Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The Government has formulated several schemes to promote sports and improve the level of sports in the country, including in rural areas: Shri Kiren Rijiju
08 FEB 2021 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has formulated the following schemes to promote sports and improve the level of sports and support sports infrastructure in the country, including in rural areas for encouragement of rural youth:
(i) Khelo India Scheme (ii) Assistance to National Sports Federations; (iii)Special Awards to Winners in International sports events and their Coaches; (iv) National Sports Awards, Pension to Meritorious Sports Persons; (v) PanditDeendayalUpadhyay National Sports Welfare Fund; (vi) National Sports Development Fund; and (vii) Running Sports Training Centres through Sports Authority of India.
Details of the above schemes are available in the public domain on the websites of this Ministry and the Sports Authority of India. Funds are allocated by the Union Government Scheme-wise, not State-wise. Under various sports schemes, a total of Rupees 1393.21 crore in year 2017-18, Rupees 1381.52 crore in year 2018-19 and Rupees 2000 crore was allocated in year 2019-20.
This information was given by Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੱਧਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਲੀਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ
08 FEB 2021 2:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਲੀਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ:
1. ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ; (ii) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਫ਼ੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ; (iii) ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਚਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ; (iv) ਮੈਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ/ਖਿਡਾਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ; (v) ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਭਲਾਈ ਫ਼ੰਡ; (vi) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫ਼ੰਡ; ਅਤੇ (vii) ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਡ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ–ਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਡ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਲ 2017–18 ’ਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1393.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਸਾਲ 2018–19 ’ਚ 1381.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 2019–20 ’ਚ 2,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ।