocker will drive reduction in costs, elimination of customer complaints relating to non-delivery of policy copy, improved turn around time of insurance services, faster claims processing and settlement, reduction in disputes, reduction in fraud and improvement in customer contactability. On the whole it is expected that will lead to better customer experience.
The decision of IRDAI came in backdrop of a letter written by Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Communications and Human Resource Development, Government of India to Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs with regards to issuance of digital insurance policies to citizen's DigiLocker accounts. In the letter Shri Dhotre had requested Shri Thakur to advise an IRDAI to issue an advisory to all Insurance Companies to make available the digital Insurance policy of all policy holders via their DigiLocker account and acceptance of Digilocker issued documents as valid documents. This will provide an alternate channel to access and manage all their insurance policies in a safe and authentic manner and will be of a great value to their customers."
Insurance certificate is an important document for a citizen and his/ her family. Timely access to insurance certificates can be of critical importance. Thus, providing digital insurance certificates through DigiLocker would be of significant convenience to citizens.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
ডিজি লকারের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল ইন্সিওরেন্স পলিসি দেওয়ার জন্য সব বীমা সংস্থাকে আইআরডিএআই-এর পরামর্শ
12 FEB 2021 3:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতের বীমা নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষ ( ইন্সিওরেন্স রেগুলেটরি অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া-আইআরডিএআই) ৯ই ফেব্রুয়ারি এক নির্দেশিকায় ডিজি লকারের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল ইন্সিওরেন্স পলিসি দেওয়ার জন্য সব বীমা সংস্থাকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। ওই নির্দেশিকায় বীমা সংস্থাগুলিকে বলা হয়েছে কিভাবে পলিসি হোল্ডারদের এই পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করতে হবে সে বিষয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাকে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানাতে হবে। সংস্থাগুলি পলিসি হোল্ডারদের জানাবে ডিজি লকারে কেমন করে তারা পলিসিগুলিকে রাখছে। ডিজি লকারের ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের ডিজি লকারটি এক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় কারিগরি সহায়তা দেবে।
ডিজি লকার এমন একটি ব্যবস্থা, যেখানে নাগরিকরা তাদের আসল নথি ও শংসাপত্র ডিজিটাল ফরম্যাটে পাবেন। এর ফলে কাগজের নথি নেওয়ার ব্যবহার কমবে এবং নির্ঝঞ্ঝাটে নাগরিকরা প্রয়োজনীয় নথি পাবেন।
বীমা ক্ষেত্রে ডিজি লকারের উদ্যোগের ফলে পলিসির কাগজ না পাওয়া, বীমা সংক্রান্ত দাবি পূরণে দেরি হওয়া এবং বিভিন্ন বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তি দ্রুত করা যাবে। সব মিলিয়ে এর মধ্য দিয়ে গ্রাহকদের সুবিধা হবে।
আইআরডিএআই-এর এই সংক্রান্ত সিদ্ধান্ত যাতে নেয়, তার জন্য অনুরোধ করে বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে, অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুরকে একটি চিঠি পাঠিয়েছিলেন। ওই চিঠিতে শ্রী ধোতরে ডিজি লকার অ্যাকাউন্ট চালু করার অনুরোধ জানান। বীমা সংক্রান্ত নথিপত্র প্রতিটি নাগরিক এবং তাদের সদস্যদের কাছে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সঠিক সময়ে বীমার কাগজ হাতে পাওয়া খুবই জরুরি। ডিজি লকারের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে শংসাপত্র দেওয়ার মধ্য দিয়ে নাগরিকদের সুবিধা হবে।