Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Asom Mala’ and lays Foundation Stone of two Hospitals in Assam
1.25 crore people in Assam are being benefitted from Ayushman Bharat Scheme: PM
Conspiracy to malign the image of Indian tea will not succeed: PM
Asom Mala project will fulfil the dreams of Assam to have a network of broad roads and connectivity for all villages: PM
07 FEB 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the Foundation Stone of two hospitals and launched ‘Asom Mala’, a programme for state highways and major district roads, at Dhekiajuli in Sonitpur District, Assam. Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister Shri Rameswar Teli, Ministers from Assam Government and Chief of Bodoland Territorial Region Shri Pramod Boro were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the affection shown by the people of Assam for him. He lauded the Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Minister Shri Hemanta Biswas, Chief of Bodoland Territorial Region Shri Pramod Boro and the state government for their role in the service and rapid progress of Assam. He also recalled the glorious history of resistance by the region in the face of invaders and sacrifice of the martyrs for the tri-colour in 1942.
The Prime Minister said that leaving behind the legacy of violence, deprivation, tension, discrimination and struggle, today, entire Northeast is moving forward on the path of development and Assam is playing a key role in this. Shri Modi noted that after historical Bodo accord, recent elections of Bodoland territorial council has written a new chapter of development and trust in the region. “This day bears testimony to a significant change in the fortune and future of Assam as Assam is getting the gift of two new medical colleges in Biswanath and Charaideo and foundation of modern infrastructure is being laid through Asom Mala”, said the Prime Minister.
Recalling the poor state of the medical infrastructure in the state in the past, the Prime Minister said that Assam had only 6 medical colleges in the period from independence to 2016, whereas work on 6 new medical colleges has been initiated in last 5 years only. Biswanath and Charaideo colleges will cater to north and upper Assam. Similarly, in the backdrop of just 725 medical seats in the state, 1600 new doctors will come out every year once these new medical colleges get operational. This will significantly improve medical facilities in far-flung areas of the state. The Prime Minister also informed that work on Guwahati AIIMS is progressing at rapid pace and first batch has started in the institute. The work on the AIIMS will be over in next one and half-two years. Referring to historical apathy towards Assam’s problem, The Prime Minister asserted that the current Government is working for the people of Assam with full dedication.
The Prime Minister further outlined the efforts to meet the medical needs of the people of Assam. He said about 1.25 crore people in Assam are being benefitted from Ayushman Bharat Scheme as more than 350 hospitals have enrolled in the scheme. About 1.50 lakh poor people in Assam received free treatment under Ayushman Bharat. About 55 lakh people in the state have availed primary health treatment in the Health and Wellness Centers that have been established in the state. Janaushadhi Kendras , Atat Amrit Yojna and Prime Minister dialysis programme are bringing positive change in the lives of the common man, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi noted the centrality of tea gardens in the growth of Assam. He informed that the crores of rupees were transferred to the accounts of 7.5 lakh workers of tea gardens under Dhan Puruskar Mela Scheme yesterday. Pregnant women are being helped by a special scheme. Special medical units are sent to the gardens to take care of the workers. Free medicines are also provided. This year’s Budget has announced 1000 crore rupee scheme for the welfare of the Tea workers.
The Prime Minister also informed about the conspiracy to malign the image of Indian tea. He said that documents have come to light where some foreign based forces are planning to attack the identification of tea with India. From the land of Assam, the Prime Minister declared that these conspiracies will not be allowed to succeed and people will demand answers from these attackers and those who support them. “Our tea workers will win this fight. These attacks on Indian tea, do not have the strength to face the hard work of our tea garden workers”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that modern roads and infrastructure has a major role in increasing Assam’s capabilities. Keeping this in mind, ‘Asom Mala’ has been started in line with ‘Bharat Mala Project”. Shri Modi said that during last few years thousands of kilometer long roads and many bridges have been constructed in the state. He expressed hope that Asom Mala project will fulfil the dreams of the state to have a network of broad roads and connectivity for all villages and modern cities. “These works will gain new momentum in coming days as unprecedented emphasis has been place on infrastructure in this Budget for rapid growth and progress”, said the Prime Minister.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
അസമില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്തി 'അസോം മാലയ്'ക്ക് സമാരംഭം കുറിയ്ക്കുകയും രണ്ടു ആശുപത്രികൾക്ക് തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും ചെയ്തു
07 FEB 2021 3:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അസമിലെ സോണിത്പുര്‍ ജില്ലയിലെ ദേകിയാജൂളിയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി രണ്ടു ആശുപത്രികള്‍ക്ക് തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും സംസ്ഥാന ഹൈവേകള്‍ക്കും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ജില്ലാ റോഡുകള്‍ക്കുമുള്ള പദ്ധതിയായ 'അസോം മാല'യ്ക്ക് സമാരംഭം കുറിയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. അസം മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സര്‍ബാനന്ദ സോനോവാള്‍, കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാമേശ്വര്‍ തേലി, അസം ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ മന്ത്രിമാര്‍ ബോഡോ ടെറിറ്റോറിയല്‍ റീജയണ്‍ ചീഫ് ശ്രീ പ്രമോദ് ബോറോ എന്നിവര്‍ ചടങ്ങില്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ചു.
അസമിന്റെ അതിവേഗ പുരോഗതിക്ക് വേണ്ടി സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റും മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സര്‍ബാനന്ദസോനോവാൾ, മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹേമന്ദ് ബിശ്വാസ്, ബോഡോലാന്റ് ടെറിറ്റോറിയല്‍ റീജിയണ്‍ ചീഫ് ശ്രീ പ്രമോദ് ബോറോ തുടങ്ങിയവർ വഹിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. 1942 ല്‍ ത്രിവര്‍ണ്ണപതാകയ്ക്ക് വേണ്ടി കടുത്ത ഭീഷണികളുണ്ടായിട്ടും കടന്നുകയറ്റക്കാര്‍ക്കെതിരെ ഈ മേഖല നടത്തിയ പ്രതിരോധത്തിന്റെയും രക്തസാക്ഷികളുടെ ത്യാഗത്തിന്റെയും ചരിത്രം അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.
അക്രമങ്ങളുടെയും വിവേചനത്തിന്റെയും പോരാട്ടത്തിന്റെയും പാരമ്പര്യം പിന്നിലുപേക്ഷിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഇന്ന് വടക്കുകിഴക്ക് സമ്പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായി വികസനത്തിന്റെ പാതയിലേക്ക് നീങ്ങുകയാണെന്നും അസം ഇതില്‍ വളരെ സുപ്രധാനമായ പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ചരിത്രപരമായ ബോഡോ ഉടമ്പടിക്ക് ശേഷം അടുത്തിടെ ബോഡോലാന്റില്‍ നടന്ന ടെറിറ്റോറിയല്‍ കൗണ്‍സില്‍ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് വികസത്തിന്റെയും വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും പുതിയ അദ്ധ്യായം ആ മേഖലയില്‍ രചിച്ചുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ മോദി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന് ശേഷം 2016 വരെ അസമിന് വെറും ആറു മെഡിക്കല്‍ കോളജുകള്‍ മാത്രമേ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നുള്ളു, അതേസമയം അഞ്ചുവര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ആറു പുതിയ മെഡിക്കല്‍ കോളജുകള്‍ക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചുവെന്ന് അസമില്‍ മുമ്പ് മെഡിക്കല്‍ പശ്ചാത്തല സൗകര്യത്തിലുണ്ടായിരുന്ന മോശം അവസ്ഥയെ അനുസ്മരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ചാർഡിയോയിലും ബിശ്വനാഥിലുമുള്ള കോളജുകള്‍ വടക്ക് അപ്പര്‍ അസമിന്റെ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ നിര്‍വഹിക്കും. അതുപോലെ സംസ്ഥാനത്തുള്ള 725 മെഡിക്കല്‍ സീറ്റുകളോടെ ഈ രണ്ടു മെഡിക്കല്‍ കോളജുകള്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു തുടങ്ങി കഴിയുമ്പോള്‍ 1600 പുതിയ ഡോക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ എല്ലാവര്‍ഷവും പുറത്തുവരികയും ചെയ്യും. ഇത് സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ഉള്‍നാടന്‍ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ പോലും മെഡിക്കല്‍ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ സവിശേഷമായ രീതിയില്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തും. ഗുവാഹത്തി എംയിസിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ അതിവേഗത്തില്‍ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണെന്നും ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിന്റെ ആദ്യ ബാച്ച് ആരംഭിച്ചുവെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
അസമിന്റെ വളര്‍ച്ചയുടെ കേന്ദ്രം തേയില തോട്ടങ്ങളാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ മോദി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ധന്‍ പുരസ്‌ക്കാര്‍ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴില്‍ കോടിക്കണക്കിന് രൂപ ഇന്നലെ തന്നെ തേയില തോട്ടങ്ങളിലെ 7.5 ലക്ഷം തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് കൈമാറ്റംചെയ്തതായി അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. ഗര്‍ഭവതികളെ ഒരു പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ സഹായിക്കുകയാണ്. തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ പരിരക്ഷയ്ക്കായി പ്രത്യേക മെഡിക്കല്‍ ടീമുകളെ തോട്ടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് അയച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സൗജന്യ മരുന്നുകളും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. തേയില തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി ഇക്കൊല്ലത്തെ ബജറ്റില്‍ 1000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു.