Ministry of Tourism
Union Tourism Minister, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel to inaugurate the three-day Annual Convention of ADTOI at Kevadia, Gujarat
This Annual Convention is the first major physical event being jointly organized by M/o Tourism and a stakeholder Association from tourism industry Post-Lockdown: Tourism Secretary
10 FEB 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will inaugurate the three-day Annual Convention of Association of Domestic Tour Operators of India (ADTOI) tomorrow, being jointly organized by Ministry of Tourism and ADTOI. His inaugural address will be played through a video message.
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India as part of its ongoing engagement with industry and its stakeholders is supporting Association of Domestic Tour Operators for organising their Annual Convention at Kevadia, Statue of Unity from 12th to 14th February 2021. The Secretary of Ministry of Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh will address a session on “Role of Aviation in Promotion of Tourism”at the Convention. Addl. Director General of Ministry of Tourism, Ms. Rupinder Brar will moderate a session on “Technology Is Future-Travel Real from Virtual”.
Speaking about the convention in New Delhi, Secretary, Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh said that this Annual Convention is the first major physical event being organized by a stakeholder Association Post-Lockdown and approximately 350-400 delegates which includes Government dignitaries, prominent speakers from the industry, domestic tour operators, airlines, Hoteliers, Media are expected to attend this event from all over the country. Shri Singh added that the Convention will be inaugurated at 1700 hrs on 12th February 21 andon 13th February there will be business Sessions dealing with current topics on tourism, product presentations, B2B meeting with Travel, Tourism & Hospitality partners, besides an exhibition showcasing various travel products.
Shri Singh said, “India has a robust domestic market which could soften the impact of COVID 19 as compared with nations that rely largely on international tourists. Post lockdown and as the control over the spread of pandemic is achieved, it is widely agreed fact that domestic tourism will recover faster than international tourism. Dekho Apna Desh is an initiative of the Ministry of Tourism; the initiative is in line with the appeal of the Prime Minister made from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August 2019 in his speech asking every citizen to visit at least 15 destinations by the year 2022, to promote domestic tourism in India which is intended to enhance tourist footfalls in places of tourist interest so as to help develop the local economy.”
Shri Singh also added, “Prime Minister also flagged off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya on 17th January, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing to enhance the last mile connectivity to reach Statue of Unity. The train from Ahmedabad to Kevadia has a Vista-dome coach also, which is a huge tourist attraction.”

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت کیواڑیامجسمہ اتحاد کے مقام پرسالانہ کنوینشن 12سے 24فروری ، 2021تک منعقد کرنے کے لئے گھریلوسیاحتی آپریٹرس کی ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ تعاون کرے گی
یہ سالانہ کنوینشن لوک ڈاؤن کے بعد وزارت سیاحت کے کسی شراکت دارکی طرف سے جسمانی طورپرمنعقد کی جانے والی پہلی بڑی تقریب ہے :سکریٹری سیاحت
10 FEB 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10فروری : حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت اس صنعت اوراس کے شراکت کے ساتھ جاری رابطوں کے تحت گھریلوسیاحت آپریٹروں کی ایسوسی ایشن کو 12سے 14فروری ، 2021تک کیواڑیامیں اسٹیچوآف یونٹی کے مقام پر سالانہ کنوینشن کے انعقاد میں مدد دے رہی ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ‘‘ سیاحت کے فروغ میں ایوی ایشن کا کردار’’کے موضوع پر ایک اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے ۔ وزارت سیاحت کے ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹرجنرل جناب روپیندربرار ایک اجلاس کی سرپرستی فرمائیں گے جس کاعنوان ہوگا ‘‘تکنالوجی مستقبل میں ورچوئل سے حقیقی کی طرف سفرہے ۔’’
آج نئی دہلی میں اس کنوینشن کے مطابق گفتگوکرتے ہوئے سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے بتایا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے کسی شراکت دار ایسوسی ایشن کی طرف سے جسمانی طورپر منعقد کیاجانے والا یہ پہلا سالانہ کنوینشن ہوگا۔ اس تقریب میں ملک بھرسے تقریبا 400-350وفود شرکت کریں گے جن میں حکومتی شخصیات ، سیاحتی صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے نمایاں مقررین ،گھریلوٹورآپریٹرز ، ایئرلائنز ، ہوٹل مالکان اورمیڈیاکے نمائندے شامل ہیں ۔ سکریٹری موصوف نے مزید بتایاکہ اس کنوینشن کا افتتاح 12فروری ، 2021کو شام 5بجے کیاجائے گا۔13فروری کو کاروبارسے متعلق اجلاس ہوگا ، جس میں سیاحت ، مصنوعات کی پیش کش ، ٹریول کمپنیوں کے ساتھ بی 2بی میٹنگ ملاقات ، ٹورزم اینڈ ہاسپٹلٹی شراکت دار وں ، جیسے موضوعات پر گفتگوہوگی ۔اس کے علاوہ سفری مصنوعات کو اجاگرکرنے والی ایک نمائش بھی لگائی جائے گی ۔
جناب اروند سنگھ نے مزید کہاکہ ہندوستان ایک عظیم گھریلو مارکیٹ کا حامل ہے ، جو بین الاقوامی سیاحت پربڑی حدتک انحصارکرنے والے ممالک کے مقابلے میں کووڈ -19کے اثرات کو زیادہ آسانی سے کم کرسکتاہے ۔ جہاں تک لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد وباء کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں کامیابی کی بات ہے تو یہ ایک مسلمہ حقیقت ہے کہ ہماری گھریلو سیاحت بین الاقوامی سیاحت کے مقابلے میں زیادہ تیزی سے بحالی کی طرف گامزن ہوگی ۔ ‘‘دیکھو اپنادیش ’’وزارت سیاحت کی ایک پہل ہے ۔یہ پہل وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی اس اپیل سے مطابقت رکھتی ہے ، جو انھوں نے 15اگست ، 2019کو لال قلعہ کے سبزہ زارسے اپنی تقریرکے دوران کی تھی ۔ جس میں انھوں نے تمام شہریوں سے سال 2022تک کم از کم 15مقامات کا ہندوستان میں گھریلوسیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے دورہ کرنے کے لئے کہاتھا تاکہ سیاحتی مقامات پر سیاحتی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کرکے مقامی معیشت کی ترقی میں مدد کی جاسکے ۔
جناب اروند سنگھ نے یہ بھی فرمایا کہ‘‘ وزیراعظم نے بھی 17جنوری ، 2021کو صبح 11بجے ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ملک کے بہت سے علاقوں سے کیواڑیاتک پہنچنے والی 8ٹرینوں کا افتتاح کیاتھا، جن کے ذریعہ اسٹیچوآف یونٹی تک براہ راست رسائی کی راہیں ہموار ہوتی ہیں ۔ احمدآباد سے کیواڑیاجانے والی ٹرین میں ایک وسٹاڈوم کوچ بھی ہوتاہے ، جو سیاحتی نقطہ نظرسے ایک زبردست پرکشش چیز ہے ۔’’