Ministry of Tourism
Union Tourism Minister, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel to inaugurate the three-day Annual Convention of ADTOI at Kevadia, Gujarat
This Annual Convention is the first major physical event being jointly organized by M/o Tourism and a stakeholder Association from tourism industry Post-Lockdown: Tourism Secretary
10 FEB 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will inaugurate the three-day Annual Convention of Association of Domestic Tour Operators of India (ADTOI) tomorrow, being jointly organized by Ministry of Tourism and ADTOI. His inaugural address will be played through a video message.
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India as part of its ongoing engagement with industry and its stakeholders is supporting Association of Domestic Tour Operators for organising their Annual Convention at Kevadia, Statue of Unity from 12th to 14th February 2021. The Secretary of Ministry of Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh will address a session on “Role of Aviation in Promotion of Tourism”at the Convention. Addl. Director General of Ministry of Tourism, Ms. Rupinder Brar will moderate a session on “Technology Is Future-Travel Real from Virtual”.
Speaking about the convention in New Delhi, Secretary, Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh said that this Annual Convention is the first major physical event being organized by a stakeholder Association Post-Lockdown and approximately 350-400 delegates which includes Government dignitaries, prominent speakers from the industry, domestic tour operators, airlines, Hoteliers, Media are expected to attend this event from all over the country. Shri Singh added that the Convention will be inaugurated at 1700 hrs on 12th February 21 andon 13th February there will be business Sessions dealing with current topics on tourism, product presentations, B2B meeting with Travel, Tourism & Hospitality partners, besides an exhibition showcasing various travel products.
Shri Singh said, “India has a robust domestic market which could soften the impact of COVID 19 as compared with nations that rely largely on international tourists. Post lockdown and as the control over the spread of pandemic is achieved, it is widely agreed fact that domestic tourism will recover faster than international tourism. Dekho Apna Desh is an initiative of the Ministry of Tourism; the initiative is in line with the appeal of the Prime Minister made from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August 2019 in his speech asking every citizen to visit at least 15 destinations by the year 2022, to promote domestic tourism in India which is intended to enhance tourist footfalls in places of tourist interest so as to help develop the local economy.”
Shri Singh also added, “Prime Minister also flagged off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya on 17th January, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing to enhance the last mile connectivity to reach Statue of Unity. The train from Ahmedabad to Kevadia has a Vista-dome coach also, which is a huge tourist attraction.”

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री, प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल गुजरात के केवडिया में ऐडीटीओआई के तीन दिवसीय वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
लॉकडाउन के बाद यह वार्षिक सम्मेलन, पहला बड़ा भौतिक आयोजन है, जिसे पर्यटन मंत्रालय और पर्यटन उद्योग के एक हितधारक संघ द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा है : पर्यटन सचिव
10 FEB 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल कल भारतीय टूर ऑपरेटर एसोसिएशन (ऐडीटीओआई) के तीन दिवसीय वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिसे पर्यटन मंत्रालय और ऐडीटीओआई द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। उनका उद्घाटन भाषण एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से प्रसारित किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने उद्योग और इसके हितधारकों के साथ अपने मौजूदा जुड़ाव के रूप में एसोसिएशन ऑफ डोमेस्टिक टूर ऑपरेटर्स के साथ इस वार्षिक सम्मेलन की साझेदारी की है। यह वार्षिक सम्मेलन केवड़िया स्थित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी में 12 से 14 फरवरी, 2021 तक आयोजित होगा। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह इस सम्मेलन में “पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में विमानन की भूमिका” विषय पर एक सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। वहीं पर्यटन मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार “प्रौद्योगिकी भविष्य है- वर्चुअल से वास्तविक यात्रा” विषय पर आयोजित एक सत्र का संचालन करेंगी।
आज नई दिल्ली में इस सम्मेलन के बारे में पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन के बाद यह वार्षिक सम्मेलन, पहला बड़ा भौतिक समारोह है, जिसे पर्यटन उद्योग के एक हितधारक एसोसिएशन ने आयोजित किया है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि इस सम्मेलन में देशभर के लगभग 350-400 प्रतिनिधियों के हिस्सा लेने की संभावना है। इनमें सरकार के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों सहित उद्योग, घरेलू यात्रा संचालकों, एयरलाइंस, होटल कारोबारियों और मीडिया के प्रमुख वक्ता शामिल होंगे। श्री अरविंद सिंह ने आगे कहा कि इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन 12 फरवरी, 2021 को शाम पांच बजे किया जाएगा। वहीं 13 फरवरी को विभिन्न यात्रा उत्पादों को दिखाने वाली प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जाएगी। इसके अलावा पर्यटन एवं उत्पादन प्रदर्शनियों से संबंधित मौजूदा मुद्दों को लेकर यात्रा, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य साझेदारों के साथ बिजनेस टू बिजनेस (बी2बी) बैठक भी होगी।
पर्यटन सचिव ने कहा, “अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकों पर निर्भर देशों की तुलना में भारत के पास एक मजबूत घरेलू बाजार है, जो कोविड-19 के प्रभाव को कम कर सकता है। लॉकडाउन के बाद और जैसा कि महामारी के प्रसार पर नियंत्रण किया गया है, व्यापक रूप से इस पर सहमत हुआ जा सकता है कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन की तुलना में घरेलू पर्यटन तेजी से मजबूत होगा। देखो अपना देश, पर्यटन मंत्रालय की एक पहल है। यह पहल 15 अगस्त, 2019 को लाल किले के प्राचीर से की गई प्रधानमंत्री की उस अपील के अनुरूप है, जिसमें भारत में घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक को साल 2022 तक कम से कम 15 स्थलों की यात्रा करने के लिए कहा गया है। इसका उद्देश्य पर्यटकों की रूचि से संबंधित स्थलों पर पर्यटन को आगे बढ़ाना है, जिससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को विकसित करने में सहायता मिल सके।”
श्री अरविंद सिंह ने आगे कहा, “स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी तक पहुंचने को लेकर लास्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने 17 जनवरी, 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से केवड़िया को जोड़ने वाली आठ ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। अहमदाबाद से केवड़िया तक चलने वाली ट्रेन में एक विस्टा-डोम कोच भी है, जो पर्यटकों के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा आकर्षण है।”