وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ’اسوم مالا’ کا آغاز کیاا ور دو اسپتالوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
آسام میں ایک اعشاریہ دو پانچ کروڑ افراد آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم سے فائدے حاصل کررہے ہیں:وزیر اعظم
ہندوستانی چائے کی ساکھ خراب کرنے کی سازش کامیاب نہیں ہوگی:وزیر اعظم
اسوم مالا پروجکٹ سے چوڑی سڑکوں اور تمام گاؤوں کے لئے رابطوں سے آسام کے عوام کے خواب پورا ہوگا:وزیر اعظم
07 FEB 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 7 فروری 2021:وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آسام میں سونت پور ضلع کے ڈھکیا جلی میں دو اسپتالوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ‘اسوم مالا’ کا آغاز کیا جو ریاستی شاہراہوں اور ضلع کی اہم سڑکوں کے لئے پروگرام ہے۔ آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سربانند سونووال، مرکزی وزیر جناب رامیشور تیلی، آسام حکومت کے وزراء اور بوڈولینڈٹیریٹوریل ریجن کے سربراہ جناب پرمود بوڑو اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آسام کے لوگوں سے ان کے تئیں جس لگاؤ کا اظہار کیا ہے اس کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سربانند سونووال اور وزیر جناب ہیمنت بسواس، بوڈولینڈ ٹیریٹوریل ریجن کے چیف جناب پرمود بوڑو اور ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے آسام کے لئے خدمات اور آسام کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے ان کے رول کا سراہا۔ انھوں نے حملہ آوروں کے سامنے اس خطے کی مزاحمت کی تابندہ تاریخ کو یاد کیا اور 1942 میں ترنگے کے لئے اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے شہیدوں کو بھی یاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تشدد،محرومی ، کشیدگی ، امتیاز اور جدوجہد کی وراثت کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے پورا شمال مشرق اب ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور آسام اس عمل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کررہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تاریخی بوڈومعاہدے کے بعد بوڈولینڈ ٹیریٹوریل کونسل کے حالیہ انتخابات نے خطے میں ترقی اور اعتماد کا ایک نیا باب لکھا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج کا دن آسام کی قسمت اور اس کے مستقبل میں ایک نمایاں تبدیلی کا ثبوت ہے کیونکہ آسام کو بسوناتھ اور چرائے دیو میں دو نئے میڈیکل کالج کا تحفہ مل رہا ہے اور اسوم مالا کے ذریعہ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کا سنگ بنیاد ڈالا جارہا ہے’’۔
ماضی میں ریاست میں طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خستہ حالی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے 2016 تک آسام میں صرف چھ میڈیکل کالج تھے جبکہ گزشتہ پانچ برس کے دوران چھ نئے میڈیکل کالجوں پر کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔بسوناتھ اور چرائے دیو کالج شمالی اور بالائی آسام کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گے۔ اسی طرح ریاست میں محض 725 میڈیکل سیٹیں ہیں اور ان نئے میڈیکل کالجوں میں کام شروع ہوجانے کے بعد ہرسال ایک ہزار چھ سو نئے ڈاکٹر نکلیں گے۔ اس سے ریاست کے دور دراز علاقوں میں طبی سہولیات خاطرخواہ طور سے بہتر ہوں گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ اطلاع بھی دی کہ گوہاٹی ایمز پر کام تیزی سے چل رہا ہے اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں پہلا بیچ شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ ایمز پر کام اگلے ڈیڑھ دو برس میں مکمل ہوجائے گا۔ آسام کے مسائل کے تئیں تاریخی سرد مہری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت پوری لگن سے آسام کے لوگوں کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آسام کے عوام کی طبی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کوششوں پر مزید روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آسام میں تقریبا ایک اعشاریہ دو پانچ کروڑ عوام آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھارہے ہیں۔ آسام میں تقریباً ایک اعشاریہ پانچ صفر غریب افراد نے آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت مفت علاج کرایا۔ ریاست میں 55 لاکھ کے قریب افراد ہیلتھ اور ویل نیس سنٹروں میں ابتدائی علاج کی سہولت حاصل کی جوریاست میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جن اوشدھی کیندر، ATATامرت یوجنا اور پرائم منسٹر ڈائلائسس پروگرام عام آدمی کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لارہے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے آسام کی ترقی میں چائے باغات مرکزی حیثیت کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے مطلع کیا کہ کل دھن پرسکار میلہ اسکیم کے تحت چائے باغات کے سات اعشاریہ پانچ لاکھ کارکنوں میں کروڑوں روپے تقسیم کئے گئے ۔ حاملہ خواتین کی ایک خصوصی اسکیم کے ذریعہ مدد کی جارہی ہے۔ کارکنوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے خصوصی طبی یونٹیں بھیجی جارہی ہیں۔ مفت دوائیں بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں چائے کے کارکنوں کی بہبود کے لئے ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی چائے کی ساکھ خراب کرنے کی سازش کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسے دستاویزات سامنے آئے ہیں۔ جن سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ غیر ملکوں سے سرگرم کچھ عناصر اس طرح کی منصوبہ بندی کررہے ہیں کہ بھارت کی چائے کی شناخت کو زک پہنچائی جائے، آسام کی سرزمین سے وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ ان سازشتوں کو کامیاب نہیں ہونے دیا جائے گا۔ اور عوام ان سازشی افراد اور ان کی حمایت کرنے والوں سے جواب طلب کریں گے۔‘‘ہمارے چائے کارکنان یہ لڑائی جیت لیں گے۔
ہندوستانی چائے پر یہ حملے ہمارے چائے باغات کے کارکنوں کی سخت محنت کے آگے پسپا ہوں گے’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جدید سڑکیں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کا آسام کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ہے۔ اسے دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے بھارت مالا پروجیکٹ کی طرز پر اسوم مالا کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ریاست میں ہزاروں کلو میٹر سڑکیں اور بہت سے پل تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں۔انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اسوم مالا پروجکٹ سے تمام گاؤں اور جدید شہروں میں چوڑی سڑکوں اور رابطوں کا ریاستی عوام کے خواب پورے ہوں گے۔ ان کا موں کو آنے والے دنوں کو ایک نئی رفتار ملے گی کیونکہ اس بجٹ میں تیز رفتار ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر زبردست طریقے سے زور دیا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Asom Mala’ and lays Foundation Stone of two Hospitals in Assam
1.25 crore people in Assam are being benefitted from Ayushman Bharat Scheme: PM
Conspiracy to malign the image of Indian tea will not succeed: PM
Asom Mala project will fulfil the dreams of Assam to have a network of broad roads and connectivity for all villages: PM
07 FEB 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the Foundation Stone of two hospitals and launched ‘Asom Mala’, a programme for state highways and major district roads, at Dhekiajuli in Sonitpur District, Assam. Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister Shri Rameswar Teli, Ministers from Assam Government and Chief of Bodoland Territorial Region Shri Pramod Boro were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the affection shown by the people of Assam for him. He lauded the Assam Chief Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Minister Shri Hemanta Biswas, Chief of Bodoland Territorial Region Shri Pramod Boro and the state government for their role in the service and rapid progress of Assam. He also recalled the glorious history of resistance by the region in the face of invaders and sacrifice of the martyrs for the tri-colour in 1942.
The Prime Minister said that leaving behind the legacy of violence, deprivation, tension, discrimination and struggle, today, entire Northeast is moving forward on the path of development and Assam is playing a key role in this. Shri Modi noted that after historical Bodo accord, recent elections of Bodoland territorial council has written a new chapter of development and trust in the region. “This day bears testimony to a significant change in the fortune and future of Assam as Assam is getting the gift of two new medical colleges in Biswanath and Charaideo and foundation of modern infrastructure is being laid through Asom Mala”, said the Prime Minister.
Recalling the poor state of the medical infrastructure in the state in the past, the Prime Minister said that Assam had only 6 medical colleges in the period from independence to 2016, whereas work on 6 new medical colleges has been initiated in last 5 years only. Biswanath and Charaideo colleges will cater to north and upper Assam. Similarly, in the backdrop of just 725 medical seats in the state, 1600 new doctors will come out every year once these new medical colleges get operational. This will significantly improve medical facilities in far-flung areas of the state. The Prime Minister also informed that work on Guwahati AIIMS is progressing at rapid pace and first batch has started in the institute. The work on the AIIMS will be over in next one and half-two years. Referring to historical apathy towards Assam’s problem, The Prime Minister asserted that the current Government is working for the people of Assam with full dedication.
The Prime Minister further outlined the efforts to meet the medical needs of the people of Assam. He said about 1.25 crore people in Assam are being benefitted from Ayushman Bharat Scheme as more than 350 hospitals have enrolled in the scheme. About 1.50 lakh poor people in Assam received free treatment under Ayushman Bharat. About 55 lakh people in the state have availed primary health treatment in the Health and Wellness Centers that have been established in the state. Janaushadhi Kendras , Atat Amrit Yojna and Prime Minister dialysis programme are bringing positive change in the lives of the common man, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi noted the centrality of tea gardens in the growth of Assam. He informed that the crores of rupees were transferred to the accounts of 7.5 lakh workers of tea gardens under Dhan Puruskar Mela Scheme yesterday. Pregnant women are being helped by a special scheme. Special medical units are sent to the gardens to take care of the workers. Free medicines are also provided. This year’s Budget has announced 1000 crore rupee scheme for the welfare of the Tea workers.
The Prime Minister also informed about the conspiracy to malign the image of Indian tea. He said that documents have come to light where some foreign based forces are planning to attack the identification of tea with India. From the land of Assam, the Prime Minister declared that these conspiracies will not be allowed to succeed and people will demand answers from these attackers and those who support them. “Our tea workers will win this fight. These attacks on Indian tea, do not have the strength to face the hard work of our tea garden workers”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that modern roads and infrastructure has a major role in increasing Assam’s capabilities. Keeping this in mind, ‘Asom Mala’ has been started in line with ‘Bharat Mala Project”. Shri Modi said that during last few years thousands of kilometer long roads and many bridges have been constructed in the state. He expressed hope that Asom Mala project will fulfil the dreams of the state to have a network of broad roads and connectivity for all villages and modern cities. “These works will gain new momentum in coming days as unprecedented emphasis has been place on infrastructure in this Budget for rapid growth and progress”, said the Prime Minister.