Ministry of Electronics & IT
IRDAI advises all Insurance companies for issuance of Digital Insurance Policies via DigiLocker
It will lead to better customer experience with faster claims processing and settlement, reduction in disputes and reduction in fraud
12 FEB 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
IRDAI (Insurance Regulatory Authority of India) in a Circular dated 9th February, 2021, has advised all Insurance companies for issuance of Digital Insurance Policies via DigiLocker. The Circular states, "in order to promote the adoption of Digilocker in the insurance sector, the Authority advises all insurers to enable their IT systems to interact with Digilocker facility to enable policyholders to use digilocker for preserving all their policy documents."
The circular also mentions that the insurers should inform their retail policyholders about Digilocker and how to use it. Insurers are also advised to enable the process by which the policyholders can place their policies in the digilocker. Digilocker team in NeGD (National e-Governance Division) under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology will provide necessary technical guidance and logistic support to facilitate adoption of Digilocker.
Digilocker is an initiative under the Digital India program by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) Government of India where citizens can get authentic documents/ certificate in digital format from original issuers of these certificates. It aims at eliminating or minimising the use of physical documents and will enhance effectiveness of service delivery, making these hassle free and friendly for the citizens.
In the insurance sector, Digilocker will drive reduction in costs, elimination of customer complaints relating to non-delivery of policy copy, improved turn around time of insurance services, faster claims processing and settlement, reduction in disputes, reduction in fraud and improvement in customer contactability. On the whole it is expected that will lead to better customer experience.
The decision of IRDAI came in backdrop of a letter written by Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Communications and Human Resource Development, Government of India to Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs with regards to issuance of digital insurance policies to citizen's DigiLocker accounts. In the letter Shri Dhotre had requested Shri Thakur to advise an IRDAI to issue an advisory to all Insurance Companies to make available the digital Insurance policy of all policy holders via their DigiLocker account and acceptance of Digilocker issued documents as valid documents. This will provide an alternate channel to access and manage all their insurance policies in a safe and authentic manner and will be of a great value to their customers."
Insurance certificate is an important document for a citizen and his/ her family. Timely access to insurance certificates can be of critical importance. Thus, providing digital insurance certificates through DigiLocker would be of significant convenience to citizens.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డిజీ లాకర్‌ ద్వారా డిజిటల్ బీమా పాలసీ పత్రాలు జారీ చేయాలని బీమా సంస్థలకు ఐఆర్‌డీఏఐ సూచన
క్లెయిముల ప్రక్రియ, నగదు జారీ వేగవంతానికి, సమస్యలు, మోసాల తగ్గింపు ద్వారా చందాదారులకు మెరుగైన సేవలు అందించడానికి ఇది తోడ్పడుతుంది
12 FEB 2021 3:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
డిజీ లాకర్‌ ద్వారా డిజిటల్ రూపంలో బీమా పాలసీ పత్రాలు జారీ చేయాలని, ఐఆర్‌డీఏఐ (ఇన్సూరెన్స్‌ రెగ్యులేటరీ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా) ఈ నెల 9వ తేదీన జారీ చేసిన ఒక ప్రకటనలో అన్ని బీమా సంస్థలకు సూచించింది. "బీమా రంగంలో డిజీ లాకర్‌ వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేలా, చందాదారులు బీమా పత్రాలను దాచుకునేందుకు డిజీ లాకర్‌ను ఉపయోగించేలా, అన్ని బీమా సంస్థలు వారి ఐటీ వ్యవస్థలను డిజీ లాకర్‌ సౌకర్యంతో అనుసంధానించుకోవాలి" అని ఆ ప్రకటనలో ఐఆర్‌డీఏఐ పేర్కొంది.
బీమా సంస్థలు, తమ చందాదారులకు డిజీ లాకర్‌ గురించి తెలిపి, ఎలా ఉపయోగించాలో అవగాహన కల్పించాలని ఆ ప్రకటనలో ఐఆర్‌డీఏఐ సూచించింది. చందాదారులు తమ బీమా పత్రాలను డిజీ లాకర్‌లో దాచుకునేలా చేసే ప్రక్రియను బీమా సంస్థలు ప్రారంభించాలని కూడా పేర్కొంది. కేంద్ర ఎలక్ర్టానిక్స్‌, సమాచార సాంకేతికత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని జాతీయ ఈ-గవర్నెన్స్‌ విభాగం, డీజీ లాకర్‌ వినియోగంపై బీమా సంస్థలకు మార్గదర్శనం చేస్తుందని ప్రకటనలో వెల్లడించింది.
డిజిటల్‌ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమం కింద కేంద్ర ఎలక్ర్టానిక్స్‌, సమాచార సాంకేతికత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తీసుకొచ్చిన సౌకర్యమే డిజీ లాకర్‌. పౌరులు తమ వద్దనున్న పత్రాలన్నింటినీ డిజిటల్‌ రూపంలో ఇందులో దాచుకోవచ్చు. భౌతిక పత్రాల వినియోగాన్ని నివారించేందుకు దీనిని తీసుకొచ్చారు. దీనివల్ల, అవాంతరాలు లేని స్నేహపూర్వక, సమర్థవంతమైన సేవలు ప్రజలకు అందుతాయి.
బీమా రంగంలో ఖర్చులను, భౌతిక పత్రాలు అందలేదన్న ఫిర్యాదులను డిజీ లాకర్‌ తగ్గిస్తుంది. బీమా సేవల సమయంక్లెయిముల ప్రక్రియ, నగదు జారీని సమర్థవంతంగా మారుస్తుంది. వివాదాలు, మోసాలను తగ్గించి, చందాదారుల సంప్రదింపులను మెరుగు పరుస్తుంది. మొత్తంగా చందాదారులకు మంచి అనుభవాన్ని డిజీ లాకర్‌ పంచుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ప్రజల డిజీ లాకర్‌ ఖాతాలకు డిజిటల్ బీమా పాలసీ పత్రాలను జారీ చేయాలని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్‌కు, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్&ఐటీ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సంజయ్ ధోత్రే లేఖ రాసిన నేపథ్యంలో ఐఆర్‌డీఏఐ ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. "డిజిటల్‌ బీమా పాలసీలను డిజీ లాకర్‌ ద్వారా చందాదారులకు అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకొచ్చేలా, వాటిని చెల్లుబాటు పత్రాలుగా అంగీకరించేలా అన్ని బీమా సంస్థలకు ఐఆర్‌డీఏఐ సూచించేలా చూడాలి. ఇది చందాదారుల బీమా పాలసీలను సురక్షితంగా ఉంచడంతోపాటు, ప్రామాణిక పద్ధతిలో వినియోగించుకునేందుకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయ, విలువైన మార్గంగా మారుతుంది" అని ఆ లేఖలో శ్రీ సంజయ్ ధోత్రే పేర్కొన్నారు.
బీమా పత్రం చందాదారుడికి, అతని కుటుంబానికి చాలా విలువైనది. బీమా పత్రాలను సకాలంలో వినియోగించుకోవడం చాలా ముఖ్యం. అందువల్ల, డీజీ లాకర్‌ ద్వారా డిజిటల్‌ బీమా పత్రాలను అందించడం ప్రజలకు ఉపయోగకరంగా ఉంటుంది.