Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bengaluru
11 FEB 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on a major liquor manufacturer group based in Bengaluru on 09.02.2021 at 26 different locations across India. This group has huge land bank which is being developed into residential and commercial properties with a builder based in Bengaluru. The searches have resulted in detecting incriminating evidences relating to concealment of income of more than Rs. 692.82 crore on account of Joint Development Projects with a major builder based in Bengaluru. Also, the group companies have fraudulently claimed expenses amounting to Rs. 86 crore. In respect of their liquor business, unaccounted sales amounting to Rs. 74 crore have been detected from one of their liquor manufacturing plants based in Kerala. The group companies have also claimed bogus expenses of Rs. 17 crore in their business entities.The Directors of the group have incurred unexplained expenditure of Rs. 9 crore attracting the provisions of Section 69C of Income-tax Act,1961.
There are large number of investments made in benami properties in the names of their employees and associates for several years. In total 35 suspected benami properties in the names of their relatives and associates valued at more than Rs. 150 crore have been identified. There are also evidences of foreign assets in the name of a director of the group company.
In all, the search and seizure action has resulted in the detection of total undisclosed income of Rs. 878.82 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے بنگلورو میں تلاشی لی
11 FEB 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 9 فروری 2021 کو بنگلورو میں واقع ایک مشہور شراب بنانے والے گروپ کے خلاف تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی ہے۔ اس کے تحت گروپ کے ملک بھر میں واقع 26 مقامات پر تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی گئی۔ اس گروپ کے پاس بہت بڑا اراضی بینک ہے جسے بنگلورو میں مقیم ایک بلڈر کے ساتھ رہائشی اور تجارتی املاک میں ترقی دی جا رہی ہے۔ تلاشی کے نتیجے میں آمدنی سے زیادہ دولت کا پتہ چلا ہے جس کے تحت گروپ کے ذریعہ ایک بڑے بلڈر کے ساتھ مل کر چلائے جا رہے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹس کے تحت 692.82 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی آمدنی کو چھپانے سے متعلق پختہ ثبوت ملے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ گروپ کمپنیوں سے فرضی طریقے سے 86 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ ان کے شراب کے کاروبار کے سلسلے میں، تلاشی کے دوران کیرالا میں واقع ان کے ایک شراب بنانے والے پلانٹ سے 74 کروڑ روپے کی بے حساب فروخت کا بھی پتہ چلا ہے۔ اس کے لیے گروپ نے فرضی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ 17 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کا دعویٰ کیا ہے۔ گروپ کے ڈائرکٹروں نے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 کی دفعہ 69 سی کے تحت 9 کروڑ روپے کے غیر واضح اخراجات کیے ہیں۔
گروپ نے کئی سالوں سے اپنے ملازمین اور ساتھیوں کے نام پر بے نامی املاک میں بڑی تعداد میں سرمایہ کاری کر رکھی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر ان کے لواحقین اور ساتھیوں کے نام سے 150 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کی 35 مشتبہ بے نامی جائیدادوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ گروپ کمپنی کے ایک ڈائریکٹر کے نام پر غیر ملکی اثاثوں کے ثبوت بھی موجود ہیں۔
کل ملا کر، تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں 878.82 کروڑ روپے کی مخفی آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔