Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Asom Mala’ and lays Foundation Stone of two Hospitals in Assam
1.25 crore people in Assam are being benefitted from Ayushman Bharat Scheme: PM
Conspiracy to malign the image of Indian tea will not succeed: PM
Asom Mala project will fulfil the dreams of Assam to have a network of broad roads and connectivity for all villages: PM
07 FEB 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the Foundation Stone of two hospitals and launched ‘Asom Mala’, a programme for state highways and major district roads, at Dhekiajuli in Sonitpur District, Assam. Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister Shri Rameswar Teli, Ministers from Assam Government and Chief of Bodoland Territorial Region Shri Pramod Boro were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the affection shown by the people of Assam for him. He lauded the Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Minister Shri Hemanta Biswas, Chief of Bodoland Territorial Region Shri Pramod Boro and the state government for their role in the service and rapid progress of Assam. He also recalled the glorious history of resistance by the region in the face of invaders and sacrifice of the martyrs for the tri-colour in 1942.
The Prime Minister said that leaving behind the legacy of violence, deprivation, tension, discrimination and struggle, today, entire Northeast is moving forward on the path of development and Assam is playing a key role in this. Shri Modi noted that after historical Bodo accord, recent elections of Bodoland territorial council has written a new chapter of development and trust in the region. “This day bears testimony to a significant change in the fortune and future of Assam as Assam is getting the gift of two new medical colleges in Biswanath and Charaideo and foundation of modern infrastructure is being laid through Asom Mala”, said the Prime Minister.
Recalling the poor state of the medical infrastructure in the state in the past, the Prime Minister said that Assam had only 6 medical colleges in the period from independence to 2016, whereas work on 6 new medical colleges has been initiated in last 5 years only. Biswanath and Charaideo colleges will cater to north and upper Assam. Similarly, in the backdrop of just 725 medical seats in the state, 1600 new doctors will come out every year once these new medical colleges get operational. This will significantly improve medical facilities in far-flung areas of the state. The Prime Minister also informed that work on Guwahati AIIMS is progressing at rapid pace and first batch has started in the institute. The work on the AIIMS will be over in next one and half-two years. Referring to historical apathy towards Assam’s problem, The Prime Minister asserted that the current Government is working for the people of Assam with full dedication.
The Prime Minister further outlined the efforts to meet the medical needs of the people of Assam. He said about 1.25 crore people in Assam are being benefitted from Ayushman Bharat Scheme as more than 350 hospitals have enrolled in the scheme. About 1.50 lakh poor people in Assam received free treatment under Ayushman Bharat. About 55 lakh people in the state have availed primary health treatment in the Health and Wellness Centers that have been established in the state. Janaushadhi Kendras , Atat Amrit Yojna and Prime Minister dialysis programme are bringing positive change in the lives of the common man, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi noted the centrality of tea gardens in the growth of Assam. He informed that the crores of rupees were transferred to the accounts of 7.5 lakh workers of tea gardens under Dhan Puruskar Mela Scheme yesterday. Pregnant women are being helped by a special scheme. Special medical units are sent to the gardens to take care of the workers. Free medicines are also provided. This year’s Budget has announced 1000 crore rupee scheme for the welfare of the Tea workers.
The Prime Minister also informed about the conspiracy to malign the image of Indian tea. He said that documents have come to light where some foreign based forces are planning to attack the identification of tea with India. From the land of Assam, the Prime Minister declared that these conspiracies will not be allowed to succeed and people will demand answers from these attackers and those who support them. “Our tea workers will win this fight. These attacks on Indian tea, do not have the strength to face the hard work of our tea garden workers”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that modern roads and infrastructure has a major role in increasing Assam’s capabilities. Keeping this in mind, ‘Asom Mala’ has been started in line with ‘Bharat Mala Project”. Shri Modi said that during last few years thousands of kilometer long roads and many bridges have been constructed in the state. He expressed hope that Asom Mala project will fulfil the dreams of the state to have a network of broad roads and connectivity for all villages and modern cities. “These works will gain new momentum in coming days as unprecedented emphasis has been place on infrastructure in this Budget for rapid growth and progress”, said the Prime Minister.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী “অসম মালা” প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও ২টি হাসপাতালের শিলান্যাস করেছেন
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্প থেকে আসামে ১.২৫ কোটি মানুষ উপকৃত : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ভারতীয় চা –এর সুনাম নষ্ট করার চক্রান্ত সফল হবে না : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
অসম মালা প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে আসামের মানুষের স্বপ্ন পূরণ হবে, সব গ্রামের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ও চওড়া রাস্তার পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
07 FEB 2021 3:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, আজ আসামের শোণিতপুর জেলার ঢেকিয়াজুলিতে একটি অনুষ্ঠানে ২টি হাসপাতালের শিলান্যাস এবং “অসম মালা” প্রকল্পে রাজ্যে মহাসড়ক ও জেলার প্রধান প্রধান সড়কগুলির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলার সূচনা করেছেন। আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলী, আসাম সরকারের মন্ত্রীরা এবং বোড়োল্যান্ড টেরিটোরিয়াল রিজিওয়নের প্রধান শ্রী প্রমোদ বোড়ো এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে আসামের জনসাধারণ তাঁর প্রতি ভালোবাসা দেখানোয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন। রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল, মন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মা, বোড়োল্যান্ড টেরিটোরিয়াল রিজিওয়নের প্রধান শ্রী প্রমোদ বোড়োএবং রাজ্য সরকারের কাজের প্রশংসা করেছেন এবং এর ফলে আসামের উন্নয়ন দ্রুত গতিতে হচ্ছে। ১৯৪২ সালে ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত পতাকার জন্য আত্মবলিদান এবং এই অঞ্চলের মানুষের অনুপ্রবেশকারীদের প্রতিহত করার গৌরবজ্জ্বল ইতিহাসের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, হিংসা, বৈষম্য, অশান্তি, বঞ্চনার ইতিহাসকে সরিয়ে রেখে সমগ্র উত্তর – পূর্বাঞ্চল আজ উন্নয়নের পথ অনুসরণ করে এগিয়ে চলেছে এবং আসাম এক্ষেত্রে প্রধান ভূমিকা পালন করছে। ঐতিহাসিক বোড়োল্যান্ড চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর এবং সম্প্রতি বোড়োল্যান্ড আঞ্চলিক পরিষদের নির্বাচন, এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন আস্থার নতুন অধ্যায় রচনা করেছে। “আসামের ভাগ্য ও ভবিষ্যৎ আজকের দিনের পর থেকে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণভাবে পরিবর্তন হবে, কারণ আসাম, বিশ্বনাথ ও চড়াইদেয়ো-তে দুটি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ উপহার পাচ্ছে এবং অসম মালার মধ্য দিয়ে অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামোর ভীত গড়ে উঠবে।”
সম্প্রতি রাজ্যে, চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামোর বেহাল পরিস্থিতির কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে ২০১৬ সাল পর্যন্ত মাত্র ৬টি মেডিকেল কলেজ আসামে ছিল। কিন্তু গত ৫ বছরে আরো ৬টি মেডিকেল কলেজ তৈরি করার কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। উত্তর ও উজান আসামের মানুষের চাহিদা বিশ্বনাথ ও চড়াইদেয়ো কলেজ পূরণ করবে। নতুন কলেজের কাজ শুরু করলে প্রতিবছর ১৬০০ নতুন চিকিৎসক এই সব কলেজ থেকে বের হবেন। এর ফলে রাজ্যের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, গুয়াহাটিতে এইমসের কাজ দ্রুত গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। প্রথম ব্যাচের ছাত্র – ছাত্রীরা পঠন – পাঠন শুরু করেছেন। আগামী দেড় বছরের মধ্যে এইমসের নির্মাণ সম্পূর্ণ হবে। আসামের সমস্যার প্রতি উদাসীনতার অভিযোগ এনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বর্তমান সরকার, আসামের মানুষের জন্য নিষ্ঠাভরে কাজ করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আসামের মানুষের দীর্ঘ দিনের চাহিদা পূরণ এই সব মেডিকেল কলেজের মাধ্যমে হবে। রাজ্যের ১.২৫ কোটি মানুষ আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্প থেকে উপকৃত হচ্ছে। ৩৫০টির বেশি হাসপাতাল এই প্রকল্পের আওতাধীন। আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের মাধ্যমে দেড় লক্ষ মানুষ আসামে বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পেয়েছেন। স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে প্রায় ৫৫ লক্ষ মানুষ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পেয়েছেন। সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রায় জনৌষধী কেন্দ্র, অটল অমৃত যোজনা এবং প্রাইম মিনিস্টার ডায়ালিসিস প্রোগ্রাম ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, আসামের উন্নয়নের মূলে রয়েছে চা বাগিচা। ধন পুরষ্কার মেলা যোজনায় গতকাল ৭ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার চা বাগিচার শ্রমিকের অ্যাকাউন্টে কোটি কোটি টাকা পাঠানো হয়েছে। গর্ভবতী মহিলারা বিশেষ একটি প্রকল্পের উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণে বিশেষ মেডিকেল ইউনিট পাঠানো হচ্ছে। তারা বিনামূল্যে ওষুধও পাচ্ছেন। এবছরের বাজেটে প্রায় ১০০০ কোটি টাকা চা শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণে বরাদ্দ করার প্রস্তাবও রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরো জানিয়েছেন, ভারতীয় চায়ের সুনাম নষ্ট করার চক্রান্ত চলছে। ভারতীয় চায়ের বিরুদ্ধে কিছু বিদেশী শক্তি পরিকল্পনা করে অপপ্রচার চালানোর চেষ্টা করছে। এসংক্রান্ত নথি প্রকাশ্যে এসেছে। আসামের ভূমিতে এই ধরণের চক্রান্ত সফল হতে দেওয়া হবে না, যারা এই সব ষড়যন্ত্রকারীদের সাহায্য করছে। জনসাধারণ তাদের কাছ থেকে জবাব চাইবে। “আমাদের চা বাগিচার শ্রমিকরা এই লড়াইয়ে জিতবেন। এই আক্রমণ ভারতীয় চায়ের ওপর। আমাদের চা বাগানের কর্মীদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের কাছে যার মোকাবিলা করার ক্ষমতা নেই।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, আসামের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতিতে অত্যাধুনিক সড়ক ও পরিকাঠামো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিচ্ছে এবং রাজ্যের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এই বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করেই ভারত মালা প্রকল্পের মতো অসম মালা প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, গত কয়েক বছরে রাজ্যে হাজার হাজার সড়ক তৈরি হয়েছে এবং অনেক সেতু নির্মীত হয়েছে। চওড়া রাস্তা এবং সব গ্রাম ও আধুনিক শহরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে ওঠার মধ্য দিয়ে রাজ্যের মানুষের চাহিদা অসম মালা প্রকল্পের মধ্যে দিয়ে পূরণ হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন। “এই কাজের মধ্য দিয়ে আগামী দিনে পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এবারের বাজেটে দ্রুত উন্নয়ন ও প্রগতির দিকটি বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে।”