Ministry of Electronics & IT
IRDAI advises all Insurance companies for issuance of Digital Insurance Policies via DigiLocker
It will lead to better customer experience with faster claims processing and settlement, reduction in disputes and reduction in fraud
12 FEB 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
IRDAI (Insurance Regulatory Authority of India) in a Circular dated 9th February, 2021, has advised all Insurance companies for issuance of Digital Insurance Policies via DigiLocker. The Circular states, "in order to promote the adoption of Digilocker in the insurance sector, the Authority advises all insurers to enable their IT systems to interact with Digilocker facility to enable policyholders to use digilocker for preserving all their policy documents."
The circular also mentions that the insurers should inform their retail policyholders about Digilocker and how to use it. Insurers are also advised to enable the process by which the policyholders can place their policies in the digilocker. Digilocker team in NeGD (National e-Governance Division) under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology will provide necessary technical guidance and logistic support to facilitate adoption of Digilocker.
Digilocker is an initiative under the Digital India program by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) Government of India where citizens can get authentic documents/ certificate in digital format from original issuers of these certificates. It aims at eliminating or minimising the use of physical documents and will enhance effectiveness of service delivery, making these hassle free and friendly for the citizens.
In the insurance sector, Digilocker will drive reduction in costs, elimination of customer complaints relating to non-delivery of policy copy, improved turn around time of insurance services, faster claims processing and settlement, reduction in disputes, reduction in fraud and improvement in customer contactability. On the whole it is expected that will lead to better customer experience.
The decision of IRDAI came in backdrop of a letter written by Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Communications and Human Resource Development, Government of India to Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs with regards to issuance of digital insurance policies to citizen's DigiLocker accounts. In the letter Shri Dhotre had requested Shri Thakur to advise an IRDAI to issue an advisory to all Insurance Companies to make available the digital Insurance policy of all policy holders via their DigiLocker account and acceptance of Digilocker issued documents as valid documents. This will provide an alternate channel to access and manage all their insurance policies in a safe and authentic manner and will be of a great value to their customers."
Insurance certificate is an important document for a citizen and his/ her family. Timely access to insurance certificates can be of critical importance. Thus, providing digital insurance certificates through DigiLocker would be of significant convenience to citizens.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण(आईआरडीएआई) ने सभी बीमा कंपनियों को अपनी डि‍जिटल बीमा पॉलिसियां डिजीलॉकर के जरिए जारी करने की सलाह दी
इससे उपभोक्‍ता का अनुभव बेहतर होगा, दावा निपटान की प्रक्रिया में तेजी आएगी, विवाद घटेंगे और धोखाधड़ी के मामलों में भी कमी आएगी
12 FEB 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण(आईआरडीएआई) ने 09 फरवरी, 2021 को जारी एक परिपत्र में सभी बीमा कंपनियों को अपनी डि‍जिटल बीमा पॉलिसियां डिजीलॉकर के जरिए जारी करने की सलाह दी है। परिपत्र में कहा गया है, ‘‘बीमा क्षेत्र में डिजीलॉकर व्‍यवस्‍था को अपनाने को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए अथॉरिटी सभी बीमा कंपनियों को अपनी सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी व्‍यवस्‍था को लागू करने और डिजीलॉकर सुविधा इस्‍तेमाल करने की सलाह देती है, ताकि बीमा पॉलिसी धारक अपने सभी पॉलिसी दस्‍तावेजों को संरक्षित रखने के लिए डिजीलॉकर का इस्‍तेमाल कर सकें।’’
परिपत्र में यह भी कहा गया है कि बीमा कंपनियां अपने उपभोक्‍ताओं को डिजीलॉकर सुविधा के बारे में सूचित करें और उन्‍हें इसके उपयोग के बारे में जानकारी दें। बीमा कंपनियों को यह भी सलाह दी जाती है कि वे ऐसी प्रक्रिया अपनाए, जिससे उनके उपभोक्‍ता अपनी पॉलिसियों को डिजीलॉकर में रख सकें। इलक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का राष्‍ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस विभाग (एनईजीडी) इस संदर्भ में आवश्‍यक तकनीकी मार्ग-निर्देशन और लॉजिटिक्‍स सहायता उपलब्‍ध कराएगा।
डिजीलॉकर भारत सरकार के इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत एक पहल है, जिसमें नागरिकों को बीमा कंपनियों की ओर से जारी प्रमाण-पत्रों के मूल दस्‍तावेज और प्रमाण-पत्र डिजिटल फॉरमेट में प्राप्‍त हो सकेंगे। इसका लक्ष्‍य कागजी दस्‍तावेजों के इस्‍तेमाल को कम करना या समाप्‍त करना है और इससे सेवा प्रदान करने की कुशलता बढ़ेगी, नागरिकों को इसका इस्‍तेमाल करने में आसानी होगी और उनकी परेशानी कम होगी।
बीमा क्षेत्र में डिजीलॉकर,लागत को कम करने, उपभोक्‍ताओं कीपॉलिसी दस्‍तावेज की प्रति नहीं मिलने की शिकायतों को दूर करने, बीमा सेवा की प्रक्रिया में सुधार करने, दावों का तेजी से निष्‍पादन करने, विवादों और धोखाधड़ी के मामलों को कम करने और उपभोक्‍ताओं से अधिक बेहतर सम्‍पर्क कायम करने में मदद करेगा। कुल मिलाकर उम्‍मीद की जाती है कि इससे उपभोक्‍ताओं का अनुभव काफी बेहतर होगा।
आईआरडीएआई का यह फैसला उस पत्र की पृष्‍ठभूमि में आया है जो इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और मानव संसाधन विकास राज्‍य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों के राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर को लिखा था। इस पत्र में उन्‍होंने कहा था कि डिजिटल बीमा पॉलिसियों को नागरिकों के डिजीलॉकर खातों में जारी किए जाने की व्‍यवस्‍था होनी चाहिए। अपने पत्र में श्री धोत्रे ने श्री ठाकुर से अनुरोध किया था कि आईआरडीएआई को सलाह दी जाए कि वह सभी बीमा कंपनियों को इस बारे में परामर्श जारी करे कि वे सभी बीमा पॉलिसी धारकों की डिजिटल पॉलिसियों को डिजीलॉकर खातों में उपलब्‍ध कराएं और डिजीलॉकर द्वारा जारी दस्‍तावेजों को वैध दस्‍तावेज के तौर पर स्‍वीकार किया जाए। इससे उन्‍हें अपनी सभी बीमा पॉलिसियों तक सुरक्षित और वैध तरीके से पहुंच बनाने और उनका प्रबंधन करने का एक वै‍कल्पिक माध्‍यम मिलेगा। यह बीमा पॉलिसी धारकों के लिए भी बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण होगा।
किसी भी नागरिक और उसके परिवार के लिए बीमा प्रमाण-पत्र एक महत्‍वपूर्ण दस्‍तावेज है। इस दस्‍तावेज तक समय पर पहुंच बना पाना उसके लिए बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है। अत: डिजीलॉकर के माध्‍यम से डिजिटल बीमा प्रमाण-पत्र उपलब्‍ध कराने से नागरिकों के लिए यह प्रक्रिया बहुत आसान हो जाएगी।