Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bengaluru
11 FEB 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on a major liquor manufacturer group based in Bengaluru on 09.02.2021 at 26 different locations across India. This group has huge land bank which is being developed into residential and commercial properties with a builder based in Bengaluru. The searches have resulted in detecting incriminating evidences relating to concealment of income of more than Rs. 692.82 crore on account of Joint Development Projects with a major builder based in Bengaluru. Also, the group companies have fraudulently claimed expenses amounting to Rs. 86 crore. In respect of their liquor business, unaccounted sales amounting to Rs. 74 crore have been detected from one of their liquor manufacturing plants based in Kerala. The group companies have also claimed bogus expenses of Rs. 17 crore in their business entities.The Directors of the group have incurred unexplained expenditure of Rs. 9 crore attracting the provisions of Section 69C of Income-tax Act,1961.
There are large number of investments made in benami properties in the names of their employees and associates for several years. In total 35 suspected benami properties in the names of their relatives and associates valued at more than Rs. 150 crore have been identified. There are also evidences of foreign assets in the name of a director of the group company.
In all, the search and seizure action has resulted in the detection of total undisclosed income of Rs. 878.82 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
ইনকম তেক্স দিপার্তমেন্তনা বেঙ্গালুরুদা থি-হুম্বগী থবক চৎথখ্রে
11 FEB 2021 5:55PM by PIB Imphal
ইনকম তেক্স দিপার্তমেন্তনা ০৯.০২.২০২১ বেঙ্গালুরুদা বেজ তৌবা মপুং ওইনা লিকর শুংবা কাংবু অমা ভারতকী তোঙান-তোঙানবা মফম ২৬তা থি-হুম্বগী থবক অমসুং অফা-অপুন চৎথখ্রে। হায়রিবা কাংবু অসি য়াম্না চাওরবা লম কয়া অমা অমসুং কম্মর্সিএল ওইবা লন-থুম কয়া অমা লৈরম্মী। থি-হুম্বগী থবক অসিদা অরানবা তৌবা খুদম কয়া অমা শাশিন্নবা ইনকম ওইনা লুপা করোর ৬৯২.৮২ জোইন্ত দিবলপমেন্ত প্রোজেক্ত অমা য়াম্মা চাওনা বেঙ্গালুরুদা বেজ তৌবা মপুং ওইবা ফংখি। অমুকশু কাংবু অসিনা অরানবা তৌদুনা লুপা করোর ৮৬ চাদিং তৌখিবগী ক্লেইম লৈরি। মখোয়গী লিকরগী ব্যুজিনেসতা লুপা করোর ৭৪ কেরলাদা বেজ তৌবা লিকর শুংফম অমদা পীবা থেংনরি। কম্পনি কাংবু অসিনা শাশিন্নবা লুপা করোর ১৭কী চাদিং তৌবা অমশু থেংনরি। কাংবু অসিগী দাইরেক্তর অসিনা মফম খঙদবা চাদিং লুপা করোর ৯ ইনকম তেক্স এক্ত, ১৯৬১গী প্রোবিজনগী সেক্সন ৬৯সি অসিদা পীবা তারি।
চহি কয়া অমা বেনামীগী লন-থুমদা মখোয়গী এম্প্লোয়িশিংগী অমসুং লোয়নবশিমগী মিংদা শেন্থং কয়া অমা তৌরমখি। পুন্না বেনামীগী লন-থুম মমিং ওইনা মরী মতা ৩৫দা শেল ওইনা লুপা করোর ১৫০ খঙদোকপা ঙমখি। কাংবু অসিগী কম্পনিগী দাইরেক্তরগী মিংদা মীরমগী লন-থুম কয়া অমগী খুদম ফংখি।
পুম্নমক্তা থি-হুম্বগী থবক অমসুং অফা-অপুন অসিদা পুন্না লোৎতুনা লৈরম্বা ইনকম লুপা করোর ৮৭৮.৮২ ফংখি।
থি-হুম্বগী থবক মখা তানা চৎথরি।