Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Asom Mala’ and lays Foundation Stone of two Hospitals in Assam
1.25 crore people in Assam are being benefitted from Ayushman Bharat Scheme: PM
Conspiracy to malign the image of Indian tea will not succeed: PM
Asom Mala project will fulfil the dreams of Assam to have a network of broad roads and connectivity for all villages: PM
07 FEB 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the Foundation Stone of two hospitals and launched ‘Asom Mala’, a programme for state highways and major district roads, at Dhekiajuli in Sonitpur District, Assam. Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister Shri Rameswar Teli, Ministers from Assam Government and Chief of Bodoland Territorial Region Shri Pramod Boro were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the affection shown by the people of Assam for him. He lauded the Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Minister Shri Hemanta Biswas, Chief of Bodoland Territorial Region Shri Pramod Boro and the state government for their role in the service and rapid progress of Assam. He also recalled the glorious history of resistance by the region in the face of invaders and sacrifice of the martyrs for the tri-colour in 1942.
The Prime Minister said that leaving behind the legacy of violence, deprivation, tension, discrimination and struggle, today, entire Northeast is moving forward on the path of development and Assam is playing a key role in this. Shri Modi noted that after historical Bodo accord, recent elections of Bodoland territorial council has written a new chapter of development and trust in the region. “This day bears testimony to a significant change in the fortune and future of Assam as Assam is getting the gift of two new medical colleges in Biswanath and Charaideo and foundation of modern infrastructure is being laid through Asom Mala”, said the Prime Minister.
Recalling the poor state of the medical infrastructure in the state in the past, the Prime Minister said that Assam had only 6 medical colleges in the period from independence to 2016, whereas work on 6 new medical colleges has been initiated in last 5 years only. Biswanath and Charaideo colleges will cater to north and upper Assam. Similarly, in the backdrop of just 725 medical seats in the state, 1600 new doctors will come out every year once these new medical colleges get operational. This will significantly improve medical facilities in far-flung areas of the state. The Prime Minister also informed that work on Guwahati AIIMS is progressing at rapid pace and first batch has started in the institute. The work on the AIIMS will be over in next one and half-two years. Referring to historical apathy towards Assam’s problem, The Prime Minister asserted that the current Government is working for the people of Assam with full dedication.
The Prime Minister further outlined the efforts to meet the medical needs of the people of Assam. He said about 1.25 crore people in Assam are being benefitted from Ayushman Bharat Scheme as more than 350 hospitals have enrolled in the scheme. About 1.50 lakh poor people in Assam received free treatment under Ayushman Bharat. About 55 lakh people in the state have availed primary health treatment in the Health and Wellness Centers that have been established in the state. Janaushadhi Kendras , Atat Amrit Yojna and Prime Minister dialysis programme are bringing positive change in the lives of the common man, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi noted the centrality of tea gardens in the growth of Assam. He informed that the crores of rupees were transferred to the accounts of 7.5 lakh workers of tea gardens under Dhan Puruskar Mela Scheme yesterday. Pregnant women are being helped by a special scheme. Special medical units are sent to the gardens to take care of the workers. Free medicines are also provided. This year’s Budget has announced 1000 crore rupee scheme for the welfare of the Tea workers.
The Prime Minister also informed about the conspiracy to malign the image of Indian tea. He said that documents have come to light where some foreign based forces are planning to attack the identification of tea with India. From the land of Assam, the Prime Minister declared that these conspiracies will not be allowed to succeed and people will demand answers from these attackers and those who support them. “Our tea workers will win this fight. These attacks on Indian tea, do not have the strength to face the hard work of our tea garden workers”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that modern roads and infrastructure has a major role in increasing Assam’s capabilities. Keeping this in mind, ‘Asom Mala’ has been started in line with ‘Bharat Mala Project”. Shri Modi said that during last few years thousands of kilometer long roads and many bridges have been constructed in the state. He expressed hope that Asom Mala project will fulfil the dreams of the state to have a network of broad roads and connectivity for all villages and modern cities. “These works will gain new momentum in coming days as unprecedented emphasis has been place on infrastructure in this Budget for rapid growth and progress”, said the Prime Minister.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘आसाम माला’ चा शुभारंभ केला आणि आसाममधील दोन रुग्णालयांची पायाभरणी केली
आसाममधील 1.25 कोटी लोकांना आयुष्मान भारत योजनेचा फायदा होत आहेः पंतप्रधान
भारतीय चहाची प्रतिमा खराब करण्याचे षडयंत्र कदापि यशस्वी होणार नाही: पंतप्रधान
‘आसाम माला प्रकल्प, गावांसाठी विस्तीर्ण रस्ते आणि कनेक्टीव्हिटीच्या विस्तृत जाळ्याचे आसामचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करेल: पंतप्रधान
07 FEB 2021 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज दोन रुग्णालयांची पायाभरणी केली आणि आसामच्या सोनीतपूर जिल्ह्यातील ढेकियाजुली येथे राज्य महामार्ग आणि प्रमुख जिल्हा रस्ते यांच्यासाठी ‘आसाम माला’ हा कार्यक्रम सुरू केला. यावेळी आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय मंत्री रामेश्वर तेली, आसाम सरकारचे मंत्री आणि बोडोभूमी प्रादेशिक प्रांताचे प्रमुख प्रमोद बोरो उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी आसामच्या लोकांनी त्यांच्याबद्दल दाखवलेल्या प्रेमाबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. त्यांनी आसाममधील सेवा आणि वेगवान प्रगतीसाठी, आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल आणि मंत्री हेमंता बिस्वास, बोडोभूमी प्रादेशिक प्रांताचे प्रमुख प्रमोद बोरो आणि राज्य सरकारचे कौतुक केले. स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यात 1942 मध्ये या भूमीने दिलेल्या बलिदानाचे त्यांनी यावेळी स्मरण केले.
हिंसाचार, वंचितपणा, तणाव, भेदभाव आणि संघर्षाचा वारसा मागे ठेवून आज संपूर्ण ईशान्य भारत विकासाच्या मार्गावर प्रगती करत आहे आणि यात आसाम महत्वाची भूमिका निभावत आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. ऐतिहासिक बोडो करारानंतर, बोडोभूमी प्रादेशिक परिषदेच्या नुकत्याच झालेल्या निवडणुकांनी या प्रदेशात विकास आणि विश्वासाचा एक नवीन अध्याय लिहिला आहे असेही मोदींनी यावेळी नमूद केले. “हा दिवस आसामच्या भविष्यकाळातील महत्त्वपूर्ण बदलांची साक्ष देत आहे कारण आसाममध्ये बिस्वनाथ आणि चरैदेव येथे दोन नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये स्थापन होत आहेत आणि ‘आसाम मालाच्या माध्यमातून आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांची पायाभरणी केली जात आहे,” असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
भूतकाळातील राज्यातील वैद्यकीय पायाभूत सुविधांची दयनीय अवस्थेबाबत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, आसाममध्ये स्वातंत्र्य मिळाल्यापासून 2016 पर्यंत केवळ 6 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये होती, परंतु मागील केवळ 5 वर्षांमध्ये 6 नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये सुरू केली. बिस्वनाथ आणि चरैदेव येथील महाविद्यालयांचा लाभ उत्तर आणि आसामच्या वरच्या पट्ट्यातील विद्यार्थ्यांना होईल. त्याचप्रमाणे राज्यात असलेल्या केवळ 725 वैद्यकीय जागांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ही नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये कार्यान्वित झाल्यावर दर वर्षी 1600 नवीन डॉक्टर वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रात प्रवेश करतील. यामुळे राज्याच्या दुर्गम भागात वैद्यकीय सुविधांमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा होईल. गुवाहाटी एम्सचे काम वेगाने सुरू असून संस्थेत पहिली तुकडी रुजू झाली असल्याची माहितीही पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. पुढील दीड-दोन वर्षात एम्सचे काम पूर्ण होईल. मागील सरकारने आसामच्या समस्या सोडविण्यात दाखविलेल्या औदासिन्याचा दाखला देत पंतप्रधानांनी असे प्रतिपादन केले की, सध्याचे सरकार आसामच्या जनतेसाठी पूर्ण समर्पण भावनेने काम करत आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी आसाममधील लोकांच्या वैद्यकीय गरजा भागविण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची रुपरेषा सांगितली. आसाममधील सुमारे 1.25 कोटी लोकांना आयुष्मान भारत योजनेचा फायदा होत असून या योजनेत 350 हून अधिक रुग्णालयांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे असे ते म्हणाले. आसाममधील सुमारे 1.50 लाख गरीबांना आयुष्मान भारत अंतर्गत मोफत उपचार मिळाले आहेत. राज्यातील जवळपास 55 लाख लोकांनी आरोग्य व कल्याण केंद्रांमध्ये प्राथमिक आरोग्य उपचाराचा लाभ घेतला आहे. जनऔषधि केंद्रे, अटल अमृत योजना आणि पंतप्रधान डायलिसिस कार्यक्रम सर्वसामान्यांच्या जीवनात सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणत आहेत, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
मोदींनी यावेळी आसामच्या प्रगतीमधील चहा बागांचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले. धन पुरस्कार मेळा योजनेंतर्गत चहाच्या मळ्यांमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या 7.5 लाख कामगारांच्या खात्यात काल कोट्यवधी रुपये हस्तांतरित केल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. विशेष योजनेद्वारे गर्भवती महिलांना मदत केली जात आहे. कामगारांची काळजी घेण्यासाठी बागेत खास वैद्यकीय युनिट्स पाठविली जात आहेत. मोफत औषधेही दिली जातात. या वर्षाच्या अर्थसंकल्पात चहा कामगारांच्या कल्याणासाठी 1000 कोटी रुपयांची योजना जाहीर केली आहे.
भारतीय चहाची प्रतिमा खराब करण्याचे षडयंत्र रचले जात आहे अशी माहिती देखील पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी दिली. काही परदेशी शक्ती भारतासोबतच, चहाची असेलेली प्रतिमा मलीन करण्याचे षड्यंत्र रचत आहेत असे काही दस्तावेज समोर आले आहेत असे ते म्हणाले. आसामच्या भूभागातून पंतप्रधानांनी जाहीर केले की, हे षडयंत्र कधीच यशस्वी होऊ देणार नाही आणि हे षडयंत्र रचणारे आणि याला सहाय्य करणाऱ्यांना जनता नक्कीच जाब विचारेल. “आमचा चहा कामगार हा लढा नक्कीच जिंकतील. भारतीय चहावरील या हल्ल्यामध्ये आमच्या चहा बाग कामगारांच्या कठोर मेहनतीला तोंड देण्याची ताकद नाही, ”असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
आसामची क्षमता वाढविण्यात आधुनिक रस्ते आणि पायाभूत सुविधांचा मोठा वाटा आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणले. हेच लक्षात घेऊन ‘भारत माला प्रकल्प’ च्या अनुषंगाने ‘आसाम माला’ कार्यकम सुरू केला आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षात राज्यात हजारो किलोमीटर लांबीचे रस्ते आणि अनेक पूल बांधले आहेत असे मोदी म्हणाले. ‘आसाम माला प्रकल्प सर्व गावे व आधुनिक शहरे यासाठी व्यापक रस्ते व कनेक्टिव्हिटीचे जाळे करण्याचे आसामचे स्वप्ने पूर्ण करेल अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. “या कामांना आगामी काळात नवीन गती मिळेल, कारण या अर्थसंकल्पात वेगवान विकास आणि प्रगतीसाठी पायाभूत सुविधांवर अभूतपूर्व भर देण्यात आला आहे,” असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.