Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Asom Mala’ and lays Foundation Stone of two Hospitals in Assam
1.25 crore people in Assam are being benefitted from Ayushman Bharat Scheme: PM
Conspiracy to malign the image of Indian tea will not succeed: PM
Asom Mala project will fulfil the dreams of Assam to have a network of broad roads and connectivity for all villages: PM
07 FEB 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the Foundation Stone of two hospitals and launched ‘Asom Mala’, a programme for state highways and major district roads, at Dhekiajuli in Sonitpur District, Assam. Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister Shri Rameswar Teli, Ministers from Assam Government and Chief of Bodoland Territorial Region Shri Pramod Boro were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the affection shown by the people of Assam for him. He lauded the Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Minister Shri Hemanta Biswas, Chief of Bodoland Territorial Region Shri Pramod Boro and the state government for their role in the service and rapid progress of Assam. He also recalled the glorious history of resistance by the region in the face of invaders and sacrifice of the martyrs for the tri-colour in 1942.
The Prime Minister said that leaving behind the legacy of violence, deprivation, tension, discrimination and struggle, today, entire Northeast is moving forward on the path of development and Assam is playing a key role in this. Shri Modi noted that after historical Bodo accord, recent elections of Bodoland territorial council has written a new chapter of development and trust in the region. “This day bears testimony to a significant change in the fortune and future of Assam as Assam is getting the gift of two new medical colleges in Biswanath and Charaideo and foundation of modern infrastructure is being laid through Asom Mala”, said the Prime Minister.
Recalling the poor state of the medical infrastructure in the state in the past, the Prime Minister said that Assam had only 6 medical colleges in the period from independence to 2016, whereas work on 6 new medical colleges has been initiated in last 5 years only. Biswanath and Charaideo colleges will cater to north and upper Assam. Similarly, in the backdrop of just 725 medical seats in the state, 1600 new doctors will come out every year once these new medical colleges get operational. This will significantly improve medical facilities in far-flung areas of the state. The Prime Minister also informed that work on Guwahati AIIMS is progressing at rapid pace and first batch has started in the institute. The work on the AIIMS will be over in next one and half-two years. Referring to historical apathy towards Assam’s problem, The Prime Minister asserted that the current Government is working for the people of Assam with full dedication.
The Prime Minister further outlined the efforts to meet the medical needs of the people of Assam. He said about 1.25 crore people in Assam are being benefitted from Ayushman Bharat Scheme as more than 350 hospitals have enrolled in the scheme. About 1.50 lakh poor people in Assam received free treatment under Ayushman Bharat. About 55 lakh people in the state have availed primary health treatment in the Health and Wellness Centers that have been established in the state. Janaushadhi Kendras , Atat Amrit Yojna and Prime Minister dialysis programme are bringing positive change in the lives of the common man, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi noted the centrality of tea gardens in the growth of Assam. He informed that the crores of rupees were transferred to the accounts of 7.5 lakh workers of tea gardens under Dhan Puruskar Mela Scheme yesterday. Pregnant women are being helped by a special scheme. Special medical units are sent to the gardens to take care of the workers. Free medicines are also provided. This year’s Budget has announced 1000 crore rupee scheme for the welfare of the Tea workers.
The Prime Minister also informed about the conspiracy to malign the image of Indian tea. He said that documents have come to light where some foreign based forces are planning to attack the identification of tea with India. From the land of Assam, the Prime Minister declared that these conspiracies will not be allowed to succeed and people will demand answers from these attackers and those who support them. “Our tea workers will win this fight. These attacks on Indian tea, do not have the strength to face the hard work of our tea garden workers”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that modern roads and infrastructure has a major role in increasing Assam’s capabilities. Keeping this in mind, ‘Asom Mala’ has been started in line with ‘Bharat Mala Project”. Shri Modi said that during last few years thousands of kilometer long roads and many bridges have been constructed in the state. He expressed hope that Asom Mala project will fulfil the dreams of the state to have a network of broad roads and connectivity for all villages and modern cities. “These works will gain new momentum in coming days as unprecedented emphasis has been place on infrastructure in this Budget for rapid growth and progress”, said the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘असोम माला’ का शुभारंभ किया और असम में दो अस्‍पतालों की आधारशिला भी रखी
अष्‍युमान भारत योजना से असम के 1.25 करोड़ लोग लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं - प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय चाय की छवि खराब करने की साजिश सफल नहीं होगी
असोम माला परियोजना असम के सभी गांवों के लिए चौड़ी सड़कें और संपर्क का नेटवर्क स्‍थापित होने के सपनों को पूरा करेगी
07 FEB 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने असम के सोनितपुर जिले के ढेकियाजुली में दो अस्‍पतालों की आधारशिला रखी और असम के राज्‍य राजमार्गों तथा प्रमुख जिला सड़कों के निर्माण के लिए एक कार्यक्रम असोम माला का शुभारंभ किया। असम के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री रामेश्‍वर तेली, असम सरकार के मंत्री तथा बोडोलैंड प्रादेशिक क्षेत्र के प्रमुख श्री प्रमोद बोरो भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के लोगों द्वारा उनके प्रति दिखाए गए स्‍नेह के लिए आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया। उन्‍होंने असम के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, मंत्री श्री हेमंत बिस्‍वा, बोडोलैंड प्रादेशिक क्षेत्र के प्रमुख श्री प्रमोद बोरो और राज्‍य सरकार की असम की सेवा और तेजी से प्रगति के लिए उनकी भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने 1942 में आक्रमणकारियों के सामने इस क्षेत्र द्वारा किए गए प्रतिरोध और तिरंगे के लिए शहीदों के बलिदान के गौरवशाली इतिहास को स्‍मरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हिंसा, अभाव, तनाव, भेदभाव और संघर्ष की विरासत को पीछे छोड़ते हुए पूरा पूर्वोत्तर आज विकास के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रहा है और इसमें असम मुख्‍य भूमिका अदा कर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ऐतिहासिक बोडो समझौते के बाद बोडोलैंड प्रादेशिक परिषद के हालिया चुनाव ने इस क्षेत्र में विकास और विश्‍वास का एक नया अध्‍याय लिखा है। यह दिवस असम के भाग्‍य और भविष्‍य में महत्‍वपूर्ण बलिदान का साक्षी है क्‍योंकि असम को बिश्‍वनाथ और चराईदेव में दो नए मेडिकल कॉलेज का उपहार मिल रहा है और असोम माला के माध्‍यम से आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की आधारशिला रखी जा रही है।
विगत में राज्‍य में चिकित्‍सा बुनियादी ढांचे की खराब हालत को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उस समय असम में स्‍वतंत्रता प्राप्ति से लेकर वर्ष 2016 तक की अवधि में केवल 6 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, जबकि पिछले 5 वर्षों में 6 नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों के निर्माण का काम शुरू हो गया है। बिश्‍वनाथ और चराईदेव मेडिकल कॉलेज उत्तर और ऊपरी असम की जरूरत को पूरा करेंगे। इसी प्रकार इन दो नए मेडिकल कॉलेज शुरू होने के बाद राज्‍य में केवल 725 मेडिकल सीटों की पृष्‍ठभूमि में हर साल 1600 नए डॉक्‍टर उपलब्‍ध होंगे। इससे राज्‍य के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में भी चिकित्‍सा सुविधाओं में महत्‍वपूर्ण सुधार होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि गुवाहाटी एम्‍स का कार्य तेज गति से चल रहा है और संस्‍थान में पहला बैच शुरू हो गया है। एम्‍स का काम अगले डेढ़ से दो साल में पूरा हो जाएगा। उन्‍होंने असम की समस्‍या के प्रति ऐतिहासिक उदासीनता का उल्‍लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मौजूदा सरकार पूरे समर्पण भाव से काम कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के लोगों की चिकित्‍सा संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के प्रयास को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना से असम के 1.25 करोड़ लोग लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं क्‍योंकि 350 से अधिक अस्‍पतालों को इस योजना में शामिल किया गया है। आयुष्‍मान भारत के तहत असम के लगभग डेढ़ लाख गरीब लोगों का मुफ्त इलाज किया गया है। राज्‍य में लगभग 55 लाख लोगों ने राज्‍य में स्‍थापित स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और कल्‍याण केन्‍द्रों में प्राथमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य उपचार का लाभ उठाया है। जनौषधि केन्‍द्र, अटल अमृत योजना और प्रधानमंत्री डायलि‍सिस कार्यक्रम आम आदमी के जीवन में सकारात्‍मक बदलाव ला रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम में चाय बागानों की केन्‍द्रीयता का भी उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि धन पुरस्‍कार मेला योजना के तहत कल चाय बागानों के 7.5 लाख मजदूरों के खातों में करोड़ों रुपये ट्रांसफर किए गए हैं। गर्भवती महिलाओं की विशेष योजना द्वारा मदद की जा रही है। श्रमिकों की देखभाल के लिए चाय बागानों में विशेष चिकित्‍सा इकाइयां भेजी जाती हैं। इन्‍हें मुफ्त दवाइयां भी उपलब्‍ध कराई जाती हैं। इस साल के बजट में चाय श्रमिकों के कल्‍याण के लिए 1000 करोड़ रुपये की योजना की भी घोषणा की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय चाय की छवि खराब करने की साजिश का भी जिक्र किया। उन्‍होंने कहा ऐसे दस्‍तावेज सामने आए हैं जहां कुछ विदेश स्थित ताकतें भारत की चाय की पहचान पर हमला करने की योजना बना रही हैं। असम की भूमि से प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि इन साजिशों को सफल नहीं होने दिया जाएगा और लोग इन षडयंत्रकारियों और इनका समर्थन करने वालों से जवाब मांगेंगे। हमारे चाय मजदूर इस लड़ाई में विजयी होंगे। भारतीय चाय पर हो रहे इन हमलों में हमारे चाय बागानों के श्रमिकों की कड़ी मेहनत का मुकाबला करने की शक्ति नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम की बढ़ती हुई क्षमताओं में आधुनिक सड़कों और बुनियादी ढांचे की मुख्‍य भूमिका है। इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए भारत माला परियोजना के अनुरूप असोम माला शुरू की गई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान राज्‍य में हजारों किलोमीटर लंबी सड़कों और अनेक पुलों का निर्माण हुआ है। उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जाहिर की कि असोम माला परियोजना असम के सभी गांवों के लिए चौड़ी सड़कें और संपर्क का नेटवर्क स्‍थापित होने के सपनों को पूरा करेगी। ये कार्य आने वाले दिनों में नई गति प्राप्‍त करेंगे क्‍योंकि इस बजट में तेज गति और विकास के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के बारे में अप्रत्‍याशित रूप से जोर दिया गया है।